President's Secretariat
President of India Inaugurates National Women Legislators Conference-2022
26 MAY 2022 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the National Women Legislators’ Conference-2022 in Thiruvananthapuram today (May 26, 2022). The Conference is being hosted by the Kerala Legislative Assembly as part of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that it is only appropriate that the National Women Legislators’ Conference is being held when the nation is preparing to commemorate the 75th anniversary of Independence. Under ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, we have been holding memorial events for more than a year now. People’s enthusiastic participation in various functions shows their zeal to connect with the past and rediscover for themselves the foundations of our Republic.
The President said that in the saga of our freedom movement, women played a stellar part. India’s efforts to be freed from the shackles of an exploitative colonial rule began long ago, and 1857 was one of its early manifestations. Even in the middle of the 19th century, while there were only men on the other side, the Indian side included many women. Rani Lakshmibai was the most notable among them, but there were many more like her fighting bravely against the unjust rule. A number of satyagraha campaigns led by Gandhiji, from the Non-Cooperation Movement to Quit India, had widespread participation of women. Among the first women satyagrahis was Kasturba. When Gandhiji was arrested, he chose to pass the mantle of leadership of Salt March to Dandi to Sarojini Naidu. Kamaladevi Chattopadhyaya was among the first women to contest elections. He also recalled the heroic sacrifices of Madam Bhikaji Cama and of Captain Lakshmi Segal and her associates in the Indian National Army led by Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose. He said that when one starts giving examples of women’s participation in our national movement, so many inspiring names come to mind that one is able to mention only a few of them.
Speaking about the India’s accomplishment of offering universal franchise to all its adult citizens, regardless of any distinctions, right at the inception, the President said women in the world’s oldest modern democracy, the United States, had to wait for more than a century after its independence to win the right to vote. Their sisters in the United Kingdom also waited nearly as long. Even after that, many economically advanced nations of Europe refrained from granting voting rights to women. In India, however, there was never a time when men could vote but women could not. This shows two things. Firstly, the framers of the Constitution had deep faith in democracy and in the wisdom of the masses. They considered every citizen as a citizen, and not as a woman or a member of a caste or tribe, and held that each of them must have an equal say in shaping our common destiny. Secondly, from ancient times, this land has seen woman and man as equal – indeed, as incomplete without each other.
The President said that women are shattering the glass ceiling in one domain after another. The latest is their enhanced role in the armed forces. Their numbers are rising in the traditional male bastions of Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics, and Management, collectively known as ‘STEMM’. There must have been more women than men among the Corona Warriors who guarded the nation during those months of the crisis. He said that Kerala has always contributed more than its fair share when it comes to healthcare personnel, and women of this state have set an example of selfless care even at a great personal risk during this period of crisis.
The President said that such achievements should have been natural for women who constitute about half of the population. That, unfortunately, has not been the case. We have to admit that they have suffered from deep-rooted social prejudices. Their proportion in the workforce is nowhere near their potential. This sad state of affairs is, of course, a worldwide phenomenon. He said that India has had at least one woman prime minister, and there has been one woman too among his illustrious predecessors in Rashtrapati Bhavan, when several nations are yet to have their first female head of state or government. Putting the matter in the global context helps us realise that the challenge before us is to change the mindset – a task that is never easy. It takes immense patience and time. We can certainly take solace in the fact that the freedom movement laid a solid foundation for gender equality in India, that we had a great beginning and that we have already come a long way.
The President said that the mindset is already changing, and gender sensitivity – including towards the third gender and other gender identities – is advancing rapidly. The government is also doing its best to impart momentum to this trend with focused initiatives like ‘Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao’. He said that over the decades, the state of Kerala too has been a shining example, removing obstacles in the path of women’s progress. Thanks to a higher degree of sensitivity among the population, the state has charted new paths in helping women achieve their potential in the spheres of health, education and employment. This is the land that gave India the first woman judge in the Supreme Court, Justice M. Fathima Beevi. It is in the fitness of things that Kerala is hosting the National Women Legislators’ Conference. He expressed confidence that this national conference under ‘Power of Democracy’ would be a great success. He congratulated the Kerala Legislative Assembly and its Secretariat for organizing this conference.
Please click here to see the President's Address.

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাষ্ট্রপতি মহিলা বিধায়কদের জাতীয় সম্মেলন-২০২২ উদ্বোধন করেছেন
26 MAY 2022 2:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬ মে, ২০২২
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দ আজ তিরুবনন্তপুরমে মহিলা বিধায়কদের জাতীয় সম্মেলন-২০২২ উদ্বোধন করেছেন। আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসেবে কেরালা বিধানসভা এই সম্মেলন আয়োজন করছে।
এই উপলক্ষে এক সমাবেশে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, দেশ যখন স্বাধীনতার ৭৫তম বার্ষিকী উদযাপনের জন্য প্রস্তুত হচ্ছে, তখন মহিলা বিধায়কদের নিয়ে জাতীয় স্তরে এধরণের সম্মেলন আয়োজন অত্যন্ত তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ। আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসেবে এক বছরেরও বেশি সময় ধরে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচি আয়োজন করা হয়ে আসছে। এই সমস্ত কর্মসূচিতে উৎসাহী সাধারণ মানুষের অংশগ্রহণ দেখে এটাই প্রমাণিত হয় যে তারা গণতন্ত্রের মূল ভিত্তিগুলির সঙ্গে নিজেদের যোগসূত্র খুঁজে বের করতে অত্যন্ত আগ্রহী।
রাষ্ট্রপতি আরও বলেন, আমাদের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামে মহিলারা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছেন। এমনকি, ঊনবিংশ শতাব্দীর মাঝামাঝি একদিকে যখন বীরপুরুষেরা উপনিবেশিক শাসনের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই চালাচ্ছেন, তখন রাণী লক্ষ্মী বাঈের মত বহু মহিলা স্বাধীনতার সংগ্রামে অন্যদের উৎসাহিত করতে বড় ভূমিকা নিচ্ছেন। গান্ধীজীর নেতৃত্বে সত্যাগ্রহ আন্দোলন, অসহযোগিতা আন্দোলন এবং ভারত ছাড়ো আন্দোলনে মহিলারাও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছেন। সেই সময় মহিলা সত্যাগ্রহীদের মধ্যে কস্তুরবা গান্ধী ছিলেন অন্যতম। গান্ধীজীকে যখন গ্রেফতার করা হয়, তখন তিনি ডান্ডিতে লবন সত্যাগ্রহের নেতৃত্ব সরোজিনী নাইডুর হাতে তুলে দেন। কমলা দেবী চট্টোপাধ্যায়ের কথা স্মরণ করে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, তিনিই ছিলেন প্রথম মহিয়সী, যিনি নির্বাচনে প্রতিদ্বন্দ্বিতায় নেমেছিলেন। মাদাম ভিখাজি ক্যামা এবং ক্যাপ্টেন লক্ষ্মী সেহগলের দুঃসাহসিক আত্মবলীদানের কথাও তিনি স্মরণ করেন। নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসুর নেতৃত্বে ইন্ডিয়ান ন্যাশনাল আর্মিতে ভারত মাতার নির্ভিক এই দুই কন্যার অবদান চিরস্মরণীয় হয়ে রয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, জাতীয়তাবাদী আন্দোলনে মহিলাদের অংশগ্রহণের কথা বলতে গেলে বহু মহিলার নাম মনে আসে।
