Ministry of Women and Child Development
NCW organizes Consultation on Transnational Access to Justice to Women Deserted in NRI Marriages
01 JUN 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Women (NCW) organized a Consultation on 'Transnational Access to Justice to Women Deserted in NRI Marriages: Policy & Procedural Gaps' to bring together all the concerned stakeholders designated to provide relief to Indian women deserted by their NRI husbands on one platform and to deliberate upon the challenges and technical issues faced in dealing with NRI matrimonial cases.
In order to get diverse views, the Commission invited experts from Ministry of Women & Child Development, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Home Affairs, NGOs and concerned law enforcement agencies such as Police, Indian Embassies/ Missions abroad, Regional Passport Officers, National/ State / District Legal Service Authorities, etc. to deliberate upon the real challenges and technical issues faced in NRI matrimonial cases.
The consultation was divided into three technical sessions; 'Identification of Problems Faced by Indian Women Married to NRIs/PIOs', 'Access to Justice: Challenges Faced in Indian Legal System' and 'Access to Justice in Countries Abroad: Challenges Faced in Foreign Legal System'.
The sessions were moderated by Dr Pam Rajput, Executive Director, Women Resource and Advocacy Centre, Chandigarh, Ms Nazneen Bhasin, IPS, DIG, Women Safety, Haryana and Justice (Retd) Rakesh Kumar Garg, Ex-Chairman, Punjab State Commission for NRIs. Experts from the different organisations shared their views in the open house discussion. Complainants from different states also shared their experiences in the discussion.
Some of the important suggestions made by the panelists were to conduct training programs for agencies/police officers dealing with NRI cases, embassies to take up the matter of distressed women on priority, setting up a national helpline for victims and informing them about various schemes of MEA, etc.
The experts also discussed the impact of decree passed by court of foreign country pertaining to the matters of divorce, maintenance, child custody and inheritance etc. on the aggrieved
women; and deliberated upon the existing provisions under the Indian legal system which could provide relief to such women.
Through this deliberation, NCW aimed at a better coordination among different stakeholders to evolve effective legal measures towards the delivery of justice to aggrieved women.

महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
अनिवासी भारतीयांबरोबर झालेल्या विवाहांमध्ये एकाकी पडलेल्या महिलांना आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर न्याय मिळवता यावा यासाठी राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोगाने चर्चासत्र आयोजित केले
01 JUN 2022 7:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 जून 2022
अनिवासी भारतीय पतींनी सोडलेल्या भारतीय महिलांना दिलासा देण्यासाठी आणि एनआरआय वैवाहिक प्रकरणे हाताळताना उद्‌भवणारी आव्हाने आणि तांत्रिक समस्यांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी तसेच अनिवासी भारतीयांबरोबर झालेल्या विवाहांमध्ये एकाकी पडलेल्या महिलांना आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर न्याय मिळवता यावा यासाठी राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोगाने : धोरण आणि प्रक्रियेतील तफावत ' या विषयावर चर्चासत्र आयोजित केले.
विविध मते जाणून घेण्यासाठी आयोगाने महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालय, परराष्ट्र मंत्रालय, गृह मंत्रालय, स्वयंसेवी संस्था आणि पोलीस, भारतीय दूतावास/ परदेशातील दूतावास , प्रादेशिक पारपत्र अधिकारी, राष्ट्रीय राज्य / जिल्हा विधी सेवा प्राधिकरणे सारख्या संबंधित कायदा अंमलबजावणी संस्थांना एनआरआय वैवाहिक प्रकरणांमध्ये भेडसावणारी वास्तविक आव्हाने आणि तांत्रिक समस्यांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी आमंत्रित केले.
ही चर्चा 'एनआरआय/पीआयओशी विवाहबद्ध भारतीय महिलांना भेडसावणाऱ्या समस्या जाणून घेणे ', 'न्याय मिळवणे : भारतीय कायदा व्यवस्थेतील आव्हाने' आणि 'परदेशामध्ये न्याय मिळवणे : परदेशी कायदा व्यवस्थेतील आव्हाने' या तीन तांत्रिक सत्रांमध्ये विभागण्यात आली होती.
सत्रांचे संचालन चंदिगढ येथील वुमन रिसोर्स अँड ऍडव्होकसी सेंटरचे कार्यकारी संचालक डॉ. पाम राजपूत, हरियाणाच्या महिला सुरक्षा पोलीस उपमहानिरीक्षक नाजनीन भसीन, आयपीएस, आणि पंजाब राज्य अनिवासी भारतीय आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ती (निवृत्त) राकेश कुमार गर्ग यांनी केले. या खुल्या चर्चेत विविध संस्थांच्या तज्ज्ञांनी आपली मते मांडली. विविध राज्यांतील तक्रारदारांनीही या चर्चेत आपले अनुभव सांगितले.
एनआरआय प्रकरणे हाताळणाऱ्या संस्था /पोलीस अधिकाऱ्यांसाठी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करणे, दूतावासांनी पीडित महिलांचे प्रश्न प्राधान्याने सोडवणे , पीडितांसाठी राष्ट्रीय हेल्पलाइन सुरू करणे आणि त्यांना परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या विविध योजनांची माहिती देणे अशा काही महत्त्वाच्या सूचना पॅनेलच्या सदस्यांनी केल्या.
घटस्फोट, देखभाल , मुलांचा ताबा आणि वारसा इत्यादी प्रकरणांशी संबंधित परदेशातील न्यायालयाने जारी केलेल्या आदेशांचा पीडितांवर काय परिणाम होतो. आणि अशा महिलांना दिलासा देऊ शकतील अशा भारतीय कायदा व्यवस्थेअंतर्गत विद्यमान तरतुदींवर देखील चर्चा केली.
या चर्चेद्वारे पीडित महिलांना न्याय देण्यासाठी प्रभावी कायदेशीर उपाययोजना विकसित करण्यासाठी विविध संबंधितांमध्ये उत्तम समन्वय साधण्याचा राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोगाचा उद्देश होता.