रेल मंत्रालय
रेल मंत्रालय ने झांसी, कोटा, आद्रा, चंडीगढ़ और सिकंदराबाद में स्थित पांच रेलवे इंजीनियर प्रादेशिक सेना रेजिमेंट को भंग करने का फैसला किया
जमालपुर स्थित रेलवे इंजीनियर रेजिमेंट (प्रदेशिक सेना) को न्यू जलपाईगुड़ी-सिलीगुड़ी-न्यूमल-अलीपुरद्वार-रंगिया मार्ग पर परिचालन भूमिका के लिए रखा जाएगा
06 JUN 2022 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
जमालपुर, झांसी, कोटा, आद्रा, चंडीगढ़ और सिकंदराबाद में स्थित छह रेलवे इंजीनियर प्रादेशिक सेना रेजिमेंट की मौजूदा कार्यात्मक स्थापना की समीक्षा के लिए रेल मंत्रालय में तीन कार्यकारी निदेशकों/प्रधान कार्यकारी निदेशक की एक समिति का गठन किया गया था। समिति ने रेलवे प्रादेशिक सेना रेजिमेंट की परिचालन आवश्यकताओं का पुनर्मूल्यांकन किया है।
उपरोक्त समिति की सिफारिशों के आधार पर और रक्षा मंत्रालय और प्रादेशिक सेना के महानिदेशालय, की सहमति से रेलवे मंत्रालय ने निम्नानुसार निर्णय लिया है : -
1. झांसी, कोटा, आद्रा, चंडीगढ़ और सिकंदराबाद में स्थित पांच रेलवे इंजीनियर प्रादेशिक सेना रेजिमेंट का विघटन।
2. न्यू जलपाईगुड़ी-सिलीगुड़ी-न्यूमल-अलीपुरद्वार-रंगिया (361 किलोमीटर) मार्ग पर परिचालन भूमिका के लिए जमालपुर में स्थित एक रेलवे इंजीनियर रेजिमेंट (प्रदेशिक सेना) का सिलीगुड़ी कॉरिडोर के माध्यम से महत्वपूर्ण रेल लिंक को शामिल करने के लिए और रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रस्तावित रंगिया तक बनाए रखना।
रेल मंत्रालय के पत्र दिनांक 03.06.2022 के जारी होने की तारीख से नौ महीने की अवधि के भीतर विघटन प्रक्रिया को महानिदेशालय प्रादेशिक सेना द्वारा पूरा किया जाना है और इसके लिए तौर-तरीकों पर डीजीटीए द्वारा रेलवे मंत्रालय और रक्षा मंत्रालय के परामर्श से काम किया जाना है।

Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Railways decides disbandment of five Railway Engineers Territorial Army Regiments located at Jhansi, Kota, Adra, Chandigarh and Secunderabad
Railway Engineer Regiment (TA) located at Jamalpur to be retained for operational role along route New Jalpaiguri-Siliguri-Newmal-Alipurduar-Rangiya
06 JUN 2022 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
A Committee of three Executive Directors/Principal Executive Director was constituted in the Ministry of Railways to review the existing Functional Establishment of six Railway Engineers Territorial Army Regiments located at Jamalpur, Jhansi, Kota, Adra, Chandigarh and Secunderabad. The Committee re-assessed the operational requirements of Railway TA Regiments.
On the basis of the recommendations of the above Committee and with the concurrence of the Ministry of Defence and Directorate General of Territorial Army, Ministry of
Railways have decided as under:-
1. Disbandment of five Railway Engineers Territorial Army Regiments located at Jhansi, Kota, Adra, Chandigarh and Secunderabad.
2. Retention of one Railway Engineer Regiment (TA) located at Jamalpur for the operational role along the route New Jalpaiguri-Siliguri-Newmal-Alipurduar-Rangiya (361Kms) to cover the critical rail link through Siliguri corridor and further upto Rangiya as proposed by Ministry of Defence.
The disbandment process is to be completed by Directorate General Territorial Army within a duration of nine months from the date of issue of Ministry of Railways letter dated 03.06.2022 and the modalities for the same are to be worked out by DGTA in consultation with Ministry of Railways and Ministry of Defence.