Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Railways decides disbandment of five Railway Engineers Territorial Army Regiments located at Jhansi, Kota, Adra, Chandigarh and Secunderabad
Railway Engineer Regiment (TA) located at Jamalpur to be retained for operational role along route New Jalpaiguri-Siliguri-Newmal-Alipurduar-Rangiya
06 JUN 2022 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
A Committee of three Executive Directors/Principal Executive Director was constituted in the Ministry of Railways to review the existing Functional Establishment of six Railway Engineers Territorial Army Regiments located at Jamalpur, Jhansi, Kota, Adra, Chandigarh and Secunderabad. The Committee re-assessed the operational requirements of Railway TA Regiments.
On the basis of the recommendations of the above Committee and with the concurrence of the Ministry of Defence and Directorate General of Territorial Army, Ministry of
Railways have decided as under:-
1. Disbandment of five Railway Engineers Territorial Army Regiments located at Jhansi, Kota, Adra, Chandigarh and Secunderabad.
2. Retention of one Railway Engineer Regiment (TA) located at Jamalpur for the operational role along the route New Jalpaiguri-Siliguri-Newmal-Alipurduar-Rangiya (361Kms) to cover the critical rail link through Siliguri corridor and further upto Rangiya as proposed by Ministry of Defence.
The disbandment process is to be completed by Directorate General Territorial Army within a duration of nine months from the date of issue of Ministry of Railways letter dated 03.06.2022 and the modalities for the same are to be worked out by DGTA in consultation with Ministry of Railways and Ministry of Defence.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਝਾਂਸੀ, ਕੋਟਾ, ਆਦਰਾ, ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਕੰਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਪੰਜ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰ ਟੈਰੀਟੋਰੀਅਲ ਆਰਮੀ ਰੈਜੀਮੈਂਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੰਗ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ
ਜਮਾਲਪੁਰ ਸਥਿਤ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰ ਰੈਜੀਮੈਂਟ (ਟੀਏ) ਨੂੰ ਨਿਊ ਜਲਪਾਈਗੁੜੀ-ਸਿਲੀਗੁੜੀ-ਨੁਮਾਲ-ਅਲੀਪੁਰਦੁਆਰ-ਰੰਗੀਆ ਰੂਟ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਲਈ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
06 JUN 2022 3:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜਮਾਲਪੁਰ, ਝਾਂਸੀ, ਕੋਟਾ, ਆਦਰਾ, ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਕੰਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਛੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰ ਟੈਰੀਟੋਰੀਅਲ ਆਰਮੀ ਰੈਜੀਮੈਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰਾਂ/ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਟੀਏ ਰੈਜੀਮੈਂਟਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁੜ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਰੀਟੋਰੀਅਲ ਆਰਮੀ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਦੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਨਾਲ, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ:-
• ਝਾਂਸੀ, ਕੋਟਾ, ਆਦਰਾ, ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਕੰਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਪੰਜ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰ ਟੈਰੀਟੋਰੀਅਲ ਆਰਮੀ ਰੈਜੀਮੈਂਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੰਗ ਕਰਨਾ।
• ਸਿਲੀਗੁੜੀ ਕੋਰੀਡੋਰ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਰੰਗੀਆ ਤੱਕ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨਿਊ ਜਲਪਾਈਗੁੜੀ-ਸਿਲੀਗੁੜੀ-ਨੁਮਾਲ-ਅਲੀਪੁਰਦੁਆਰ-ਰੰਗੀਆ (361 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ) ਰੂਟ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਲਈ ਕ੍ਰਿਟੀਕਲ ਰੇਲ ਲਿੰਕ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਜਮਾਲਪੁਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰ ਰੈਜੀਮੈਂਟ (ਟੀਏ) ਨੂੰ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਣਾ।
3.06.2022 ਨੂੰ ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪੱਤਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਨੌਂ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਟੈਰੀਟੋਰੀਅਲ ਆਰਮੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭੰਗ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਪੂਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੇ ਲਈ ਰੂਪ-ਰੇਖਾ ਡੀਜੀਟੀਏ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਹੈ।