Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister participates in event to launch the Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity
23 MAY 2022 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in an event in Tokyo today to launch the Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity (IPEF). The event saw the presence of President of the USA H.E. Mr. Joseph R. Biden and Prime Minister of Japan H.E. Mr. Kishida Fumio, as well as the virtual presence of leaders of other partners countries viz. Australia, Brunei, Indonesia, Republic of Korea, Malaysia, New Zealand, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, and Vietnam.
A Joint Statement was issued on the occasion, which highlights the key elements envisaged within the IPEF.
The IPEF seeks to strengthen economic partnership amongst participating countries with the objective of enhancing resilience, sustainability, inclusiveness, economic growth, fairness, and competitiveness in the Indo-Pacific region.
In his comments during the launch ceremony, Prime Minister said that announcement of IPEF is a declaration of a collective desire to make the Indo-Pacific region an engine of global economic growth. India has historically been at the centre of trade flows in the Indo-Pacific region, having the world’s oldest commercial port in Lohtal, Gujarat. Prime Minister called for finding common and creative solutions to tackle economic challenges of the Indo-Pacific region.
He expressed India’s commitment towards working with all Indo-Pacific countries for an IPEF which is both inclusive and flexible. He underlined that the foundation of resilient supply chains must be 3T’s – Trust, Transparency and Timeliness.
India is committed to a free, open, and inclusive Indo-Pacific region and believes that deepening economic engagement among partners is crucial for continued growth, peace, and prosperity. India is keen to collaborate with partner countries under the IPEF and work towards advancing regional economic connectivity, integration and boosting trade and investment within the region.
With today's launch, partner countries will begin discussions focusing on strengthening economic cooperation and achieving shared goals.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇੰਡੋ-ਪੈਸਿਫਿਕ ਇਕਨੌਮਿਕ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਫੌਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਸਪੇਰਿਟੀ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
23 MAY 2022 2:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਟੋਕੀਓ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਡੋ-ਪੈਸਿਫਿਕ ਇਕਨੌਮਿਕ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਫੌਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਸਪੇਰਿਟੀ (ਆਈਪੀਈਐੱਫ) ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਿਸਟਰ ਜੋਸੇਫ ਆਰ ਬਾਇਡਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਿਸਟਰ ਫੁਮਿਓ ਕਿਸ਼ਿਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ, ਬਰੂਨੇਈ, ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ, ਕੋਰੀਆ ਗਣਰਾਜ, ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ, ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ, ਫਿਲੀਪੀਨਜ਼, ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ, ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇੱਕ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਬਿਆਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਆਈਪੀਈਐੱਫ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਕਲਪਿਤ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਈਪੀਈਐੱਫ ਹਿੰਦ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਚਕਤਾ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ, ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ਤਾ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਨਿਰਪੱਖਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਗ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਈਪੀਈਐੱਫ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਇੰਡੋ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਇੰਜਣ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਇੱਛਾ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨਨਾਮਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਹਿੰਦ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਪਾਸ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਥਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹਿੰਦ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਅਤੇ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਹੱਲ ਲੱਭਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਆਈਪੀਈਐੱਫ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੰਦ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਲਚਕਦਾਰ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਲਚਕੀਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਦੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦ 3ਟੀ ਦੀ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ - ਟਰੱਸਟ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧਤਾ (Trust, Transparency and Timeliness)।
ਭਾਰਤ ਇੱਕ ਮੁਕਤ, ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਮਲਿਤ ਹਿੰਦ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਆਈਪੀਈਐੱਫ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੰਪਰਕ, ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹੈ।
ਆਈਪੀਈਐੱਫ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਲਕਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਚਰਚਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨਗੇ।