Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
17th Edition of Mumbai International Film Festival to begin from 29th May, 2022
Union Minister Piyush Goyal to inaugurate the festival
28 MAY 2022 7:29PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, May 28, 2022
17th edition of Mumbai International Film festival (MIFF) will kick-start from 29th May 2022, 5 PM onwards with the inaugural ceremony at Nehru Centre Auditorium, Worli, Mumbai. Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles will be the Chief Guest at the inaugural ceremony. MIFF scheduled to be held from 29th May to 04th June 2022 will celebrate documentary, short fiction and animation films from across the globe in hybrid mode.
The inaugural ceremony will be presided by Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting, Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying. Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve, Minister of State for Railways, Coal & Mines; Shri Ramdas Athawale, Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment; Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil, Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad, Minister of State for Finance and Eminent Film Maker Shri Shaji N Karun. Shri Apurva Chnadra, Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting will be the special guest of the event.
17th edition of MIFF is special in many aspects. There will be screening of 119 Films in National and International Competition category and 264 films in the non-competition category. MIFF will feature Special Packages, Retrospective, Homage, B2B, Master Classes and various Workshops as well.
In commemoration of Bangladesh’s 50 years of Independence the country has been chosen as the ‘Country of Focus’ this year. A special package of 11 films from Bangladesh including critically acclaimed film Hasina- A Daughter’s Tale will be presented at MIFF 2022.
Netflix original series "Mighty Little Bheem: I love Taj Mahal" episode will make its World Premiere at MIFF 2022.
MIFF is going online for the very first time as it has introduced its hybrid mode through which films in the competition and Prism section can be viewed off-location on individual computers by the delegates from around the world.
Special packages like Oscar Film package, curated by Shorts TV, Special curated packages from Italy and Japan, Indian Panorama- from the recent editions of IFFI will be a point of attraction for film buffs. Similarly, curated films from North-East India, students’ film packages, best of short fiction from Pocket Films Platform and specially screening of restored version of Satyajit Ray’s Sukumar Ray will be showcased.
MIFF 2022 will have a series of Master classes & Workshops by Industry experts and resource persons. Some of them are Asia’s most feted sound technician, Padma Shri awardee Dr. RESUL POOKUTTY will throw light on Aesthetics of sound in cinema, Media professional RIZWAN AHAMD will guide on Expanded Cinema from Screens to OTT Platforms- Cinema in Post Covid era and the Oscar and BAFTA Jury Mr. CARTER PILCHER from US will share his knowledge on Qualifying films for the Oscars in the Master classes. Demonstration workshop on VFX: the ever evolving tool for storytelling by P C SANATH will also be top on the list for film enthusiasts.
MIFF has roped in major OTT players like Amazon Prime, MUBI, Pocket Films, MyCinemaHall, Planet Marathi, DocuBay and Shorts TV to provide B2B opportunities for the Documentary, Short Fiction and Animation film makers.
In MIFF the most prestigious award for the Best Film of the Festival carries a Golden Conch and a cash prize of Rs.10 Lakh which is one of the highest in the Asian Region, while other awards carry cash prizes varying from one Lakh to five lakh along with Silver Conch, trophy and certificates. Other honours like IDPA award carrying Rs 1 lakh and trophy for the Best student film, Pramod Pati award for the Best Innovative Film and Dadasaheb Phalke Chitranagari Award for the Best Debut Director will also be presented on the closing day.
The inaugural ceremony will be live streamed on PIB India You Tube channel 5 PM onwards :
https://youtu.be/JVFAnWn1u-w
The festival will also be live on DD National and other channels of Doordarshan network.
