सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
बच्चे, पहली बार मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव का हिस्सा होंगे
एनिमेशन फिल्में 'रामायण: द लीजेंड ऑफ प्रिंस राम' और 'माइटी लिटिल भीम: आई लव ताजमहल' बच्चों को निःशुल्क दिखाई जाएंगी
28 MAY 2022 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
जब हम सिनेमा के अंतहीन आनंद का उत्सव मना रहे हैं, तो हम अपने किशोरों की रचनात्मक प्रतिभा को कैसे दूर रख सकते हैं।पहली बार 18 वर्ष से कम आयु के बच्चे 17वें मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (एमआईएफएफ) का हिस्सा बनने जा रहे हैं, जो दक्षिण एशिया में गैर-फीचर फिल्मों के लिए सबसे पुराने और सबसे बड़े फिल्म समारोहों में से एक है। मुंबई में 29 मई से 04 जून, 2022 तक चलने वाले इस 17वें आयोजन में बच्चों को दो मास्टर क्लास एनिमेशन फिल्में 'रामायण: द लीजेंड ऑफ प्रिंस राम' और 'माइटी लिटिल भीम: आई लव ताजमहल' देखने का एक अवसर मिलेगा।
दोनों फिल्मों के लिए प्रवेश निःशुल्क है और सभी के लिए खुला है (आपके या आपके बच्चे द्वारा एमआईएफएफ प्रतिनिधि के रूप में पंजीकरण नहीं कराये जाने के बावजूद आप इन दो शो में भाग ले सकते हैं)। बच्चों को नेशनलम्यूज़ियमऑफ़इंडियनसिनेमा को देखने का और फिल्म प्रभाग स्थल पर सिने विशेषज्ञों के साथ बातचीत करने का भी मौका मिल सकता है।
'रामायण: द लीजेंड ऑफ प्रिंस राम' 31 मई, 2022 को फिल्म डिवीजन कॉम्प्लेक्स के जेबी हॉल में दोपहर 3.45 बजे दिखाई जाएगी। इसी तरह 'माइटी लिटिल भीम: आई लव ताजमहल' 30 मई, 2022 को दोपहर 3.45 बजे ऑडी-II, फिल्म्स डिवीजन कॉम्प्लेक्स में प्रदर्शित की जाएगी।
फिल्मों के बारे में
IMG_256
भारत और जापान द्वारा सह-निर्मित पहली एनीमेशन फिल्म 'रामायण: द लीजेंड ऑफ प्रिंस राम' की एमआईएफएफ में विशेष स्क्रीनिंग होगी। फिल्म अपने पहले लॉन्च के 30 साल पूरे होने का जश्न मना रही है। वाल्मीकि रामायण पर आधारित, 'रामायण: द लेजेंड ऑफ प्रिंस राम' फिल्म एनीमेशन की 'फ्यूजन' शैली की संभावना की तलाश करती है जिसमें एनीमेशन के तीन अलग-अलग संस्थान शामिल हैं- जापान से मंगा, यूएस से डिज्नी और भारत से रवि वर्मा। फिल्म का निर्देशन महान भारतीय एनिमेटर राम मोहन और जापानी निर्देशक योगो साको तथा कोइची सास्की द्वारा किया गया है।
IMG_256
भारत की पहली नेटफ्लिक्स ओरिजिनल एनिमेशन सीरीज “माइटी लिटिल भीम: आई लव ताजमहल” का इस महोत्सव में वर्ल्ड प्रीमियर होगा। एनिमेशन फिल्म निर्माण के क्षेत्र में 25 वर्षों के अनुभव के साथ ज़ी इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ क्रिएटिव आर्ट्स (ज़ीका) के पूर्व छात्र कृष्ण मोहनन चिंतापटला ने महाकाव्य आधारित इस मनोरंजक फिल्म का निर्देशन किया है।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Children to be part of Mumbai International Film Festival for the first time
Animation films ‘Ramayana: The Legend of Prince Rama’ and "Mighty Little Bheem: I love Taj Mahal" to be screened free for children
28 MAY 2022 1:45PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, May 28 2022
When we are celebrating the endless joy of cinema, how can we keep our young creative minds at bay! Yes, for the first time ever children under the age group of 18 are going to be part of 17th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF), one of the oldest and largest film festivals for non-feature films in South Asia. Children will get a much coveted opportunity to watch two of the master class animation films ‘Ramayana: The Legend of Prince Rama’ and ‘Mighty Little Bheem: I love Taj Mahal’ at this 17th edition scheduled to be held from 29th May to 04th June 2022 in Mumbai.
The entry for the two films is free and open to all (even if you or your child has not registered as a MIFF delegate, you can attend these two shows). The children can also get a chance to visit the National Museum of Indian Cinema and interact with cine experts at the films division venue.
‘Ramayana: The Legend of Prince Rama’ will be screened at 3.45 PM at JB Hall, Films Division Complex on May 31, 2022. Likewise ‘Mighty Little Bheem: I love Taj Mahal’ will be screened at 3.45 PM at Audi-II, Films Division Complex on May 30, 2022.
About the Film
The first animation film co-produced by India and Japan ‘Ramayana: The Legend of Prince Rama’ is having its special screening at MIFF. The film is celebrating 30 years since its first launch. Based on the Valmiki's Ramayana, ‘Ramayana: The Legend of Prince Rama’ explores the ‘FUSION’ style of animation that consists of three different schools of animation-Manga from Japan, Disney from the US and Ravi Varma from India. The film is being directed by the legendary Indian animator Ram Mohan and Japanese director Yûgô Sakô and Koichi Saski.
Mighty Little Bheem: I love Taj Mahal, India’s first Netflix original animation series will have its world premiere at the festival. Krishna Mohann Chintapatla, an alumni of the Zee Institute of Creative Arts ( Zica ) with 25 years of experience in the field of Animation film making has directed this epic entertaining film.
****
PIB MIFF Team | SSP/AA/CY/MIFF-4
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.