وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
کیابنگالی فلموں کے بغیرہم فلمی میلے کا تصورکر سکتے ہیں؟
31 MAY 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
جب سنیما کی بات ہوتی ہے تو بنگال اس میں ایک منفرد مقام رکھتا ہے۔معروف فلم ساز ستیہ جیت رے، رتوک کمار گھٹک اور مرنال سین ​​نے بنگالی زبان میں اپنے ان شاہکاروں کی تخلیق کی جوکہ ایک طویل عرصے تک سنیما کےشائقین کو اپنے سحر کا شکار بنانے میں کامیاب رہے اور سرحد کے دونوں طرف، مغربی بنگال اور بنگلہ دیش کےفلم سازوں نے اس طرح کے شاہکارتخلیق دینے میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول کے اس 17ویں ایڈیشن میں سرحد کے دونوں طرف سے بنگالی فلموں کی بھی نمائش کی جارہی ہے۔
مذکورہ فیسٹیول میں بہت زیادہ متوقع بنگالی دستاویزی فلموں،مختصر افسانوں اور اینیمیشن فلموں کی نمائش کی جارہی ہے جو غیر فیچر فلموں کو اپنی صلاحیتوں اور جذبے کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔ایم آئی ایف ایف 2022 بنگال کے دو بااثر فلم سازوں - چدانند داس گپتا اور بدھادیب داس گپتا کو خراج عقیدت پیش کر کیا جارہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، بنگالی زبان میں بہت سی ایسی پسندیدہ فلمیں ہیں جن کی 17ویں ایم آئی ایف ایف میں نمائش کی جارہی ہے۔ ان فلموں کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے اورانہیں مختلف زمروں کے تحت گروپ میں رکھا گیا ہے۔مقابلے اور غیر مسابقتی زمرے نیز پیکیج میں شامل ہر فلم تعریف کی مستحق ہے۔
درج ذیل بنگالی فلموں کی وہ فہرست دی گئی ہے جنہیں ایم آئی ایف ایف 2022 میں دکھایا جائے گا ۔
قومی مقابلہ
(دستاویزی فلم) - خاموشی کے لیے ایک آواز
ہدایت کار۔ اشوک کمار چٹوپادھیائے
(انیمیشن) - رادھا
ہدایت کار۔ بمل پودر
(انیمیشن) - میگھا
ہدایت کار۔ رشی بھومک
نیشنل پرزم (دستاویزی فلم) - میرا بیٹا اور اس کے دادا
ہدایت کار۔ بیجوئے چودھری
خصوصی اسکریننگ
سوکمار رے
ہدایت کار۔ ستیہ جیت رے
کنٹری فوکس،تھنکینگ آف ہم
ہدایت کار۔ پابلو سیسر
خراج عقیدت (قومی)
پورٹریٹ آف سٹی
ہدایت کار۔چدانند داس گپتا
برجو مہاراج
ہدایت کار۔چدانند داس گپتا
خصوصی پیکجز (قومی ایوارڈ یافتہ فلمیں)
آئی ایم بونی
ہدایت کار۔ سوربھ کانتی دتا، ستاروپا سنترا، فرحہ خاتون
ا ےویری اولڈ مین ود اینورمس ونگس
ہدایت کار۔ پرتیک واٹس
لداخ چلے رکشہ والا
ہدایت کار۔ اندرانی چکربرتی
اسٹوڈنٹ فلمز
ان سائڈ دے بیلی
ہدایت کار۔ ریتوک سنہا
یہ ایم آئی ایف ایف اس سال بنگلہ دیش کو ایک ’فوکس ملک‘ کی حیثیت سے نہایت مناسب خراج تحسین پیش کرتا ہے۔ ان فلموں کا انتخاب ان کی کہانی سنانے کے فن، تصور، کردار نگاری، ایڈیٹنگ اور کئی دیگر معیارات کی بنیاد پر کیا گیا ہے۔جناب جوگیش دتا پر بننے والی ایک ایسی فلم ہے جو مشرقی بنگال سے ایک کنگال پناہ گزین ہونے کی ان کی جدوجہدسے لے کر بھارتی مائیم کا علمبردار بننے تک، اس پیکیج کے تحت بننے والی بہت سی فلموں میں سے ایک ہے۔
‘Country of Focus’ #MIFF2022 to commemorate 50 years of Bangladesh’s independence
توجہ کا مرکز ملک :
دوجہان (ان کی کہانیاں، ان کی سچائیاں) ہدایت کار۔ رتن پال
حسینہ: ایک بیٹی کی کہانی، ہدایت کار۔ پپلو خان
جولو گوریلا 71 (بحری کمانڈو)، سُمن دلاور
جوتھورلینا، ہدایت کار۔ دلارہ بیگم جولی
ایک پیسہ نہیں، بندوق نہیں، مقبول چودھری
کان پیٹ روئی (خاموشی کی آواز)، ہدایت کار ،مفید الحق
نشتوبدوتر سحر (خاموشی)، ہدایت کار۔ امیتابھ رضا چودھری
بگانیہ (یادوں کا باغ)، ہدایت کار۔ حمیرہ بلقیس
ریپلس، ہدایت کار۔ سبورنا سنجوتی توشی
آریہ مون شوپنو، ہدایت کار۔ ابو شاہد ایمون
جنموشتھی (ایک ساتھ پیدا ہوا)، ہدایت کار۔ شبنم فردوسی
*************
PIB MIFF Team | DL/DR/MIFF-33
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Film Festival without Bengali films? Can we even imagine?
