இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
உலக இளையோர் நீச்சல் சாம்பியன்ஷிப் போட்டியில் தயாராகுவதற்காக துபாயில் பயிற்சி பெறவேண்டும் என்ற நீச்சல் வீரர் ஆர்யன் நெஹ்ராவின் கோரிக்கைக்கு அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
26 MAY 2022 5:36PM by PIB Chennai
நடப்பாண்டு ஆகஸ்ட் மாதம் நடைபெறவுள்ள உலக இளையோர் நீச்சல் சாம்பியன்ஷிப் போட்டியில் தயாராகுவதற்காக துபாயில் உள்ள அக்வா தேசிய விளையாட்டு மையத்தில் பயிற்சி பெறவேண்டும் என்ற நீச்சல் வீரர் ஆர்யன் நெஹ்ராவின் கோரிக்கைக்கு ஒலிம்பிக் பிரிவு இயக்கம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
குஜராத் மாநிலம் அகமதாபாத்தைச் சேர்ந்த 18 வயதான ஆர்யன் பயிற்சி பெறுவதற்காக ரூ.8.7 லட்சம் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 90 நாட்கள் நடைபெறும் பயிற்சி ஆகஸ்ட் மாதம் நிறைவடைய உள்ளது. விமானக் கட்டணம், தங்கும் செலவு, பயிற்சியாளர் கட்டணம், போக்குவரத்து செலவு உள்ளிட்டவை இத்தொகையில் அடங்கும்.
நீச்சல் போட்டியில் கடினமான பிரிவாக கருதப்படும் 1,500 மீட்டர் ப்ரீ ஸ்டைல் பிரிவில் ஆர்யன் சிறந்து விளங்குகிறார். கடந்த 2017ஆம் ஆண்டு மலேசியாவில் நடைபெற்ற போட்டியில் அவர் 5 தங்கப்பதக்கங்களை வென்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1828527

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Government Approves TOPS Development swimmer Aryan Nehra’s proposal to train in Dubai to prepare for the World Junior Championships
26 MAY 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Mission Olympic Cell (MOC) on Thursday approved the proposal of Indian swimmer Aryan Nehra to train at Aqua Nation Sports Academy (ANSA), Dubai. Aryan, who is a TOPS Development Group athlete since December 2019 is preparing for World Junior Championships which are set to take place in August this year.
18-year-old Aryan, who belongs to Ahmedabad Gujarat, has been sanctioned Rs. 8.7 lakhs approximately for his 90 days training that started earlier this month and will conclude in August 2022. The sanctioned amount will cover the cost of his air travel, boarding and lodging expenses, coaching fees, local transport cost, and out-of-pocket allowance among other expenses.
Aryan specialises in the 1500m freestyle, which is considered one of the toughest events in swimming. In the year 2017, at the Malaysian age-group meet, he won five gold medals and also set meet records in three events. In 2019, he also achieved the ‘B’ mark for the world championship in South Korea.