Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh launches Single National Portal for Biotech researchers and Start-Ups;
The Portal BioRRAP will cater to all those seeking regulatory approval required for biological research and development activity in the country.
The Minister says, India poised for becoming a Global Bio-manufacturing Hub and will figure among the top 5 countries of the world by 2025
Dr Jitendra Singh says, “Biological Research Regulatory Approval Portal (BioRRAP) will help in ease of doing science, scientific research and ease of Start-ups in India
Over 2,700 biotech start-ups and more than 2,500 biotech companies working at present in the country
The contribution of the Indian biotechnology industry in the global biotechnology market to grow to 19% from a mere 3% in 2017 by 2025: Dr Jitendra Singh
21 MAY 2022 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
In keeping with the spirit of "One Nation,One Portal", Union Minister of State (IC) Ministry of Science and Technology; Minister of State (IC) Ministry of Earth Science; MoS of Prime Minister's Office and Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh today launched Single National Portal for Biotech researchers and Start-ups.
The Portal "BioRRAP" will cater to all those seeking regulatory approval for biological research & development activity in the country and thus offer a huge relief for "Ease of Science as well as Ease of Business.
Speaking after the launch of Biological Research Regulatory Approval Portal (BioRRAP), Dr Jitendra Singh said, India is poised to become a Global Bio-manufacturing Hub and will figure among the top 5 countries of the world by 2025.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Portal will also allow stakeholders to see the approvals accorded against a particular application through a unique BioRRAP ID. He described this unique portal of DBT as a step towards Ease of Doing Science and Scientific research and Ease of Start-ups in India. The Minister said, Bio-technology has fast emerged as an academic and livelihood avenue for youngsters in India. He also pointed out that there are over 2,700 biotech start-ups and more than 2,500 biotech companies working at present in the country.
Describing the launch of Portal as whole of Govt approach in tune with Prime Minister Modi’s vision, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this portal will strengthen interdepartmental synergies and bring accountability, transparency and efficacy in functioning of agencies regulating various aspect of biological research and issuing permission. Congratulating the Department of Biotechnology for launching of BioRRAP porta, the Minister suggested that the Department should endeavor to evolve further mechanisms to make the procedures simpler and effective.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that other than biotechnology, biological work related to biodiversity, latest methods of conservation and protection of flora and fauna, forest and wildlife, bio-survey and bio-utilization of biological resources are also gaining momentum in India due to effect of climate change on them. He added that research in the various biological fields is continuously expanding its vista in India supported by the grants from various public and private sector. Many of these research falls under the purview of one or more regulatory agencies which first approve the research proposal after which researcher undertakes that specific research.
The Minister further added that at present there is no mechanism to track the requisite regulatory approval for a research proposal on a single portal and therefore, to provide more credibility and recognition to such biological researches, Government of India has developed a web system under which each research, requiring regulatory oversight, will be identified by a unique ID called “BioRRAP ID”. He said, the portal will serve as a gateway and will help researcher to see stage of approval of their applications for regulatory clearances and to see preliminary information on all the research work being undertaken by the particular researcher and/or organization.
Dr Jitendra Singh directed the DBT officials for wider publicity of this unique National Portal and asked them to make short duration films capturing all the nuances of the registration and regulatory approval through the portal.
Coming back to India emerging as a Global Bio-manufacturing Hub, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that India is among the top 12 destinations for biotechnology globally and 3rd largest biotechnology destination in the Asia Pacific region. The Minister said that by 2025, the contribution of the Indian biotechnology industry in the global biotechnology market is expected to grow to 19% from a mere 3% in 2017. He also added that the Bio Economy’s contribution to the national GDP has also grown steadily in the past years to 2.7% in 2020 from 1.7% in 2017 and will touch new heights after 25 years of Bio-economy journey in the Centenary year of 2047.
Referring to COVID pandemic, Dr Jitendra Singh lauded the strength of Indian Scientific organization and enterprises and said that our institutions have come out with various vaccines, diagnostics and other tools which helped us to fight with Covid 19 situations. Further, our regulators be it Department of Biotechnology, Indian Council of Medical Research or Central Drugs Standard Control Organization worked tirelessly to streamline the regulatory processes and reducing the timelines for approvals, the Minister added.
The Minister underlined that during pandemic, it was observed that there is need to link the applications submitted to various regulatory agencies for approval so as status of application may be seen at one place. Further, it was also felt that as a country we should have repository of the research works being undertaken by our researchers working in public and private sector. This will not only help us in understanding our scientific strength and expertise but also in formulation of enabling policies to garner the fruits of scientific research.
