Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 192.38 Cr
Over 3.28 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 14,832
2,022 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.75%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.49%
23 MAY 2022 9:27AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 192.38 Cr (1,92,38,45,615) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,42,38,619 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.28 Cr (3,28,98,570) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,06,543
2nd Dose
1,00,34,725
Precaution Dose
51,20,932
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,18,286
2nd Dose
1,75,74,512
Precaution Dose
84,21,873
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,28,98,570
2nd Dose
1,42,09,586
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,91,96,768
2nd Dose
4,48,68,847
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,68,61,124
2nd Dose
48,74,05,133
Precaution Dose
5,99,690
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,31,97,206
2nd Dose
19,02,51,150
Precaution Dose
11,84,982
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,70,54,233
2nd Dose
11,86,19,321
Precaution Dose
1,75,22,134
Precaution Dose
3,28,49,611
Total
1,92,38,45,615
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 14,832. Active cases now constitute 0.03% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.75%. 2,099 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,25,99,102.
2,022 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 2,94,812 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 84.70 Cr (84,70,92,226) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.49% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 0.69%.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
देशातील एकूण कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाने 192.38 कोटी मात्रांचा टप्पा केला पार
12 ते 14 वयोगटातील 3.28 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त मुलांना लसीची पहिली मात्रा देण्यात आली
भारतातील उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या सध्या 14,832
गेल्या 24 तासात 2,022 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद
रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर सध्या 98.75%
सध्याचा साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 0.49 %
23 MAY 2022 9:27AM by PIB Mumbai
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार, भारताच्या देशव्यापी कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहिमेने 192.38 (1,92,38,45,615) कोटींचा टप्पा पार केला आहे. 2,42,38,619 सत्रातून हे लसीकरण पार पडले आहे.
देशातील 12 ते 14 वर्ष वयोगटातील मुलामुलींसाठी 16 मार्च 2022 रोजी कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहीम सुरू झाली. आतापर्यंत 3.28 (3,28 , 98,570) कोटींपेक्षा अधिक किशोरवयीन बालकांना लसीची पहिली मात्रा देण्यात आली आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे 10 एप्रिल, 2022 पासून 18 ते 59 वयोगटातल्या नागरिकांसाठी कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक क्षमता वृद्धी मात्रा देण्‍यास प्रारंभ झाला आहे.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार एकूण मात्रांची गटनिहाय आकडेवारी खालीलप्रमाणे:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,06,543
2nd Dose
1,00,34,725
Precaution Dose
51,20,932
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,18,286
2nd Dose
1,75,74,512
Precaution Dose
84,21,873
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,28,98,570
2nd Dose
1,42,09,586
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,91,96,768
2nd Dose
4,48,68,847
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,68,61,124
2nd Dose
48,74,05,133
Precaution Dose
5,99,690
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,31,97,206
2nd Dose
19,02,51,150
Precaution Dose
11,84,982
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,70,54,233
2nd Dose
11,86,19,321
Precaution Dose
1,75,22,134
Precaution Dose
3,28,49,611
Total
1,92,38,45,615
सध्या भारतामध्‍ये रुग्णसंख्या 14,832 इतकी आहे, ती देशाच्या एकूण रुग्णसंख्येच्या तुलनेत 0.03% इतकी आहे.
परिणामी, भारतात रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 98.75 % झाला आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासांत कोरोनाचे 2,099 रुग्ण बरे झाल्यामुळे आतापर्यंत कोरोनामुक्त झालेल्या रुग्णांची संख्या (महामारीच्या आरंभापासून) वाढून 4,25,99 ,102 झाली आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 2,022 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
गेल्या 24 तासात एकूण 2,94,812 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. भारताने आतापर्यंत एकूण 84.70 (84,70,92,226) कोटींहून अधिक चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.
देशात साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 0.49% तर दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 069 % आहे.