Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda holds a high level meeting with team of Patanjali to review progress of projects being implemented in partnership with it
Herbal Medicine should be made part of Livelihood Mission in tribal areas abounding in medicinal plants: Shri Arjun Munda
Tribal Research Institutes should also take up Tribal Studies to expand knowledge about the tribal community, tribal culture, tribal knowledge and their tradition: Shri Arjun Munda
Awareness campaigns should be run so that tribal community can take advantage of welfare schemes of the government: Shri Bisheshwar Tudu
27 MAY 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda, held a meeting with Acharya Balkrishna, MD & Co-Founder of Patanjali Yogpeeth, and his team at Shastri Bhawan yesterday to review the progress of partnership between the Ministry and Patanjali in the area of tribal welfare and development. Patanjali has partnered with the Tribal Affairs Ministry under the "Financial Assistance for Support to Centres of Excellence (CoE) Scheme" of the Ministry.
In the meeting, various important topics related to the progress report of the projects managed by Patanjali, Research and the Welfare of tribals, were discussed in depth.
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Shri Bisheshwar Tudu; former Minister of State, Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi and senior officers of the Ministry were present on this occasion.
Patanjali's team apprised at the meeting that as part of the project assigned to it by Tribal Affairs Ministry, they have taken up extensive surveys to identify and document with authenticity the medicinal plants found in the tribal areas of Uttarakhand. The team informed that they have also been carrying out capacity building in areas surveyed in order that the traditional tribal practitioners can practice herbal medicine in a more professional manner following good practices. This has resulted in knowledge sharing on both sides and has provided valuable information for documentation as per assigned project of the Ministry. So far, Patanjali has experience of documenting 65,000 plants and has worked with 200 tribal communities as a whole.
Shri Acharya Balkrishna presented his suggestions for the holistic development of tribal villages, improvement of education for tribal children and livelihood generation in the meeting. He also said that Patanjali is committed to serving the nation, and the research work done in Patanjali can be used for the advancing the development of tribal areas. He also gave a detailed description of the digital platforms developed by them which can be of benefit for holistic development of the tribal communities. On this occasion, Shri Acharya Balakrishna also presented reports and a book on action plans prepared by Patanjali Ayurveda to Shri Arjun Munda.
Shri Arjun Munda stated that the work being done by Patanjali in tribal areas, in such a responsible manner, is indeed commendable. He said there is a need to seriously discuss the suggestions of Patanjali for which a committee will be formed for making a time-bound action plan. The Tribal Research Institutes and Universities across the country will also be involved in this. Furthermore, Shri Munda said that Tribal Research Institutes should also include Tribal Studies within their ambit to expand the knowledge base pertaining to tribal communities, tribal culture, tribal knowledge and tradition. Shri Arjun Munda said that practice of growing medicinal plans and preparing herbal medicines should be given the shape of livelihood mission especially in tribal areas abounding in medicinal plants.
