युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
लक्ष्य सेन के दुबई में विश्व के नंबर 1 विक्टर एक्सेलसन के साथ प्रशिक्षण के प्रस्ताव; अपने साथ एक फिटनेस ट्रेनर को विदेश ले जाने के सिंधु के अनुरोध को ‘टॉप्स’ के तहत मंजूरी दी गई
26 MAY 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय बैडमिंटन खिलाड़ी लक्ष्य सेन के दुबई में विश्व के नंबर 1 विक्टर एक्सेलसन के साथ प्रशिक्षण के प्रस्ताव को मिशन ओलंपिक सेल (एमओसी) समिति के सदस्यों ने गुरुवार को मंजूरी दे दी।
लक्ष्य सेन, जो इसी महीने प्रतिष्ठित थॉमस कप जीतने वाली भारतीय पुरुष टीम का हिस्सा थे, 29 मई से 5 जून (8 दिन) तक दुबई में एक्सेलसन के साथ प्रशिक्षण के लिए तैयार हैं और फिर वह 19 से 26 जून (8 दिन) तक मलेशियाई प्रशिक्षण केंद्र में प्रशिक्षण लेने के लिए 19 जून को मलेशिया के कुआलालम्पुर के लिए रवाना होंगे। इन दोनों ही प्रशिक्षण प्रस्तावों को राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों की तैयारी के तहत एमओसी द्वारा अनुमोदित किया गया।
स्वीकृत राशि में लक्ष्य सेन एवं उनके फिजियोथेरेपिस्ट की हवाई यात्रा, ठहरने व भोजन का खर्च शामिल होगा, और अन्‍य व्‍यय के तहत अपनी जेब से किया गया खर्च भी शामिल होगा।
लक्ष्य सेन के प्रस्ताव के साथ-साथ एमओसी समिति ने बैडमिंटन खिलाड़ी एवं ओलंपिक रजत पदक विजेता पीवी सिंधु के फिटनेस ट्रेनर एम श्रीकांत मदापल्ली को अपने साथ कई आगामी टूर्नामेंटों के लिए विदेश ले जाने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता देने के प्रस्ताव को भी मंजूरी दे दी।
श्रीकांत इंडोनेशिया मास्टर्स (7-12 जून), इंडोनेशिया ओपन (14-19 जून), मलेशिया मास्टर्स (28 जून-3 जुलाई), एवं मलेशिया ओपन (5-10 जुलाई), और सिंगापुर ओपन (12-17 जुलाई) के दौरान सिंधु का साथ देने को तैयार हैं।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Lakshya Sen’s proposal to train with World No. 1, Victor Axelson, in Dubai; Sindhu's request for a fitness trainer to accompany her abroad cleared under TOPS
26 MAY 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Badminton player Lakshya Sen’s proposal to train with World No. 1 Victor Axelson in Dubai was on Thursday approved by Mission Olympic Cell (MOC) Committee members.
Lakshay, who was part of the Indian men’s team that won the prestigious Thomas Cup this month, is set to train With Axelson in Dubai from May 29th till 5th June (8 days) and then head out to Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia on June 19th to train at the Malaysian Training Centre from 19th till 26th June (8 days). Both the training proposals were approved by MOC in preparation for the Commonwealth Games.
The sanctioned amount will cover the cost of his and his physio’s air travel, boarding and lodging, and out-of-pocket allowance among other expenses.
Alongside Lakshya's proposal, the MOC Committee also cleared badminton player and Olympic Silver medallist PV Sindhu’s proposal for financial assistance towards her fitness trainer M Srikanth Madapalli to accompany her for multiple upcoming tournaments.
Srikanth is set to accompany Sindhu during Indonesia Masters (7-12th June), Indonesia Open (14-19th June), Malaysia Masters (28 June to 3 July), and Malaysia Open (5-10th July), and Singapore Open (12-17th July).