Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Children to be part of Mumbai International Film Festival for the first time
Animation films ‘Ramayana: The Legend of Prince Rama’ and "Mighty Little Bheem: I love Taj Mahal" to be screened free for children
28 MAY 2022 1:45PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, May 28 2022
When we are celebrating the endless joy of cinema, how can we keep our young creative minds at bay! Yes, for the first time ever children under the age group of 18 are going to be part of 17th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF), one of the oldest and largest film festivals for non-feature films in South Asia. Children will get a much coveted opportunity to watch two of the master class animation films ‘Ramayana: The Legend of Prince Rama’ and ‘Mighty Little Bheem: I love Taj Mahal’ at this 17th edition scheduled to be held from 29th May to 04th June 2022 in Mumbai.
The entry for the two films is free and open to all (even if you or your child has not registered as a MIFF delegate, you can attend these two shows). The children can also get a chance to visit the National Museum of Indian Cinema and interact with cine experts at the films division venue.
‘Ramayana: The Legend of Prince Rama’ will be screened at 3.45 PM at JB Hall, Films Division Complex on May 31, 2022. Likewise ‘Mighty Little Bheem: I love Taj Mahal’ will be screened at 3.45 PM at Audi-II, Films Division Complex on May 30, 2022.
About the Film
The first animation film co-produced by India and Japan ‘Ramayana: The Legend of Prince Rama’ is having its special screening at MIFF. The film is celebrating 30 years since its first launch. Based on the Valmiki's Ramayana, ‘Ramayana: The Legend of Prince Rama’ explores the ‘FUSION’ style of animation that consists of three different schools of animation-Manga from Japan, Disney from the US and Ravi Varma from India. The film is being directed by the legendary Indian animator Ram Mohan and Japanese director Yûgô Sakô and Koichi Saski.
Mighty Little Bheem: I love Taj Mahal, India’s first Netflix original animation series will have its world premiere at the festival. Krishna Mohann Chintapatla, an alumni of the Zee Institute of Creative Arts ( Zica ) with 25 years of experience in the field of Animation film making has directed this epic entertaining film.
****
PIB MIFF Team | SSP/AA/CY/MIFF-4
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
এই প্রথমবার শিশুরা মুম্বাই আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবের অংশ নিতে পারবেন
28 MAY 2022 1:45PM by PIB Kolkata
মুম্বাই, ২৮ মে, ২০২২
আমরা যখন চলচ্চিত্রের অফুরন্ত আনন্দ উদযাপন করছি, তখন কিভাবে আমরা আমাদের তরুণ সৃজনশীল মনকে দূরে রাখতে পারি! হ্যাঁ, এই প্রথমবার ১৮ বছরের কম বয়সী কিশোর-কিশোরীরাও ১৭তম মুম্বাই আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবে অংশ হতে চলেছেন। দক্ষিণ এশিয়ার নন ফিচার ফিল্মগুলির জন্য সবচেয়ে পুরনো ও বৃহত্তম চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবের মধ্যে অন্যতম হ’ল এটি। তারা এই চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবে ‘রামায়ণ : দ্য লেজেন্ড অফ প্রিন্স রাম’ এবং ‘মাইটি লিটল ভীম: আই লাভ তাজমহল’ দুটি অ্যানিমেশন চলচ্চিত্র দেখার সুযোগ পাবেন।
এই দুটি চলচ্চিত্র দেখার জন্য কোনও প্রবেশ মূল্য লাগবে না। সকলের জন্য উন্মুক্ত থাকবে। এমনকি, যদি আপনি বা আপনার সন্তান এমআইএফএফ প্রতিনিধি হিসাবে নাম নথিভুক্ত নাও করে থাকেন, তা হলেও এই দুটি শো দেখতে পাবেন। এমনকি, তারা ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্রের জাতীয় সংগ্রহশালা পরিদর্শন এবং চলচ্চিত্র বিশেষজ্ঞদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতা করার সুযোগ পাবেন।
‘রামায়ণ দ্য লেজেন্ড প্রিন্স রাম’ চলচ্চিত্রটি আগামী ৩১শে মে ফিল্ম ডিভিশন কমপ্লেক্সের জেবি হলে দুপুর ৩টে ৪৫ মিনিটে প্রদর্শিত হবে। অন্যদিকে ‘মাইটি লিটল ভীম: আই লাভ তাজমহল’ চলচ্চিত্রটি আগামী ৩০শে মে ফিল্ম ডিভিশন কমপ্লেক্সের অডি-২ এ দুপুর ৩টে ৪৫ মিনিটে প্রদর্শিত হবে।
চলচ্চিত্র সম্পর্কে:
ভারত ও জাপানের যৌথ প্রযোজনায় প্রথম অ্যানিমেশন চলচ্চিত্র ‘রামায়ণ দ্য লেজেন্ড অফ প্রিন্স রাম’ এমআইএফএফ-তে বিশেষ প্রদর্শনী হচ্ছে। বাল্মীকি রামায়ণের উপর ভিত্তি করে ‘রামায়ণ দ্য লেজেন্ড অফ প্রিন্স রাম’ চলচ্চিত্রটি জাপানের মাঙ্গা, মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের ডিজনি এবং ভারতের রবি বর্মার তিনটি সমধর্মী শিল্পীগোষ্ঠীর অ্যানিমেশনের সমন্বয় শৈলীতে উঠে এসেছে। ছবিটি পরিচালনা করেছেন কিংবদন্তী ভারতীয় অ্যানিমেটর রাম মোহন এবং জাপানী পরিচালক ইয়োগো সাকো ও কোইচি সাস্কি।
‘মাইটি লিটল ভীম: আই লাভ তাজমহল’ ভারতের প্রথম নেটফ্লিক্স অরিজিনাল অ্যানিমেশন সিরিজের ওয়ার্ল্ড প্রিমিয়র হবে এই উৎসবে। অ্যানিমেশন চলচ্চিত্র তৈরির জগতে ২৫ বছরের অভিজ্ঞতা সহ জি ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ক্রিয়েটিভ আর্টস, - এর প্রাক্তন ছাত্র কৃষ্ণমোহন চিন্তাপাতলা এই মহাকাব্যিক বিনোদনমূলক চলচ্চিত্রটি পরিচালনা করেছেন।