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | SSP/AA/PK/MIFF-7
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
17वां मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव 29 मई, 2022 से शुरू होगा
केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल इस महोत्सव का उद्घाटन करेंगे
28 MAY 2022 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (एमआईएफएफ) के 17वें संस्करण की शुरुआत 29 मई 2022 को शाम 5 बजे मुंबई के वर्ली स्थित नेहरू सेंटर ऑडिटोरियम में आयोजित उद्घाटन समारोह के साथ होगी। केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल उद्घाटन समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि होंगे। एमआईएफएफ 29 मई से 04 जून 2022 तक आयोजित किया गया है और इस दौरान दुनिया भर से वृत्तचित्र, लघु कथा और एनिमेशन फिल्मों का हाइब्रिड तरीके से प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा।
इस उद्घाटन समारोह की अध्यक्षता सूचना एवं प्रसारण, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन करेंगे। रेल, कोयला एवं खान राज्य मंत्री श्री रावसाहेब पाटिल दानवे, सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले, पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल, वित्त राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भागवत किशनराव कराड और प्रख्यात फिल्म निर्माता श्री शाजी एन करुण और सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्र इस कार्यक्रम के विशिष्ट अतिथि होंगे।
एमआईएफएफ का 17वां संस्करण कई मायनों में खास है। इस दौरान राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिस्‍पर्धा श्रेणी में 119 फिल्मों और गैर-प्रतिस्पर्धा श्रेणी में 264 फिल्मों की स्क्रीनिंग की जाएगी। एमआईएफएफ में विशेष पैकेज, पूर्वव्यापी, श्रद्धांजलि, बी2बी, मास्टर क्लास और विभिन्न कार्यशालाएं भी आयोजित की जाएंगी।
बांग्लादेश की आजादी के 50 साल पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में इस साल उसे 'कंट्री ऑफ फोकस' चुना गया है। समीक्षकों द्वारा प्रशंसित फिल्म हसीना- ए डॉटर्स टेल सहित बांग्लादेश की 11 फिल्मों का एक विशेष पैकेज एमआईएफएफ 2022 में प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा।
नेटफ्लिक्स की मूल श्रृंखला 'माइटी लिटिल भीम: आई लव ताजमहल' एपिसोड का एमआईएफएफ 2022 में वर्ल्ड प्रीमियर होगा।
एमआईएफएफ को पहली बार ऑनलाइन किया जा रहा है क्योंकि इसे हाइब्रिड मोड में पेश किया गया है। इसके जरिये प्रतिस्‍पर्धा और प्रिज्म श्रेणी की फिल्मों को दुनिया भर के प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा अपने कंप्यूटर के जरिये दूरदराज से देखा जा सकता है।
फिल्म प्रेमियों के लिए ऑस्कर फिल्म पैकेज जैसे विशेष पैकेज, शॉर्ट्स टीवी द्वारा क्यूरेटेड, इटली एवं जापान से विशेष क्यूरेटेड पैकेज, आईएफएफआई के हालिया संस्करणों से भारतीय पैनोरमा प्रमुख आकर्षण होंगे। इसी प्रकार पूर्वोत्तर भारत की क्यूरेटेड फिल्में, छात्रों के फिल्म पैकेज, पॉकेट फिल्म्स प्लेटफॉर्म से सर्वश्रेष्ठ लघु कथा और विशेष रूप से सत्यजीत रे के सुकुमार रे के नए संस्करण की स्क्रीनिंग की जाएगी।
एमआईएफएफ 2022 में उद्योग विशेषज्ञों और संबंधित व्यक्तियों द्वारा मास्टर कक्षाओं एवं कार्यशालाओं की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की जाएगी। उनमें से कुछ एशिया के सबसे प्रसिद्ध साउंड टेक्नीशियन हैं, पद्म श्री पुरस्कार विजेता डॉ. रेसुल पुकुट्टी सिनेमा में ध्वनि के सौंदर्यशास्त्र पर प्रकाश डालेंगे, मीडिया पेशेवर रिजवान अहमद कोविड के बाद की दुनिया में स्क्रीन से ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म तक विस्तारित सिनेमा पर मार्गदर्शन करेंगे और ऑस्कर एवं अमेरिका के बाफ्टा जूरी मिस्टर कार्टर पिल्चर मास्टर कक्षाओं में ऑस्कर के लिए पास होने वाली फिल्मों पर जानकारी साझा करेंगे। वीएफएक्स पर कार्यशाला: पीसी सनथ द्वारा स्‍टोरी टेलिंग के लिए उभर रहे टूल भी फिल्म उत्साही लोगों की प्राथमिकताओं में शामिल होगा।
एमआईएफएफ ने डॉक्यूमेंट्री, शॉर्ट फिक्शन और एनिमेशन फिल्म निर्माताओं को बी2बी अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए एमेजॉन प्राइम, एमयूबीआई, पॉकेट फिल्म्स, मायसिनेमाहॉल, प्लैनेट मराठी, डॉक्यूबे और शॉर्ट्स टीवी जैसे प्रमुख ओटीटी प्‍लेटफॉर्म को शामिल किया है।
एमआईएफएफ में महोत्सव की सर्वश्रेष्ठ फिल्म के लिए सबसे प्रतिष्ठित पुरस्कार के तौर पर एक गोल्‍डेन कौंच और 10 लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार दिया जाता है। यह एशियाई क्षेत्र में सबसे अधिक है। अन्य पुरस्कारों में 1 लाख रुपये से 5 लाख रुपये तक के नकद पुरस्कार के अलावा सिल्‍वर कौंच, ट्रॉफी एवं प्रमाण पत्र दिए जाते हैं। आईडीपीए जैसे अन्‍य पुरस्‍कार के तहत 1 लाख रुपये और सर्वश्रेष्ठ छात्र फिल्म के लिए ट्रॉफी, सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभिनव फिल्‍म के लिए प्रमोद पति पुरस्‍कार और सर्वश्रेष्ठ नवोदित निर्देशक के लिए दादासाहेब फाल्के चित्रनगरी पुरस्कार समापन समारोह में प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
उद्घाटन समारोह का पीआईबी इंडिया यू ट्यूब चैनल पर शाम 5 बजे से सीधा प्रसारण किया जाएगा: https://youtu.be/JVFAnWn1u-w
यह महोत्‍सव डीडी नेशनल और दूरदर्शन नेटवर्क के अन्य चैनलों पर भी लाइव होगा।