وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
بچے ، پہلی بار ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹول کا حصہ ہوں گے
اینی میشن فلمیں ‘رامائن: دی لیجنڈ آف پرنس رام’ اور ‘مائیٹی لٹل بھیم :آئی لو تاج محل’ بچوں کو مفت دکھائی جائیں گی
28 MAY 2022 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
ایسے وقت میں جب ہم سنیما کے کبھی ختم نہ ہونے والے لطف کا جشن منارہے ہیں، ہم اپنے نو عمر تخلیقی اذہان کو کس طرح دور رکھ سکتے ہیں! ہاں، پہلی بار 18 سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں کو جنوبی ایشیاء میں نان فیچر فلموں کے سب سے پرانے اور سب سے بڑے فلم فیسٹولز میں سے ایک 17 ویں ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹول (ایم آئی ایف ایف) کا حصہ بنایا جائے گا۔ بچوں کو ممبئی میں 29 مئی 4 جون 2022 تک منعقد کئے جانے والے اس 17 ویں ایڈیشن میں دو ماسٹر کلاس اینی میشن فلمیں ‘رامائن : دی لیجنڈ آف پرنس رام’ اور ‘مائیٹی لٹل بھیم : آئی لو تاج محل’ دیکھنے کا بہترین موقع ملے گا۔
ان دو فلموں میں داخلہ سبھی کے لئے مفت ہے (اگر آپ نے یا آپ کے بچے نے ایم آئی ایف ایف میں نمائندے کے طور پر رجسٹریشن نہیں کرایا ہے تو بھی آپ یہ دونوں شو دیکھ سکتے ہیں)۔ بچوں کو نیشنل میوزیم آف انڈین سنیما دیکھنے اور فلم ڈویژن کے مقام پر سنیما کے ماہرین کے ساتھ بات چیت کا موقع بھی مل سکتا ہے۔
جے بی ہال فلم ڈویژن کمپلیکس میں ‘رامائن : دی لیجنڈ آف پرنس رام’ 31 مئی 2022 کو سہ پہر 3 بج کر 45 منٹ پر دکھائی جائے گی۔ اسی طرح ‘مائیٹی لٹل بھیم : آئی لو تاج محل’ آڈی-11، فلم ڈویژن کمپلیکس میں 30 مئی 2022 کو سہ پہر 3 بج کر 45 منٹ پر دکھائی جائے گی۔
فلم کا تعارف
بھارت اور جاپان کے تعاون سے تیار کی گئی پہلی اینی میشن فلم ‘رامائن : دی لیجنڈ آف پرنس رام’ کی ایم آئی ایف ایف میں اسپیشل اسکریننگ کی جائے گی۔ یہ فلم پہلی بار لانچ کئے جانے کے بعد سے اپنا 30 سالہ جشن منا رہی ہے۔ والمیکی رامائن پر مبنی ‘رامائن : دی لیجنڈ آف پرنس رام’اینی میشن کے ‘فیوژن’ اسٹائل میں تیار کی گئی ہے، جس میں اینی میشن کے تین مختلف طریقہ کار - جاپان کے مانگا، امریکہ کے ڈزنی اور بھارت کے روی ورما کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس فلم کے ہدایت کار بھارت کے مایہ ناز اینی میٹر رام موہن اور جاپان کے ڈائریکٹر یوگو ساکو اور کوئچی ساسکی ہیں۔
‘مائیٹی لٹل بھیم : آئی لو تاج محل’ بھارت کی پہلی نیٹ فلکس اوریجنل اینی میشن سیریز ہے، جس کا اس فیسٹول میں عالمی پریمئر ہوگا۔ زی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کیریٹیو آرٹس (زیکا) کے سابق طالب علم اور اینی میشن فلم سازی کے میدان میں 25 سال کا تجربہ رکھنے والے کرشن موہن چنتاپاٹلا نے اس اساطیری فلم کے ہدایت کار کے فرائض انجام دیئے ہیں۔
PIB MIFF Team | SSP/AA/CY/MIFF-4
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Children to be part of Mumbai International Film Festival for the first time
Animation films ‘Ramayana: The Legend of Prince Rama’ and "Mighty Little Bheem: I love Taj Mahal" to be screened free for children
28 MAY 2022 1:45PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, May 28 2022
When we are celebrating the endless joy of cinema, how can we keep our young creative minds at bay! Yes, for the first time ever children under the age group of 18 are going to be part of 17th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF), one of the oldest and largest film festivals for non-feature films in South Asia. Children will get a much coveted opportunity to watch two of the master class animation films ‘Ramayana: The Legend of Prince Rama’ and ‘Mighty Little Bheem: I love Taj Mahal’ at this 17th edition scheduled to be held from 29th May to 04th June 2022 in Mumbai.
The entry for the two films is free and open to all (even if you or your child has not registered as a MIFF delegate, you can attend these two shows). The children can also get a chance to visit the National Museum of Indian Cinema and interact with cine experts at the films division venue.
‘Ramayana: The Legend of Prince Rama’ will be screened at 3.45 PM at JB Hall, Films Division Complex on May 31, 2022. Likewise ‘Mighty Little Bheem: I love Taj Mahal’ will be screened at 3.45 PM at Audi-II, Films Division Complex on May 30, 2022.
About the Film
The first animation film co-produced by India and Japan ‘Ramayana: The Legend of Prince Rama’ is having its special screening at MIFF. The film is celebrating 30 years since its first launch. Based on the Valmiki's Ramayana, ‘Ramayana: The Legend of Prince Rama’ explores the ‘FUSION’ style of animation that consists of three different schools of animation-Manga from Japan, Disney from the US and Ravi Varma from India. The film is being directed by the legendary Indian animator Ram Mohan and Japanese director Yûgô Sakô and Koichi Saski.
Mighty Little Bheem: I love Taj Mahal, India’s first Netflix original animation series will have its world premiere at the festival. Krishna Mohann Chintapatla, an alumni of the Zee Institute of Creative Arts ( Zica ) with 25 years of experience in the field of Animation film making has directed this epic entertaining film.
****
PIB MIFF Team | SSP/AA/CY/MIFF-4
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.