Ministry of Science & Technology
Prime Minister Narendra Modi leading the Global Climate Movement: Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
The World is ready to be led by India in its fight against climate change:Dr Jitendra Singh
Greater clean energy production will meet the twin goals of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and Make-in-India: Union Minister
Mass awareness movement necessary to produce green biofuel from waste cooking oil: Dr Jitendra Singh
05 JUN 2022 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi is leading the global climate movement and the World is ready to be led by India in its fight against climate change- a concern that like the COVID pandemic; knows no borders, respects no wealth or any other artificial human division. The responsibility to equip us to fulfil this leadership role lies on the shoulders of women and men of our scientific community. The Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh made this statement while addressing scientists at the Indian Institute of Petroleum at Dehradun today.
The Union Minister of State (I/C) Science & Technology; Minister of State (I/C) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that it was a happy coincidence on the World Environment Day that he was at an institution that represents the commitment of a modern and new India to protect the environment and find alternate indigenous sources of energy.
The Union Minister said that the last 8 years have witnessed the Indian crusade against climate change. We have already achieved our commitment of 40% energy production from renewable sources, way ahead of the 2030 Paris Agreement target.
Dr Jitendra Singh added that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is leading the global climate movement and other world leaders have followed suit. He added that apart from the thrust on renewable energy from solar and hydel, the Prime Minister announced major strides in Hydrogen energy from the ramparts of the Red Fort recently. The Minister said that this lays out the roadmap of our collective intention to fight for preserving the environment.
As a science researcher himself, the Union Minister said, one must speak with evidence. The Minister said that the project by CSIR-IIP for creating bio-diesel from waste cooking oil is one of many examples at the CSIR lab which demonstrate our national intent.
The Union Minister urged the scientific community to work towards making it a mass movement. Dr Singh said it must dawn on our people that they can make Rs 30 per litre from a waste cooking oil that they routinely throw out.
The Minister added that we know now that we throw out more carbon than we need for our energy. Innovative ways to use this waste would meet the twin goals of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and Make-in-India. The curiosity engendered in the masses would lead to awareness and that will lead to the application of science and ease of living.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that after a long time, the political leadership and scientific community are working in tandem. The government is guided in all its actions by scientific priorities. The Minister added that the Research community must come together with academia and industry to be useful to the common people in their fight to secure dignity.
The Union Minister called on the scientists to work closely with their stakeholders in government agencies and private entities. He said that it has become a practice in the Union Government to hold inter-ministerial meetings to create synergy. Dr Singh said that the atomic energy sector is a prime example of such collaboration. The Union Minister added that India is now a hub for the start-up ecosystem. However, he cautioned that we must not remain limited to IT-enabled services and that we must be open to the untapped opportunities in the Agrotech sector.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that it is clear that the world is facing a triple challenge: the earth is heating up faster than expected, we are losing habitat and species diversity; and the pollution continues unabated. He concluded by saying that, as we look towards the centenary of our freedom 25 years from now, we must work for the cause of generating clean energy cost-effectively.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی عالمی آب و ہوا سے متعلق تحریک کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں: مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
دنیا چاہتی ہے کہ آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے خلاف جنگ کی قیادت ہندوستان کرے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
