Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Anurag Thakur inaugurates Doordarshan News Conclave
8 years better than past 60 years: Shri Anurag Thakur
“JAM trinity has demolished the system of corrupt middlemen, saved Rs 2 lakh crore”
COVID death reporting a robust system, no scope for under-reporting
Churned out 50 Unicorns during COVID pandemic, India today among top 3 startup nations
03 JUN 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur today inaugurated DD News Conclave on 8 years of Government. The inaugural session consisted of a detailed discussion with the Minister on aspects covering the activities undertaken by the Government in last 8 years. The critical discussion included questions on the current state of economy and the country.
The Minister said that the Government has been able to sow seeds of development in the remotest corners of India. This is evident in the historically high number of people who have been brought above poverty line, an achievement in itself in the past 8 years. “The Government has been able to achieve in past 8 years what has not been done in past many decades” Shri Thakur remarked.
Shri Thakur further highlighted the achievements of Government like construction of over 12 crore toilets and over 3 crore houses, piped water connection to 45% homes in just last 3 years, gas connection to over 9 crore kitchens, electricity to all villages and homes. This has brought ‘Achhe Din’ for the poor people of India and the Government has set new standards in Good Governance, the Minister added. Summing up his remark on the overall performance of the Government the Minister remarked “saath se behtar aath” (8 years better than 60 years).
Shri Thakur further said that the chasm between the rich and the poor has decreased. 45 crore bank accounts were opened within 2 years, as a downstream effect of which, today India is making over 4 billion transactions a month on BHIM UPI, a feat being marveled at by big tech companies all over the world. This has enabled India to achieve what no country could do - transfer Rupees 21 thousand crore to accounts of 12 crore farmers at the press of a button by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. “The JAM (Jandhan-Aadhaar-Mobile) trinity has demolished the system of corruption by middlemen in benefit transfers schemes. This has saved over Rs 2 lake crore of taxpayers’ money”, Shri Thakur added.
Speaking on inflation, the Minister said the world has seen many tragedies in the last two years. Compounding the crisis has been the dramatic rise in prices of crude oil which has been worsened by disruptions in supply chain due to the Russia-Ukraine conflict. “It is in these trying times and to remove the dependencies on extra-national factors that the Modi Government resolved to make India Atmanirbhar”, he said. He further added that the resolve was quickly turned into deeds and India started churning out 10 lakh PPE kits where there were none in the beginning of the COVID pandemic. India then led the world in distributing domestically manufactured medicines and subsequently vaccines too. Today despite the setbacks of the pandemic, India is the fastest growing economy in the world, the Minister said.
Rebuffing the allegations of under-reporting of COVID death figures, the Minister said the death figures are reported by States and a registry is maintained for all deaths and death certificates are issued. The robust system of death reporting will not allow for any under-reporting. The Minister recounted the resolution passed by State Health Ministers’ meet dismissing the elevated death figures by a foreign institution as baseless and aimed at tarnishing India’s image.
The Minister recounted the feat in the field of startups saying while the whole notion of startups was sidelined in the previous dispensations, the current Government has placed its bets on startups and it is because of the policies of the Government that India stands among the top 3 startup nations. The Minister further added that it was only in India that 50 startups turned Unicorn during the COVID pandemic and this is emblematic of a New India.
Speaking on the present image of India in the world right now, the Minister said that today Indians can proudly say that the Government in the last 8 years has been blemish free, the Indian passport is much more respected than before, the economy has strongly risen, the response to crises like COVID19 has been swift etc.
The Minister said the Government has responded resolutely on issues concerning national security. This has included taking action against social media propaganda channels running from across the border.
Saurabh Singh

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے دوردرشن نیوز کنکلیو کا افتتاح کیا
گذشتہ 60 سال سے 8 سال بہتر: جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
