युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
सरकार ने डायमंड लीग से पहले फिनलैंड के कुओर्टाने ओलंपिक प्रशिक्षण केंद्र में प्रशिक्षण के लिए नीरज के अनुरोध को स्वीकृति प्रदान की
25 MAY 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के ओलंपिक स्वर्ण पदक विजेता नीरज चोपड़ा तुर्की से अपना प्रशिक्षण स्थान बदलने के लिए तैयार हैं। नीरज गुरुवार, 26 मई को अपने प्रशिक्षण के लिए फिनलैंड के लिए उड़ान भरेंगे।
नीरज, जो वर्तमान में तुर्की के ग्लोरिया स्पोर्ट्स एरिना में प्रशिक्षण ले रहे हैं, 26 मई को उड़ान भरने वाले हैं और 22 जून तक फिनलैंड के कुओर्टाने ओलंपिक प्रशिक्षण केंद्र में प्रशिक्षण लेंगे। कुओर्टाने ओटीसी एथलीटों के लिए ओलंपिक स्तर की इनडोर और आउटडोर सुविधाएं प्रदान करता है और वर्तमान में पैरालंपिक स्वर्ण पदक विजेता देवेंद्र झाझरिया के लिए प्रशिक्षण स्थान भी है।
कुओर्टाने से नीरज पावो नूरमी खेलों में भाग लेने के लिए टूर्कू जाएंगे, इसके बाद कुओर्टाने में कुओर्टाने खेलों और इसके बाद स्टॉकहोम में डायमंड लीग में भाग लेंगे।
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (साई) ने भी विदेश मंत्रालय (एमईए) से संपर्क किया है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि नीरज और उनकी टीम को फिनलैंड में रहने के दौरान किसी भी समस्या का सामना न करना पड़े और विदेश मंत्रालय ने अपनी प्रतिक्रिया में साई को भी आश्वासन दिया है कि यदि आवश्यक हुआ तो हेलसिंकी में भारतीय दूतावास किसी भी सहायता के लिए उपलब्ध रहेगा।
चार सप्ताह (28 दिन) के प्रशिक्षण शिविर को सरकार की लक्ष्य ओलंपिक पोडियम योजना (टीओपीएस) द्वारा मंजूरी दी गई है और इस पर युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय (एमवाईएएस) लगभग 9.8 लाख रुपये लागत का भार वहन करेगा।
इस धन का उपयोग नीरज और उनके कोच क्लॉस बार्टोनिएट्स की यात्रा, आवास, प्रशिक्षण, स्थानीय यात्रा, और अन्य खर्चों के बीच दैनिक आधार पर होने वाले भत्तों के खर्च के लिए किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Government sanctions Neeraj's request to train in Finland's Kuortane Olympic Training Centre ahead of Diamond League
25 MAY 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
India’s Olympic Gold Medallist Neeraj Chopra is set to switch his training base from Turkey and will fly out to Finland for the same on Thursday, May 26th.
Neeraj, who is currently training at Turkey’s Gloria Sports Arena, is scheduled to fly out on May 26th and would train in Finland’s Kuortane Olympic Training Centre till June 22nd. The Kuortane OTC offers Olympic-level indoor and outdoor facilities for athletes and is currently also the training base for Paralympics Gold Medalist Devendra Jhajharia.
From Kuortane Neeraj will then head out to Turku to participate in the Paavo Nurmi Games, followed by Kuortane Games in Kuortane and then Diamond League in Stockholm.
The Sports Authority of India (SAI) has also reached out to the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) to ensure that Neeraj and his team do not face any issues during their stay in Finland and the MEA in their response has also assured SAI that the Indian Embassy in Helsinki would be available for any assistance if required.
The four-week (28 days) training camp has been sanctioned by the government’s Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) and would cost the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) Rs. 9.8 lakhs approximately.
The finance would be used towards expenditure for Neeraj and his coach Klaus Bartonietz’s travel, accommodation, training, local travel, and daily out-of-pocket allowance among other expenditures.