বৈষম্য ছাড়াই সমস্ত প্রাপ্তবয়স্ক নাগরিককে তাদের ভোটাধিকার দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের উদারতার কথা উল্লেখ করে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, বিশ্বের সব থেকে পুরানো তথা আধুনিক গণতন্ত্র মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রেও স্বাধীনতার পর মহিলাদের ভোটাধিকারের জন্য এর শতাব্দীর বেশি সময় অপেক্ষা করতে হয়েছিল। শুধু তাই নয়, গ্রেট ব্রিটেনেও মহিলাদের ভোটাধিকারের জন্য দীর্ঘ সময় অপেক্ষা করতে হয়। ভারতে এরকম কখন হয়নি যে, পুরুষরা ভোট প্রয়োগের অধিকার পেয়েছেন কিন্তু মহিলারা পাননি। এথেকে দুটি বিষয় প্রমাণিত হয়, প্রথমটি হল - সংবিধান প্রণেতাদের মধ্যে গণতান্ত্রিক ব্যবস্থায় গভীর আস্থা ছিল এবং দ্বিতীয়টি হল - সাধারণ মানুষের বিচক্ষণতা। সংবিধান প্রণেতারা পুরুষ ও মহিলা প্রত্যেককে নাগরিক হিসেবে সমান মর্যাদা দিয়েছিলেন। শ্রী কোবিন্দ বলেন, এখন মহিলারা একটি ক্ষেত্র থেকে অন্য একটি ক্ষেত্রে নিজেদের দক্ষতার প্রমাণ রাখছেন। এর সর্বশেষ দৃষ্টান্ত হল সশস্ত্রবাহিনীতে মহিলাদের ক্রমবর্ধমান ভূমিকা। শুধু নিরাপত্তার কাজেই নয়, বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি, ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং, গণিত ও অন্যান্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রেও সংখ্যার দিক থেকে মহিলারা পুরুষদের সমকক্ষ হয়ে উঠছেন। করোনা যোদ্ধাদের মধ্যে পুরুষদের তুলনায় মহিলাদের সংখ্যা বেশি ছিল বলেও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে যুক্ত কর্মীদের কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী কোবিন্দ জানান, কেরালায় মহিলারা করোনা সঙ্কটের সময় নিজেদের জীবনের ঝুঁকি নিয়েও নিঃস্বার্থ সেবা করে গেছেন।
বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সাফল্যের কথা উল্লেখ করে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, এটা অত্যন্ত দুর্ভাগ্যের যে, এখনও মহিলাদের সামাজিক অন্যায় সহ্য করতে হয়। অবশ্য, এটা কেবল ভারতেই নয়, সারা বিশ্বজুড়েই এধরণের ঘটনা ঘটে থাকে। রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, এটা অত্যন্ত সৌভাগ্যের বিষয় যে, ভারত রাষ্ট্রপতি ও প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসেবে একজন করে মহিলাকে পেয়েছে। বহু দেশে বা সরকারের প্রধান হিসেবে এখনও কোন মহিলা এই দায়িত্ব পাননি।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, লিঙ্গ সংবেদনশীলতার ক্ষেত্রে মানসিকতায় পরিবর্তন আসছে। এমনকি, লিঙ্গ ভেদাভেদ দূর করার ক্ষেত্রেও দ্রুত পরিবর্তন ঘটছে। বর্তমান কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এই লক্ষ্যে বেটি বাঁচাও বেটি পড়াও-এর মত কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করেছে। মহিলাদের সার্বিক অগ্রগতি ও কল্যাণে বিভিন্ন বাধা-বিপত্তি দূর করার ক্ষেত্রে কেরালা এক উজ্জ্বল দৃষ্টান্ত হয়ে উঠেছে। সাধারণ মানুষের মধ্যে সংবেদনশীলতার দরুণ এই রাজ্যটি মহিলাদেরকে তাদের সাফল্যের শিখর স্পর্শ করতে নিরন্তর সহায়তা করে আসছে। এই রাজ্য থেকেই বিচারপতি এম ফতিমা বিবি সুপ্রিমকোর্টে দেশের প্রথম মহিলা বিচারপতি হিসেবে দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করেছিলেন। মহিলা বিধায়কদের নিয়ে জাতীয় স্তরের এই সম্মেলন সফল হয়ে উঠবে বলেও তিনি আশাপ্রকাশ করেন। শ্রী কোবিন্দ জাতীয় স্তরে এই ধরণের সম্মেলন আয়োজনের জন্য কেরালা বিধানসভা ও বিধানসভার সচিবালয়কে অভিনন্দন জানান।