Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Film Festival without Bengali films? Can we even imagine?
31 MAY 2022 6:28PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 31 May 2022
Bengal has a unique place when it comes to cinema. Renowned film-makers Satyajit Ray, Ritwik Kumar Ghatak and Mrinal Sen have created their masterpieces in Bengali that managed to enthrall cine-lovers for a long time. And film-makers from both sides of the border, West Bengal and Bangladesh have made an equal and significant contribution in creating such masterpieces. This 17th edition of Mumbai International Film Festival is also celebrating Bengali films from both sides of the border.
The festival is showcasing highly anticipated Bengali documentaries, short fiction and animation films giving the non-feature films a platform to showcase their talent and passion. MIFF 2022 is paying homage to two of the most influential filmmakers from Bengal - Chidananda Dasgupta and Buddhadeb Dasgupta. Besides, there are many handpicked films in Bengali that are featuring at the 17th MIFF. These films have been selected and grouped under various categories, viz. competition and non-competition category and every film in the package deserve all acclaim.
Here’s a list of Bengali films that will be screened and celebrated at MIFF 2022.
National Competition
(Documentary) - An Ode to Quietude
Director- Ashok Kumar Chattopadhyay
(Animation) - Radha
Director- Bimal Poddar
(Animation) - Megha
Director- Rishi Bhaumik
National Prism (Documentary) - My Son and His Grandfather
Director- Bijoy Chowdhury
Special Screening
Sukumar Ray
Director- Satyajit Ray
Country Focus; Thinking of Him;Director- Pablo Cesar
Homage (National)
Portrait of a City; Director- Chidananda Dasgupta
Birju Maharaj; Director- Chidananda Dasgupta
Special Packages (National Award-winning films)
I am Bonnie; Director- Sourabh Kanti Datta, Satarupa Santra, Farha Khatun
A Very Old Man with Enormous Wings; Director- Prateek Vats
Ladakh Chale Rickshawala; Director- Indrani Chakrabarti
Student Films
Inside the Belly; Director- Ritwik Sinha
This MIFF pays a fitting tribute to Bangladesh as ‘Country of Focus’ this year. These films have been selected based on their art of storytelling, concept, characterization, editing, and several other criteria. The film on Shree Jogesh Dutta and the struggles he came across, from being a penniless refugee from East Bengal to becoming the pioneer of Indian mime, is one among the many films under this package.
‘Country of Focus’ #MIFF2022 to commemorate 50 years of Bangladesh’s independence
Country Focus:
Dojahan (Their stories, their truths); Director- Ratan Paul
Hasina: A daughter’s tale ;Director- Piplu Khan
Jolo Guerrilla’ 71 (Naval Commando); Suman Delowar
Jothorleena; Director- Dilara Begum Jolly
Not a penny, not a gun; Makbul Chowdhury
Kaan Pete Roi (Sound of Silence); Director- Mofidul Hoque
Nisshobdotar Shohor (Silence); Director- Amitabh Reza Chowdhury
Baganiya (Garden of Memories); Director- Humaira Bilkis
Ripples; Director- Suborna Senjutee Tushee
Araimon Shopno; Director- Abu Shahed Emon
Jonmoshathi (Born Together); Director- Shabnam Ferdousi
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | DL/DR/MIFF-33
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
বাংলা ছবি ছাড়া চলচ্চিত্র উৎসব? এটা কি আদৌ সম্ভব?
