Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Union Minister Shri Bhagwant Khuba launches NSEFI’s Pan-India Rooftop Solar Awareness Campaign
05 JUN 2022 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Bhagwant Khuba, Minister of State for New and Renewable Energy launched the Pan-India Rooftop Solar Awareness Campaign in an event at Bidar, Karnataka in the presence of Shri V Sunil Kumar, Minister of Energy & Kannada Culture, Government of Karnataka, Shri Sunil Kumar, Chief General Manager, NTPC Ramagundam, Shri Pranav R Mehta, Chairman, NSEFI, Shri Subrahmanyam Pulipaka, CEO, NSEFI, Sri Chandrakant Baswaraj Patil, Chairman, KREDL and Shri Govinda Reddy, IAS, DC, Bidar.
During the launch ceremony held yesterday, Shri Khuba said that without the involvement of people, no big idea can succeed. He added that Rooftop Solar provides an opportunity to the common person to make his contribution towards Global Warming & Climate Change. He further said that this campaign titled “GHAR KE UPAR SOLAR IS SUPER” shall aim at mobilizing local government, citizens, RWAs, and Municipalities to spread awareness of Solar Rooftop. Shri Khuba spoke about growth of RE sector in India.
Highlighting Panchamrit targets set by Modiji, Shri Khuba said that ministry is working towards achieving target of 500 GW of non-fossil by 2030. He added that rooftop solar will play major role and Tier-2 & Tier-3 cities offer maximum potential in achieving this target. He said that Karnataka alone has the potential of 1 GW rooftop solar. The minister highlighted that MNRE is providing 40% of subsidy for households to install solar. Hence he urged public to install rooftop by utilizing subsidy from central government. Shri Khuba said that he has ordered for installing Rooftop solar at his residence in Bidar.
Shri V Sunil Kumar shared RE plans of Karnataka government. He highlighted PM-KUSUM scheme and urged farmers to utilize the benefits being offered by MNRE and state government.
In this scheme farmers will be given 30% subsidy each by centre and state to install solar pumps.
NSEFI, with the support of the German Solar Association (BSW) and the German Federal Ministry of Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) under the Sequa KVP Programme, is launching a 3 year long, Pan India Rooftop Awareness Program aimed at increasing awareness of Solar Rooftops among 100 Indian towns and cities, especially tier 2 and tier 3 towns/cities.

புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
கூரை மீது பொருத்தப்படும் சூரிய ஒளிசக்தி பற்றிய இந்திய அளவிலான விழிப்புணர்வு பிரச்சாரம்: கர்நாடகத்தில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பகவாந்த் கூபா துவக்கம்
05 JUN 2022 12:04PM by PIB Chennai
கூரை மீது பொருத்தப்படும் சூரிய ஒளிசக்தி பற்றிய இந்திய அளவிலான விழிப்புணர்வு பிரச்சாரத்தை கர்நாடகத்தின் பிடாரில் மத்திய புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி இணையமைச்சர் திரு பகவாந்த் கூபா நேற்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். கர்நாடக அரசின் எரிசக்தி மற்றும் கன்னட கலாச்சார அமைச்சர் திரு வி. சுனில்குமார் உள்ளிட்டோர் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
துவக்க விழாவில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் திரு கூபா, மக்களின் பங்களிப்பு இல்லாமல் எத்தகைய பெரிய யோசனையும் வெற்றி பெறாது என்று கூறினார். உலக வெப்பமயமாதல் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்ற பிரச்சினையில் சாமானிய மக்களும் பங்குபெறும் வாய்ப்பை கூரை மீது பொருத்தப்படும் சூரிய ஒளிசக்தித் திட்டம் அளிப்பதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பிரதமர் திரு மோடி நிர்ணயித்துள்ள பஞ்சாமிர்த இலக்குகளை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அமைச்சர், 2030-ஆம் ஆண்டிற்குள் 500 ஜிகாவாட் புதை படிவம் அல்லாத எரிசக்தித் திறனை அடைவதை நோக்கி அமைச்சகம் பணியாற்றி வருவதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார். இதில் கூரை மீது பொருத்தப்படும் சூரிய ஒளிசக்தித் திட்டம் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்றும், இந்த இலக்கை அடைவதற்கு இரண்டு மற்றும் மூன்றாம் தர நகரங்கள் அதிகபட்ச திறனை பெற்றிருப்பதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1831257