Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Government sanctions Neeraj's request to train in Finland's Kuortane Olympic Training Centre ahead of Diamond League
25 MAY 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
India’s Olympic Gold Medallist Neeraj Chopra is set to switch his training base from Turkey and will fly out to Finland for the same on Thursday, May 26th.
Neeraj, who is currently training at Turkey’s Gloria Sports Arena, is scheduled to fly out on May 26th and would train in Finland’s Kuortane Olympic Training Centre till June 22nd. The Kuortane OTC offers Olympic-level indoor and outdoor facilities for athletes and is currently also the training base for Paralympics Gold Medalist Devendra Jhajharia.
From Kuortane Neeraj will then head out to Turku to participate in the Paavo Nurmi Games, followed by Kuortane Games in Kuortane and then Diamond League in Stockholm.
The Sports Authority of India (SAI) has also reached out to the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) to ensure that Neeraj and his team do not face any issues during their stay in Finland and the MEA in their response has also assured SAI that the Indian Embassy in Helsinki would be available for any assistance if required.
The four-week (28 days) training camp has been sanctioned by the government’s Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) and would cost the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) Rs. 9.8 lakhs approximately.
The finance would be used towards expenditure for Neeraj and his coach Klaus Bartonietz’s travel, accommodation, training, local travel, and daily out-of-pocket allowance among other expenditures.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਡਾਈਮੰਡ ਲੀਗ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਫਿਨਲੈਂਡ ਦੀ ਕੁਔਰਟੇਨ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਨੀਰਜ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ
25 MAY 2022 7:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਗੋਲਡ ਮੈਡਲ ਵਿਜੇਤਾ ਨੀਰਜ ਚੋਪੜਾ ਤੁਰਕੀ ਤੋਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸਥਾਨ ਬਦਲਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹਨ। ਨੀਰਜ ਵੀਰਵਾਰ, 26 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਫਿਨਲੈਂਡ ਲਈ ਉਡਾਨ ਭਰਨਗੇ।
ਨੀਰਜ, ਜੋ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਰਕੀ ਦੇ ਗਲੋਰੀਆ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਏਰਿਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, 26 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਉਡਾਨ ਭਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 22 ਜੂਨ ਤੱਕ ਫਿਨਲੈਂਡ ਦੀ ਕੁਔਰਟੇਨ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਕੁਔਰਟੇਨ ਓਟੀਸੀ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਇਨਡੌਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਊਟਡੌਰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਰਾਲੰਪਿਕ ਗੋਲਡ ਮੈਡਲ ਵਿਜੇਤਾ ਦੇਵੇਂਦ੍ਰ ਝਾਝਰੀਆ ਲਈ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸਥਾਨ ਵੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੁਔਰਟੇਨ ਤੋਂ ਨੀਰਜ ਪਾਵੋ ਨੂਰਮੀ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਤੁਰਕੂ ਜਾਣਗੇ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੁਔਰਟੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਔਰਟੇਨ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਟੌਕਹੋਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾਇਮੰਡ ਲੀਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਸਾਈ) ਨੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਈਏ) ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਕਿ ਨੀਰਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਨਲੈਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਨਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜੇਕਰ ਜਰੂਰੀ ਹੋਇਆ ਤਾਂ ਹੇਲਸਿੰਕੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੂਤਾਵਾਸ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਰਹੇਗੇ।
ਚਾਰ ਹਫਤੇ (28 ਦਿਨ) ਦੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਕੈਂਪ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਟਾਰਗੇਟ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਪੋਡੀਅਮ ਸਕੀਮ (ਟੀਓਪੀਐੱਸ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੰਜੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ‘ਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਵਾਈਏਐੱਸ) ਲਗਭਗ 9.8 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਲਾਗਤ ਦਾ ਭਾਰ ਵਹਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਧਨ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਨੀਰਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਚ ਕਲੌਸ ਬਾਰਟੋਨੀਟਜ਼ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ, ਆਵਾਸ, ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ, ਸਥਾਨਕ ਯਾਤਰਾ, ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੈਨਿਕ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਭੱਤੇ ਦੇ ਖਰਚ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।