Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
17th Edition of Mumbai International Film Festival to begin from 29th May, 2022
Union Minister Piyush Goyal to inaugurate the festival
28 MAY 2022 7:29PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, May 28, 2022
17th edition of Mumbai International Film festival (MIFF) will kick-start from 29th May 2022, 5 PM onwards with the inaugural ceremony at Nehru Centre Auditorium, Worli, Mumbai. Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles will be the Chief Guest at the inaugural ceremony. MIFF scheduled to be held from 29th May to 04th June 2022 will celebrate documentary, short fiction and animation films from across the globe in hybrid mode.
The inaugural ceremony will be presided by Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting, Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying. Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve, Minister of State for Railways, Coal & Mines; Shri Ramdas Athawale, Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment; Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil, Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad, Minister of State for Finance and Eminent Film Maker Shri Shaji N Karun. Shri Apurva Chnadra, Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting will be the special guest of the event.
17th edition of MIFF is special in many aspects. There will be screening of 119 Films in National and International Competition category and 264 films in the non-competition category. MIFF will feature Special Packages, Retrospective, Homage, B2B, Master Classes and various Workshops as well.
In commemoration of Bangladesh’s 50 years of Independence the country has been chosen as the ‘Country of Focus’ this year. A special package of 11 films from Bangladesh including critically acclaimed film Hasina- A Daughter’s Tale will be presented at MIFF 2022.
Netflix original series "Mighty Little Bheem: I love Taj Mahal" episode will make its World Premiere at MIFF 2022.
MIFF is going online for the very first time as it has introduced its hybrid mode through which films in the competition and Prism section can be viewed off-location on individual computers by the delegates from around the world.
Special packages like Oscar Film package, curated by Shorts TV, Special curated packages from Italy and Japan, Indian Panorama- from the recent editions of IFFI will be a point of attraction for film buffs. Similarly, curated films from North-East India, students’ film packages, best of short fiction from Pocket Films Platform and specially screening of restored version of Satyajit Ray’s Sukumar Ray will be showcased.
MIFF 2022 will have a series of Master classes & Workshops by Industry experts and resource persons. Some of them are Asia’s most feted sound technician, Padma Shri awardee Dr. RESUL POOKUTTY will throw light on Aesthetics of sound in cinema, Media professional RIZWAN AHAMD will guide on Expanded Cinema from Screens to OTT Platforms- Cinema in Post Covid era and the Oscar and BAFTA Jury Mr. CARTER PILCHER from US will share his knowledge on Qualifying films for the Oscars in the Master classes. Demonstration workshop on VFX: the ever evolving tool for storytelling by P C SANATH will also be top on the list for film enthusiasts.
MIFF has roped in major OTT players like Amazon Prime, MUBI, Pocket Films, MyCinemaHall, Planet Marathi, DocuBay and Shorts TV to provide B2B opportunities for the Documentary, Short Fiction and Animation film makers.
In MIFF the most prestigious award for the Best Film of the Festival carries a Golden Conch and a cash prize of Rs.10 Lakh which is one of the highest in the Asian Region, while other awards carry cash prizes varying from one Lakh to five lakh along with Silver Conch, trophy and certificates. Other honours like IDPA award carrying Rs 1 lakh and trophy for the Best student film, Pramod Pati award for the Best Innovative Film and Dadasaheb Phalke Chitranagari Award for the Best Debut Director will also be presented on the closing day.
The inaugural ceremony will be live streamed on PIB India You Tube channel 5 PM onwards :
https://youtu.be/JVFAnWn1u-w
The festival will also be live on DD National and other channels of Doordarshan network.
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | SSP/AA/PK/MIFF-7
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ممبئی بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹیول کا 17 واں ایڈیشن 29 مئی ، 2022 ء سے شروع ہو گا
