Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 192.38 Cr
Over 3.28 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 14,832
2,022 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.75%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.49%
23 MAY 2022 9:27AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 192.38 Cr (1,92,38,45,615) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,42,38,619 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.28 Cr (3,28,98,570) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,06,543
2nd Dose
1,00,34,725
Precaution Dose
51,20,932
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,18,286
2nd Dose
1,75,74,512
Precaution Dose
84,21,873
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,28,98,570
2nd Dose
1,42,09,586
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,91,96,768
2nd Dose
4,48,68,847
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,68,61,124
2nd Dose
48,74,05,133
Precaution Dose
5,99,690
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,31,97,206
2nd Dose
19,02,51,150
Precaution Dose
11,84,982
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,70,54,233
2nd Dose
11,86,19,321
Precaution Dose
1,75,22,134
Precaution Dose
3,28,49,611
Total
1,92,38,45,615
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 14,832. Active cases now constitute 0.03% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.75%. 2,099 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,25,99,102.
2,022 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 2,94,812 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 84.70 Cr (84,70,92,226) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.49% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 0.69%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 192.38 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
12-14 आयु वर्ग में 3.28 करोड़ से अधिक खुराकें लगाई गई
भारत में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले 14,832 हैं
पिछले 24 घंटों में 2,022 नए मामले सामने आए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.75 प्रतिशत
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 0.49 प्रतिशत है
23 MAY 2022 9:27AM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 192.38 करोड़ (1,92,38,45,615) से अधिक हो गया। इस उपलब्धि को 2,42,38,619 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
12-14 आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 मार्च, 2022 को प्रारंभ हुआ था। अब तक 3.28 करोड़ (3,28,98,570) से अधिक किशोरों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई है। समान रुप से 18-59 आयु वर्ग के लिये प्रीकॉशन खुराक भी 10 अप्रैल, 2022 को प्रारंभ की गई थी।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,04,06,543
दूसरी खुराक
1,00,34,725
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
51,20,932
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,84,18,286
दूसरी खुराक
1,75,74,512
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
84,21,873
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
3,28,98,570
दूसरी खुराक
1,42,09,586
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
5,91,96,768
दूसरी खुराक
4,48,68,847
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
55,68,61,124
दूसरी खुराक
48,74,05,133
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
5,99,690
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
20,31,97,206
दूसरी खुराक
19,02,51,150
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
11,84,982
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
12,70,54,233
दूसरी खुराक
11,86,19,321
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
1,75,22,134
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
3,28,49,611
कुल
1,92,38,45,615
भारत में सक्रिय मामले आज 14,832 हैं। सक्रिय मामले, कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के 0.03 प्रतिशत हैं।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.75 प्रतिशत है।पिछले 24 घंटों में 2,099 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,25,99,102 हो गई है।
बीते 24 घंटे में कोरोना के 2,022 नए मामले सामने आएं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 2,94,812 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 84.70 करोड़ से अधिक (84,70,92,226) जांच की गई हैं। देश में साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 0.49 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 0.69 प्रतिशत है।