31 MAY 2022 6:28PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 31 May 2022
Bengal has a unique place when it comes to cinema. Renowned film-makers Satyajit Ray, Ritwik Kumar Ghatak and Mrinal Sen have created their masterpieces in Bengali that managed to enthrall cine-lovers for a long time. And film-makers from both sides of the border, West Bengal and Bangladesh have made an equal and significant contribution in creating such masterpieces. This 17th edition of Mumbai International Film Festival is also celebrating Bengali films from both sides of the border.
The festival is showcasing highly anticipated Bengali documentaries, short fiction and animation films giving the non-feature films a platform to showcase their talent and passion. MIFF 2022 is paying homage to two of the most influential filmmakers from Bengal - Chidananda Dasgupta and Buddhadeb Dasgupta. Besides, there are many handpicked films in Bengali that are featuring at the 17th MIFF. These films have been selected and grouped under various categories, viz. competition and non-competition category and every film in the package deserve all acclaim.
Here’s a list of Bengali films that will be screened and celebrated at MIFF 2022.
National Competition
(Documentary) - An Ode to Quietude
Director- Ashok Kumar Chattopadhyay
(Animation) - Radha
Director- Bimal Poddar
(Animation) - Megha
Director- Rishi Bhaumik
National Prism (Documentary) - My Son and His Grandfather
Director- Bijoy Chowdhury
Special Screening
Sukumar Ray
Director- Satyajit Ray
Country Focus; Thinking of Him;Director- Pablo Cesar
Homage (National)
Portrait of a City; Director- Chidananda Dasgupta
Birju Maharaj; Director- Chidananda Dasgupta
Special Packages (National Award-winning films)
I am Bonnie; Director- Sourabh Kanti Datta, Satarupa Santra, Farha Khatun
A Very Old Man with Enormous Wings; Director- Prateek Vats
Ladakh Chale Rickshawala; Director- Indrani Chakrabarti
Student Films
Inside the Belly; Director- Ritwik Sinha
This MIFF pays a fitting tribute to Bangladesh as ‘Country of Focus’ this year. These films have been selected based on their art of storytelling, concept, characterization, editing, and several other criteria. The film on Shree Jogesh Dutta and the struggles he came across, from being a penniless refugee from East Bengal to becoming the pioneer of Indian mime, is one among the many films under this package.
‘Country of Focus’ #MIFF2022 to commemorate 50 years of Bangladesh’s independence
Country Focus:
Dojahan (Their stories, their truths); Director- Ratan Paul
Hasina: A daughter’s tale ;Director- Piplu Khan
Jolo Guerrilla’ 71 (Naval Commando); Suman Delowar
Jothorleena; Director- Dilara Begum Jolly
Not a penny, not a gun; Makbul Chowdhury
Kaan Pete Roi (Sound of Silence); Director- Mofidul Hoque
Nisshobdotar Shohor (Silence); Director- Amitabh Reza Chowdhury
Baganiya (Garden of Memories); Director- Humaira Bilkis
Ripples; Director- Suborna Senjutee Tushee
Araimon Shopno; Director- Abu Shahed Emon
Jonmoshathi (Born Together); Director- Shabnam Ferdousi
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | DL/DR/MIFF-33
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.