In his address, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology, Dr Rajesh S Gokhale said that BioRRAP has been developed that generates BioRRAP ID for all the research applications submitted on this portal and using this BioRRAP Id, further submission process to respective regulatory agencies has to be initiated based on the research application. He said, this portal is dedicated only for research related activities and not for product development.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بایو ٹیک تحقیق کاروں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے لئے واحد قومی پورٹل کا آغاز کیا
دی بایو ریپ پورٹل ، ان تمام لوگوں کی ضرورتیں پوری کرے گا ، جو ملک میں بایو لوجیکل ریسرچ اور ڈیولپمنٹ سرگرمیوں کے لئے ریگو لیٹری منظوری حاصل کرنا چاہتے ہیں
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بھارت ایک عالمی بایو مینو فیکچرنگ مرکز بننے کے لئے تیار ہے اور 2025 ء تک 5 اعلیٰ ترین ملکوں میں شامل ہو جائے گا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ’’ بایو لوجیکل ریگولیٹری منظوری پورٹل ( بایو ریپ ) ‘‘ بھارت میں سائنس ، سائنسی تحقیق اور اسٹارٹ اَپس میں آسانی پیدا کرے گا
سر دست ملک میں 2700 سے زیادہ بایو ٹیک اسٹارٹ اَپس اور 2500 سے زیادہ بایو ٹیک کمپنیاں کام کر رہی ہیں
عالمی بایو ٹیکنا لوجی مارکیٹ میں بھارتی بایو ٹیکنا لوجی صنعت کا تعاون ، جو 2017 ء میں محض 3 فی صد تھا ، 2025 ء تک بڑھ کر 19 فی صد ہو جائے گا : ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
21 MAY 2022 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
’ ایک ملک ایک پورٹل ‘ کے جذبے کو بر قرار رکھتے ہوئے ، سائنس و ٹیکنا لوجی کی وزارت میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت ( آزادانہ چارج ) ، زمینی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت ( آزادانہ چارج ) ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملے ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج بایو ٹیک تحقیق کاروں اور اسٹارٹ اَپس کے لئے ایک واحد قومی پورٹل کا آغاز کیا ۔
’ بایو ریپ ‘ نامی پورٹل ، ان تمام لوگوں کی ضرورتیں پوری کرے گا ، جو ملک میں بایو لوجیکل ریسرچ اور ڈیولپمنٹ کی سرگرمیوں کے لئے ریگو لیٹری منظوری حاصل کرنا چاہتے ہیں اور اس طرح یہ سائنس میں آسانی کے ساتھ ساتھ کاروبار میں آسانی کے لئے بڑی راحت فراہم کرے گا ۔
بایولوجیکل ریسرچ ریگولیٹری اپروول پورٹل ( بایو – ریپ ) لانچ کرنے کے بعد اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت بایو مینوفیکچرنگ کا ایک عالمی مرکز بننے کے لئے تیار ہے اور 2025 تک دنیا کے 5 اعلیٰ ترین ملکوں میں شامل ہو جائے گا ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس پورٹل کے ذریعہ فریقین ایک منفرد آئی ڈی کے ذریعہ کسی خاص درخواست سے متعلق دی گئی منظوری کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کر سکیں گے ۔ انہوں نے ڈی بی ٹی کے اس منفرد پورٹل کو بھارت میں سائنس اور سائنسی تحقیق کو آسان بنانے اور اسٹارٹ اَپس میں آسانی کے لئے ایک اہم قدم قرار دیا ۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بھارت میں نو جوانوں کے لئے بایو ٹیکنا لوجی ، تعلیم اور روزگار کے وسیلے کے طور پر تیزی سے ابھری ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی طرف بھی اشارہ کیا کہ سر دست ملک میں 2700 سے زیادہ بایو ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس اور 2500 سے زیادہ بایو ٹیک کمپنیاں موجود ہیں ۔
پورٹل کے لانچ کو ، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ویژن کے مطابق کل حکومت کا طریقۂ کار قرار دیتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ پورٹل بین محکمہ جاتی تال میل کو مستحکم کرے گا ، جوابدہی اور شفافیت پیدا کرے گا اور بایو لوجیکل ریسرچ کے مختلف پہلوؤں میں ایجنسیوں کو ریگولیٹ کرنے اور اجازت نامہ جاری کرنے میں بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرے گا ۔
بایو ریپ پورٹل لانچ کرنے کے لئے بایو ٹیکنا لوجی کے محکمے کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے مشورہ دیا کہ محکمے کو ضابطوں کو زیادہ آسان اور موثر بنانے کے لئے مزید کوششیں کرنی چاہئیں ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ، اس بات کی جانب اشارہ کیا کہ بایو ٹیکنالوجی کے علاوہ، نباتاتی تنوع سے متعلق بایو لوجی کے کام ، نباتات اور حیوانات کے تحفظ اور جنگلات اور جنگلی حیات اور نباتاتی وسائل کا استعمال بھی بھارت میں آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے اثرات کی وجہ سے تیزی سے بڑھ رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مختلف بایو لوجی کے شعبوں میں تحقیق کا کام بھارت میں مختلف سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر سے ملنے والی امداد کی وجہ سے وسیع ہو رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہت سی تحقیق ریگولیٹری ایجنسیوں کے دائرہ کار میں آتی ہیں ، جو پہلے تحقیقی کی تجاویز کو منظور دیتی ہیں اور اس کے بعد تحقیق کار خصوصی ریسرچ کر سکتے ہیں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ فی الحال کسی ایک پورٹل پر تحقیقی تجویز کے لئے مطلوبہ ریگولیٹری منظوری کو ٹریک کرنے کا کوئی طریقہ کار موجود نہیں ہے اور اس لئے ایسی حیاتیاتی تحقیقوں کو زیادہ اعتبار اور پہچان فراہم کرنے کے لئے حکومت ہند نے ایک ویب سسٹم تیار کیا ہے ، جس کے تحت ہر تحقیق، جس میں ریگولیٹری نگرانی کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، کی شناخت ایک منفرد آئی ڈی سے کی جائے گی جسے ’’ بایو – ریپ آئی ڈی ‘‘ کہا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہاکہ یہ پورٹل ایک گیٹ وے کے طور پر کام کرے گا اور تحقیق کاروں کو ریگولیٹری اجازت نامے کے لئے ، اپنی درخواستوں کی منظوری کے مرحلے کی معلومات حاصل کرنے اور کسی خاص تحقیق کار اور / یا تنظیم کے ذریعے کئے جانے والے تحقیقی کام کے بارے میں ابتدائی معلومات حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ڈی بی ٹی کے عہدیداروں کو ، اس منفرد قومی پورٹل کی وسیع تشہیر کرنے کی ہدایت دی اور ان سے کہا کہ وہ پوٹل کے ذریعے رجسٹریشن ، ریگولیٹری منظوری وغیرہ سے متعلق تمام تفصیلات کی ایک مختصر وقت کی فلم تیار کریں ۔
بھارت کے ایک بایو مینوفیکچرنگ کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر ابھرنے کی بات پر واپس آتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ بھارت ، عالمی سطح پر بایو ٹیکنا لوجی کے 12 ویں نمبر پر ہے اور ایشیا بحر الکاہل خطے میں بایو ٹیکنا لوجی کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا مرکز ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ 2025 ء تک بایو ٹیکنالوجی کی عالمی مارکیٹ میں بھارتی بایو ٹیکنالوجی کی صنعت کی حصہ داری ، جو 2017 ء میں محض 3 فی صدتھی ، 2025 ء تک بڑھ کر 19 فی صد ہونے کی امید ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ قومی جی ڈی پی میں بایو معیشت کا تعاون پچھلے برسوں میں تیزی سے بڑھا ہے اور یہ 2017 ء میں 1.7 فی صد سے بڑھ کر 2020 ء میں 2.7 تک پہنچ گیا ہے اور 25 سال بعد 2047 ء کے صد سالہ سفر میں بایو معیشت ایک نئی اونچائی تک پہنچ جائے گی ۔
کووڈ وبا ء کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بھارت کے سائنسی اداروں اور کمپنیوں کی قوت کی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ ہمارے اداروں نے مختلف ویکسین، تشخیص پیش کی ہے اور ہمیں ایسے آلات فراہم کئے ہیں ، جو ہمیں کووڈ – 19 کی صورتِ حال سے لڑنے میں مدد دے رہے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ہمارے ریگولیٹر ، چاہے وہ بایو ٹیکنا لوجی کا محکمہ ہو ، انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ ہو یا سنٹرل ڈرگ اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن ہو ، سبھی نے ریگولیٹری عمل کو خوش اسلوبی سے پورا کرنے اور منظوری میں لگنے والے وقت کو کم کرنے کے لئے انتھک کام کیا ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ عالمی وباء کے دوران اس بات کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا کہ منظوری کے لئے مختلف ریگولیٹری ایجنسیوں میں داخل کی گئی درخواستوں کے درمیان رابطے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ درخواست کے اسٹیٹس کو ایک ہی مقام پر دیکھا جا سکے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، یہ بھی محسوس کیا گیا کہ ایک ملک کے طور پر ہمیں سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر میں کام کرنے والے تحقیق کاروں کے ذریعے کئے جانے والے تحقیقی کاموں کی رپوزیٹری تیار کرنی چاہیئے ۔ اس سے نہ صرف ہمیں اپنی سائنسی قوت اور مہارت کو سمجھنے میں مدد ملے گی بلکہ سائنسی تحقیق کے فوائد حاصل کرنے کے لئے پالیسیاں مرتب کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی ۔
بایو ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر راجیش ایس گوکھلے نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ بایو ریپ تیار کیا گیا ہے ، جو اس پورٹل پر تحقیق کے لئے دی گئی تمام درخواستوں کے لئے الگ الگ بایو ریپ آئی ڈی تیار کرتا ہے تاکہ اس بایو ریپ آئی ڈی کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے متعلقہ ریگولیٹری ایجنسی تحقیق کے لئے درخواست سے متعلق عمل کو پورا کر سکے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پورٹل صرف تحقیق سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے لئے وقف ہے اور مصنوعات تیار کرنے کے لئے نہیں ہے ۔