نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
حکومت نے عالمی جونیئر چیمپئن شپ کی تیاری کے لئے ٹاپس ڈویلپمنٹ تیراک آرین نہرا کی دبئی میں ٹریننگ کی تجویز کو منظوری دی
26 MAY 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
مشن اولمپک سیل (ایم او سی) نے جمعرات کو بھارتی تیراک آرین نہرا کی دبئی کے ایکوا نیشن اسپورٹس اکیڈمی (اے این ایس اے)، میں ٹریننگ کی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی۔ آرین، جو دسمبر 2019 سے ٹاپس ڈیولپمنٹ گروپ کے ایتھلیٹ ہیں، عالمی جونیئر چیمپئن شپ کی تیاری کر رہے ہیں جو اس سال اگست میں منعقد ہوگی ۔
احمدآباد ، گجرات کے رہنے والے 18 سالہ آرین کو تقریباً 8.7 لاکھ روپئے منظور کئے گئے ہیں۔ یہ ان کی 90 دنوں کی ٹریننگ کے لئے ہے، جو اس مہینے کے اوائل میں شروع ہوئی اور اگست 2022 میں ختم ہوگی ۔ منظور شدہ رقم میں ان کا فضائی سفر، رہنے اور کھانے کا خرچ ، کوچنگ فیس ، مقامی ٹرانسپورٹ لاگت اور دیگر خرچ شامل ہیں۔
آرین کو 1500 میٹر فری اسٹائل میں مہارت حاصل ہے جسے تیراکی کے سب سے مشکل مقابلوں میں سے ایک مانا جاتا ہے۔ سال 2017 میں، ملائیشین ایج گروپ میٹ میں، انہوں نے پانچ گولڈ میڈل جیتے اور تین مقابلوں میں میٹ ریکارڈ بھی بنایا۔ 2019 میں، انہوں نے جنوبی کوریا میں عالمی چیمپئن شپ کے لیے ’بی ‘ مارک بھی حاصل کیا۔

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Government Approves TOPS Development swimmer Aryan Nehra’s proposal to train in Dubai to prepare for the World Junior Championships
26 MAY 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Mission Olympic Cell (MOC) on Thursday approved the proposal of Indian swimmer Aryan Nehra to train at Aqua Nation Sports Academy (ANSA), Dubai. Aryan, who is a TOPS Development Group athlete since December 2019 is preparing for World Junior Championships which are set to take place in August this year.
18-year-old Aryan, who belongs to Ahmedabad Gujarat, has been sanctioned Rs. 8.7 lakhs approximately for his 90 days training that started earlier this month and will conclude in August 2022. The sanctioned amount will cover the cost of his air travel, boarding and lodging expenses, coaching fees, local transport cost, and out-of-pocket allowance among other expenses.
Aryan specialises in the 1500m freestyle, which is considered one of the toughest events in swimming. In the year 2017, at the Malaysian age-group meet, he won five gold medals and also set meet records in three events. In 2019, he also achieved the ‘B’ mark for the world championship in South Korea.