Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda holds a high level meeting with team of Patanjali to review progress of projects being implemented in partnership with it
Herbal Medicine should be made part of Livelihood Mission in tribal areas abounding in medicinal plants: Shri Arjun Munda
Tribal Research Institutes should also take up Tribal Studies to expand knowledge about the tribal community, tribal culture, tribal knowledge and their tradition: Shri Arjun Munda
Awareness campaigns should be run so that tribal community can take advantage of welfare schemes of the government: Shri Bisheshwar Tudu
27 MAY 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda, held a meeting with Acharya Balkrishna, MD & Co-Founder of Patanjali Yogpeeth, and his team at Shastri Bhawan yesterday to review the progress of partnership between the Ministry and Patanjali in the area of tribal welfare and development. Patanjali has partnered with the Tribal Affairs Ministry under the "Financial Assistance for Support to Centres of Excellence (CoE) Scheme" of the Ministry.
In the meeting, various important topics related to the progress report of the projects managed by Patanjali, Research and the Welfare of tribals, were discussed in depth.
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Shri Bisheshwar Tudu; former Minister of State, Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi and senior officers of the Ministry were present on this occasion.
Patanjali's team apprised at the meeting that as part of the project assigned to it by Tribal Affairs Ministry, they have taken up extensive surveys to identify and document with authenticity the medicinal plants found in the tribal areas of Uttarakhand. The team informed that they have also been carrying out capacity building in areas surveyed in order that the traditional tribal practitioners can practice herbal medicine in a more professional manner following good practices. This has resulted in knowledge sharing on both sides and has provided valuable information for documentation as per assigned project of the Ministry. So far, Patanjali has experience of documenting 65,000 plants and has worked with 200 tribal communities as a whole.
Shri Acharya Balkrishna presented his suggestions for the holistic development of tribal villages, improvement of education for tribal children and livelihood generation in the meeting. He also said that Patanjali is committed to serving the nation, and the research work done in Patanjali can be used for the advancing the development of tribal areas. He also gave a detailed description of the digital platforms developed by them which can be of benefit for holistic development of the tribal communities. On this occasion, Shri Acharya Balakrishna also presented reports and a book on action plans prepared by Patanjali Ayurveda to Shri Arjun Munda.
Shri Arjun Munda stated that the work being done by Patanjali in tribal areas, in such a responsible manner, is indeed commendable. He said there is a need to seriously discuss the suggestions of Patanjali for which a committee will be formed for making a time-bound action plan. The Tribal Research Institutes and Universities across the country will also be involved in this. Furthermore, Shri Munda said that Tribal Research Institutes should also include Tribal Studies within their ambit to expand the knowledge base pertaining to tribal communities, tribal culture, tribal knowledge and tradition. Shri Arjun Munda said that practice of growing medicinal plans and preparing herbal medicines should be given the shape of livelihood mission especially in tribal areas abounding in medicinal plants.
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Shri Bisheshwar Tudu, said that there is a need to run an awareness campaign among the tribal people so that the tribal people can take advantage of the welfare schemes launched by the government.

గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పతంజలి భాగస్వామ్యంతో అమలు చేస్తున్న ప్రాజెక్టుల పురోగతిని సమీక్షించేందుకు శ్రీ అర్జున్ ముండా ఉన్నత స్థాయి సమావేశం నిర్వహించారు.
ఔషధ మొక్కలు అధికంగా ఉన్న గిరిజన ప్రాంతాల్లో హెర్బల్ మెడిసిన్‌ను జీవనోపాధి మిషన్‌లో భాగం చేయాలి: శ్రీ అర్జున్ ముండా
గిరిజన సంఘం, గిరిజన సంస్కృతి, గిరిజన విజ్ఞానం మరియు వారి సంప్రదాయం గురించి పరిశోధనా సంస్థలు గిరిజన అధ్యయనాలను కూడా చేపట్టాలి: శ్రీ అర్జున్ ముండా
ప్రభుత్వ సంక్షేమ పథకాలను గిరిజనులు సద్వినియోగం చేసుకునేలా అవగాహన కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహించాలి: శ్రీ బిశేశ్వర్ తుడు
27 MAY 2022 4:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి శ్రీ అర్జున్ ముండా, పతంజలి యోగపీఠం ఎండీ మరియు సహ వ్యవస్థాపకులు ఆచార్య బాలకృష్ణ మరియు అతని బృందంతో శాస్త్రి భవన్‌లో గిరిజన ప్రాంతంలో మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మరియు పతంజలి మధ్య భాగస్వామ్యం పురోగతిని నిన్న సమీక్షించారు. మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన " ఫైనాన్సియల్ అసిస్టెన్స్‌ ఫర్ సపోర్ట్ టు సెంటర్స్ ఆఫ్ ఎక్సలెన్స్ (సీఓఈ) స్కీమ్‌కు" గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖతో పతంజలి సంస్థకు భాగస్వామ్యం ఉంది.