31 MAY 2022 6:28PM by PIB Kolkata
মুম্বাই, ৩১শে মে, ২০২২
চলচ্চিত্রের নিরিখে বাংলা রত্নগর্ভা। সত্যজিৎ রায়, ঋত্বিক ঘটক, মৃনাল সেন –এর মতো কিংবদন্তী চলচ্চিত্র পরিচালক বাংলায় তাদের অনন্য সৃষ্টির নিদর্শন রেখে গেছেন। দুই বাংলার চলচ্চিত্র পরিচালকরা অর্থাৎ পশ্চিমবঙ্গ ও বাংলাদেশের চলচ্চিত্র নির্দেশকরা নানা কাজে তাদের প্রতিভার নিদর্শন রেখে গেছেন। সপ্তদশ মুম্বাই আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র উৎসব (এমআইএফএফ) দুই বাংলার ছবি প্রদর্শনের ব্যবস্থা করেছে।
এই চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবে বাংলা তথ্যচিত্র, স্বল্প দৈর্ঘ্যের ছবি এবং অ্যানিমেশন ফিল্ম জায়গা করে নিয়েছে। ২০২২ –এর এমআইএফএফ বাংলার দুই কিংবদন্তী চলচ্চিত্র পরিচালক চিদানন্দ দাসগুপ্ত ও বুদ্ধদেব দাসগুপ্তকে শ্রদ্ধা জানাচ্ছে। এদের ছবি ছাড়াও এই উৎসবে বেশ কিছু বাংলা ছবি প্রদর্শিত হচ্ছে। প্রতিযোগিতা এবং সিনেমার কাজ শেষ না হওয়ার মত বিভাগের পাশাপাশি প্রত্যেক ছবির জন্য আলাদা প্যাকেজের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
২০২২ –এর এমআইএফএফ –এ যে সব বাংলা সিনেমা প্রদর্শিত হচ্ছে –
জাতীয় স্তরের প্রতিযোগিতা (তথ্যচিত্র)
অ্যান্ড অড টু কো্যায়েটুডে (নির্দেশনায় অশোক কুমার চট্টোপাধ্যায়।
অ্যানিমেশন ফিল্মের মধ্যে রাধা (বিমল পোদ্দার) ও মেঘা (ঋষি ভৌমিক) স্থান পেয়েছে।
ন্যাশনাল প্রিজম (তথ্যচিত্র শাখায়) বিজয় চৌধুরী নির্দেশিত মাইসন অ্যান্ড হিজ গ্র্যান্ড ফাদার।
বিশেষ চলচ্চিত্র বিভাগে সত্যজিৎ রায়ের ‘সুকুমার রায়’কে নিয়ে যে ফিল্ম তৈরি করেন, সেটি প্রদর্শিত হয়েছে।
জাতীয় স্তরের চিদানন্দ দাসগুপ্তের দুটি ছবি – পোট্রেট অফ অ্যা সিটি এবং বিরজু মহারাজ –কে নিয়ে যে চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাণ করেছিলেন, সেগুলি সকলের নজর কেড়েছে।
বিশেষ চলচ্চিত্র বিভাগে আই এম বনি, অ্যা ভেরি ওল্ড ম্যান উইথ এনরমাস উইংস, লাদাখ চলে রিক্সাওয়ালা বিশেষ স্থান পেয়েছে।
ছাত্রছাত্রীদের তৈরি চলচ্চিত্রের মধ্যে ঋত্বিক সাহা নির্দেশিত ইনসাইট দ্য বেলি ছবিটি উল্লেখযোগ্য।
এমআইএফএফ-এ , এবছরের “কান্ট্রি অফ ফোকাস” বাংলাদেশ। শ্রী যোগেশ দত্তের ওপর নির্মিত চলচ্চিত্রটি বিশেষ আকর্ষণের কেন্দ্র বিন্দুতে পৌঁছেছে। একসময় শ্রী দত্ত বাংলাদেশ থেকে কপর্দক শূন্য অবস্থায় ভারতে এসেছিলেন। তার পর তিনি তার নিষ্ঠা ও অধ্যাবসায়ের মাধ্যমে আজ মাইম –এর জগতে তিনি পথপ্রদর্শক ।
বাংলাদেশের স্বাধীনতার সুবর্ণ জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষ্যে সে দেশের বেশ কিছু ছবি প্রদর্শনিতে স্থান পেয়েছে।
এ বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত জানতে নীচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুনঃ- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1829014
বাংলাদেশের রতন পালের দো জাহান, পিপলু খানের “হাসিনা এক কন্যার গল্প”, সুমন দেলোয়ারের জোলো গেরিলা’৭১, দিলারা বেগম জলির জঠরলীনা, মকবুল চৌধুরীর “নট অ্যা পেনি, নট অ্যা গান”, মফিদুল হকের পরিচালিত কান পেতে রই, অমিতাভ রেজা চৌধুরীর নিঃশব্দতার শহর, হোমায়রা বিলকিসের বাগানিয়া, সুবর্ণা সেজুতি টুসির রিপলস, আবু শাহেদ ইমনের ছবি আড়াইমন স্বপ্ন এবং শবনম ফেরদৌসির জন্মসাথী ছবিটি প্রদর্শিত হবে।