Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Animation films powerful medium to get community voices out to the larger audience: Debjani Mukherjee
Film makers from North East concerned about passion for films rather than profit: James Khangembam
‘Investing Life’ is a film about survival: Vaishali Vasant Kendale
30 MAY 2022 4:01PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 30 May 2022
Though a niche area, animation films are a fantastic and powerful medium to get community voices out to the larger audience, said Debjani Mukherjee, curator of Yangon Film School package at MIFF 2022. She was talking at #MIFF dialogue held in connection with the 17th edition of Mumbai International Film Festival. James Khangembam, director of the opening documentary film ‘Meiram-The Fireline’, and Vaishali Vasant Kendale, director of Hindi documentary ‘Investing Life’ also joined the discussion.
Debjani Mukherjee an award-winning independent animation filmmaker and author also elaborated on the process she adopted in mentoring student films under the themes ‘gender based violence’ and ‘stories of friendship’. “We picked up students from the community who belongs to various social, political, economic and religious backgrounds. They have absolutely no prior experience or training in arts or film making. We worked two to three months together to make animated documentaries. Students recorded the audio narratives of the contributors from community and they are converted into animation films”, she added. Debjani also expressed confidence that platforms like MIFF will help in better marketing and distribution of animation films.
James Khangembam, director of the opening documentary film ‘Meiram-The Fireline’ said that filmmakers from North East are concerned more about the passion for films than profit. “Since it is a documentary on environment I have to wait for a long time to record it. Around 10 lakhs is spend for the production of the film but I haven’t get monetary returns from it. I am getting a lot of kindness and appreciation, but no money”, he explained.
Recalling the message conveyed by the protagonist of his film Moirangthem Loiya, James Khangembam said that expectation of human from nature never ends and this has to stop. He further detailed the events that lead to his transformation from a journalist to a filmmaker.
Vaishali Vasant Kendale, director of Hindi documentary ‘Investing Life’ said that her film is about survival of all species including human. “ Idea of the documentary is to talk about the actions to be carried out after unpredictable adverse situations rather than enquiring about the causes”, she added. The film follows the lives of three ordinary individuals from different localities in Maharashtra who work single-handedly and on a daily basis for the survival and welfare of fellow human being, animals and the environment. The protagonists of ‘Investing Life’ Majid and Raghavendra Nande were also present on the occasion.
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | BSN/AA/DR/MIFF-21
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
एनिमेशन फिल्में समुदाय की आवाज को दर्शकों की बड़ी संख्या तक पहुंचाने का सशक्त माध्यम : देबजानी मुखर्जी
पूर्वोत्तर के फिल्म निर्माता लाभ के बजाय फिल्मों के जुनून को लेकर चिंतित : जेम्स खंगेम्बम
'इन्वेस्टिंग लाइफ' जीवन के अस्तित्व के बारे में फिल्म है: वैशाली वसंत केंडल
30 MAY 2022 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
