Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture to commemorate the 250th Birth Anniversary of Raja Ram Mohan Roy from 22nd May 2022 to 22nd May 2023.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy to unveil an iconic statue of Raja Ram Mohan Roy at the inaugural ceremony in Kolkata tomorrow
21 MAY 2022 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
Under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM), the Ministry of Culture is commemorating the 250th Birth Anniversary of Shri Raja Ram Mohan Roy from 22nd May 2022 to 22nd May 2023. The inaugural ceremony will take place at Raja Ram Mohan Roy Library Foundation, Salt Lake, Kolkata, and at Science City Auditorium, Kolkata. Union Minister of Culture,Tourism, and of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) Shri G. Kishan Reddy, and Governor of West Bengal, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will be gracing the ceremony on 22nd May 2022.
An iconic statue of Raja Ram Mohan Roy will be unveiled by the Minister of Culture, Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a virtual mode at Raja Ram Mohan Roy Library Foundation, Kolkata at 11:00 AM.
Several other events will also be held at Salt Lake, Science City Auditorium, Kolkata. A seminar and quiz program for children will also be organized. A multimedia presentation on various facets of the life of Shri Raja Ram Mohan Roy will also be presented.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ராஜா ராம் மோகன் ராயின் 250-வது பிறந்த நாள் மத்திய கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் சார்பில் 22 மே 2022 முதல் 22 மே 2023 வரை கொண்டாடப்பட உள்ளது
21 MAY 2022 12:21PM by PIB Chennai
சுதந்திரப் பெருவிழா-வின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, மத்திய கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் சார்பில், திரு.ராஜா ராம் மோகன் ராயின் 250-வது பிறந்த நாள், 22 மே 2022 முதல் 22 மே 2023 வரை கொண்டாடப்பட உள்ளது. இதற்கான தொடக்க விழா, கொல்கத்தா சால்ட் லேக் பகுதியில் உள்ள ராஜா ராம் மோகன் ராய் நூலக அறக்கட்டளை மற்றும் கொல்கத்தா அறிவியல் நகர கலையரங்கில் நடைபெற உள்ளது. மத்திய கலாச்சாரம், சுற்றுலா மற்றும் வடகிழக்கு மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.ஜி.கிஷண் ரெட்டி மற்றும் மேற்குவங்க ஆளுநர் திரு.ஜெகதீப் தன்கர் , 22 மே 2022 அன்று நடைபெறும் விழாவில் பங்கேற்று சிறப்பிக்க உள்ளனர்.
கொல்கத்தா, ராஜா ராம் மோகன் ராய் நூலக அறக்கட்டளையில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ராஜா ராம் மோகன் ராயின் சிலையை, மத்திய கலாச்சாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.ஜி.கிஷன் ரெட்டி, நாளை காலை 11 மணியளவில் காணொலி வாயிலாக திறந்து வைக்க உள்ளார்.
கொல்கத்தா சால்ட் லேக், அறிவியல் நகர கலையரங்கம் ஆகிய இடங்களில் வேறு பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகளும் நடைபெற உள்ளது. கருத்தரங்கம், குழந்தைகளுக்கான வினாடி-வினா போட்டிகளுக்கும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. ராஜா ராம் மோகன் ராயின் வாழ்க்கை வரலாற்றை சித்தரிக்கும் பல் ஊடக விளக்கமும் இடம்பெற உள்ளது.