President's Secretariat
President of India Inaugurates National Women Legislators Conference-2022
26 MAY 2022 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the National Women Legislators’ Conference-2022 in Thiruvananthapuram today (May 26, 2022). The Conference is being hosted by the Kerala Legislative Assembly as part of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that it is only appropriate that the National Women Legislators’ Conference is being held when the nation is preparing to commemorate the 75th anniversary of Independence. Under ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, we have been holding memorial events for more than a year now. People’s enthusiastic participation in various functions shows their zeal to connect with the past and rediscover for themselves the foundations of our Republic.
The President said that in the saga of our freedom movement, women played a stellar part. India’s efforts to be freed from the shackles of an exploitative colonial rule began long ago, and 1857 was one of its early manifestations. Even in the middle of the 19th century, while there were only men on the other side, the Indian side included many women. Rani Lakshmibai was the most notable among them, but there were many more like her fighting bravely against the unjust rule. A number of satyagraha campaigns led by Gandhiji, from the Non-Cooperation Movement to Quit India, had widespread participation of women. Among the first women satyagrahis was Kasturba. When Gandhiji was arrested, he chose to pass the mantle of leadership of Salt March to Dandi to Sarojini Naidu. Kamaladevi Chattopadhyaya was among the first women to contest elections. He also recalled the heroic sacrifices of Madam Bhikaji Cama and of Captain Lakshmi Segal and her associates in the Indian National Army led by Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose. He said that when one starts giving examples of women’s participation in our national movement, so many inspiring names come to mind that one is able to mention only a few of them.
Speaking about the India’s accomplishment of offering universal franchise to all its adult citizens, regardless of any distinctions, right at the inception, the President said women in the world’s oldest modern democracy, the United States, had to wait for more than a century after its independence to win the right to vote. Their sisters in the United Kingdom also waited nearly as long. Even after that, many economically advanced nations of Europe refrained from granting voting rights to women. In India, however, there was never a time when men could vote but women could not. This shows two things. Firstly, the framers of the Constitution had deep faith in democracy and in the wisdom of the masses. They considered every citizen as a citizen, and not as a woman or a member of a caste or tribe, and held that each of them must have an equal say in shaping our common destiny. Secondly, from ancient times, this land has seen woman and man as equal – indeed, as incomplete without each other.
The President said that women are shattering the glass ceiling in one domain after another. The latest is their enhanced role in the armed forces. Their numbers are rising in the traditional male bastions of Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics, and Management, collectively known as ‘STEMM’. There must have been more women than men among the Corona Warriors who guarded the nation during those months of the crisis. He said that Kerala has always contributed more than its fair share when it comes to healthcare personnel, and women of this state have set an example of selfless care even at a great personal risk during this period of crisis.
The President said that such achievements should have been natural for women who constitute about half of the population. That, unfortunately, has not been the case. We have to admit that they have suffered from deep-rooted social prejudices. Their proportion in the workforce is nowhere near their potential. This sad state of affairs is, of course, a worldwide phenomenon. He said that India has had at least one woman prime minister, and there has been one woman too among his illustrious predecessors in Rashtrapati Bhavan, when several nations are yet to have their first female head of state or government. Putting the matter in the global context helps us realise that the challenge before us is to change the mindset – a task that is never easy. It takes immense patience and time. We can certainly take solace in the fact that the freedom movement laid a solid foundation for gender equality in India, that we had a great beginning and that we have already come a long way.
The President said that the mindset is already changing, and gender sensitivity – including towards the third gender and other gender identities – is advancing rapidly. The government is also doing its best to impart momentum to this trend with focused initiatives like ‘Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao’. He said that over the decades, the state of Kerala too has been a shining example, removing obstacles in the path of women’s progress. Thanks to a higher degree of sensitivity among the population, the state has charted new paths in helping women achieve their potential in the spheres of health, education and employment. This is the land that gave India the first woman judge in the Supreme Court, Justice M. Fathima Beevi. It is in the fitness of things that Kerala is hosting the National Women Legislators’ Conference. He expressed confidence that this national conference under ‘Power of Democracy’ would be a great success. He congratulated the Kerala Legislative Assembly and its Secretariat for organizing this conference.
