Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Government sanctions Neeraj's request to train in Finland's Kuortane Olympic Training Centre ahead of Diamond League
25 MAY 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
India’s Olympic Gold Medallist Neeraj Chopra is set to switch his training base from Turkey and will fly out to Finland for the same on Thursday, May 26th.
Neeraj, who is currently training at Turkey’s Gloria Sports Arena, is scheduled to fly out on May 26th and would train in Finland’s Kuortane Olympic Training Centre till June 22nd. The Kuortane OTC offers Olympic-level indoor and outdoor facilities for athletes and is currently also the training base for Paralympics Gold Medalist Devendra Jhajharia.
From Kuortane Neeraj will then head out to Turku to participate in the Paavo Nurmi Games, followed by Kuortane Games in Kuortane and then Diamond League in Stockholm.
The Sports Authority of India (SAI) has also reached out to the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) to ensure that Neeraj and his team do not face any issues during their stay in Finland and the MEA in their response has also assured SAI that the Indian Embassy in Helsinki would be available for any assistance if required.
The four-week (28 days) training camp has been sanctioned by the government’s Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) and would cost the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) Rs. 9.8 lakhs approximately.
The finance would be used towards expenditure for Neeraj and his coach Klaus Bartonietz’s travel, accommodation, training, local travel, and daily out-of-pocket allowance among other expenditures.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
حکومت نے ڈائمنڈ لیگ سے قبل فن لینڈ کے کورتانے اولمپک ٹریننگ سینٹر میں ٹریننگ کرنے کی نیرج کی درخواست کو منظور کر لیا
25 MAY 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے لیے اولمپک میں سونے کا تمغہ جیتنے والے نیرج چوپڑا ترکی سے اپنا تربیتی مرکز تبدیل کرنے کے لیے تیار ہیں اور جمعرات، 26 مئی کو اس کے لیے وہ فن لینڈ کے لیے روانہ ہوں گے۔
نیرج، جو اس وقت ترکی کے گلوریا اسپورٹس ایرینا میں ٹریننگ کر رہے ہیں، 26 مئی کو پرواز کرنے والے ہیں اور وہ 22 جون تک فن لینڈ کے کورتانے اولمپک ٹریننگ سینٹر میں ٹریننگ کریں گے۔ کورتانے او ٹی سی ایتھلیٹس کے لیے اولمپک سطح کی انڈور اور آؤٹ ڈور سہولیات فراہم کرتا ہے اور فی الحال پیرا اولمپکس گولڈ میڈلسٹ دیویندر جھاجھریا کے لیے تربیتی مرکز بھی ہے۔
اس کے بعد نیرج کورتانے سے پاو نورمی گیمز میں شرکت کے لیے ترکو جائیں گے، جس کے بعد کورتانے میں کوورتانے گیمز اور پھر اسٹاک ہوم میں ڈائمنڈ لیگ میں شرکت کریں گے۔
اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی) نے وزارت خارجہ (ایم ای اے) سے بھی رابطہ کیا ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ نیرج اور ان کی ٹیم کو فن لینڈ میں قیام کے دوران کسی قسم کی پریشانی کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے اور MEA نے بھی ان کے جواب میں SAI کو یقین دلایا ہے کہ ضرورت پڑنے پر ہیلسنکی میں ہندوستانی سفارت خانہ کسی بھی مدد کے لیے دستیاب ہوگا۔
چار ہفتے (28 دن) کے تربیتی کیمپ کو حکومت کی ٹارگٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم (TOPS) نے منظور کیا ہے اور اس پر نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت (MYAS) کے تقریباً 9.8 لاکھ روپے خرچ ہوں گے۔
اس رقم کا استعمال نیرج اور اس کے کوچ کلاؤس بارٹونیٹز کے سفر، رہائش، تربیت، مقامی سفر، اور دیگر اخراجات کے ساتھ یومیہ جیب خرچ کے لیے کیا جائے گا۔