एमआईएफएफ 2022 में यांगून फिल्म स्कूल पैकेज की क्यूरेटर देबजानी मुखर्जी ने कहा कि एनीमेशन फिल्में हालांकि एक विशिष्ट क्षेत्र हैं लेकिन यह समुदाय की आवाज को दर्शकों की बड़ी संख्या तक पहुंचाने का एक शानदार और सशक्त माध्यम हैं। वह मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव के 17वें संस्करण में आयोजित #एमआईएफएफ संवाद में बात कर रही थीं। ओपनिंग डॉक्यूमेंट्री फिल्म 'मीराम- द फायरलाइन' के निर्देशक जेम्स खंगेम्बम और हिंदी डॉक्यूमेंट्री 'इन्वेस्टिंग लाइफ' की निर्देशक वैशाली वसंत केंडल भी चर्चा में शामिल हुईं।
पुरस्कार विजेता स्वतंत्र एनीमेशन फिल्म निर्मात्री और लेखिका देबजानी मुखर्जी ने 'लिंग आधारित हिंसा' और 'दोस्ती की कहानियां' विषयों के तहत छात्र फिल्मों को सलाह देने में अपनाई गई प्रक्रिया पर भी विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने उन छात्रों को चुना जो विभिन्न सामाजिक, राजनीतिक, आर्थिक और धार्मिक पृष्ठभूमि से ताल्लुक रखते हैं। उन्हें कला या फिल्म निर्माण में कोई पूर्व अनुभव या प्रशिक्षण नहीं है। हमने एनिमेटेड डॉक्युमेंट्री बनाने के लिए दो से तीन महीने एक साथ काम किया। छात्रों ने समुदाय से योगदानकर्ताओं के ऑडियो आख्यान रिकॉर्ड किए और उन्हें एनिमेशन फिल्मों में बदल दिया गया।देबजानी ने यह भी विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि एमआईएफएफ जैसे मंच एनिमेशन फिल्मों के बेहतर विपणन और वितरण में मदद करेंगे।
एमआईएफएफ22 की ओपनिंग डॉक्यूमेंट्री फिल्म 'मीराम- द फायरलाइन' के निर्देशक जेम्स खंगेम्बम ने कहा कि नॉर्थ ईस्ट के फिल्म निर्माता मुनाफे से ज्यादा फिल्मों के जुनून को लेकर चिंतित रहते हैं। उन्होंने विस्तार से बताया कि "चूंकि यह पर्यावरण पर डॉक्युमेंट्री फिल्म है, इसलिए मुझे इसे रिकॉर्ड करने के लिए लंबे समय तक इंतजार करना पड़ता है। इस फिल्म के निर्माण पर लगभग 10 लाख रुपये खर्च किए गए हैं, लेकिन मुझे इससे कोई आर्थिक लाभ नहीं मिला है। मुझे बहुत दया और प्रशंसा मिल रही है, लेकिन पैसा नहीं मिल रहा है
अपनी फिल्म के नायक मोइरंगथेम लोइया के दिए गए संदेश को याद करते हुए जेम्स खंगेम्बम ने कहा कि प्रकृति से मानव की अपेक्षा कभी समाप्त नहीं होती है और इसे रोकना होगा। उन्होंने आगे उन घटनाओं का जिक्र किया जिनसे वो एक पत्रकार से एक फिल्म निर्माता के रूप में आज सबके सामने हैं।
हिंदी डॉक्युमेंट्री 'इन्वेस्टिंग लाइफ' की निर्देशक वैशाली वसंत केंडल ने कहा कि उनकी फिल्म मानव सहित सभी प्रजातियों के अस्तित्व के बारे में है। उन्होंने कहा कि "इस डॉक्यूमेंट्री का आइडिया कारणों के बारे में जांच-पड़ताल करने की बजाय अप्रत्याशित प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों के बाद किए जाने वाले कार्यों के बारे में बात करना है"। यह फिल्म महाराष्ट्र के विभिन्न इलाकों के तीन सामान्य लोगों के जीवन की कहानी है जो अकेले और दैनिक आधार पर साथी इंसानों, जानवरों और पर्यावरण के अस्तित्व और कल्याण के लिए काम करते हैं। इस मौके पर 'इन्वेस्टिंग लाइफ' के नायक माजिद और राघवेंद्र नंदे भी मौजूद थे।
***
पीआईबी एमआईएफएफ टीम | बीएसएन/एए/डीआर/एमआईएफएफ-21
हमारा मानना है कि आप जैसे फिल्म-प्रेमी के अच्छे शब्दों से अच्छी फिल्में चलती हैं। हैशटैग #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi और # MIFF2022 का उपयोग करके सोशल मीडिया पर फिल्मों के लिए अपने प्यार को साझा करें। हाँ, फ़िल्मों के लिए प्यार फैलाएं!
# एमआईएफएफ2022 की कौन सी फिल्म ने आपके दिल की धड़कन को कम या ज्यादा कर दिया? हैशटैग #MyMIFFLove का उपयोग करके दुनिया को अपनी पसंदीदा एमआईएफएफ फिल्मों के बारे में बताएं
महामारी के बाद इस फिल्म महोत्सव के पहले संस्करण के लिए, फिल्म प्रेमी इस महोत्सव में ऑनलाइन भी भाग ले सकते हैं। https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk पर ऑनलाइन प्रतिनिधि (अर्थात हाइब्रिड मोड के लिए) के रूप में मुफ्त में पंजीकरण करें। प्रतियोगिता की फिल्में, जब भी यहां उपलब्ध होंगी, देखी जा सकती हैं।