Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister participates in event to launch the Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity
23 MAY 2022 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in an event in Tokyo today to launch the Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity (IPEF). The event saw the presence of President of the USA H.E. Mr. Joseph R. Biden and Prime Minister of Japan H.E. Mr. Kishida Fumio, as well as the virtual presence of leaders of other partners countries viz. Australia, Brunei, Indonesia, Republic of Korea, Malaysia, New Zealand, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, and Vietnam.
A Joint Statement was issued on the occasion, which highlights the key elements envisaged within the IPEF.
The IPEF seeks to strengthen economic partnership amongst participating countries with the objective of enhancing resilience, sustainability, inclusiveness, economic growth, fairness, and competitiveness in the Indo-Pacific region.
In his comments during the launch ceremony, Prime Minister said that announcement of IPEF is a declaration of a collective desire to make the Indo-Pacific region an engine of global economic growth. India has historically been at the centre of trade flows in the Indo-Pacific region, having the world’s oldest commercial port in Lohtal, Gujarat. Prime Minister called for finding common and creative solutions to tackle economic challenges of the Indo-Pacific region.
He expressed India’s commitment towards working with all Indo-Pacific countries for an IPEF which is both inclusive and flexible. He underlined that the foundation of resilient supply chains must be 3T’s – Trust, Transparency and Timeliness.
India is committed to a free, open, and inclusive Indo-Pacific region and believes that deepening economic engagement among partners is crucial for continued growth, peace, and prosperity. India is keen to collaborate with partner countries under the IPEF and work towards advancing regional economic connectivity, integration and boosting trade and investment within the region.
With today's launch, partner countries will begin discussions focusing on strengthening economic cooperation and achieving shared goals.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ہند-پیسیفک اقتصادی فریم ورک برائے خوشحالی کی شروعات والے ایک پروگرام میں شرکت کی
23 MAY 2022 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ٹوکیو میں ہند-پیسیفک اقتصادی فریم ورک برائے خوشحالی (آئی پی ای ایف) سے متعلق مذاکرات کی شروعات کے لیے منعقد کیے گئے ایک پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔ اس پروگرام میں امریکی صدر ہز ایکسی لینسی جناب جوزف آر بائڈن اور جاپانی وزیر اعظم ہز ایکسی لینسی جناب کشیدا فومیو موجود تھے، اور آسٹریلیا، برونئی، انڈونیشیا، جمہوریہ کوریا، ملیشیا، نیوزی لینڈ، فلپائن، سنگاپور، تھائی لینڈ اور ویت نام جیسے دیگر پارٹنر ممالک کے لیڈران نے ورچوئل طریقے سے شرکت کی۔
ایک مشترکہ اعلانیہ جاری کیا گیا، جس میں آئی پی ای ایف میں شامل کلیدی عناصر پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے۔
آئی پی ای ایف کی کوشش شرکت کرنے والے ممالک کے درمیان اقتصادی شراکت داری کو مضبوطی کرنا ہے، تاکہ ہند-پیسیفک خطہ میں لچک، پائیداری، شمولیت، اقتصادی ترقی، انصاف پسندی اور مسابقت میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے۔
افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران اپنے خطاب میں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آئی پی ای ایف کا اعلان ہند-پیسیفک خطہ کو عالمی اقتصادی ترقی کا انجن بنانے کی مشترکہ خواہش کا اعلان ہے۔ گجرات کے لوتھل میں دنیا کی سب سے پرانی تجارتی بندرگاہ کے ساتھ، بھارت تاریخی طور پر ہند-پیسیفک خطہ میں تجارتی سرگرمیوں کا مرکز رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ہند-پیسیفک خطہ کے اقتصادی چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لیے مشترکہ اور تخلیقی حل تلاش کرنے پر زور دیا۔
انہوں نے آئی پی ای ایف، جو کہ شمولیتی اور لچکدار دونوں ہی ہے، کے لیے تمام ہند-پیسیفک ممالک کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے بھارت کے عزم کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ لچکدار سپلائی چین کی بنیاد ’3 ٹی‘– ٹرسٹ (اعتماد)، ٹرانس پیرنسی (شفافیت) اور ٹائم لائنیس (بر وقت) – پر ہونی چاہیے۔
بھارت ایک آزاد، کھلا، اور شمولیتی ہند-پیسیفک خطہ کے لیے پابند عہد ہے اور اس کا ماننا ہے کہ شراکت داروں کے درمیان اقتصادی بات چیت کے عمل کو تیز کرنا مسلسل ترقی، امن، اور خوشحالی کے لیے انتہائی ضروری ہے۔ بھارت آئی پی ای ایف کے تحت پارٹنر ممالک کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے اور علاقائی اقتصادی رابطہ، اتحاد کو آگے بڑھانے اور خطہ کے اندر تجارت و سرمایہ کاری کو مضبوط کرنے کا خواہاں ہے۔
آج آئی پی ای ایف کے قیام کی کارروائی شروع ہونے کے بعد، پارٹنر ممالک اقتصادی تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے اور مشترکہ مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے پر مرکوز بات چیت کا آغاز کریں گے۔