Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Children to be part of Mumbai International Film Festival for the first time
Animation films ‘Ramayana: The Legend of Prince Rama’ and "Mighty Little Bheem: I love Taj Mahal" to be screened free for children
28 MAY 2022 1:45PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, May 28 2022
When we are celebrating the endless joy of cinema, how can we keep our young creative minds at bay! Yes, for the first time ever children under the age group of 18 are going to be part of 17th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF), one of the oldest and largest film festivals for non-feature films in South Asia. Children will get a much coveted opportunity to watch two of the master class animation films ‘Ramayana: The Legend of Prince Rama’ and ‘Mighty Little Bheem: I love Taj Mahal’ at this 17th edition scheduled to be held from 29th May to 04th June 2022 in Mumbai.
The entry for the two films is free and open to all (even if you or your child has not registered as a MIFF delegate, you can attend these two shows). The children can also get a chance to visit the National Museum of Indian Cinema and interact with cine experts at the films division venue.
‘Ramayana: The Legend of Prince Rama’ will be screened at 3.45 PM at JB Hall, Films Division Complex on May 31, 2022. Likewise ‘Mighty Little Bheem: I love Taj Mahal’ will be screened at 3.45 PM at Audi-II, Films Division Complex on May 30, 2022.
About the Film
The first animation film co-produced by India and Japan ‘Ramayana: The Legend of Prince Rama’ is having its special screening at MIFF. The film is celebrating 30 years since its first launch. Based on the Valmiki's Ramayana, ‘Ramayana: The Legend of Prince Rama’ explores the ‘FUSION’ style of animation that consists of three different schools of animation-Manga from Japan, Disney from the US and Ravi Varma from India. The film is being directed by the legendary Indian animator Ram Mohan and Japanese director Yûgô Sakô and Koichi Saski.
Mighty Little Bheem: I love Taj Mahal, India’s first Netflix original animation series will have its world premiere at the festival. Krishna Mohann Chintapatla, an alumni of the Zee Institute of Creative Arts ( Zica ) with 25 years of experience in the field of Animation film making has directed this epic entertaining film.
****
PIB MIFF Team | SSP/AA/CY/MIFF-4
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.

ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ଛୋଟ ପିଲାମାନେ ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଫିଲ୍ମ ମହୋତ୍ସବରେ ଭାଗ ନେବେ
ଆନିମେସନ୍ ଫିଲ୍ମ ‘ରାମାୟଣ: ଦି ଲିଜେଣ୍ଡ ଅଫ୍ ପ୍ରିନ୍ସ ରାମ' ଏବଂ ‘ମାଇଟି ଲିଟଲ୍ ଭୀମ: ଆଇ ଲଭ୍ ତାଜମହଲ୍‌' ପିଲା ମାନଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ମାଗଣାରେ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହେବ
28 MAY 2022 1:45PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଯେତେବେଳେ ଆମେ ସିନେମାର ଅସୀମ ଆନନ୍ଦର ଖୁସି ମନାଉଛୁ, ସେତେବେଳେ ଆମେ ଆମର ଯୁବ ସୃଜନଶୀଳ ମସ୍ତିଷ୍କ ମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେଥିରୁ ଦୂରେଇ ରଖି ପାରିବୁ ନାହିଁ ! ହଁ, ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ୧୮ ବର୍ଷରୁ କମ୍ ବୟସର ପିଲାମାନେ ୧୭ତମ ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଫିଲ୍ମ ମହୋତ୍ସବ (ଏମ୍‌ଆଇଏଫ୍‌ଏଫ୍‌), ଯାହା ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଏସିଆରେ ଅଣ - ଫିଚର ଫିଲ୍ମ ନିମନ୍ତେ ସବୁଠାରୁ ପୁରୁଣା ଏବଂ ସବୁଠାରୁ ବଡ ଫିଲ୍ମ ଗୁଡିକର ସମାରୋହ ଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଗୋଟିଏ ଅଟେ, ସେଥିରେ ଅଂଶୀଦାର ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛନ୍ତି । ମୁମ୍ବାଇରେ ୨୭ ମେ' ରୁ ୪ ଜୁନ୍‌, ୨୦୨୨ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଏହି ୧୭ତମ ସଂସ୍କରଣରେ ପିଲା ମାନଙ୍କୁ ମାଷ୍ଟର କ୍ଲାସ୍‌ର ଦୁଇଟି ଆନିମେସନ୍ ଫିଲ୍ମ ‘ରାମାୟଣ : ଦ ଲିଜେଣ୍ଡ ଅଫ୍ ପ୍ରିନ୍ସ ରାମ' ଏବଂ ‘ମାଇଟି ଲିଟଲ୍ ଭୀମ: ଆଇ ଲଭ୍ ତାଜମହଲ୍‌' ଦେଖିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ବହୁତ ଭଲ ଅବସର ମିଳିବ ।
ଦୁଇଟି ଫିଲ୍ମ ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରବେଶ ନିଃଶୁଳ୍କ ଅଟେ ଏବଂ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏହା ଖୋଲା ଅଟେ (ଏମିତିକି ଆପଣ ଏବଂ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ପିଲା ଏମ୍‌ଆଇଏଫ୍‌ଏଫ୍ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଭାବରେ ପଞ୍ଜିକରଣ କରି ନଥିଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ, ଆପଣ ଏହି ଦୁଇଟି ଶୋ' ରେ ଭାଗ ନେଇ ପାରିବେ । ପିଲା ମାନେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସିନେମାର ଜାତୀୟ ସଂଗ୍ରହାଳୟକୁ ବୁଲି ଯିବା ଏବଂ ଫିଲ୍ମ ପ୍ରଭାଗ ସ୍ଥଳରେ ସିନେ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ ମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଭାବ ବିନିମୟ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏକ ସୁଯୋଗ ପାଇ ପାରିବେ ।
‘ରାମାୟଣ: ଦ ଲିଜେଣ୍ଡ ଅଫ୍ ପ୍ରିନ୍ସ ରାମ\' ୩୧ ମେ, ୨୦୨୨ରେ ଫିଲ୍ମସ୍ ଡିଭିଜନ୍ କମ୍ପେ୍ଲକ୍ସର ଜେବି ହଲ୍‌ରେ ଅପରାହ୍ନ ୩.୪୫ ମିନିଟ ସମୟରେ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହେବ । ସେହି ଭଳି ‘ମାଇଟି ଲିଟଲ୍ ଭୀମ : ଆଇ ଲଭ୍ ତାଜମହଲ୍‌\' ୩୦ ମେ ୨୦୨୨ରେ ଫିଲ୍ମ ଡିଭିଜନ୍ କମ୍ପେ୍ଲକ୍ସର ଅଡି - ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟରେ ଅପରାହ୍ନ ୩.୪୫ ମିନିଟ୍ ସମୟରେ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହେବ ।
ଫିଲ୍ମ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ: ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଜାପାନର ସହଭାଗିତାରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ପ୍ରଥମ ଆନିମେସନ୍ ଫିଲ୍ମ, ‘ରାମାୟଣ: ଦ ଲିଜେଣ୍ଡ ଅଫ୍ ପ୍ରିନ୍ସ ରାମ'ର ଏମ୍‌ଆଇଏଫ୍‌ଏଫ୍‌ରେ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଭାବେ ସ୍କ୍ରିନିଂ ହେଉଛି । ଫିଲ୍ମ ନିଜର ପ୍ରଥମ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହେବାର ୩୦ ବର୍ଷ ପୂରଣ ହେବାର ଖୁସି ପାଳନ କରୁଛି । ବାଲ୍ମିକୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଲିଖିତ ରାମାୟଣ ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ, ‘ରାମାୟଣ: ଦ ଲିଜେଣ୍ଡ ଅଫ୍ ପ୍ରିନ୍ସ ରାମ' ଆନିମେସନ୍‌ର ‘ଫ୍ୟୁଜନ୍‌' ଶୈଳୀକୁ ଅନୁସରଣ କରିଛି, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଆନିମେସନ୍‌ର ତିନୋଟି ଭିନ୍ନ ଭିନ୍ନ ସଂସ୍ଥା ସାମିଲ୍ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଜାପାନ୍‌ରୁ ମଙ୍ଗା, ଆମେରିକାରୁ ଡିଜ୍‌ନୀ ଏବଂ ଭାରତରୁ ରବି ବର୍ମା ଏଥିରେ ସାମିଲ୍ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଫିଲ୍ମର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶନା ମହାନ ଭାରତୀୟ ଆନିମେଟର ରାମ ମୋହନ ଏବଂ ଜାପାନୀ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ୟୋଗୋ ସାଫୋ ଏବଂ କୋଇଚି ସାସ୍କିଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ମାଇଟି ଲିଟଲ୍ ଭୀମ୍ : ଆଇ ଲଭ୍ ତାଜମହଲ୍‌, ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଥମ ନେଟଫ୍ଲିକ୍ସ ଓରିଜିନାଲ୍ ଆନିମେସନ୍ ସିରିଜ୍‌ର ମହୋତ୍ସବରେ ୱର୍ଲ୍ଡ ପ୍ରିମିୟର ହେବ । ଆନିମେସନ୍ ଫିଲ୍ମ ନିର୍ମାଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ୨୫ ବର୍ଷର ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ସହିତ ଇନ୍‌ଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ୍ ଅଫ୍ କ୍ରିଏଟିଭ୍ ଆର୍ଟ୍ସ (ଜିକା)ର ପୂର୍ବତନ ଛାତ୍ର କୃଷ୍ଣ ମୋହନ ଚିନ୍ତାପଟଲା ଏହି ମହାକାବ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ ମନୋରଞ୍ଜନଧର୍ମୀ ଫିଲ୍ମର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।