Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Start-Up ecosystem is going to determine India’s future economy and will act as a key pillar for world economy as well
The Minister addresses as a Chief Guest at the “Start-up India-2022 Expo & Conclave” organized by PHD Chamber of Commerce in New Delhi
Dr Jitendra Singh says, due to impetus given by PM Narendra Modi, the number of Start-Ups in India has grown from 300 to 70,000 in 8 years from 2014 to 2022
Start-ups must look beyond the IT, Computer and Communications sectors to the most unexplored, but among the richest Farm and Dairy Sectors: Dr Jitendra Singh
02 JUN 2022 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Science and Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Earth Science; MoS of Prime Minister's Office and Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that Start-Up ecosystem is going to determine India’s future economy and will act as a key pillar for the world economy as well.
Speaking as a Chief Guest at the “Start-up India-2022 Expo & Conclave” organised by PHD Chamber of Commerce here, Dr Jitendra Singh said, because of the impetus given by Prime Minister Narendra Modi which began with his call for "StartUp India StandUp India" from the ramparts of Red Fort on Independence Day, the number of StartUps in India has grown to 70,000 from about 300 to 400 in 8 years from 2014 to 2022.
The Minister said, India has the world's third largest ecosystem in this area and in just eight to ten days a start-up takes the shape of a unicorn. He added that after a whopping 44 unicorns in 2021, the milestone of 100 unicorns was achieved a few days ago with a valuation Rs 25 lakh crore. The Minister reminded the audience that India’s unicorns have a faster average growth rate than the likes of the US, UK, Germany and others.
Dr Jitendra Singh underlined the need for sustaining the start-up movement and urged the industry to become equal stakeholder in the rapidly rising sector. The Minister also laid stress on integration of start-up, research, academia, and industry for a win-win proposition for all.
Dr Jitendra Singh advised the budding StartUp entrepreneurs to look beyond the IT, Computer and Communications sectors to the most unexplored and the richest farm sector, which is awaiting a huge Tech revolution after the Green revolution. Calling for promoting Agri-tech start-ups in a big way, the Minister said, Agriculture is one of the important pillars of the Indian economy as 54 percent of the Indian population depends directly on agriculture and it accounts for around 20 percent of GDP. He said, the success story of CSIR promoted Aroma Mission of Lavender cultivation in Jammu and Kashmir needs to be replicated in other states in other suitable crops and vegetation and particularly in the bamboo sector.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, ‘Kisan Drones’ should be adopted in a big way for promoting crop assessment, digitisation of land records, spraying of insecticides, and nutrients and pointed out that countries like Israel, China and the US have transformed several agriculture practices in their country with the use of technology.
Similarly, Dr Jitendra Singh lamented that Dairy sector in India needs more and more Amul type of success stories and called for innovative Start-ups to take a lead and make India as the largest exporter of milk products. He said, Australia has the biggest StartUp projects in the Dairy sector and Indian entrepreneurs should learn and incubate innovative practices.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that after the unlocking of the Indian Space sector in the recent past by the Modi government, 60 start-ups registered with ISRO having proposals varying from nano-satellite, launch vehicle, debris management to ground systems and research.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, ever since PM Modi had announced "Start-Up India, Stand-Up India" from the ramparts of Red Fort in his Independence Day address of 2015, it picked up in a big way in across the country and now there are multiple efforts from the government’s end to push for more start-ups to come from Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities. The Minister said, this is also a recognition of liberation of youth from the "SarkariNaukri" mind-set and added that Government is working hard to provide an enabling environment for rural and semi-urban enterprises.
In conclusion, Dr Jitendra Singh promised complete financial, technical support from the Science and Technology Ministry to the budding and promising start-ups in Bio-tech, Dairy and Agri-tech sectors. He also promised help in product development and marketing and sale of products for providing gainful employment to the youth in the country.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا: اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم ہندوستان کی مستقبل کی معیشت کا تعین کرنے جا رہا ہے اور یہ عالمی معیشت کے لیے ایک اہم ستون کے طور پر کام کرے گا
وزیر موصوف نے نئی دہلی میں پی ایچ ڈی چیمبر آف کامرس کے زیر اہتمام ’’اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا-2022 ایکسپو اینڈ کنکلیو‘‘ میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر خطاب کیا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی حوصلہ افزائی کی وجہ سے 2014 سے 2022 تک 8 سالوں میں ہندوستان میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد 300 سے بڑھ کر 70,000 ہوگئی ہے
