Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Shri Parshottam Rupala visited Brazil from 16th to 20th May 2022
23 MAY 2022 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying visited Brazil from 16th to 20th May 2022 on invitation of Agriculture Minister of Brazil, and led a delegation composed of experts from animal husbandry and dairying sector and representatives of the private sector.
Shri Rupala held very fruitful discussions with his Brazilian counterpart Mr. Marcos Montes Cordeiro, Minister of Agriculture, Livestock and Supply and both Ministers agreed to further strengthen the mutually beneficial ties.
Shri Rupala held meetings with Presidents of the Brazilian Association of Zebu Breeders (ABCZ), Mayor of Uberaba, Brazilian Confederation of Agriculture and Livestock (CNA), and Brazilian Cooperatives Organization (OCB) and discussed ways to increase cooperation in the dairy sector through R&D, genetic improvement, and trade & investment.
During Presidential visit of H.E Bolsonaro in January 2020, Brazil, for the first time in its history, signed 15 MoUs and agreements with a country and decided to widen cooperation in various areas including animal husbandry and dairying, oil and natural gas, bioenergy, ethanol, trade & investment, and many more.
During President Bolsonaro’s visit to India, a Joint Declaration of Technical Cooperation between the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) and Brazilian Zebu Breeders Association (ABCZ) was signed. In Uberaba, the Minister visited the Zebu Museum and visited the four cutting edge cattle genomics and embryo laboratories viz ZebuEmbryo, ABS Semen and Embryos Central, Geneal Embryos Central, and Alta Genetics Semen Central. He commended their work and welcomed their interest in enhancing cooperation for mutually beneficial partnerships in the areas of animal husbandry and allied sectors.
An MoU was signed in 2016 between the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) and the Brazilian Agriculture Research Corporation (EMBRAPA). In this context, the Minister visited the Embrapa Cattle Dairy (Embrapa Gado de Leite) research center in Juiz de Fora and stressed the need for early finalization and to implement a work plan under the MoU. Training of Indian professionals in Brazil in IVF technology and identification of Brazilian companies to take up IVF embryo production in India are the key activities being identified in the work plan.
In Brasilia, the Minister participated in the curtain-raiser event for celebrations of the International Day of Yoga 2022 in Brazil and interacted with a large number of Brazilian Yoga teachers. To promote Ayurveda, the Minister launched an Ayurveda comic book “Professor Ayushman”, translated by the Embassy of India in partnership with Brazilian Ayurveda expert Dr. Jose Ruguê. He interacted with various high-level dignitaries from public and private sectors.
As part of the 75 years of Independence of India, the Embassy is organizing a space exhibition at the Brazilian Planetarium from 21 May to 10 June 2022 to showcase the advances by the Indian Space Agency ISRO. The Minister inaugurated the space exhibition on 20th May 2022.
The Minister interacted with Indian diaspora in Sao Paulo, Brasilia, and Rio de Janeiro and paid floral tributes to Mahatma Gandhi’s statues and bust in Rio de Janeiro, Brasilia, and Sao Paulo.
The minister visited the facilities of UPL Ltd, an Indian multinational company that manufactures and markets agrochemicals and also offers crop protection solutions. During the visit, the Minister was accompanied by Dr B Arun Prasad, Director, Central Frozen Semen Production and Training Institute and Dr Neelesh Nayee , Senior Manager , Animal Breeding National Dairy Development Board among other members of the delegation.

मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री परशोत्तम रुपाला यांनी 16 ते 20 मे 2022 या काळात दिली ब्राझीलला भेट
23 MAY 2022 11:06AM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धोत्पादन मंत्री परशोत्तम रुपाला यांनी ब्राझीलच्या कृषी मंत्र्यांनी दिलेल्या आमंत्रणावरून 16 ते 20 मे 2022 या दरम्यान ब्राझीलला भेट दिली. पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धोत्पादन
क्षेत्रातले तज्ज्ञ तसेच खासगी क्षेत्राच्या प्रतिनिधी मंडळाच्या शिष्टमंडळाचे त्यांनी नेतृत्व केले.
रुपाला यांनी ब्राझील येथील त्यांचे समकक्ष मार्कोस मोन्तेस कॉर्देरो यांच्यासह ब्राझिलचे कृषी, पशुधन आणि पुरवठा मंत्र्यांबरोबर फलदायी चर्चा केली. परस्पर हिताचे संबंध दृढ करण्यावर दोन्ही मंत्र्यांमध्ये यावेळी
सहमती झाली.
रुपाला यांनी ब्राझिलचे आपले समकक्ष मोन्तेस कॉर्देरो, कृषी, पशुधन आणि पुरवठा मंत्री यांच्याशी फलदायी चर्चा केली. परस्पर हितसंबंध दृढ करण्यावर दोन्ही मंत्र्यांमध्ये सहमती झाली.
केंद्रीय मंत्री रुपाला यांनी ब्राझील असोसिएशन ऑफ झेबू ब्रीडर्स (ABCZ), उबेराबाचे महापौर, ब्रझिलिअन कृषी आणि पशुधन संघटना (CNA), आणि ब्राझील सहकारी संघटना (OCB) यांच्याबरोबरच्या बैठकीत
संशोधन आणि विकास,जेनेटिक सुधारणा, व्यापार आणि गुंतवणुकीच्या माध्यमातून दुग्धोत्पादन क्षेत्रातील सहकार्य वाढवण्यासाठीच्या विविध उपायांवर चर्चा केली.
राष्ट्राध्यक्ष महामहीम बोल्सोनारो यांच्या जानेवारी 2020 मधील भेटीत इतिहासात पहिल्यांदाच दोन्ही देशांमध्ये 15 सामंजस्य करारांवर स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आली होती. तसेच पशुधन, दुग्धोत्पादन, तेल आणि नैसर्गिक वायु,
जैव-उर्जा, इथेनॉल,व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक यासह अन्य क्षेत्रांमधील सहकार्य वाढवण्यावर सहमती झाली होती.
ब्राझिलिया येथे आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2022 च्या पार्श्वभूमीवर झालेल्या समारंभात रुपाला सहभागी झाले आणि ब्राझीलमधील अनेक योग प्रशिक्षकांशी त्यांनी संवाद साधला. आयुर्वेदाचा प्रसार करण्यासाठी,
भारतीय दुतावासाने ब्राझील येथीलआयुर्वेद तज्ज्ञ डॉ. जोस रोग्यू यांच्या सहकार्याने अनुवादित केलेल्या “प्रोफेसर आयुष्मान” या आयुर्वेदिक पुस्तिकेचे त्यांनी प्रकाशन केले. सार्वजनिक आणि खासगी क्षेत्रातल्या
मान्यवरांशी त्यांनी यावेळी संवाद साधला.
भारतीय स्वातंत्र्याच्या 75 वर्षांचा एक भाग म्हणून, भारतीय अवकाश संस्था, इस्रोने केलेल्या प्रगतीची माहिती देण्यासाठी भारतीय दुतावासाने 21 मे ते 10 जून 2022 या काळात ब्राझील येथील तारांगणामध्ये अवकाश
प्रदर्शन आयोजितकेले आहे. रुपाला यांनी 20 मे 2022 रोजी या प्रदर्शनाचे उद्घाटन केले.