Please click here to see the President's Address.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے قومی خواتین قانون ساز کانفرنس 2022 کا افتتاح کیا
26 MAY 2022 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے آج (26 مئی 2022) ترواننت پورم میں قومی خواتین قانون سازوں کی کانفرنس-2022 کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس کانفرنس کی میزبانی کیرالہ قانون ساز اسمبلی ‘آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو’کے حصے کے طور پر کر رہی ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر نے کہا کہ یہ صرف مناسب ہے کہ قومی خواتین قانون ساز کانفرنس اس وقت منعقد کی جائے جب قوم آزادی کی 75ویں سالگرہ منانے کی تیاری کر رہی ہو۔‘آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو’ کے تحت، ہم ایک سال سے زیادہ عرصے سے یادگاری تقریبات کا انعقاد کر رہے ہیں۔ مختلف تقاریب میں لوگوں کی پرجوش شرکت ماضی سے جڑنے اور اپنے لیے جمہوریہ کی بنیادوں کو دوبارہ دریافت کرنے کے لیے ان کے جوش کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
صدر نے کہا کہ ہماری تحریک آزادی کی کہانی میں خواتین نے شاندار کردار ادا کیا۔ استحصالی نوآبادیاتی حکمرانی کے طوق سے آزاد ہونے کی ہندوستان کی کوششیں بہت پہلے شروع ہوئی تھیں اور 1857 اس کے ابتدائی مظاہر میں سے ایک تھا۔ یہاں تک کہ 19ویں صدی کے وسط میں، جب کہ دوسری طرف صرف مرد تھے، ہندوستان میں بہت سی خواتین شامل تھیں۔ رانی لکشمی بائی ان میں سب سے زیادہ قابل ذکر تھیں، لیکن ان جیسے اور بھی بہت سے لوگ تھے جو ظالمانہ حکمرانی کے خلاف بہادری سے لڑ رہے تھے۔ عدم تعاون کی تحریک سے لے کر ہندوستان چھوڑو تک گاندھی جی کی قیادت میں کئی ستیہ گرہ مہموں میں خواتین کی بڑے پیمانے پر شرکت تھی۔ پہلی خواتین ستیہ گرہیوں میں کستوربا تھیں۔ جب گاندھی جی کو گرفتار کیا گیا تو انہوں نے ڈانڈی تک سالٹ مارچ کی قیادت کا عہدہ سروجنی نائیڈو کو منتقل کرنے کا انتخاب کیا۔ کملا دیوی چٹوپادھیا ان پہلی خواتین میں شامل تھیں جنہوں نے الیکشن لڑا تھا۔ انہوں نے نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کی قیادت میں انڈین نیشنل آرمی میں میڈم بھیکاجی کاما اور کیپٹن لکشمی سیگل اور ان کے ساتھیوں کی بہادرانہ قربانیوں کو بھی یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب کوئی ہماری قومی تحریک میں خواتین کی شرکت کی مثالیں دینا شروع کرتا ہے تو اتنے متاثر کن نام ذہن میں آتے ہیں جن میں سے چند کا ذکر ہی کرنا ممکن ہے۔
کسی بھی امتیاز سے قطع نظر، آغاز سے ہی اپنے تمام بالغ شہریوں کو آفاقی حق رائے دہی کی پیشکش کرنے کے ہندوستان کے کارنامے کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے صدر نے کہا کہ ووٹ کا حق جیتنے کے لیے دنیا کی قدیم ترین جدید جمہوریت، ریاستہائے متحدہ میں آزادی کے بعد خواتین کو ایک صدی سے زیادہ انتظار کرنا پڑا۔ برطانیہ میں ان کی بہنوں نے بھی تقریباً لمبا انتظار کیا۔ اس کے بعد بھی یورپ کی کئی معاشی ترقی یافتہ اقوام نے خواتین کو ووٹ کا حق دینے سے گریز کیا۔ تاہم، ہندوستان میں کبھی ایسا وقت نہیں آیا جب مرد ووٹ ڈال سکتے تھے لیکن خواتین ووٹ نہیں دے سکتی تھیں۔ یہ دو چیزیں ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ سب سے پہلے، آئین بنانے والوں کا جمہوریت اور عوام کی دانش پر گہرا اعتماد تھا۔ وہ ہر شہری کو ایک شہری سمجھتے تھے، نہ کہ عورت یا کسی ذات یا قبیلے کے رکن کے طور پر، اور سمجھتے تھے کہ ان میں سے ہر ایک کو ہماری مشترکہ تقدیر کی تشکیل میں برابر کا حصہ ہونا چاہیے۔ دوم، زمانہ قدیم سے، اس سرزمین نے عورت اور مرد کو برابر دیکھا ہے - درحقیقت،وہ ایک دوسرے کے بغیر نامکمل ہیں۔