"جن دھن- آدھار – موبائل کی تثلیث نے بدعنوان بچولیوں کے نظام کو مسمار کر دیا ہے، 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی بچت ہوئی ہے"
کوویڈ کی اموات کی رپورٹنگ ایک مضبوط نظام ہے، کم اطلاعات کی گنجائش ہی نہیں
ہم نے کوویڈ وبا کے دوران 50 یونیکورن پیدا کیے، بھارت آج سرفہرست 3 اسٹارٹ اپ ممالک میں شامل ہے
03 JUN 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 03 جون 2022:
مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے آج حکومت کے 8 سال کی تکمیل کے موقع پر دور درشن نیوز کنکلیو کا افتتاح کیا۔ افتتاحی اجلاس میں وزیر موصوف کے ساتھ گزشتہ 8 برسوں میں حکومت کی جانب سے کی جانے والی سرگرمیوں کا احاطہ کرنے والے پہلوؤں پر تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ اس اہم بحث میں معیشت اور ملک کی موجودہ صورتحال پر سوالات شامل تھے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت بھارت کے دور دراز گوشوں میں ترقی کے بیج بونے میں کامیاب رہی ہے۔ یہ بات ان لوگوں کی بڑی تعداد سے واضح ہے جنھیں خطِ غربت سے اوپر لایا گیا ہے جو گزشتہ 8 برسوں میں اپنے آپ میں ایک کامیابی ہے۔ جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ حکومت گزشتہ 8 برسوں میں وہ حاصل کرنے میں کامیاب رہی ہے جو گزشتہ کئی دہائیوں میں نہیں ہوسکا تھا۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے حکومت کی کامیابیوں جیسے 12 کروڑ سے زائد بیت الخلا کی تعمیر اور 3 کروڑ سے زائد مکانات کی تعمیر، گزشتہ 3 برسوں میں 45 فیصد گھروں کو نل کے پانی کا کنکشن، 9 کروڑ سے زائد باورچی خانوں کو گیس کنکشن، تمام دیہاتوں اور گھروں کو بجلی کی فراہمی جیسے کارناموں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ اس سے بھارت کے غریب عوام کے لیے 'اچھے دن' آئے ہیں اور حکومت نے اچھی حکمرانی میں نئے معیارات قائم کیے ہیں۔ حکومت کی مجموعی کارکردگی پر اپنے تبصرے کا خلاصہ کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ "ساٹھ سے بہتر آٹھ" (یعنی 60 سال سے 8 سال کی کارکردگی بہتر ہے)۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے مزید کہا کہ امیر اور غریب کے درمیان خلیج کم ہوگئی ہے۔ 2 سال کے اندر 45 کروڑ بینک کھاتے کھولے گئے جن کے نیچے کی سمت اثرات کے طور پر آج بھارت بھیم یو پی آئی پر ماہانہ 4 ارب سے زائد مالیت کے لین دین کر رہا ہے جس پر دنیا بھر کی بڑی ٹیک کمپنیاں محو حیرت ہیں۔ اس سے بھارت وہ حاصل کر سکا ہے جو کوئی ملک نہیں کر سکا تھا یعنی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ایک بٹن دبانے پر 12 کروڑ کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں 21 ہزار کروڑ روپے منتقل ہونا۔ جناب ٹھاکر نے مزید کہا "جے اے ایم (جن دھن-آدھار-موبائل) کی تثلیث نے فوائد منتقلی کی اسکیموں نے بچولیوں کی بدعنوانی کے نظام کو مسمار کردیا ہے۔ اس سے ٹیکس دہندگان کے 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی بچت ہوئی ہے۔"
مہنگائی پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ دنیا نے گزشتہ دو برسوں میں بہت سے سانحات دیکھے ہیں۔ یہ بحران خام تیل کے داموں میں ڈرامائی اضافے سے جو روس اور یوکرین تنازعہ کی وجہ سے سپلائی چین میں خلل کی وجہ سے مزید بدتر ہو گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس آزمائشی دور میں ہی مودی حکومت نے بھارت کو آتم نربھر بنانے کا عزم کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس عزم کو تیزی سے کاموں میں تبدیل کردیا گیا اور بھارت نے 10 لاکھ پی پی ای کٹس پر غور کرنا شروع کردیا جب کہ کوویڈ وبا کے آغاز میں ایک بھی نہیں تھی۔ اس کے بعد بھارت نے گھریلو طور پر تیار کردہ ادویات اور اس کے بعد ویکسین کی تقسیم کاری میں بھی دنیا کی قیادت کی۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آج وبا کے جھٹکے کے باوجود بھارت دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی معیشت ہے۔
کوویڈ کی موت کے اعداد و شمار کی کم رپورٹنگ کے الزامات کو مسترد کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ موت کے اعداد و شمار ریاستوں کی طرف سے رپورٹ کیے جاتے ہیں اور تمام اموات کے لیے رجسٹری برقرار رکھی جاتی ہے اور موت کے سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کیے جاتے ہیں۔ موت کی رپورٹنگ کا مضبوط نظام کسی بھی کم رپورٹنگ کی گنجائش نہیں رکھتا۔ وزیر موصوف نے ریاستی وزرائے صحت کے اجلاس میں منظور کردہ قرارداد کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے غیر ملکی ادارے کی جانب سے موت کے بلند اعداد و شمار کو بے بنیاد قرار دیا اور اس کا مقصد بھارت کی شبیہ کو خراب کرنا بتایا۔
وزیر موصوف نے اسٹارٹ اپ کے شعبے میں اس کارنامے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اگرچہ پچھلی حکوت میں اسٹارٹ اپ کے پورے تصور کو سائیڈ لائن کردیا گیا تھا لیکن موجودہ حکومت نے اسٹارٹ اپس پر اپنا داؤں لگایا ہے اور حکومت کی پالیسیوں کی وجہ سے ہی بھارت سرفہرست 3 اسٹارٹ اپ ممالک میں شامل ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ صرف بھارت میں ہی کوویڈ وبا کے دوران 50 اسٹارٹ اپ نے یونیکورن کا درجہ حاصل کیا اور یہ نئے بھارت کی علامت ہے۔
اس وقت دنیا میں بھارت کی موجودہ تصویر پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آج بھارتی فخر سے کہہ سکتے ہیں کہ گزشتہ 8 برسوں میں حکومت بے داغ رہی ہے، بھارتی پاسپورٹ پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ قابل احترام ہے، معیشت میں زبردست اضافہ ہوا ہے، کوویڈ19 جیسے بحرانوں کا رسپانس تیزی سے دیا گیا ہے، وغیرہ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت نے قومی سلامتی سے متعلق معاملات پر سختی سے جواب دیا ہے۔ اس میں سرحد پار سے چلنے والے سوشل میڈیا پروپیگنڈا چینلوں کے خلاف کارروائی کرنا بھی شامل ہے۔