Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Lakshya Sen’s proposal to train with World No. 1, Victor Axelson, in Dubai; Sindhu's request for a fitness trainer to accompany her abroad cleared under TOPS
26 MAY 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Badminton player Lakshya Sen’s proposal to train with World No. 1 Victor Axelson in Dubai was on Thursday approved by Mission Olympic Cell (MOC) Committee members.
Lakshay, who was part of the Indian men’s team that won the prestigious Thomas Cup this month, is set to train With Axelson in Dubai from May 29th till 5th June (8 days) and then head out to Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia on June 19th to train at the Malaysian Training Centre from 19th till 26th June (8 days). Both the training proposals were approved by MOC in preparation for the Commonwealth Games.
The sanctioned amount will cover the cost of his and his physio’s air travel, boarding and lodging, and out-of-pocket allowance among other expenses.
Alongside Lakshya's proposal, the MOC Committee also cleared badminton player and Olympic Silver medallist PV Sindhu’s proposal for financial assistance towards her fitness trainer M Srikanth Madapalli to accompany her for multiple upcoming tournaments.
Srikanth is set to accompany Sindhu during Indonesia Masters (7-12th June), Indonesia Open (14-19th June), Malaysia Masters (28 June to 3 July), and Malaysia Open (5-10th July), and Singapore Open (12-17th July).

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਲਕਸ਼ਯ ਸੇਨ ਨੇ ਦੁਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਨੰਬਰ 1 ਵਿਕਟਰ ਐਕਸੇਲਸਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ, ਆਪਣੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਫਿਟਨੈੱਸ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਲੈ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਸਿੰਧੂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੋਧ ਨੂੰ ‘ਟੌਪਸ’ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੰਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ
26 MAY 2022 5:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬੈਡਮਿੰਟਨ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਲਕਸ਼ਯ ਸੇਨ ਨੇ ਦੁਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਨੰਬਰ 1 ਵਿਕਟਰ ਐਕਸੇਲਸਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਸੇਲ (ਐੱਮਓਸੀ) ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਮੈਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੀਰਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਲਕਸ਼ਯ ਸੇਨ, ਜੋ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਥੌਮਸ ਕਪ ਜਿੱਤਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੁਰਸ਼ ਟੀਮ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਸਨ, 29 ਮਈ ਤੋਂ 5 ਜੂਨ (8 ਦਿਨ) ਤੱਕ ਦੁਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਸੇਲਸਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਰ ਉਹ 19 ਤੋਂ 26 ਜੂਨ (8 ਦਿਨ) ਤੱਕ ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆਈ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ 19 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਕੁਆਲਾਲੰਪੁਰ ਲਈ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਹੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਮੰਡਲ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਐੱਮਓਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੰਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਸਵੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਕਸ਼ਯ ਸੇਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਫਿਜਿਓਥੇਰਿਪਿਸਟ ਦੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਯਾਤਰਾ, ਠਹਿਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਦਾ ਖਰਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਆਜ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਪਣੀ ਜੇਬ ਤੋਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਖਰਚ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਲਕਸ਼ਯ ਸੇਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਐੱਮਓਸੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਬੈਡਮਿੰਟਨ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਸਿਲਵਰ ਮੈਡਲ ਵਿਜੇਤਾ ਪੀਵੀ ਸਿੰਧੂ ਦੇ ਫਿਟਨੈੱਸ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਰ ਐੱਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਕਾਂਤ ਮਦਾਪੱਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਟੂਰਨਾਮੈਟ ਲਈ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਲੈ ਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮੰਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਕਾਂਤ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਮਾਸਟਰਸ (7-12 ਜੂਨ), ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਓਪਨ (14-19 ਜੂਨ), ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਮਾਸਟਰਸ (28 ਜੂਨ-3 ਜੁਲਾਈ), ਅਤੇ ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਓਪਨ (5-10 ਜੁਲਾਈ), ਅਤੇ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਓਪਨ (12-17 ਜੁਲਾਈ) ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਿੰਧੂ ਦਾ ਸਾਥ ਦੇਣ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਹਨ।