Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh launches Single National Portal for Biotech researchers and Start-Ups;
The Portal BioRRAP will cater to all those seeking regulatory approval required for biological research and development activity in the country.
The Minister says, India poised for becoming a Global Bio-manufacturing Hub and will figure among the top 5 countries of the world by 2025
Dr Jitendra Singh says, “Biological Research Regulatory Approval Portal (BioRRAP) will help in ease of doing science, scientific research and ease of Start-ups in India
Over 2,700 biotech start-ups and more than 2,500 biotech companies working at present in the country
The contribution of the Indian biotechnology industry in the global biotechnology market to grow to 19% from a mere 3% in 2017 by 2025: Dr Jitendra Singh
21 MAY 2022 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
In keeping with the spirit of "One Nation,One Portal", Union Minister of State (IC) Ministry of Science and Technology; Minister of State (IC) Ministry of Earth Science; MoS of Prime Minister's Office and Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh today launched Single National Portal for Biotech researchers and Start-ups.
The Portal "BioRRAP" will cater to all those seeking regulatory approval for biological research & development activity in the country and thus offer a huge relief for "Ease of Science as well as Ease of Business.
Speaking after the launch of Biological Research Regulatory Approval Portal (BioRRAP), Dr Jitendra Singh said, India is poised to become a Global Bio-manufacturing Hub and will figure among the top 5 countries of the world by 2025.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Portal will also allow stakeholders to see the approvals accorded against a particular application through a unique BioRRAP ID. He described this unique portal of DBT as a step towards Ease of Doing Science and Scientific research and Ease of Start-ups in India. The Minister said, Bio-technology has fast emerged as an academic and livelihood avenue for youngsters in India. He also pointed out that there are over 2,700 biotech start-ups and more than 2,500 biotech companies working at present in the country.
Describing the launch of Portal as whole of Govt approach in tune with Prime Minister Modi’s vision, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this portal will strengthen interdepartmental synergies and bring accountability, transparency and efficacy in functioning of agencies regulating various aspect of biological research and issuing permission. Congratulating the Department of Biotechnology for launching of BioRRAP porta, the Minister suggested that the Department should endeavor to evolve further mechanisms to make the procedures simpler and effective.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that other than biotechnology, biological work related to biodiversity, latest methods of conservation and protection of flora and fauna, forest and wildlife, bio-survey and bio-utilization of biological resources are also gaining momentum in India due to effect of climate change on them. He added that research in the various biological fields is continuously expanding its vista in India supported by the grants from various public and private sector. Many of these research falls under the purview of one or more regulatory agencies which first approve the research proposal after which researcher undertakes that specific research.
The Minister further added that at present there is no mechanism to track the requisite regulatory approval for a research proposal on a single portal and therefore, to provide more credibility and recognition to such biological researches, Government of India has developed a web system under which each research, requiring regulatory oversight, will be identified by a unique ID called “BioRRAP ID”. He said, the portal will serve as a gateway and will help researcher to see stage of approval of their applications for regulatory clearances and to see preliminary information on all the research work being undertaken by the particular researcher and/or organization.
Dr Jitendra Singh directed the DBT officials for wider publicity of this unique National Portal and asked them to make short duration films capturing all the nuances of the registration and regulatory approval through the portal.
Coming back to India emerging as a Global Bio-manufacturing Hub, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that India is among the top 12 destinations for biotechnology globally and 3rd largest biotechnology destination in the Asia Pacific region. The Minister said that by 2025, the contribution of the Indian biotechnology industry in the global biotechnology market is expected to grow to 19% from a mere 3% in 2017. He also added that the Bio Economy’s contribution to the national GDP has also grown steadily in the past years to 2.7% in 2020 from 1.7% in 2017 and will touch new heights after 25 years of Bio-economy journey in the Centenary year of 2047.
Referring to COVID pandemic, Dr Jitendra Singh lauded the strength of Indian Scientific organization and enterprises and said that our institutions have come out with various vaccines, diagnostics and other tools which helped us to fight with Covid 19 situations. Further, our regulators be it Department of Biotechnology, Indian Council of Medical Research or Central Drugs Standard Control Organization worked tirelessly to streamline the regulatory processes and reducing the timelines for approvals, the Minister added.
The Minister underlined that during pandemic, it was observed that there is need to link the applications submitted to various regulatory agencies for approval so as status of application may be seen at one place. Further, it was also felt that as a country we should have repository of the research works being undertaken by our researchers working in public and private sector. This will not only help us in understanding our scientific strength and expertise but also in formulation of enabling policies to garner the fruits of scientific research.
