Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
With a view to maintain domestic availability and price stability of sugar in the country during sugar season 2021-22(October-September), the Central Government decides to regulate the sugar exports w.e.f 1st June, 2022
Govt will allow sugar exports upto 100 LMT
25 MAY 2022 9:05AM by PIB Delhi
The government has decided to allow export of sugar upto 100 LMT with a view to maintain the domestic availability and price stability during the sugar season 2021-22(October-September). As per the order issued by DGFT, with effect from 1st June, 2022 till 31st October, 2022, or till further order, whichever is earlier, the export of the sugar will be allowed with specific permission of the Directorate of Sugar, Department of Food & Public Distribution. The decision came in the light of record exports of the sugar. In sugar seasons 2017-18, 2018-19 & 2019-20, only about 6.2 LMT, 38 LMT & 59.60 LMT of sugar was exported. In sugar season 2020-21 against target of 60 LMT about 70 LMT have been exported. In the current sugar season 2021-22, contracts for export of about 90 LMT have been signed, about 82 LMT sugar has been dispatched from sugar mills for export and approx. 78 LMT have been exported. Export of sugar in current sugar season 2021-22 is the historically highest.
The decision will ensure that the closing stock of sugar at the end of sugar season (30th Sept 2022) remains 60-65 LMT which is 2-3 months stocks (monthly requirement is around 24 LMT in those months) required for domestic use. Crushing in new season starts in last week of Oct in Karnataka and in last week of Oct to Nov in Maharashtra and in Nov in Uttar Pradesh. So generally, up to Nov, supply of sugar takes place from previous year stock.
Taking into consideration unprecedented growth in exports of sugar and the need to maintain sufficient stock of sugar in the country as well as to safeguard interests of the common citizens of the country by keeping prices of sugar under check, Government of India has decided to regulate sugar exports w.e.f. 01 June 2022. Sugar mills and exporters need to take approvals in form of Export Release Orders (EROs) from Directorate of Sugar, Department of Food and Public Distribution.
Government has been continuously monitoring the situation in sugar sector including sugar production, consumption, export as well as price trends in wholesale and retail markets all over the country. India has been the highest producer and the second largest exporter of sugar in the world in current year. As a result of regular efforts of Government of India, despite record production of sugar, 99.5% of cane dues for last sugar season 2020-21 have been paid and about 85% of cane dues of current sugar season 2021-22 have also been released to farmers.
Government of India is committed to maintain stable prices of sugar in the domestic market and in last 12 months, prices of sugar are under control. Wholesale prices of sugar in India are range bound between ₹ 3150 - ₹ 3500 per quintal while retail prices are also within control in the range of ₹36-44 in different parts of the country.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
চিনি মরশুম ২০২১-২২ (অক্টোবর-সেপ্টেম্বর)-এ দেশে চিনির অভ্যন্তরীণ উপস্থিতি এবং মূল্যের স্থিতিশীলতা বজায় রাখার লক্ষ্যে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার চলতি বছরের পয়লা জুন থেকে চিনি রপ্তানি নিয়ন্ত্রণ করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে
25 MAY 2022 9:05AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৫ মে, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ২০২১-২২ (অক্টোবর-সেপ্টেম্বর) চিনি মরশুমে দেশে চিনির অভ্যন্তরীণ উপস্থিতি এবং মূল্যের স্থিতিশীলতা বজায় রাখার লক্ষ্যে ১০০ লক্ষ মেট্রিকটন পর্যন্ত চিনি রপ্তানির অনুমতি দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। ডিজিএফটি-র মাধ্যমে জারি করা আদেশ অনুসারে চলতি বছরের পয়লা জুন থেকে ৩১শে অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত বা পরবর্তী নির্দেশ না দেওয়া পর্যন্ত (যেটি আগে প্রযোজ্য হবে)খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন দপ্তরের আওতাধীন ডিরেক্টরেট অফ সুগারের বিশেষ অনুমতি নিয়ে চিনি রপ্তানি করতে হবে। রেকর্ড পরিমাণ চিনি রপ্তানির প্রেক্ষিতে এই সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। ২০১৭-১৮ চিনি মরশুমে প্রায় ৬.২ লক্ষ মেট্রিকটন, ২০১৮-১৯ চিনি মরশুমে ৩৮ লক্ষ মেট্রিকটন এবং ২০১৯-২০ চিনি মরশুমে ৫৯.৬০ লক্ষ মেট্রিকটন চিনি রপ্তানি করা হয়েছে। ২০২০-২১ চিনি মরশুমে ৬০ লক্ষ মেট্রিকটন চিনি রপ্তানির লক্ষ্যমাত্রা থাকলেও, তা ৭০ লক্ষ মেট্রিকটন রপ্তানি করা হয়েছে। চলতি চিনি মরশুম ২০২১-২২এ প্রায় ৯০ লক্ষ মেট্রিকটন চিনি রপ্তানির চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। এরমধ্যে রপ্তানির জন্য ৮২ লক্ষ মেট্রিকটন চিনি ইতিমধ্যেই চিনিকলগুলি থেকে পাঠানো হয়েছে। ৭৮ লক্ষ মেট্রিকটন চিনি রপ্তানি করা হয়েছে। ২০২১-২২ চিনি মরশুমে চিনি রপ্তানির পরিমাণ সর্বকালীন রেকর্ডে পৌঁছেছে।
চিনি রপ্তানি ক্ষেত্রে অভূতপূর্ব বৃদ্ধি এবং দেশে চিনির পর্যাপ্ত মজুত বজায় রাখার পাশাপাশি চিনির দাম নিয়ন্ত্রণে রেখে দেশের সাধারণ মানুষের স্বার্থ রক্ষায় প্রয়োজনীয় কথা বিবেচনা করে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার চিনি রপ্তানি নিয়ন্ত্রণ করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। চলতি বছরের পয়লা জুন থেকে এই সিদ্ধান্ত কার্যকর হবে। খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন দপ্তরের আওতাধীন ডিরেক্টরেট অফ সুগারের থেকে চিনিকল এবং রপ্তানিকারকদের এক্সপোর্ট রিলিজ অর্ডার (ইআরও) নিতে হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সারা দেশে চিনির উৎপাদন, ব্যবহার, রপ্তানি এবং পাইকারি ও খুচরো বাজারে দামের প্রবণতা সহ চিনি ক্ষেত্রের পরিস্থিতির ওপর নিরন্তর পর্যবেক্ষণ করছে। ভারত চলতি বছরে বিশ্বের সর্বোচ্চ চিনি উৎপাদনকারী এবং দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম চিনি রপ্তানিকারি দেশ হয়ে উঠেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার দেশীয় বাজারে চিনির স্থিতিশীল মূল্য বজায় রাখতে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। গত ১২ মাসে চিনির দাম নিয়ন্ত্রণে রয়েছে। ভারতে চিনির পাইকারি দাম কুইন্টাল প্রতি ৩ হাজার ১৫০ থেকে ৩ হাজার ৫০০ টাকার মধ্যে সীমাবদ্ধ। দেশের বিভিন্ন অংশে চিনির খুচরো দাম ৩৬ থেকে ৪৪ টাকার মধ্যে নিয়ন্ত্রণে রয়েছে।