Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Government Approves TOPS Development swimmer Aryan Nehra’s proposal to train in Dubai to prepare for the World Junior Championships
26 MAY 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Mission Olympic Cell (MOC) on Thursday approved the proposal of Indian swimmer Aryan Nehra to train at Aqua Nation Sports Academy (ANSA), Dubai. Aryan, who is a TOPS Development Group athlete since December 2019 is preparing for World Junior Championships which are set to take place in August this year.
18-year-old Aryan, who belongs to Ahmedabad Gujarat, has been sanctioned Rs. 8.7 lakhs approximately for his 90 days training that started earlier this month and will conclude in August 2022. The sanctioned amount will cover the cost of his air travel, boarding and lodging expenses, coaching fees, local transport cost, and out-of-pocket allowance among other expenses.
Aryan specialises in the 1500m freestyle, which is considered one of the toughest events in swimming. In the year 2017, at the Malaysian age-group meet, he won five gold medals and also set meet records in three events. In 2019, he also achieved the ‘B’ mark for the world championship in South Korea.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
સરકારે વિશ્વ જુનિયર ચેમ્પિયનશિપની તૈયારી માટે દુબઈમાં તાલીમ લેવાના ટોપ્સ ડેવલપમેન્ટ સ્વિમર આર્યન નેહરાના પ્રસ્તાવને મંજૂરી આપી
26 MAY 2022 5:36PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મિશન ઓલિમ્પિક સેલ (MOC) એ ગુરુવારે ભારતીય તરણવીર આર્યન નેહરાના એક્વા નેશન સ્પોર્ટ્સ એકેડમી (ANSA), દુબઈમાં તાલીમ લેવાના પ્રસ્તાવને મંજૂરી આપી હતી. આર્યન, જે ડિસેમ્બર 2019 થી ટોપ્સ ડેવલપમેન્ટ ગ્રુપ એથ્લેટ છે, તે આ વર્ષે ઓગસ્ટમાં યોજાનારી વર્લ્ડ જુનિયર ચેમ્પિયનશિપની તૈયારી કરી રહ્યો છે.
18 વર્ષીય આર્યન, જે અમદાવાદ ગુજરાતનો છે, તેને તેની 90 દિવસની તાલીમ માટે જે આ મહિનાની શરૂઆતમાં શરૂ થઈ અને ઓગસ્ટ 2022માં પૂર્ણ થશે. મંજૂર કરાયેલી રકમમાં તેના અંદાજે રૂ. 8.7 લાખ રૂપિયામાં હવાઈ મુસાફરીનો ખર્ચ, બોર્ડિંગ અને રહેવાનો ખર્ચ, કોચિંગ ફી, સ્થાનિક ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ ખર્ચ અને અન્ય ખર્ચાઓ તથા ભથ્થાં આવરી લેવામાં આવશે.
આર્યન 1500 મીટર ફ્રી સ્ટાઈલમાં માહેર છે, જેને સ્વિમિંગની સૌથી અઘરી ઈવેન્ટ્સમાંની એક ગણવામાં આવે છે. વર્ષ 2017 માં, મલેશિયન વય-જૂથ મીટમાં, તેણે પાંચ ગોલ્ડ મેડલ જીત્યા અને ત્રણ ઇવેન્ટમાં મીટ રેકોર્ડ પણ બનાવ્યો. 2019 માં, તેણે દક્ષિણ કોરિયામાં વર્લ્ડ ચેમ્પિયનશિપ માટે 'B' માર્ક પણ હાંસલ કર્યો હતો.