Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
With a view to maintain domestic availability and price stability of sugar in the country during sugar season 2021-22(October-September), the Central Government decides to regulate the sugar exports w.e.f 1st June, 2022
Govt will allow sugar exports upto 100 LMT
25 MAY 2022 9:05AM by PIB Delhi
The government has decided to allow export of sugar upto 100 LMT with a view to maintain the domestic availability and price stability during the sugar season 2021-22(October-September). As per the order issued by DGFT, with effect from 1st June, 2022 till 31st October, 2022, or till further order, whichever is earlier, the export of the sugar will be allowed with specific permission of the Directorate of Sugar, Department of Food & Public Distribution. The decision came in the light of record exports of the sugar. In sugar seasons 2017-18, 2018-19 & 2019-20, only about 6.2 LMT, 38 LMT & 59.60 LMT of sugar was exported. In sugar season 2020-21 against target of 60 LMT about 70 LMT have been exported. In the current sugar season 2021-22, contracts for export of about 90 LMT have been signed, about 82 LMT sugar has been dispatched from sugar mills for export and approx. 78 LMT have been exported. Export of sugar in current sugar season 2021-22 is the historically highest.
The decision will ensure that the closing stock of sugar at the end of sugar season (30th Sept 2022) remains 60-65 LMT which is 2-3 months stocks (monthly requirement is around 24 LMT in those months) required for domestic use. Crushing in new season starts in last week of Oct in Karnataka and in last week of Oct to Nov in Maharashtra and in Nov in Uttar Pradesh. So generally, up to Nov, supply of sugar takes place from previous year stock.
Taking into consideration unprecedented growth in exports of sugar and the need to maintain sufficient stock of sugar in the country as well as to safeguard interests of the common citizens of the country by keeping prices of sugar under check, Government of India has decided to regulate sugar exports w.e.f. 01 June 2022. Sugar mills and exporters need to take approvals in form of Export Release Orders (EROs) from Directorate of Sugar, Department of Food and Public Distribution.
Government has been continuously monitoring the situation in sugar sector including sugar production, consumption, export as well as price trends in wholesale and retail markets all over the country. India has been the highest producer and the second largest exporter of sugar in the world in current year. As a result of regular efforts of Government of India, despite record production of sugar, 99.5% of cane dues for last sugar season 2020-21 have been paid and about 85% of cane dues of current sugar season 2021-22 have also been released to farmers.
Government of India is committed to maintain stable prices of sugar in the domestic market and in last 12 months, prices of sugar are under control. Wholesale prices of sugar in India are range bound between ₹ 3150 - ₹ 3500 per quintal while retail prices are also within control in the range of ₹36-44 in different parts of the country.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
چینی کا موسم 22-2021 (اکتوبر- ستمبر) کے دوران ملک میں چینی کی گھریلو دستیابی اور اس کی قیمتوں کو مستحکم بنائے رکھنے کے لئے مرکزی حکومت نے یکم جون 2022 سے چینی کی برآمدات کو ریگولیٹ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا
حکومت 100 ایل ایم ٹی تک چینی کی برآمدات کی اجازت دے گی
25 MAY 2022 9:05AM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے چینی کا موسم 22-2021 (اکتوبر - ستمبر) کے دوران گھریلو دستیابی اور قیمتوں کو مستحکم بنائے رکھنے کی خاطر 100 ایل ایم ٹی تک چینی کی برآمدات کی اجازت دینے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ڈی جی ایف ٹی کی جانب سے جاری حکم نامے کے مطابق جو یکم جون 2022 سے 31 اکتوبر 2022 تک یا اگلے احکامات تک ، جو پہلے بھی ہوں ،تک نافذالعمل رہے گااور ان احکامات کے تحت چینی کی برآمدات کے لئے چینی کی ڈائیریکٹوریٹ ،خوراک اور نظام تقسیم کے محکمے سے خصوصی اجازت لینی ہوگی۔ یہ فیصلہ چینی کی ریکارڈ برآمدات کی روشنی میں آیا ہے ۔چینی کا موسم 18-2017 ،19-2018 اور20-2019 میں تقریباً 6.2 ایل ایم ٹی ،38 ایل ایم ٹی اور 59.60 ایل ایم ٹی چینی کی برآمدات ہوئیں۔موجودہ چینی کا موسم 22-2021 میں 90 ایل ایم ٹی کی برآمدات کے لئے معاہدہ پر دستخط کئے گئے،جس کے تحت تقریباً 82 ایل ایم ٹی چینی برآمدات کے لئے چینی کی میلوں سے بھیجے گئے ہیں اور تقریباً 78 ایل ایم ٹی کی برآمدات ہوئی ہے ۔موجودہ چینی کا موسم 22-2021 میں چینی کی برآمدات میں تاریخی طور پر اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
یہ فیصلہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ چینی کا موسم (30 ستمبر 2022) کے اختتام پر چینی کا کلوزنگ اسٹاک 60-65 ایل ایم ٹی رہے جو گھریلو استعمال کے لئے 2 سے3 مہینے کی اسٹاک (ان مہینوں میں ماہانہ ضرورت تقریباً 24 ایل ایم ٹی ہے)کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔نئے موسم میں کرناٹک میں اکتوبر کے گذشتہ ہفتے اور مہاراشٹر میں اکتوبر سے نومبر کے آخری ہفتے اور اترپردیش میں نومبر میں کرشنگ کی شروعات ہوتی ہے ،اس لئے عام طو ر پر نومبر تک چینی کی سپلائی گذشتہ سال کے اسٹاک سے ہوتی ہے۔
چینی کی برآمدات میں غیر مثالی اضافے کو مد نظر رکھتے ہوئے ملک میں چینی کے وافر ذخیرے کو برقرار رکھنے کے ساتھ ساتھ چینی کی قیمتوں کو کنٹرول رکھ کر کے عام شہریوں کے مفادات کے تحفظ کی ضرورت ہے۔اس لئے حکومت ہند نے یکم جون 2022 سے چینی کی برآمدات کو ریگولیٹ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔چینی میلوں اور برآمد کاروں کو چینی ڈائیریکٹوریٹ،خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم کے محکمہ سے ایکسپورٹ ریلیز آرڈر(ای آر اوز) کی شکل میں اجازت لینے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
حکومت ملک بھر میں تھوک اور خوردہ فروشوں کی منڈیوں میں بڑھتی ہوئی قیمتوں کے رجحانات کے ساتھ ساتھ چینی کی پیداوار ،کھپت ، برآمدات سمیت چینی کے شعبے میں صورتحال کی مسلسل نگرانی کررہی ہے۔ہندوستان موجودہ سال میں دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ چینی کی پیداوار کرنے والا اور دوسرا سب سے بڑا برآمد کار ہے۔حکومت ہند کی مستقل کوششوں کے نتیجے کے طور پر چینی کی ریکارڈ پیداوار کے باوجود گذشتہ چینی کا موسم 21-2020 کے لئے 99.5 فیصد گنے کے بقایا جات کو ادا کردیا گیا ہے اور موجودہ چینی کا موسم 22-2021 کے لئے تقریباً 85 فیصد گنے کی بقایا جات کو بھی کسانوں کے لئے ریلیز کردیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت ہند گھریلو بازار میں چینی کی قیمتوں کو مستحکم رکھنے کے لئے پر عزم ہے اور گذشتہ 12 مہینوں میں چینی کی قیمتیں کنٹرول میں ہے۔ہندوستان میں چینی کی ہول سیل قیمتیں 3150-3500 روپے فی کوئنٹل کے درمیان ہیں،جبکہ ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں خوردہ قیمتیں 44-36 روپے کی رینج میں اور کنٹرول میں ہے۔