இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
உலகின் முதல்நிலை பேட்மிண்டன் வீரர் விக்டர் அக்சல்சன்னுடன் துபாயி்ல் பயிற்சி பெறவேண்டும் என்ற லக்சயாசென்னின் கோரிக்கைக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது
26 MAY 2022 5:35PM by PIB Chennai
உலகின் முதல் நிலை பேட்மிண்டன் வீரர் விக்டர் அக்சல்சன்னுடன் துபாயில் பயிற்சி பெறவேண்டும் என்ற இந்திய வீரர் லக்சயாசென்னின் கோரிக்கைக்கு ஒலிம்பிக் பிரிவு இயக்க கமிட்டி உறுப்பினர்கள் ஒப்புதல் அளித்தனர்.
இந்த மாதம் நடைபெற்ற தாமஸ் கோப்பை போட்டியில் வென்ற இந்திய அணியில் இடம் பெற்ற லக்சயா சென், மே மாதம் 29ம் தேதி முதல் ஜூன் மாதம் 5ம் தேதி வரை துபாயில் நடைபெறவுள்ள பயிற்சியில் விக்டர் அக்சல்சன்னுடன் பயிற்சி பெற திட்டமிட்டுள்ளார். பின்னர், மலேசிய தலைநகர் கோலாலம்பூரில் ஜூன் 19ம் தேதி முதல் 26ம் தேதி வரை நடைபெறவுள்ள பயிற்சியிலும் பங்கேற்க லக்சயாசென் முடிவு செய்துள்ளார்.
இந்த இரண்டு கோரிக்கைகளையும், ஒலிம்பிக் பிரிவு இயக்கம் ஏற்றுக் கொண்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1828526

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Lakshya Sen’s proposal to train with World No. 1, Victor Axelson, in Dubai; Sindhu's request for a fitness trainer to accompany her abroad cleared under TOPS
26 MAY 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Badminton player Lakshya Sen’s proposal to train with World No. 1 Victor Axelson in Dubai was on Thursday approved by Mission Olympic Cell (MOC) Committee members.
Lakshay, who was part of the Indian men’s team that won the prestigious Thomas Cup this month, is set to train With Axelson in Dubai from May 29th till 5th June (8 days) and then head out to Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia on June 19th to train at the Malaysian Training Centre from 19th till 26th June (8 days). Both the training proposals were approved by MOC in preparation for the Commonwealth Games.
The sanctioned amount will cover the cost of his and his physio’s air travel, boarding and lodging, and out-of-pocket allowance among other expenses.
Alongside Lakshya's proposal, the MOC Committee also cleared badminton player and Olympic Silver medallist PV Sindhu’s proposal for financial assistance towards her fitness trainer M Srikanth Madapalli to accompany her for multiple upcoming tournaments.
Srikanth is set to accompany Sindhu during Indonesia Masters (7-12th June), Indonesia Open (14-19th June), Malaysia Masters (28 June to 3 July), and Malaysia Open (5-10th July), and Singapore Open (12-17th July).