তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
দূরদর্শন নিউজ কনক্লেভের সূচনায় শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর
03 JUN 2022 7:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৩ জুন, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর আজ সরকারের ৮ বছরে ডিডি নিউজ কনক্লেভের উদ্বোধন করেছেন। উদ্বোধনী পর্বে মন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে বিগত ৮ বছরে সরকারের গৃহীত কর্মকাণ্ডের নানান দিক নিয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা করা হয়। আলোচনায় অর্থনীতি এবং দেশের বর্তমান অবস্থার উপর একাধিক প্রশ্ন উঠে আসে।
মন্ত্রী বলেন, সরকার দেশের প্রত্যন্ত প্রান্তে উন্নয়নের বীজ বপন করতে সক্ষম হয়েছে। দারিদ্রসীমার উপরে আনা হয়েছে বহু মানুষকে। এ এক ঐতিহাসিক সাফল্য। গত ৮ বছরে এই সাফল্য অর্জন করেছে সরকার। শ্রী ঠাকুর জানান, সরকার গত ৮ বছরে যে সাফল্য অর্জন করতে সক্ষম হয়েছে, বিগত কয়েক দশকে তা সম্ভব হয়নি।
শ্রী ঠাকুর আরও বলেন, ১২ কোটিরও বেশি শৌচালয়, ৩ কোটিরও বেশি গৃহ নির্মাণ করা হয়েছে। মাত্র ৩ বছরে ৪৫ শতাংশ ঘরে নলবাহিত জল সংযোগ দেওয়া হয়েছে। ৯ কোটিরও বেশি রান্নাঘরে রান্নার গ্যাস সংযোগ পৌঁছে গেছে। সমস্ত গ্রাম ও বাড়িতে বিদ্যুৎ পৌঁছে দেওয়ার মতো সরকারের একাধিক সাফল্যের দিক তুলে ধরেন তিনি। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশের দরিদ্র মানুষের জন্য ‘আচ্ছে দিন’ নিয়ে এসেছে সরকার। সুশাসনের নতুন মানদণ্ড প্রতিষ্ঠা করেছে এই সরকার। তিনি সরকারের সামগ্রিক কর্মক্ষমতা প্রসঙ্গে বক্তব্য রাখতে গিয়ে জানান, ৬০ বছরের চেয়ে ৮ বছর অনেক ভালো।
শ্রী ঠাকুর আরও বলেন, ধনী-গরিবের বৈষম্য কমেছে। ২ বছরের মধ্যে ৪৫ কোটি ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্ট খোলা হয়েছে। আজ ভারতে বিএইচআইএম ইউপিআই-এর মাধ্যমে প্রতি মাসে লেনদেনের পরিমান ৪ বিলিয়ন ছাড়িয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী একটি বোতাম টিপে ১২ কোটি কৃষকের অ্যাকাউন্টে ২১ হাজার কোটি টাকা হস্তান্তর করেছেন। জনধন-আধার-মোবাইল সংযুক্তি সুবিধাভোগীদের প্রকল্পের লাভ পৌঁছে দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে মধ্যস্থতাভোগীদের দুর্নীতির ব্যবস্থাকে ভেঙে দিয়েছে। এতে করদাতাদের ২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার বেশি অর্থ সাশ্রয় হয়েছে।
মুদ্রাস্ফীতি প্রসঙ্গে মন্ত্রী বলেন, গত ২ বছরে বিশ্ব একাধিক দুর্ঘটনার সাক্ষী থেকেছে। রাশিয়া-ইউক্রেন যুদ্ধের কারণে সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলে ব্যাঘাত ঘটেছে। অপরিশোধিত তেলের দাম নাটকীয়ভাবে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে এবং এই সঙ্কটকে আরও জটিল করে তুলেছে। এই কঠিন সময়ে অন্য দেশের উপর নির্ভরতা দূর করার জন্য মোদী সরকার ভারতকে আত্মনির্ভর করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে বলেও তিনি জানান। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত ১০ লক্ষ পিপিই কিট তৈরি শুরু করেছে। কোভিড মহামারীর শুরুতে এই ব্যবস্থা ছিল না। ভারত এখন দেশীয়ভাবে তৈরি ওষুধ এবং পরবর্তীতে টিকা বন্টনের ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বকে নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছে। মহামারীর ধাক্কা সত্ত্বেও ভারত বিশ্বের সবচেয়ে দ্রুত ক্রমবর্ধমান অর্থনীতির দেশ হয়ে উঠেছে বলেও মন্ত্রী জানান।
কোভিডের জেরে মৃত্যুর পরিসংখ্যানের কম তথ্য দেওয়ার অভিযোগ খণ্ডন করে মন্ত্রী বলেন, রাজ্যগুলি এক্ষেত্রে যে পরিসংখ্যান দিয়েছে তাই প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে যথাযথ ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছে সরকার। বিশ্বে ভারতের বর্তমান অবস্থা নিয়ে কথা বলতে গিয়ে মন্ত্রী জানান, আজ ভারতীয়রা গর্ব করে বলতে পারেন যে, গত ৮ বছরে এই সরকার কালিমামুক্ত। স্টার্ট-আপের ক্ষেত্রে কৃতিত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, বর্তমান সরকারের নীতির কারণেই ভারত এক্ষেত্রে অগ্রগতি লাভ করেছে। স্টার্ট-আপ দেশগুলির মধ্যে ভারত প্রথম তিনে জায়গা করে নিয়েছে। মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, শুধুমাত্র ভারতেই ৫০টি স্টার্ট-আপ কোভিড মহামারীর সময় ইউনিকর্নে পরিণত হয়েছে। সরকার জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা ক্ষেত্রে দৃঢ় পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। সীমান্তের ওপার থেকে চলা সোশ্যাল মিডিয়ার প্রোপাগান্ডা চ্যানেলগুলির বিরুদ্ধে ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Anurag Thakur inaugurates Doordarshan News Conclave
8 years better than past 60 years: Shri Anurag Thakur
“JAM trinity has demolished the system of corrupt middlemen, saved Rs 2 lakh crore”
COVID death reporting a robust system, no scope for under-reporting
Churned out 50 Unicorns during COVID pandemic, India today among top 3 startup nations