In his address, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology, Dr Rajesh S Gokhale said that BioRRAP has been developed that generates BioRRAP ID for all the research applications submitted on this portal and using this BioRRAP Id, further submission process to respective regulatory agencies has to be initiated based on the research application. He said, this portal is dedicated only for research related activities and not for product development.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் மற்றும் புதிய தொழில்களுக்கான ஒற்றை தேசிய இணையப்பக்கத்தை மத்திய அமைச்சர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
21 MAY 2022 3:48PM by PIB Chennai
"ஒரு தேசம் , ஒரு இணையப் பக்கம்" என்ற உணர்வை மனதில் கொண்டு மத்திய அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சக இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சக இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப் பொறுப்பு) பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், ஊழியர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு, ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சக இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் மற்றும் புதிய தொழில்களுக்கான ஒற்றை தேசிய இணையப் பக்கத்தை இன்று தொடங்கிவைத்தார்.
"பயோ ஆர்ஆர்ஏபி" (BioRRAP) என்ற இந்த இணையப்பக்கம் உயிரியல் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி நடவடிக்கைக்கு அனைத்து ஒழுங்குமுறை அனுமதியையும் வழங்கும்.
இது அறிவியலை எளிதாகக் கொண்டு செல்லுதல், வணிகத்தை எளிதாக்குதல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு மிகப்பெரும் நிவாரணத்தை அளிக்கும்.
இந்த இணைய பக்கத்தை தொடங்கி வைத்தபின் உரையாற்றிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், உலகளாவிய உயிரி உற்பத்திப்பொருள் முனையமாக மாறுவதற்கு இந்தியா முயற்சி செய்கிறது என்றும் 2025 வாக்கில் உலகின் ஐந்து முதன்மை நாடுகளில் ஒன்றாக இது இடம் பெற்றிருக்கும் என்றும் கூறினார். இந்தியாவில் உள்ள இளைஞர்களுக்குக் கல்வி மற்றும் வாழ்வாதாரத் துறையாக உயிரித் தொழில்நுட்பம் வெகு வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வருகிறது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். நாட்டில் தற்போது 2700 அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்ப புதிய தொழில்கள் இருப்பதாகவும் 2500 உயிரி இயல் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனங்கள் செயல்படுவதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்த இணையப் பக்கத்தைத் தொடங்கிய தற்காக உயிரித் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறைக்குப் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்த அமைச்சர், இதன் நடைமுறைகளை எளிதாகவும் பயன்பாட்டுக்குரியதாகவும் மாற்றுவதற்கான வழிமுறைகளை இந்தத் துறை காண வேண்டுமென்று யோசனை தெரிவித்தார்.
ஒழுங்குமுறை அனுமதி தேவைப்படும் ஒவ்வொரு ஆராய்ச்சியாளரும் பயன்படுத்தத்தக்க வகையில் இணையதள நடைமுறையை மத்திய அரசு உருவாக்கி உள்ளது என்றும் இதற்கு தனித்துவ அடையாளக் குறியீடாக 'பயோஆர்ஆர்ஏபிஐடி" என்பது உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த இணையப்பக்கம் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் தங்களின் ஒழுங்குமுறை அனுமதிக்கான விண்ணப்பங்கள் எந்த நிலையில் இருக்கிறது என்பதை காண்பதற்கான நுழைவாயிலாக இருக்கும் என்று அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். குறிப்பிட்ட ஆராய்ச்சியாளர் அல்லது அமைப்பு உழைப்பால் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் ஆராய்ச்சிப் பணிகள் குறித்த அனைத்துப் பூர்வாங்கத் தகவல்களையும் இதில் காண முடியும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த இணையப்பக்கம் மூலம், அனுமதி பெறுவதற்கான உருகும் ஒழுங்குமுறை, பதிவு ஆகியவை குறித்த விதிமுறைகளை குறுகியகாலத் திரைப்படமாக எடுத்து அவற்றைப் பிரபலப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப துறையின் அலுவலர்களுக்கு டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் ஆலோசனை வழங்கினார்.
உலகளாவிய உயிரித் தொழில்நுட்ப சந்தையில் 2017இல் வெறும் 3% ஆக இருந்த இந்திய உயிரி தொழில் நுட்ப தொழில் துறையின் பங்களிப்பு 2025 வாக்கில் 19 சதவீத அளவிற்கு வளர்ச்சி அடையும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். தேசிய உள்நாட்டு மொத்த உற்பத்திக்கு உயிரி பொருளாதாரத்தின் பங்களிப்பு கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் அதிகரித்து வருகிறது என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அவர் இது 2017 ல் 5.7 சதவீதமாக இருந்த இது 2020இல் 2.7 சதவீதமாக உயர்ந்தது என்றார் மேலும் சுதந்திரத்தின் நூறாவது ஆண்டான 2047ல் உயிரி பொருளாதாரத்தின் பயணம் புதிய உச்சங்களைத் தொடும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை செயலாளர் டாக்டர் ராஜேஷ் கோகலே உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1827195