Ministry of Steel
NMDC Records Continuous Growth in Production
02 JUN 2022 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
India’s mining major National Mineral Development Corporation (NMDC), under Ministry of Steel is continuing on the growth trajectory, produced 3.2 Million Tonnes (MnT) and sold 2.65 MnT in the second month of FY23.
Iron ore production in May 2022 was 14.3% higher than the 2.8 Million Tonnes (MnT )produced in May 2021. NMDC’s cumulative production upto May 2022 stood at 6.35 (Million Tonnes) MnT, a 7.4% growth from the cumulative production of 5.91 (Million Tonnes )MnT upto May 2021. The largest iron ore producer of India sold 5.77( Million Tonnes )MnT in FY23, upto May 2022 this fiscal.
Congratulating his team on this performance, Shri Sumit Deb, CMD, NMDC said, “Our consistent growth in production has not only made NMDC the fastest growing Iron Ore mining Company in India but also the most consistent supplier to domestic steel sector. We have strengthened our core by welcoming a fleet of new age technology and digital interventions to our business.”

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
एनएमडीसी ने उत्पादन में निरंतर वृद्धि दर्ज की
02 JUN 2022 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
अपनी विकास यात्रा जारी रखते हुए, खनन प्रमुख एनएमडीसी ने वित्त वर्ष 2023 के दूसरे महीने में लौह अयस्क का 3.2 मिलियन टन का उत्पादन किया और 2.65 मिलियन टन बिक्री की।
मई 2022 में लौह अयस्क का उत्पादन मई 2021 में उत्पादित 2.8 मिलियन टन की तुलना में 14.3% अधिक था। मई 2022 तक एनएमडीसी का संचयी उत्पादन 6.35 मिलियन टन रहा, जो मई 2021 में 5.91 मिलियन टन संचयी उत्पादन पर 7.4% की वृद्धि है। भारत के सबसे बड़े लौह अयस्क उत्पादक ने वित्त वर्ष 2023 में मई 2022 तक 5.77 मिलियन टन की बिक्री की।
एनएमडीसी के सीएमडी श्री सुमित देब ने अपनी टीम को इस प्रदर्शन के लिए बधाई देते हुए कहा, "उत्पादन में हमारी निरंतर वृद्धि ने एनएमडीसी को केवल भारत में सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती लौह अयस्क खनन कंपनी बना दिया है, बल्कि घरेलू इस्पात क्षेत्र के लिए सर्वाधिक सुस्थिर आपूर्तिकर्ता भी बना दिया है। हमने अपने व्यवसाय में नए युग की प्रौद्योगिकी और डिजिटल हस्तक्षेप को बडे पैमाने पर अपनाकर अपने आधार को मजबूत किया है।“