ఈ సమావేశంలో పతంజలి ఆధ్వర్యంలో నిర్వహిస్తున్న ప్రాజెక్టుల ప్రగతి నివేదిక, పరిశోధన, గిరిజనుల సంక్షేమానికి సంబంధించిన పలు ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలపై లోతుగా చర్చించారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో కేంద్ర గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ బిశేశ్వర్ తుడు; కేంద్ర మాజీ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ ప్రతాప్ చంద్ర సారంగి, మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సీనియర్ అధికారులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ తమకు కేటాయించిన ప్రాజెక్టులో భాగంగా ఉత్తరాఖండ్‌లోని గిరిజన ప్రాంతాలలో లభించే ఔషధ మొక్కలను గుర్తించి ప్రామాణికతతో డాక్యుమెంట్ చేయడానికి విస్తృత సర్వేలు చేపట్టామని ఈ సమావేశంలో పతంజలి బృందం వివరించింది. సాంప్రదాయ గిరిజన అభ్యాసకులు మంచి పద్ధతులను అనుసరించి మరింత వృత్తిపరమైన పద్ధతిలో మూలికా వైద్యాన్ని అభ్యసించేందుకు వీలుగా సర్వే చేసిన ప్రాంతాలలో సామర్థ్య నిర్మాణాన్ని కూడా చేపడుతున్నట్లు బృందం తెలియజేసింది. ఇది రెండు వైపులా పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని పంచుకోవడానికి ఉపయోగపడుతుంది. మరియు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కేటాయించిన ప్రాజెక్ట్ ప్రకారం డాక్యుమెంటేషన్ కోసం విలువైన సమాచారాన్ని అందించింది. ఇప్పటివరకు, పతంజలి 65,000 మొక్కలను డాక్యుమెంట్ చేసిన అనుభవం ఉంది మరియు మొత్తం 200 గిరిజన సంఘాలతో పని చేసింది.
గిరిజన గ్రామాల సమగ్రాభివృద్ధి, గిరిజన పిల్లలకు విద్యాభివృద్ధి, జీవనోపాధి కోసం శ్రీ ఆచార్య బాలకృష్ణ తన సూచనలను సమావేశంలో సమర్పించారు. పతంజలి దేశానికి సేవ చేయడానికి కట్టుబడి ఉందని, పతంజలిలో చేసిన పరిశోధనలు గిరిజన ప్రాంతాల అభివృద్ధికి ఉపయోగపడతాయని ఆయన అన్నారు. గిరిజన వర్గాల సమగ్ర అభివృద్ధికి ఉపయోగపడే డిజిటల్ ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్‌ల ద్వారా అభివృద్ధి చేయబడిన వాటి గురించి కూడా ఆయన వివరణాత్మకంగా వివరించారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా శ్రీ ఆచార్య బాలకృష్ణ పతంజలి ఆయుర్వేదం రూపొందించిన కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికలపై నివేదికలు మరియు పుస్తకాన్ని శ్రీ అర్జున్ ముండాకు అందించారు.
గిరిజన ప్రాంతాల్లో పతంజలి బాధ్యతాయుతంగా చేస్తున్న కృషి నిజంగా అభినందనీయమని శ్రీ అర్జున్ ముండా పేర్కొన్నారు. పతంజలి సూచనలపై సీరియస్‌గా చర్చించాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని, దీని కోసం కాలపరిమితితో కూడిన కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికను రూపొందించేందుకు కమిటీని ఏర్పాటు చేస్తామని ఆయన అన్నారు. దేశంలోని గిరిజన పరిశోధనా సంస్థలు, విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలు కూడా ఇందులో పాలుపంచుకుంటాయన్నారు. ఇంకా, గిరిజన సంఘాలు, గిరిజన సంస్కృతి, గిరిజన విజ్ఞానం మరియు సంప్రదాయాలకు సంబంధించిన జ్ఞానాన్ని విస్తరించేందుకు గిరిజన పరిశోధనా సంస్థలు తమ పరిధిలో గిరిజన అధ్యయనాలను కూడా చేర్చాలని శ్రీ ముండా అన్నారు. శ్రీ అర్జున్ ముండా మాట్లాడుతూ ఔషధ మొక్కలు అధికంగా ఉన్న గిరిజన ప్రాంతాలలో ఔషధ ప్రణాళికలను పెంచడం మరియు మూలికా ఔషధాలను తయారు చేయడం జీవనోపాధి మిషన్ యొక్క రూపాన్ని అందించాలని అన్నారు.
కేంద్ర గిరిజన శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ బిశేశ్వర్ తుడు మాట్లాడుతూ ప్రభుత్వం చేపడుతున్న సంక్షేమ పథకాలను సద్వినియోగం చేసుకునేలా గిరిజనులకు అవగాహన కల్పించాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందన్నారు.