03 JUN 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur today inaugurated DD News Conclave on 8 years of Government. The inaugural session consisted of a detailed discussion with the Minister on aspects covering the activities undertaken by the Government in last 8 years. The critical discussion included questions on the current state of economy and the country.
The Minister said that the Government has been able to sow seeds of development in the remotest corners of India. This is evident in the historically high number of people who have been brought above poverty line, an achievement in itself in the past 8 years. “The Government has been able to achieve in past 8 years what has not been done in past many decades” Shri Thakur remarked.
Shri Thakur further highlighted the achievements of Government like construction of over 12 crore toilets and over 3 crore houses, piped water connection to 45% homes in just last 3 years, gas connection to over 9 crore kitchens, electricity to all villages and homes. This has brought ‘Achhe Din’ for the poor people of India and the Government has set new standards in Good Governance, the Minister added. Summing up his remark on the overall performance of the Government the Minister remarked “saath se behtar aath” (8 years better than 60 years).
Shri Thakur further said that the chasm between the rich and the poor has decreased. 45 crore bank accounts were opened within 2 years, as a downstream effect of which, today India is making over 4 billion transactions a month on BHIM UPI, a feat being marveled at by big tech companies all over the world. This has enabled India to achieve what no country could do - transfer Rupees 21 thousand crore to accounts of 12 crore farmers at the press of a button by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. “The JAM (Jandhan-Aadhaar-Mobile) trinity has demolished the system of corruption by middlemen in benefit transfers schemes. This has saved over Rs 2 lake crore of taxpayers’ money”, Shri Thakur added.
Speaking on inflation, the Minister said the world has seen many tragedies in the last two years. Compounding the crisis has been the dramatic rise in prices of crude oil which has been worsened by disruptions in supply chain due to the Russia-Ukraine conflict. “It is in these trying times and to remove the dependencies on extra-national factors that the Modi Government resolved to make India Atmanirbhar”, he said. He further added that the resolve was quickly turned into deeds and India started churning out 10 lakh PPE kits where there were none in the beginning of the COVID pandemic. India then led the world in distributing domestically manufactured medicines and subsequently vaccines too. Today despite the setbacks of the pandemic, India is the fastest growing economy in the world, the Minister said.
Rebuffing the allegations of under-reporting of COVID death figures, the Minister said the death figures are reported by States and a registry is maintained for all deaths and death certificates are issued. The robust system of death reporting will not allow for any under-reporting. The Minister recounted the resolution passed by State Health Ministers’ meet dismissing the elevated death figures by a foreign institution as baseless and aimed at tarnishing India’s image.
The Minister recounted the feat in the field of startups saying while the whole notion of startups was sidelined in the previous dispensations, the current Government has placed its bets on startups and it is because of the policies of the Government that India stands among the top 3 startup nations. The Minister further added that it was only in India that 50 startups turned Unicorn during the COVID pandemic and this is emblematic of a New India.
Speaking on the present image of India in the world right now, the Minister said that today Indians can proudly say that the Government in the last 8 years has been blemish free, the Indian passport is much more respected than before, the economy has strongly risen, the response to crises like COVID19 has been swift etc.
The Minister said the Government has responded resolutely on issues concerning national security. This has included taking action against social media propaganda channels running from across the border.
Saurabh Singh