Ministry of Science & Technology
Prime Minister Narendra Modi leading the Global Climate Movement: Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
The World is ready to be led by India in its fight against climate change:Dr Jitendra Singh
Greater clean energy production will meet the twin goals of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and Make-in-India: Union Minister
Mass awareness movement necessary to produce green biofuel from waste cooking oil: Dr Jitendra Singh
05 JUN 2022 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi is leading the global climate movement and the World is ready to be led by India in its fight against climate change- a concern that like the COVID pandemic; knows no borders, respects no wealth or any other artificial human division. The responsibility to equip us to fulfil this leadership role lies on the shoulders of women and men of our scientific community. The Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh made this statement while addressing scientists at the Indian Institute of Petroleum at Dehradun today.
The Union Minister of State (I/C) Science & Technology; Minister of State (I/C) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that it was a happy coincidence on the World Environment Day that he was at an institution that represents the commitment of a modern and new India to protect the environment and find alternate indigenous sources of energy.
The Union Minister said that the last 8 years have witnessed the Indian crusade against climate change. We have already achieved our commitment of 40% energy production from renewable sources, way ahead of the 2030 Paris Agreement target.
Dr Jitendra Singh added that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is leading the global climate movement and other world leaders have followed suit. He added that apart from the thrust on renewable energy from solar and hydel, the Prime Minister announced major strides in Hydrogen energy from the ramparts of the Red Fort recently. The Minister said that this lays out the roadmap of our collective intention to fight for preserving the environment.
As a science researcher himself, the Union Minister said, one must speak with evidence. The Minister said that the project by CSIR-IIP for creating bio-diesel from waste cooking oil is one of many examples at the CSIR lab which demonstrate our national intent.
The Union Minister urged the scientific community to work towards making it a mass movement. Dr Singh said it must dawn on our people that they can make Rs 30 per litre from a waste cooking oil that they routinely throw out.
The Minister added that we know now that we throw out more carbon than we need for our energy. Innovative ways to use this waste would meet the twin goals of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and Make-in-India. The curiosity engendered in the masses would lead to awareness and that will lead to the application of science and ease of living.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that after a long time, the political leadership and scientific community are working in tandem. The government is guided in all its actions by scientific priorities. The Minister added that the Research community must come together with academia and industry to be useful to the common people in their fight to secure dignity.
The Union Minister called on the scientists to work closely with their stakeholders in government agencies and private entities. He said that it has become a practice in the Union Government to hold inter-ministerial meetings to create synergy. Dr Singh said that the atomic energy sector is a prime example of such collaboration. The Union Minister added that India is now a hub for the start-up ecosystem. However, he cautioned that we must not remain limited to IT-enabled services and that we must be open to the untapped opportunities in the Agrotech sector.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that it is clear that the world is facing a triple challenge: the earth is heating up faster than expected, we are losing habitat and species diversity; and the pollution continues unabated. He concluded by saying that, as we look towards the centenary of our freedom 25 years from now, we must work for the cause of generating clean energy cost-effectively.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
உலகளாவிய காலநிலை இயக்கத்தை பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி வழிநடத்துகிறார்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
05 JUN 2022 6:47PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி உலகளாவிய காலநிலை இயக்கத்தை வழிநடத்துவதாக மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு),புவி அறிவியல் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்வு, ஓய்வூதியங்கள், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார். காலநிலை மாற்றத்திற்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் இந்தியாவால் வழிநடத்தப்படுவதற்கு உலகம் தயாராக உள்ளது என்றும், இது கோவிட் தொற்றுநோயைப் போன்ற எல்லைகள் அற்ற சவாலைச் சந்தித்தது போல, இந்த தலைமைப் பொறுப்பை நிறைவேற்றுவதற்கு நம்மை ஆயத்தப்படுத்த வேண்டிய பொறுப்பு நமது அறிவியல் சமூகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த பெண்கள் மற்றும் ஆண்களின் தோள்களில் உள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். . டேராடூனில் உள்ள இந்திய பெட்ரோலிய நிறுவனத்தில் விஞ்ஞானிகளிடம் உரையாற்றும் போது அவர் இதனை தெரிவித்தார்.
சுற்றுச்சூழலைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கான நவீன மற்றும் புதிய இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை பிரதிபலிக்கும் ஒரு நிறுவனத்தில் தான் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்துகொண்டிருப்பது உலக சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினத்தில் மகிழ்ச்சியான தற்செயல் நிகழ்வு என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
கடந்த 8 ஆண்டுகளாக பருவநிலை மாற்றத்திற்கு எதிரான இந்திய அறப்போராட்டத்தை நடத்தி வருவதாக மத்திய அமைச்சர் கூறினார். 2030 பாரிஸ் ஒப்பந்த இலக்கை விட, புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க ஆதாரங்களில் இருந்து 40% மின்சார உற்பத்தியை ஏற்கனவே அடைந்துள்ளதாக தெரிவித்தார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி உலகளாவிய காலநிலை இயக்கத்தை வழிநடத்துகிறார், மற்ற உலகத் தலைவர்களும் இதைப் பின்பற்றியுள்ளனர் என்று டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
அதை வெகுஜன இயக்கமாக மாற்ற விஞ்ஞான சமூகம் உழைக்க வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார். நம் மக்கள் வழக்கமாக வீணாக்கும் சமையல் எண்ணெய் கழிவில் இருந்து லிட்டருக்கு 30 ரூபாய் சம்பாதிக்க முடியும் என்று டாக்டர் சிங் கூறினார்.
டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், நீண்ட காலத்திற்குப் பிறகு, அரசியல் தலைமையும் அறிவியல் சமூகமும் இணைந்து செயல்படுகின்றன என்றார். அரசாங்கம் தனது அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளிலும் விஞ்ஞான முன்னுரிமைகளால் வழிநடத்தப்படுகிறது. கல்வித்துறை மற்றும் தொழில் துறையினருடன் ஆராய்ச்சி சமூகம் ஒன்றிணைந்து, கண்ணியத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கான போராட்டத்தில் எளிய மக்களுக்கு பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
அரசு நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் தனியார் நிறுவனங்களில் தங்கள் பங்குதாரர்களுடன் நெருக்கமாக பணியாற்றுமாறு விஞ்ஞானிகளுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். மத்திய அரசில் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்படும் வகையில் அமைச்சகங்களுக்கு இடையேயான கூட்டங்களை நடத்துவது வழக்கமாகிவிட்டது என்றார். அத்தகைய ஒத்துழைப்புக்கு அணு ஆற்றல் துறை ஒரு சிறந்த உதாரணம் என்று டாக்டர் சிங் கூறினார். இந்தியா இப்போது ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பின் மையமாக உள்ளது என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
உலகம் மும்மடங்கு சவாலை எதிர்கொள்கிறது என்பது தெளிவாகிறது என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்: பூமி எதிர்பார்த்ததை விட வேகமாக வெப்பமடைந்து வருகிறது, வாழ்விடத்தையும் உயிரினங்களின் பன்முகத்தன்மையையும் இழந்து வருகிறோம்; மாசுபாடு குறையாமல் தொடர்கிறது. இன்னும் 25 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு நமது சுதந்திரத்தின் நூற்றாண்டு விழாவை நோக்கிய நிலையில், தூய்மையான எரிசக்தியை குறைந்த செலவில் உருவாக்குவதற்கு நாம் உழைக்க வேண்டும் என்று கூறி அமைச்சர் தமது உரையை நிறைவு செய்தார்.