Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda holds a high level meeting with team of Patanjali to review progress of projects being implemented in partnership with it
Herbal Medicine should be made part of Livelihood Mission in tribal areas abounding in medicinal plants: Shri Arjun Munda
Tribal Research Institutes should also take up Tribal Studies to expand knowledge about the tribal community, tribal culture, tribal knowledge and their tradition: Shri Arjun Munda
Awareness campaigns should be run so that tribal community can take advantage of welfare schemes of the government: Shri Bisheshwar Tudu
27 MAY 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda, held a meeting with Acharya Balkrishna, MD & Co-Founder of Patanjali Yogpeeth, and his team at Shastri Bhawan yesterday to review the progress of partnership between the Ministry and Patanjali in the area of tribal welfare and development. Patanjali has partnered with the Tribal Affairs Ministry under the "Financial Assistance for Support to Centres of Excellence (CoE) Scheme" of the Ministry.
In the meeting, various important topics related to the progress report of the projects managed by Patanjali, Research and the Welfare of tribals, were discussed in depth.
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Shri Bisheshwar Tudu; former Minister of State, Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi and senior officers of the Ministry were present on this occasion.
Patanjali's team apprised at the meeting that as part of the project assigned to it by Tribal Affairs Ministry, they have taken up extensive surveys to identify and document with authenticity the medicinal plants found in the tribal areas of Uttarakhand. The team informed that they have also been carrying out capacity building in areas surveyed in order that the traditional tribal practitioners can practice herbal medicine in a more professional manner following good practices. This has resulted in knowledge sharing on both sides and has provided valuable information for documentation as per assigned project of the Ministry. So far, Patanjali has experience of documenting 65,000 plants and has worked with 200 tribal communities as a whole.
Shri Acharya Balkrishna presented his suggestions for the holistic development of tribal villages, improvement of education for tribal children and livelihood generation in the meeting. He also said that Patanjali is committed to serving the nation, and the research work done in Patanjali can be used for the advancing the development of tribal areas. He also gave a detailed description of the digital platforms developed by them which can be of benefit for holistic development of the tribal communities. On this occasion, Shri Acharya Balakrishna also presented reports and a book on action plans prepared by Patanjali Ayurveda to Shri Arjun Munda.
Shri Arjun Munda stated that the work being done by Patanjali in tribal areas, in such a responsible manner, is indeed commendable. He said there is a need to seriously discuss the suggestions of Patanjali for which a committee will be formed for making a time-bound action plan. The Tribal Research Institutes and Universities across the country will also be involved in this. Furthermore, Shri Munda said that Tribal Research Institutes should also include Tribal Studies within their ambit to expand the knowledge base pertaining to tribal communities, tribal culture, tribal knowledge and tradition. Shri Arjun Munda said that practice of growing medicinal plans and preparing herbal medicines should be given the shape of livelihood mission especially in tribal areas abounding in medicinal plants.
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Shri Bisheshwar Tudu, said that there is a need to run an awareness campaign among the tribal people so that the tribal people can take advantage of the welfare schemes launched by the government.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
جناب ارجن منڈا نے پتنجلی کی ٹیم کے ساتھ شراکت میں نافذ کیے گئے پروجیکٹوں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی
جڑی بوٹیوں سے مالا مال قبائلی علاقوں میں جڑی بوٹیوں سے تیار کی ہوئی ادویات کو روزی روٹی مشن کا حصہ بنائیں : جناب ارجن منڈا
قبائلی برادریوں، قبائلی ثقافت، قبائلی علم اور روایت سے متعلق معلومات میں اضافے کے لیے قبائلیوں سے متعلق تحقیقی اداروں کے ذریعے بھی قبائلی مطالعہ شروع کیا جانا چاہیے : جناب ارجن منڈا
قبائلی لوگوں میں بیداری مہم چلانے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ قبائلی لوگ حکومت کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی فلاحی اسکیموں کا فائدہ اٹھا سکیں : جناب بشیشور ٹوڈو
27 MAY 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27 مئی ، 2022/ قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے آچاریہ بال کرشن، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر اور پتنجلی یوگ پیٹھ کے شریک بانی اور ان کی ٹیم کےساتھ کل شاستری بھون میں میٹنگ کی تاکہ قبائلی بہبود اور ترقی کے میدان میں وزارت اور پتجنلی کے درمیان شراکت کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا جاسکے۔ پتنجلی نے قبالی امور کی وزارت کے ساتھ ’’سپورٹ سینٹرز آف ایکسیلینس (سی او ای) کے لیے مالی اعانت کی اسکیم‘‘ کے تحت شراکت داری کی ہے۔
اس میٹنگ میں پتنجلی کے ذریعے چلائے جانے والے پروجیکٹوں کی پیش رفت رپورٹ، تحقیق اور قبائلی لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق مختلف اہم موضوعات پر گہرائی سے تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔
اس موقع پر قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بشیشور ٹوڈو، سابق وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ چندر سارنگی اور وزارت کے سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔
پتنجلی کی ٹیم نے میٹنگ میں بتایا کہ قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے سپرد پروجیکٹ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، اس نے اتراکھنڈ کے قبائلی علاقوں میں پائی جانے والی جڑی بوٹیوں کی شناخت کرنے اور اس سلسلے میں ستاویز تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع سروے کیا ہے۔ ٹیم نے بتایا کہ وہ سروے کیے گئے علاقوں کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کر رہی ہے تاکہ روایتی قبائلی علاج کرنے والے اچھے طریقوں پر عمل کرتے ہوئے زیادہ پیشہ ورانہ انداز میں جڑی بوٹیوں سے تیار ادویات کا استعمال کر سکیں۔ اس کے نتیجے میں فریقین کے درمیان معلومات کا تبادلۂ ہوا اور وزارت کے تفویض کردہ منصوبے کے مطابق دستاویزات کے لیے اہم معلومات فراہم کی گئی۔ اب تک، پتنجلی کے پاس 65000 پودوں کو دستاویز کرنے کا تجربہ ہے اور ا س نے کل 200 قبائلی برادریوں کے ساتھ کام کیا ہے۔
اس میٹنگ میں جناب آچاریہ بال کرشن نے قبائلی دیہات کی ہمہ جہت ترقی، قبائلی برادری کے بچوں کی تعلیم میں بہتری اور روزی روٹی پیدا کرنے کے لیے اپنی تجاویز پیش کیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ پتنجلی ملک کی خدمت کے لیے پرعزم ہے، پتنجلی میں کئے گئے تحقیقی کام کا استعمال قبائلی علاقوں کو تیز کرنے کےلیے کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اپنے تیار کردہ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارموں کی بھی تفصیلی وضاحت کی، جو قبائلی برادریوں کی مجموعی ترقی کےلیے فائدے مند ثابت ہو سکتے ہیں۔ اس موقع پر جناب آچاریہ بال کرشن نے جناب ارجن منڈا کو پتنجلی آیوروید کے تیار کردہ لائحہ عمل پر ایک رپورٹ اور ایک کتاب پیش کی۔
جناب ارجن منڈا نے کہا کہ پتنجلی کی طرف سے قبائلی علاقوں میں اس طرح کے ذمہ دارانہ طریقے سے جاری کام واقعی قابل ستائش ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پتنجلی کے مشوروں پر سنجیدگی سے غور کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، جس کے لیے ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی جائے گی جو ایک وقتی لائحہ عمل تیار کرے گی۔ اس میں ملک بھر کے قبائلی تحقیقی ادارے اور یونیورسٹیاں بھی شامل ہوں گی۔ جناب منڈا نے کہا کہ قبائلی تحقیقی اداروں کی طرف سے قبائلی برادریوں، قبائلی ثقافت، قبائلی معلومات اور روایت سے متعلق معلومات میں اضافے کے لیے قبائلی مطالعات کی جانی چاہیے۔ جناب ارجن منڈا نے کہا کہ جڑی بوٹیوں کو تیار کرنے کے عمل کو، خاص طور پر دواؤں کے پودوں سے مالا مال قبائلی علاقوں میں، روزی روٹی مشن کے دائرہ کار میں شامل کیا جانا چاہیے۔
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بشیشور ٹوڈو نے کہا کہ قبائلی لوگوں میں بیداری مہم چلانے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ قبائلی لوگ حکومت کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی فلاحی اسکیموں کا فائدہ اٹھا سکیں۔