Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Lakshya Sen’s proposal to train with World No. 1, Victor Axelson, in Dubai; Sindhu's request for a fitness trainer to accompany her abroad cleared under TOPS
26 MAY 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Badminton player Lakshya Sen’s proposal to train with World No. 1 Victor Axelson in Dubai was on Thursday approved by Mission Olympic Cell (MOC) Committee members.
Lakshay, who was part of the Indian men’s team that won the prestigious Thomas Cup this month, is set to train With Axelson in Dubai from May 29th till 5th June (8 days) and then head out to Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia on June 19th to train at the Malaysian Training Centre from 19th till 26th June (8 days). Both the training proposals were approved by MOC in preparation for the Commonwealth Games.
The sanctioned amount will cover the cost of his and his physio’s air travel, boarding and lodging, and out-of-pocket allowance among other expenses.
Alongside Lakshya's proposal, the MOC Committee also cleared badminton player and Olympic Silver medallist PV Sindhu’s proposal for financial assistance towards her fitness trainer M Srikanth Madapalli to accompany her for multiple upcoming tournaments.
Srikanth is set to accompany Sindhu during Indonesia Masters (7-12th June), Indonesia Open (14-19th June), Malaysia Masters (28 June to 3 July), and Malaysia Open (5-10th July), and Singapore Open (12-17th July).

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
لکشیہ سین کی دبئی میں عالمی نمبر 1 وکٹر ایکسلسن کے ساتھ ٹریننگ کی تجویز : اپنے ساتھ ایک فٹنس ٹرینر کو بیرون ملک لے جانے کی سندھو کی درخواست کو ’ٹاپس‘ کے تحت منظوری دی گئی
26 MAY 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بیڈمنٹن کھلاڑی لکشیہ سین کی دبئی میں عالمی نمبر 1 وکٹر ایکسلسن کے ساتھ ٹریننگ کی تجویز کو مشن اولمپک سیل (ایم او سی) کمیٹی کے ممبران جمعرات کو منظوری دے دی ۔
لکشیہ سین جو اسی ماہ باوقار تھامس کپ جیتنے والی بھارتی مردوں کی ٹیم کا حصہ تھے ، 29 مئی سے ٍ5 جون (8 دن ) تک دبئی میں ایکسلسن کے ساتھ ٹریننگ کے لئے تیار ہیں اور پھر وہ 19 سے 26 جون کو (8 دن) تک ملائیشیائی ٹریننگ سنٹر میں تربیت لینے کے لئے 19 جون کو ملائیشیا کے کوالالمپور کے لئے روانہ ہوں گے ۔ان دونوں ہی ٹریننگ تجاویز کو دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں کی تیاری کے تحت ایم او سی کے ذریعہ منظوری دی گئی۔
منظور شدہ رقم میں لکشیہ سین اور ان کے فزیو تھیراپسٹ کا فضائی سفر ، رہنے اور کھانے کا خرچ شامل ہوگا اور دیگر اخراجات کے تحت اپنی جیب سے کیا گیا خرچ بھی شامل ہوگا۔
لکشیہ سین کی تجویز کے ساتھ ساتھ ، ایم او سی کمیٹی نے بیڈمنٹن کھلاڑی اور اولمپک میں چاندی کا تمغہ جیتنے والی پی وی سندھو کے فٹنس ٹرینر ایم سری کانت ماداپلی کو اپنے ساتھ آئندہ کئی ٹورنامنٹوں کے لئے بیرون ملک لے جانے کے لئے مالی تعاون دینے کی تجویز کو بھی منظوری دے دی۔
سری کانت انڈونیشیا ماسٹرز (7سے 12 جون)، انڈونیشیا اوپن (14سے 19 جون)، ملائیشیا ماسٹرز (28 جون سے 3 جولائی)، اور ملائیشیا اوپن (5سے10 جولائی)، اور سنگاپور اوپن (12 سے 17 جولائی) کے دوران سندھو کا ساتھ دینے کو تیار ہیں۔