Ministry of Steel
NMDC Records Continuous Growth in Production
02 JUN 2022 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
India’s mining major National Mineral Development Corporation (NMDC), under Ministry of Steel is continuing on the growth trajectory, produced 3.2 Million Tonnes (MnT) and sold 2.65 MnT in the second month of FY23.
Iron ore production in May 2022 was 14.3% higher than the 2.8 Million Tonnes (MnT )produced in May 2021. NMDC’s cumulative production upto May 2022 stood at 6.35 (Million Tonnes) MnT, a 7.4% growth from the cumulative production of 5.91 (Million Tonnes )MnT upto May 2021. The largest iron ore producer of India sold 5.77( Million Tonnes )MnT in FY23, upto May 2022 this fiscal.
Congratulating his team on this performance, Shri Sumit Deb, CMD, NMDC said, “Our consistent growth in production has not only made NMDC the fastest growing Iron Ore mining Company in India but also the most consistent supplier to domestic steel sector. We have strengthened our core by welcoming a fleet of new age technology and digital interventions to our business.”

ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਨਐੱਮਡੀਸੀ ਨੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ
02 JUN 2022 10:16AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਪਣੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਖਾਣ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਐੱਨਐੱਮਡੀਸੀ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2023 ਦੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੱਚੇ ਲੋਹੇ ਦਾ 3.2 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ 2.65 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਮਈ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੱਚੇ ਲੋਹੇ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਮਈ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਏ 2.8 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 14.3% ਅਧਿਕ ਸੀ। ਮਈ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਐੱਨਐੱਮਡੀਸੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 6.35 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਰਿਹਾ, ਜੋ ਮਈ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ 5.91 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ‘ਤੇ 7.4% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਕੱਚੇ ਲੋਹੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਈ 2022 ਤੱਕ 5.77 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਐੱਨਐੱਮਡੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਸੀਐੱਮਡੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਮਿਤ ਦੇਬ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਮਡੀਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਤੇਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਦੀ ਕੱਚੇ ਲੋਹੇ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਬਣਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਬਲਕਿ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਸਥਿਰ ਸਪਲਾਈਕਰਤਾ ਵੀ ਬਣਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਯੁਗ ਦੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਦਖ਼ਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਕੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।