Ministry of Railways
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw to honour RPF personnel awarded with President’s Medal for Gallantry/Police Medal for Meritorious Service/ President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service/Jeewan Raksha Series of medals
26 MAY 2022 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
On 27 May 2022, a grand Investiture Ceremony for RPF is scheduled to be held at Vigyan Bhawan. During the ceremony, Minister of Railways Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw will honour the RPF personnel awarded with the President’s Medal for Gallantry, Police Medal for Meritorious Service, President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service and Jeewan Raksha Series of medals awarded by Hon’ble President of India during year 2019, 2020 and 2021. These awards are bestowed upon deserving personnel of the Force for their contribution in the service of the nation. These award winners will inspire other force members to work with greater dedication.
The Force is not only entrusted with the responsibility of security of railway property but also of passengers and passenger area. It has emerged as a force with compassion as it has been helping women, children, sick, elderly, differently abled and others in need of care and protection coming in contact with railways. The force has been working round the clock for providing safe, secure and comfortable travel experience to Railway passengers. It has become a crucial stakeholder in the national security grid by playing important role in transport security, preventive action against acts of terror, fighting crime including Human Trafficking and smuggling, helping police and other Law Enforcement Agencies in detection of crime, aiding in maintenance of law & order, providing bandobast during National and State elections among others.

रेल मंत्रालय
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव वीरता के लिए राष्ट्रपति पदक/सराहनीय सेवा के लिए पुलिस पदक/ विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए राष्ट्रपति पुलिस पदक/जीवन रक्षा श्रृंखला पदकों से सम्मानित आरपीएफ कर्मियों को सम्मानित करेंगे
26 MAY 2022 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान भवन में 27 मई, 2022 को आरपीएफ कर्मियों के लिए एक भव्य सम्मान समारोह का आयोजन किया जाएगा। समारोह के दौरान रेलमंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव भारत के माननीय राष्ट्रपति द्वारा वीरता के लिए राष्ट्रपति पदक, सराहनीय सेवा के लिए पुलिस पदक, विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए राष्ट्रपति पुलिस पदक और जीवन रक्षा श्रृंखला के पदकों से सम्मानित आरपीएफ कर्मियों को सम्मानित करेंगे। वर्ष 2019-2020 और 2021 के लिए ये पुरस्कार बल के योग्य कर्मियों को राष्ट्र की सेवा में उनके योगदान के लिए दिए जाते हैं। ये पुरस्कार विजेता बल के अन्य सदस्यों को अधिक समर्पण के साथ काम करने के लिए प्रेरित करेंगे।
बल को न सिर्फ रेलवे संपत्ति की सुरक्षा की जिम्मेदारी सौंपी जाती है, बल्कि यात्रियों और यात्री क्षेत्रों की सुरक्षा की जिम्मेदारी भी सौंपी जाती है। यह बल ऐसे बल के रूप में उभरा है, जिसके दृष्टिकोण में रेलवे के संपर्क में आने वाली महिलाओं, बच्चों, बीमारों, बुजुर्गों, अलग-अलग विकलांगता से ग्रस्त लोगों और ऐसे अन्य लोगों की मदद करना शामिल है, जिन्हें देखभाल और सुरक्षा की जरूरत है। यह बल रेल यात्रियों को सुरक्षित और आरामदायक यात्रा अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए चौबीस घंटे काम कर रहा है। यह बल परिवहन सुरक्षा, आतंकी घटनाओँ के खिलाफ निवारक कार्रवाई, मानव तस्करी और तस्करी सहित अन्य अपराधों से निपटने, अपराध का पता लगाने में पुलिस और अन्य कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों की मदद करने, कानून एवं व्यवस्था कायम करने में सहायता करने के साथ-साथ राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तर के चुनावों के दौरान बंदोबस्त करने समेत कई अन्य जिम्मेदारियां पूरी करता है।