युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
सरकार ने विश्व जूनियर चैंपियनशिप की तैयारी के लिए टॉप्स डेवलपमेंट तैराक आर्यन नेहरा के दुबई में प्रशिक्षण के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी
26 MAY 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
मिशन ओलंपिक सेल (एमओसी) ने गुरुवार को भारतीय तैराक आर्यन नेहरा के दुबई के एक्वा नेशन स्पोर्ट्स एकेडमी (एएनएसए) में प्रशिक्षण के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी। आर्यन, जो दिसंबर, 2019 से टॉप्स डेवलपमेंट ग्रुप के एथलीट हैं, विश्व जूनियर चैंपियनशिप की तैयारी कर रहे हैं, जो इस साल अगस्त में आयोजित होगी।
अहमदाबाद, गुजरात के रहने वाले 18 वर्षीय आर्यन को लगभग 8.7 लाख रुपये मंजूर किए गए हैं। यह उनके 90 दिनों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए है, जो इस महीने के प्रारंभ में शुरू हुआ और अगस्त, 2022 में समाप्त होगा। स्वीकृत राशि में उनकी हवाई यात्रा, रहने और खाने का खर्च, कोचिंग शुल्क, स्थानीय परिवहन लागत और अन्य खर्च शामिल हैं।
आर्यन की विशेषता 1500 मीटर फ्रीस्टाइल में है, जिसे तैराकी की सबसे कठिन प्रतिस्पर्धाओं में से एक माना जाता है। वर्ष 2017 में, मलेशियन ऐज-ग्रुप मीट में, उन्होंने पांच स्वर्ण पदक जीते और तीन स्पर्धाओं में मीट रिकॉर्ड भी बनाया। 2019 में, उन्होंने दक्षिण कोरिया में विश्व चैंपियनशिप के लिए 'बी' मार्क भी हासिल किया।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Government Approves TOPS Development swimmer Aryan Nehra’s proposal to train in Dubai to prepare for the World Junior Championships
26 MAY 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Mission Olympic Cell (MOC) on Thursday approved the proposal of Indian swimmer Aryan Nehra to train at Aqua Nation Sports Academy (ANSA), Dubai. Aryan, who is a TOPS Development Group athlete since December 2019 is preparing for World Junior Championships which are set to take place in August this year.
18-year-old Aryan, who belongs to Ahmedabad Gujarat, has been sanctioned Rs. 8.7 lakhs approximately for his 90 days training that started earlier this month and will conclude in August 2022. The sanctioned amount will cover the cost of his air travel, boarding and lodging expenses, coaching fees, local transport cost, and out-of-pocket allowance among other expenses.
Aryan specialises in the 1500m freestyle, which is considered one of the toughest events in swimming. In the year 2017, at the Malaysian age-group meet, he won five gold medals and also set meet records in three events. In 2019, he also achieved the ‘B’ mark for the world championship in South Korea.