زیادہ صاف ستھری توانائی کی پیداوار ‘آتم نر بھر بھارت’ اور میک ان انڈیا کے جڑواں مقاصد کی تکمیل کرے گی: مرکزی وزیر
استعمال کے بعد ضائع ہونے والے خوردنی تیل سے ماحول دوست بایو ایندھن تیار کرنے کے لئے بڑے پیمانے پر بیداری کی تحریک ناگزیر: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
05 JUN 2022 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی عالمی آب و ہوا سے متعلق تحریک کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں اور دنیا اس بات پر آمادہ ہے کہ آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے خلاف اس کی لڑائی کی قیادت ہندوستان کرے۔ ایک تشویش جو عالمی وبا کووڈ کی طرح سرحدوں کا کوئی لحاظ نہیں رکھتا کسی دولت یا کسی دوسری مصنوعی انسانی تقسیم کا احترام نہیں کرتا۔ ایسے میں قائدانہ کردار کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ہمیں لیس کرنے کی ذمہ داری ہماری سائنسی برادری کی خواتین اور مردوں کے کندھوں پر ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج دہرادون میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پٹرولیم میں سائنسدانوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے یہ بیان دیا۔
YAKM.jpeg)
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی علوم کےمرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور کے مملکتی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ عالمی یوم ماحولیات پر یہ ایک خوش کن اتفاق ہے کہ وہ ایک ایسے ادارے میں ہیں جو ماحول کے تحفظ اور توانائی کے متبادل مقامی ذرائع تلاش میں ایک جدید اور نئے ہندوستان کے عزم کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ گزشتہ آٹھ سال آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے خلاف ہندوستان کی شد و مد کے ساتھ جنگ کے گواہ ہیں۔ ہم نے 2030 کے پیرس معاہدے کے مقررہ نشانے سے پہلے ہی قابل تجدید ذرائع سے 40 فیصد توانائی کی پیداوار کا عزم پورا کر لیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی آب و ہوا سے متعلق عالمی تحریک کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں اور دیگر عالمی رہنما ان کی پیروی کر رہے ہیں۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ شمسی اور ہائیڈل ذرائع سے قابل تجدید توانائی کے حصول پر زور دینے کے علاوہ وزیر اعظم نے حال ہی میں لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے ہائیڈروجن توانائی کے محاذ پر بڑی پیش رفت کا اعلان کیا۔ وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے جدوجہد کے ہمارے اجتماعی ارادے کا نقشِ راہ تیار کرتا ہے۔
ایک سائنسی محقق کے طور پر مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ثبوت کے ساتھ بات کرنی چاہیے۔وزیر نے کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر- آئی آئی پی کی طرف سے خوردنی تیل کے ضائع ہونے والے حصے سے بائیو ڈیزل تیار کرنے کا پروجیکٹ سی ایس آئی آر لیب میں ایسی بہت سی مثالوں میں سے ایک ہے جو ہمارے قومی ارادے کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے سائنسی برادری پر زور دیا کہ وہ اسے ایک عوامی تحریک میں بدلنے کے رُخ پر کام کریں۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہمارے لوگوں پر یہ واضح ہونا چاہئے کہ وہ کچرے کے تیل سے جسے وہ معمول کے مطابق پھینک دیتے ہیں 30 روپے فی لیٹر کما سکتے ہیں ۔
65VI.jpeg)
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ اب ہم جان چکے ہیں کہ ہمیں اپنی توانائی کے لئے جتنے کی ضرورت ہے اس سے زیادہ کاربن پھینک دیتے ہیں۔ اس کچرے کو استعمال کرنے کی جدت طرازی ’آتم نر بھر بھارت‘ اور میک اِن انڈیا کے جڑواں مقاصد کو پورا کرے گی۔اس طرح عوامی تجسس بیداری کا باعث بنے گا اور یہ بیداری سائنس کے اطلاق اور زندگی میں آسانی کا باعث بنے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ایک طویل عرصے کے بعد سیاسی قیادت اور سائنسی برادری مل کر کام کر رہی ہے۔ حکومت اپنے تمام کاموں میں سائنسی ترجیحات کے مطابق کام کرتی ہے۔ وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ تحقیق کا کام کرنے والوں کو اکیڈمی اور صنعت کاروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے تاکہ وہ وقار کے تحفظ کی عام آدمی کی لڑائی میں اُن کے لئے سود مند رہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے سائنسدانوں سے کہا کہ وہ سرکاری ایجنسیوں اور نجی اداروں میں اپنے ذمہ داروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے کے لئے بین وزارتی میٹنگوں کا اہتمام کرنا مرکزی حکومت میں ایک رواج بن گیا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ایٹمی توانائی کا شعبہ اس طرح کے تعاون کی ایک بہترین مثال ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان اب اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کا مرکز ہے۔ باوجودیکہ انہوں نے خبردار کیا کہ ہمیں اطلاعاتی تیکنالوجی سے سرگرمِ عمل خدمات تک محدود نہیں رہنا چاہیے۔ اور یہ کہ ہمیں زرعی تیکنک کے شعبے میں غیر استعمال شدہ مواقع کو استعمال میں لانے کے امکانات کو کھلا رہنا چاہیے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ بات واضح ہے کہ دنیا کو ٹرپل چیلنج کا سامنا ہے۔ زمین اندیشے سے زیادہ تیزی سے گرم ہو رہی ہے اور آلودگی بے روک ٹوک جاری ہے۔ انہوں نے اپنی بات یہ کہتے ہوئے ختم کی کہ آج سے 25 سال بعد اپنی آزادی کی سو سال کی طرف دیکھتے ہوئے ہمیں کم لاگت سے صاف توانائی پیدا کرنے کے مقصد سے کام کرنا چاہیے۔