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Shri Bisheshwar Tudu, said that there is a need to run an awareness campaign among the tribal people so that the tribal people can take advantage of the welfare schemes launched by the government.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने पतंजलि की टीम के साथ साझेदारी में कार्यान्वित परियोजनाओं की प्रगति की समीक्षा के लिए एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की
औषधीय पौधों से भरपूर जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में हर्बल मेडिसिन को आजीविका मिशन का हिस्सा बनाया जाए: श्री अर्जुन मुंडा
जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों द्वारा जनजातीय समुदायों, जनजातीय संस्कृति, जनजातीय ज्ञान और परंपरा से संबंधित ज्ञान का विस्तार करने के लिए जनजातीय अध्ययन भी किए जाने चाहिए: श्री अर्जुन मुंडा
जनजातीय लोगों के बीच जागरूकता अभियान चलाने की आवश्यकता है ताकि जनजातीय लोग सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई कल्याणकारी योजनाओं का लाभ उठा सकें : श्री बिशेश्वर टुडू
27 MAY 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने आदिवासी कल्याण और विकास के क्षेत्र में मंत्रालय और पतंजलि के बीच साझेदारी की प्रगति की समीक्षा के लिए कल शास्त्री भवन में पतंजलि योगपीठ के प्रबंध निदेशक एवं सह-संस्थापक आचार्य बालकृष्ण व उनकी टीम के साथ बैठक की। पतंजलि ने मंत्रालय के "उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) के समर्थन के लिए वित्तीय सहायता योजना" के तहत जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के साथ भागीदारी की है।
इस बैठक में पतंजलि द्वारा संचालित परियोजनाओं की प्रगति रिपोर्ट, अनुसंधान एवं जनजातीय लोगों के कल्याण से संबंधित विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर गहन चर्चा की गई।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री बिशेश्वर टुडू, पूर्व राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रताप चंद्र सारंगी और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
पतंजलि की टीम ने बैठक में बताया कि जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा सौंपे गए प्रोजेक्ट के हिस्से के रूप में, उसने उत्तराखंड के जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में पाए जाने वाले औषधीय पौधों की प्रामाणिकता के साथ पहचान और दस्तावेजीकरण के लिए व्यापक सर्वेक्षण किया है। टीम ने बताया कि वे सर्वेक्षण किए गए क्षेत्रों में क्षमता निर्माण भी कर रहे हैं ताकि पारंपरिक जनजातीय चिकित्सक अच्छे तौर-तरीकों का पालन करते हुए अधिक पेशेवर तरीके से हर्बल औषधियों का इस्तेमाल कर सकें। इसके परिणामस्वरूप दोनों पक्षों द्वारा ज्ञान का आदान-प्रदान हुआ है और मंत्रालय की सौंपी गई परियोजना के अनुसार दस्तावेजीकरण के लिए बहुमूल्य जानकारी प्रदान की गई है। अब तक, पतंजलि को 65,000 पौधों के दस्तावेजीकरण का अनुभव है और उसने कुल मिलाकर 200 जनजातीय समुदायों के साथ काम किया है।
इस बैठक में श्री आचार्य बालकृष्ण ने जनजातीय गांवों के समग्र विकास, जनजातीय समुदाय के बच्चों की शिक्षा में सुधार और आजीविका सृजन के लिए अपने सुझाव प्रस्तुत किए। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि पतंजलि देश की सेवा के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, और पतंजलि में किए गए अनुसंधान कार्यों का उपयोग जनजातीय क्षेत्रों के विकास में तेजी लाने के लिए किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने उनके द्वारा विकसित डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म का विस्तृत विवरण भी दिया, जो जनजातीय समुदायों के समग्र विकास के लिए लाभकारी हो सकते हैं। इस अवसर पर श्री आचार्य बालकृष्ण ने श्री अर्जुन मुंडा को पतंजलि आयुर्वेद द्वारा तैयार की गई कार्य योजनाओं पर रिपोर्ट और एक पुस्तक भी भेंट की।
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि पतंजलि द्वारा जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में इतने जिम्मेदार तरीके से किया जा रहा कार्य वास्तव में सराहनीय है। उन्होंने कहा कि पतंजलि के सुझावों पर गंभीरता से चर्चा करने की जरूरत है, जिसके लिए समयबद्ध कार्य योजना बनाने के लिए एक समिति का गठन किया जाएगा। इसमें देश भर के जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थान और विश्वविद्यालय भी शामिल होंगे। इसके अलावा, श्री मुंडा ने कहा कि जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों द्वारा जनजातीय समुदायों, जनजातीय संस्कृति, जनजातीय ज्ञान और परंपरा से संबंधित ज्ञान का विस्तार करने के लिए जनजातीय अध्ययन किए जाने चाहिए। श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि विशेष रूप से औषधीय पौधों से भरपूर जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में औषधीय पौधों को उगाने और जड़ी-बूटी तैयार करने की प्रथा को आजीविका मिशन के दायरे में शामिल किया जाना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री बिशेश्वर टुडू ने कहा कि जनजातीय लोगों के बीच जागरूकता अभियान चलाने की आवश्यकता है ताकि जनजातीय लोग सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई कल्याणकारी योजनाओं का लाभ उठा सकें।