Ministry of Railways
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw to honour RPF personnel awarded with President’s Medal for Gallantry/Police Medal for Meritorious Service/ President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service/Jeewan Raksha Series of medals
26 MAY 2022 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
On 27 May 2022, a grand Investiture Ceremony for RPF is scheduled to be held at Vigyan Bhawan. During the ceremony, Minister of Railways Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw will honour the RPF personnel awarded with the President’s Medal for Gallantry, Police Medal for Meritorious Service, President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service and Jeewan Raksha Series of medals awarded by Hon’ble President of India during year 2019, 2020 and 2021. These awards are bestowed upon deserving personnel of the Force for their contribution in the service of the nation. These award winners will inspire other force members to work with greater dedication.
The Force is not only entrusted with the responsibility of security of railway property but also of passengers and passenger area. It has emerged as a force with compassion as it has been helping women, children, sick, elderly, differently abled and others in need of care and protection coming in contact with railways. The force has been working round the clock for providing safe, secure and comfortable travel experience to Railway passengers. It has become a crucial stakeholder in the national security grid by playing important role in transport security, preventive action against acts of terror, fighting crime including Human Trafficking and smuggling, helping police and other Law Enforcement Agencies in detection of crime, aiding in maintenance of law & order, providing bandobast during National and State elections among others.

റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
ധീരതയ്ക്കുള്ള രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ മെഡൽ / സ്തുത്യർഹ സേവനത്തിനുള്ള പോലീസ് മെഡൽ / വിശിഷ്ട സേവനത്തിനുള്ള രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ പോലീസ് മെഡൽ / ജീവൻ രക്ഷാ ശ്രേണിയിലെ മെഡലുകൾ എന്നിവ ലഭിച്ച ആർപിഎഫ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരെ ആദരിക്കാൻ ശ്രീ അശ്വിനി വൈഷ്ണവ്
26 MAY 2022 12:46PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: മെയ് 26, 2022
ആർപിഎഫി-നുള്ള പുരസ്‌ക്കാര ദാന ചടങ്ങ് 2022 മെയ് 27 ന് വിജ്ഞാൻ ഭവനിൽ വച്ച് നടത്താൻ നിശ്ചയിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു. ചടങ്ങിൽ, ധീരതയ്ക്കുള്ള രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ മെഡൽ, സ്തുത്യർഹ സേവനത്തിനുള്ള പോലീസ് മെഡൽ, വിശിഷ്ട സേവനത്തിനുള്ള രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ പോലീസ് മെഡൽ, ജീവൻ രക്ഷാ ശ്രേണിയിലെ മെഡലുകൾ എന്നിവ 2019, 2020, 2021 വർഷങ്ങളിൽ ലഭിച്ച ആർപിഎഫ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരെ റെയിൽവേ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അശ്വിനി വൈഷ്ണവ് ആദരിക്കും. ഈ അവാർഡുകൾ സേനയിലെ അർഹരായ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്ക് രാജ്യസേവനത്തിന് അവർ നൽകിയ മികച്ച സംഭാവനകൾ പരിഗണിച്ചാണ് നൽകുന്നത്.
റെയിൽവേയുടെ വസ്തുവകകൾ മാത്രമല്ല, യാത്രക്കാരുടെയും യാത്രക്കാർ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്ന പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെയും സുരക്ഷയുടെ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തം ആർപിഎഫി-നെയാണ് ഏൽപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്. ഗതാഗത സുരക്ഷ, ഭീകരപ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്കെതിരായ സുരക്ഷാ നടപടികൾ, മനുഷ്യക്കടത്ത്, കള്ളക്കടത്ത് എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള കുറ്റകൃത്യങ്ങൾക്കെതിരായ പോരാട്ടം, കുറ്റകൃത്യങ്ങൾ കണ്ടെത്തുന്നതിൽ പോലീസിനെയും മറ്റ് നിയമ നിർവ്വഹണ ഏജൻസികളെയും സഹായിക്കുക, ക്രമസമാധാപാലനം എന്നിവയിലൂടെ ദേശീയ സുരക്ഷാ ശൃംഖലയിലെ നിർണായക പങ്കാളിയായി ആർപിഎഫ് മാറിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.