مرکزی وزیر پیوش گوئل فیسٹیول کا افتتاح کریں گے
28 MAY 2022 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹیول ( ایم آئی ایف ایف ) کا 17واں ایڈیشن ممبئی کے ورلی میں نہرو سینٹر آڈیٹوریم میں ، 29 مئی ، 2022 ء کو شام 5 بجے افتتاحی تقریب کے ساتھ شروع ہو گا ۔ کامرس و صنعت، صارفین کے امور ، خوراک ، تقسیم عامہ اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل افتتاحی تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔ 29 مئی سے 4 جون ، 2022 ء تک چلنے والے ایم آئی ایف ایف میں پوری دنیا سے دستاویزی، مختصر اور اینی میشن فلمیں ہائبرڈ موڈ میں شامل ہوں گی ۔
افتتاحی تقریب کی صدارت اطلاعات و نشریات ، ماہی گیری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل موروگن کریں گے۔ ریلوے، کوئلہ اور کانوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب راؤ صاحب پاٹل دانوے ، تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام داس اٹھاولے، پنچایتی راج کے وزیر مملکت جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل ، خزانہ کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھگوت کشن راؤ کراڈ اور ممتاز فلم ساز جناب شاجی این کرون ، اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اپوروا چندر اس تقریب کے خصوصی مہمان ہوں گے۔
ایم آئی ایف ایف کا 17 واں ایڈیشن کئی وجہ سے خصوصیت کا حامل ہے۔ قومی اور بین الاقوامی مقابلے کی کیٹیگری میں 119 فلمیں اور غیر مسابقتی کیٹیگری میں 264 فلموں کی نمائش ہوگی۔ ایم آئی ایف ایف خصوصی پیکیج ، ماضی سے پیوستہ ، خراج تحسین ، بی 2 بی ، ماسٹر کلاسز اور مختلف ورکشاپس کا انعقاد بھی ہو گا۔
بنگلہ دیش کی آزادی کے 50 سال مکمل ہونے کی یاد میں ، اس سال بنگلہ دیش کو ’ توجہ کا مرکز ‘ ملک کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا ہے ۔ بنگلہ دیش سے 11 فلموں کے ایک خصوصی پیکیج کو ایم آئی ایف ایف 2022 میں شامل کیا گیا ہے ، جس میں معروف فلم حسینہ - ایک بیٹی کی کہانی کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔
نیٹ فلکس کی اصل سیریز ’’ مائٹی لٹل بھیم: آئی لو تاج محل ‘‘ کے ایپی سوڈ کو ایم آئی ایف ایف 2022 کے ورلڈ پریمئر میں جگہ دی جائے گی ۔
ایم آئی ایف ایف پہلی بار آن لائن منعقد ہو رہا ہے کیونکہ اس نے اپنا ہائبرڈ موڈ متعارف کرایا ہے ، جس کے ذریعے مقابلے اور پرزم سیکشن کی فلموں کو دنیا بھر کے مندوبین انفرادی کمپیوٹرز پر آف لوکیشن دیکھ سکیں گے ۔
شارٹس ٹی وی کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ آسکر فلم پیکیج، اٹلی اور جاپان کے خصوصی تیار کردہ پیکیجز ، اِفی کے حالیہ ایڈیشن کا انڈین پنورما جیسے خصوصی پیکجیز فلم کے شائقین کے لئے توجہ کا مرکز ہوں گے۔ اسی طرح شمال مشرقی بھارت کی تیار کردہ فلمیں ، طلباء کے فلم پیکیج ، پاکٹ فلم پلیٹ فارم کی مختصر کہانیوں کے پیکیج اور ستیہ جیت رے کی سو کمار رے کی فلم کی خصوصی اسکریننگ بھی کی جائے گی ۔
ایم آئی ایف ایف 2022 میں صنعت کے ماہرین اور وسائل کے افراد کے ذریعہ ماسٹر کلاسز اور ورکشاپس کا ایک سلسلہ منعقد ہوگا۔ ان میں سے کچھ ایشیا کے سب سے مشہور ساؤنڈ ٹیکنیشن پدم شری ایوارڈ یافتہ ڈاکٹر ریسول پوکٹی سنیما میں آواز کی جمالیات پر روشنی ڈالیں گے۔ میڈیا کے ماہر رضوان احمد کووڈ دور کے بعد اسکرین سے او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارم تک وسعت پانے والے سینما پر رہنمائی کریں گے ۔آسکر اور وی اے ایف ٹی اے کے جیوری امریکہ کے جناب کارٹر پلچر آسکر کی ماسٹر کلاس کے لئے اہل پانے والی فلموں کے بارے میں اپنی معلومات سے مطلع کریں گے اور پی سی سانَتھ وی ایف ایکس :داستان گوئی کے لئے ابھرتے ہوئے ٹول پر ورک شاپ میں مظاہرہ کریں گے اور یہ فلموں کے شائقین کی فہرست میں سر فہرست ہوں گے ۔
ایم آئی ایف ایف نے دستاویزی فلم، شارٹ فکشن اور اینی میشن فلم بنانے والوں کو بی 2 بی کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کی خاطر او ٹی ٹی کے اہم پلیئرس جیسے امازون پرائم ، ایم یو بی آئی ، پاکٹ فلمز ، مائی سینما ہال ، پلانیٹ مراٹھی ، ڈوکو بے اور شارٹ ٹی وی کو شامل کیا ہے ۔
ایم آئی ایف ایف کا سب سے گرانقدر ایوارڈ ، جو فیسٹیول کی بہترین فلم کے لئے ہے ، ایک گولڈن شَنکھ اور 10 لاکھ روپئے نقد انعام پر مبنی ہے ، جو ایشیائی خطے میں سب سے بڑا ہے ، جب کہ دیگر ایوارڈز میں پانچ لاکھ روپئے سے ایک لاکھ روپئے تک کے نقد انعامات ، چاندی کی شَنکھ ٹرافی اور سرٹیفکیٹ شامل ہیں ۔ آئی ڈی پی اے کا ایوارڈ بہترین طلباء کی فلم کے لئے ایک لاکھ روپئے اور ٹرافی پر مشتمل ہوتا ہے ، جب کہ بہترین اختراعی فلم کے لئے پرمود پتی ایوارڈ اور ڈائریکٹر کی بہترین پہلی فلم کے لئے دادا صاحب پھالکے چترا نگری ایوارڈ بھی فیسٹیول کے آخری دن پیش کئے جائیں گے ۔
افتتاحی تقریب شام 5 بجے سے پی آئی بی انڈیا کے یو ٹیوب چینل پر براہ راست نشر ہو گی ۔
https://youtu.be/JVFAnWn1u-w
یہ فیسٹیول ڈی ڈی نیشنل اور دور درشن نیٹ ورک کے دیگر چینلوں پر براہ راست دکھایا جائے گا ۔
PIB MIFF Team | SSP/AA/PK/MIFF-7
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.