ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
சிறந்த சேவைக்காக குடியரசு தலைவர் பதக்கம், காவல் பதக்கம் உள்ளிட்ட விருதுகளை வென்ற ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்புப்படை வீரர்களை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் கௌரவிக்கிறார்
26 MAY 2022 12:46PM by PIB Chennai
வீரதீர செயல்களுக்கான குடியரசு தலைவர் பதக்கம், சிறந்த
சேவைக்காக காவல் துறை பதக்கம், குடியரசு தலைவரின் காவல்
பதக்கம் ஆகியவற்றை பெற்ற ரயி்ல்வே பாதுகாப்புப் படை
வீரர்களை ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் 27 மே,
2022 அன்று புதுதில்லி விக்கியான் பவனில் நடைபெற உள்ள
நிகழ்ச்சியில் கௌரவிக்கவுள்ளார். கடந்த 2019, 2020 மற்றும் 2021- ம்
ஆண்டில் அவர்கள் பதக்கங்களை பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
ரயில் பயணிகளின் பாதுகாப்புக்காக 24 மணி நேரமும் ரயில்வே
பாதுகாப்புப் படை செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. பயணப்பாதுகாப்பு,
தீவிரவாத செயல் தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கை, ஆள்கடத்தல் மற்றும்
கடத்தல் உள்ளிட்ட குற்றச்செயல்களுக்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கை,
காவல் துறையினருக்கு உதவுதல் உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய பணிகளிலும்
ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்புப்படையினர் ஈடுபட்டு வருகின்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும்:
- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1758790

Ministry of Railways
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw to honour RPF personnel awarded with President’s Medal for Gallantry/Police Medal for Meritorious Service/ President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service/Jeewan Raksha Series of medals
26 MAY 2022 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
On 27 May 2022, a grand Investiture Ceremony for RPF is scheduled to be held at Vigyan Bhawan. During the ceremony, Minister of Railways Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw will honour the RPF personnel awarded with the President’s Medal for Gallantry, Police Medal for Meritorious Service, President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service and Jeewan Raksha Series of medals awarded by Hon’ble President of India during year 2019, 2020 and 2021. These awards are bestowed upon deserving personnel of the Force for their contribution in the service of the nation. These award winners will inspire other force members to work with greater dedication.
The Force is not only entrusted with the responsibility of security of railway property but also of passengers and passenger area. It has emerged as a force with compassion as it has been helping women, children, sick, elderly, differently abled and others in need of care and protection coming in contact with railways. The force has been working round the clock for providing safe, secure and comfortable travel experience to Railway passengers. It has become a crucial stakeholder in the national security grid by playing important role in transport security, preventive action against acts of terror, fighting crime including Human Trafficking and smuggling, helping police and other Law Enforcement Agencies in detection of crime, aiding in maintenance of law & order, providing bandobast during National and State elections among others.