اسٹارٹ ۔ اپس کو آئی ٹی، کمپیوٹر اور کمیونی کیشن کے شعبے سے آگے سب سے زیادہ غیر دریافت، لیکن سب سے امیر فارم اور ڈیری شعبے کی ترقی کی جانب بھی توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہئے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
02 JUN 2022 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،2 جون 2022/
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت؛ وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارتھ سائنس کی وزارت؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر اور وزارت عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم ہندوستان کی مستقبل کی معیشت کا تعین کرنے جا رہا ہے اور یہ عالمی معیشت کے لیے بھی ایک اہم ستون کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
یہاں پی ایچ ڈی چیمبر آف کامرس کے زیر اہتمام "اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا-2022 ایکسپو اینڈ کانکلیو" میں بطور مہمان خصوصی خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی طرف سے کی گئی حوصلہ افزائی کی وجہ سے جس کا آغاز یوم آزادی کے موقع پر لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے ’’اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا، اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا‘‘، کی ان کی اپیل سے ہوا تھا۔ ہندوستان میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد 2014 سے 2022 کے دوران 8 سالوں میں تقریباً 300 - 400 سے بڑھ کر 70,000 ہوگئی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا، ہندوستان کے پاس اس علاقے میں دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا ماحولیاتی نظام ہے اور صرف آٹھ سے دس دنوں میں ایک اسٹارٹ اپ ایک یونیکارن کی شکل اختیار کر لیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 2021 میں کل 44 یونیکارن کے بعد، 25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی قیمت کے ساتھ کچھ دن پہلے ہی 100 یونیکارن کا سنگ میل حاصل کیا گیا تھا۔ وزیر موصوف نے سامعین کو یاد دلایا کہ ہندوستان کے یونیکارن کی اوسط شرح نمو امریکہ، برطانیہ، جرمنی اور دیگر ممالک کی نسبت تیز ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ابھرتے ہوئے اسٹارٹ اپ انٹرپرینیورز کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ آئی ٹی، کمپیوٹر اور کمیونیکیشن کے شعبوں سے ہٹ کر سب سے زیادہ غیر دریافت شدہ اور امیر ترین فارم سیکٹر کی طرف دیکھیں، جو سبز انقلاب کے بعد ایک بہت بڑے ایگری ٹیک انقلاب کا انتظار کر رہا ہے۔ ایگری ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کو بڑے پیمانے پر فروغ دینے پر زور دیتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا، زراعت ہندوستانی معیشت کے اہم ستونوں میں سے ایک ہے کیونکہ ہندوستانی آبادی کا 54 فیصد براہ راست زراعت پر منحصر ہے اور اس کا جی ڈی پی کا تقریباً 20 فیصد حصہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، سی ایس آئی آر کی کامیابی کی کہانی نے جموں و کشمیر میں لیوینڈر کی کاشت کے خوشبو مشن کو فروغ دیا ہے، اسے دوسری ریاستوں میں دیگر مناسب فصلوں اور پودوں اور خاص طور پر بانس کے شعبے میں نقل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اسٹارٹ اپ تحریک کو برقرار رکھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور صنعت پر زور دیا کہ وہ تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوئے شعبے میں برابر کے حصہ دار بنے۔ وزیر موصوف نےسامعین سے اسٹارٹ اپ، ریسرچ، اکیڈمی اور انڈسٹری کے انضمام پر بھی زور دیا تاکہ سب کے لیے جیت کی تجویز ہو۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، 'کسان ڈرون' کو فصلوں کی تشخیص، زمینی ریکارڈ کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، کیڑے مار ادویات کے چھڑکاؤ اور غذائی اجزاء کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر اپنایا جانا چاہیے اور اس بات کی نشاندہی کی کہ اسرائیل، چین اور امریکہ جیسے ممالک نے ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کے ساتھ ان کے ملک میں زراعت کے کئی طریقوں کو تبدیل کیا ہے۔
اسی طرح ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے افسوس کا اظہار کیا کہ ہندوستان میں ڈیری سیکٹر کو زیادہ سے زیادہ امول قسم کی کامیابی کی کہانیوں کی ضرورت ہے اور اختراعی اسٹارٹ اپس پر زور دیا کہ وہ آگے بڑھیں اور ہندوستان کو دودھ کی مصنوعات کا سب سے بڑا برآمد کنندہ بنائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا، آسٹریلیا کے پاس ڈیری سیکٹر میں سب سے بڑے اسٹارٹ اپ پروجیکٹس ہیں اور ہندوستانی کاروباریوں کو اختراعی طریقوں کو سیکھنا اور انکیوبیٹ کرنا چاہیے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مطلع کیا کہ مودی حکومت کی طرف سے ماضی قریب میں ہندوستانی خلائی شعبے کو کھولنے کے بعد، 60 اسٹارٹ اپس اسرو کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ ہوئے جن کے پاس نینو سیٹلائٹ، لانچ وہیکل، ملبے کے انتظام سے لے کر زمینی نظام اور تحقیق تک مختلف تجاویز ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، جب سے پی ایم مودی نے 2015 کے یوم آزادی کے خطاب میں لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے "اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا، اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا" کا اعلان کیا تھا، اس وقت سے پورے ملک میں اس تحریک نے زور پکڑا اور اب یہ یہاں پر پہنچ گئی ہے۔ ٹائر 2 اور ٹائر 3 شہروں سے مزید اسٹارٹ اپس کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے متعدد کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں۔ وزیرموصوف نے کہا، یہ نوجوانوں کی "سرکاری نوکری" کے ذہن یا سوچ سے آزادی کی ایک پہچان بھی ہے اور مزید کہا کہ حکومت دیہی اور نیم شہری کاروباری اداروں کے لیے سازگار ماحول فراہم کرنے کے لیے سخت محنت کر رہی ہے۔
آخر میں، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بائیو ٹیک، ڈیری اور ایگری ٹیک شعبوں میں ابھرتے ہوئے اور امید افزا اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کی جانب سے مکمل مالی، تکنیکی مدد کا وعدہ کیا۔ انہوں نے ملک میں نوجوانوں کو فائدہ مند روزگار فراہم کرنے کے لیے مصنوعات کی ترقی اور مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ اور فروخت میں مدد کا بھی وعدہ کیا۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-6039