صدر نے کہا کہ خواتین ایک کے بعد ایک ڈومین میں شیشے کی چھت کو توڑ رہی ہیں۔ تازہ ترین مسلح افواج میں ان کا بہتر کردار ہے۔ سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، انجینئرنگ، ریاضی اور مینجمنٹ کے روایتی مردانہ گڑھوں میں ان کی تعداد بڑھ رہی ہے، جنہیں اجتماعی طور پر ‘ایس ٹی ای ایم ایم’ کہا جاتا ہے۔ کورونا کے جنگجوؤں میں مردوں سے زیادہ خواتین ضرور ہوں گی جنہوں نے بحران کے ان مہینوں میں قوم کی حفاظت کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے اہلکاروں کی بات کی جائے تو کیرالہ نے ہمیشہ اپنے منصفانہ حصہ سے زیادہ حصہ ڈالا ہے، اور اس ریاست کی خواتین نے بحران کے اس دور میں بڑے ذاتی خطرے میں بھی بے لوث دیکھ بھال کی مثال قائم کی ہے۔
صدر نے کہا کہ ایسی کامیابیاں ان خواتین کے لیے فطری ہونی چاہیے تھیں جو آبادی کا نصف ہیں۔ بدقسمتی سے ایسا نہیں ہوا۔ ہمیں تسلیم کرنا پڑے گا کہ وہ گہرے سماجی تعصبات کا شکار ہوئی ہیں۔ افرادی قوت میں ان کا تناسب ان کی صلاحیت کے قریب کہیں نہیں ہے۔ یہ افسوسناک صورتحال بلاشبہ دنیا بھر میں ایک مظہر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں کم از کم ایک خاتون وزیر اعظم رہی ہے، اور راشٹرپتی بھون میں ان کے نامور پیشروؤں میں ایک خاتون بھی رہ چکی ہیں، جب کئی ممالک کی ریاست یا حکومت کی پہلی خاتون سربراہ ہونا باقی ہے۔ معاملے کو عالمی تناظر میں رکھنے سے ہمیں یہ سمجھنے میں مدد ملتی ہے کہ ہمارے سامنے چیلنج ذہنیت کو بدلنا ہے – ایسا کام جو کبھی آسان نہیں ہوتا۔ اس میں بے پناہ صبر اور وقت درکار ہوتا ہے۔ ہم یقینی طور پر اس حقیقت سے تسلی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں کہ تحریک آزادی نے ہندوستان میں صنفی مساوات کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد رکھی، کہ ہم نے ایک عظیم آغاز کیا تھا اور یہ کہ ہم پہلے ہی ایک طویل سفر طے کر چکے ہیں۔
صدر نے کہا کہ ذہنیت پہلے ہی تبدیل ہو رہی ہے، اور صنفی حساسیت – بشمول تیسری جنس اور دیگر صنفی شناختوں کے تئیں – تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ حکومت‘بیٹی بچاؤ، بیٹی’ جیسے مرتکز اقدامات کے ساتھ اس رجحان کو تیز کرنے کے لیے بھی پوری کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دہائیوں کے دوران ریاست کیرالہ بھی خواتین کی ترقی کی راہ میں حائل رکاوٹوں کو دور کرتے ہوئے ایک روشن مثال رہی ہے۔ آبادی میں اعلیٰ درجے کی حساسیت کی بدولت، ریاست نے خواتین کو صحت، تعلیم اور روزگار کے شعبوں میں اپنی صلاحیتوں کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے نئی راہیں متعین کی ہیں۔ یہ وہ سرزمین ہے جس نے ہندوستان کو سپریم کورٹ میں پہلی خاتون جج جسٹس ایم فاطمہ بیوی دی تھیں۔ یہ چیزوں کی درستگی میں ہے کہ کیرالہ قومی خواتین قانون سازوں کی کانفرنس کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ ‘‘جمہوریت کی طاقت’’کے تحت ہونے والی یہ قومی کانفرنس بڑی کامیابی سے ہمکنار ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کیرالہ قانون ساز اسمبلی اور اس کے سکریٹریٹ کو اس کانفرنس کے انعقاد کے لیے مبارکباد دی۔
صدر کا خطاب دیکھنے کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں: