Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
With a view to maintain domestic availability and price stability of sugar in the country during sugar season 2021-22(October-September), the Central Government decides to regulate the sugar exports w.e.f 1st June, 2022
Govt will allow sugar exports upto 100 LMT
25 MAY 2022 9:05AM by PIB Delhi
The government has decided to allow export of sugar upto 100 LMT with a view to maintain the domestic availability and price stability during the sugar season 2021-22(October-September). As per the order issued by DGFT, with effect from 1st June, 2022 till 31st October, 2022, or till further order, whichever is earlier, the export of the sugar will be allowed with specific permission of the Directorate of Sugar, Department of Food & Public Distribution. The decision came in the light of record exports of the sugar. In sugar seasons 2017-18, 2018-19 & 2019-20, only about 6.2 LMT, 38 LMT & 59.60 LMT of sugar was exported. In sugar season 2020-21 against target of 60 LMT about 70 LMT have been exported. In the current sugar season 2021-22, contracts for export of about 90 LMT have been signed, about 82 LMT sugar has been dispatched from sugar mills for export and approx. 78 LMT have been exported. Export of sugar in current sugar season 2021-22 is the historically highest.
The decision will ensure that the closing stock of sugar at the end of sugar season (30th Sept 2022) remains 60-65 LMT which is 2-3 months stocks (monthly requirement is around 24 LMT in those months) required for domestic use. Crushing in new season starts in last week of Oct in Karnataka and in last week of Oct to Nov in Maharashtra and in Nov in Uttar Pradesh. So generally, up to Nov, supply of sugar takes place from previous year stock.
Taking into consideration unprecedented growth in exports of sugar and the need to maintain sufficient stock of sugar in the country as well as to safeguard interests of the common citizens of the country by keeping prices of sugar under check, Government of India has decided to regulate sugar exports w.e.f. 01 June 2022. Sugar mills and exporters need to take approvals in form of Export Release Orders (EROs) from Directorate of Sugar, Department of Food and Public Distribution.
Government has been continuously monitoring the situation in sugar sector including sugar production, consumption, export as well as price trends in wholesale and retail markets all over the country. India has been the highest producer and the second largest exporter of sugar in the world in current year. As a result of regular efforts of Government of India, despite record production of sugar, 99.5% of cane dues for last sugar season 2020-21 have been paid and about 85% of cane dues of current sugar season 2021-22 have also been released to farmers.
Government of India is committed to maintain stable prices of sugar in the domestic market and in last 12 months, prices of sugar are under control. Wholesale prices of sugar in India are range bound between ₹ 3150 - ₹ 3500 per quintal while retail prices are also within control in the range of ₹36-44 in different parts of the country.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
सरकार 100 लाख मेट्रीक टनापर्यंत (एलएमटी) साखर निर्यातीला देणार परवानगी
साखर हंगाम 2021-22 (ऑक्टोबर-सप्टेंबर) दरम्यान देशातील साखरेची उपलब्धता आणि किंमत स्थिर राखण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने 1 जून 2022 पासून साखर निर्यातीचे नियमन करण्याचा घेतला निर्णय
25 MAY 2022 9:05AM by PIB Mumbai
साखर हंगाम 2021-22 (ऑक्टोबर-सप्टेंबर) दरम्यान देशांतर्गत उपलब्धता आणि किंमत स्थिर राखण्यासाठी सरकारने 100 लाख मेट्रीक टनापर्यंत (एलएमटी) साखरेच्या निर्यातीला परवानगी देण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. डीजीएफटीने जारी केलेल्या आदेशानुसार, 1 जून 2022 पासून 31 ऑक्टोबर 2022 पर्यंत किंवा पुढील आदेश येईपर्यंत, यापैकी जे आधी असेल त्यास, साखर संचालनालय, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभागाच्या विशिष्ट परवानगीने साखरेच्या निर्यातीला परवानगी दिली जाईल.
साखरेच्या विक्रमी निर्यातीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर हा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे. साखर हंगाम 2017-18, 2018-19 आणि 2019-20 मध्ये, केवळ 6.2 एलएमटी, 38 एलएमटी आणि 59.60 एलएमटी साखर निर्यात झाली. साखर हंगाम 2020-21 मध्ये 60 एलएमटीचं उद्दिष्ट होतं तर सुमारे 70 एलएमटी साखर निर्यात झाली आहे. चालू साखर हंगाम 2021-22 मध्ये, सुमारे 90 एलएमटी निर्यातीचे करार झाले आहेत. सुमारे 82 एलएमटी साखर, कारखान्यांनी निर्यातीसाठी पाठवली आहे आणि जवळपास 78 एलएमटी साखर निर्यात झाली आहे. चालू साखर हंगाम 2021-22 मध्ये साखरेची निर्यात ऐतिहासिकदृष्ट्या सर्वोच्च आहे.
साखर हंगामाच्या शेवटी (30 सप्टेंबर 2022) साखरेचा साठा 60-65 एलएमटी राहील याची खातरजमा या निर्णयामुळे केली जाणार आहे. हा साठा देशांतर्गत वापरासाठी आवश्यक असलेला 2-3 महिन्यांचा आहे (त्या महिन्यांत मासिक गरज सुमारे 24 एलएमटी आहे). नवीन हंगामातील गाळप कर्नाटकात ऑक्टोबरच्या शेवटच्या आठवड्यात आणि महाराष्ट्रात ऑक्टोबर ते नोव्हेंबरच्या शेवटच्या आठवड्यात आणि उत्तर प्रदेशात नोव्हेंबरमध्ये सुरू होते. त्यामुळे साधारणपणे नोव्हेंबरपर्यंत साखरेचा पुरवठा मागील वर्षीच्या साठ्यातून होतो.
साखरेच्या निर्यातीत झालेली अभूतपूर्व वाढ आणि देशात साखरेचा पुरेसा साठा राखण्याची गरज लक्षात घेऊन तसेच साखरेच्या किमती नियंत्रणात ठेवून देशातील सर्वसामान्य नागरिकांचे हित जपण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने 01 जून 2022 पासून साखरेचे निर्यात नियमन करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. साखर कारखानदार आणि निर्यातदारांनी साखर संचालनालय, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभागाकडून निर्यातीची परवानगी (ईआरओएस स्वरूपात) घेणे आवश्यक आहे.
देशभरातील साखर उत्पादन, वापर, निर्यात तसेच घाऊक आणि किरकोळ बाजारातील किमतीचा कल यासह साखर क्षेत्रातील परिस्थितीवर सरकार सतत लक्ष ठेवून आहे. चालू वर्षात भारत हा जगातील सर्वाधिक साखर उत्पादक आणि दुसऱ्या क्रमांकाचा साखर निर्यात करणारा देश ठरला आहे. साखरेचे विक्रमी उत्पादन होऊनही, केन्द्र सरकारच्या नियमित प्रयत्नांमुळे, 2020-21 च्या मागील साखर हंगामातील उसाच्या थकीत रकमेपैकी 99.5% रक्कम अदा करण्यात आली आहे आणि चालू साखर हंगाम 2021-22 ची सुमारे 85% उसाची थकबाकी देखील शेतकऱ्यांना देण्यात आली आहे.
देशांतर्गत बाजारपेठेत साखरेच्या किमती स्थिर ठेवण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार कटिबद्ध आहे. गेल्या 12 महिन्यांत साखरेच्या किमती नियंत्रणात आहेत. भारतातील साखरेच्या घाऊक किमती प्रति क्विंटल 3150 - 3500 रुपयाच्या दरम्यान आहेत तर देशाच्या विविध भागांमध्ये किरकोळ किमती देखील किलोमागे 36-44 रुपयांच्या दरम्यान नियंत्रणात आहेत.