Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture to commemorate the 250th Birth Anniversary of Raja Ram Mohan Roy from 22nd May 2022 to 22nd May 2023.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy to unveil an iconic statue of Raja Ram Mohan Roy at the inaugural ceremony in Kolkata tomorrow
21 MAY 2022 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
Under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM), the Ministry of Culture is commemorating the 250th Birth Anniversary of Shri Raja Ram Mohan Roy from 22nd May 2022 to 22nd May 2023. The inaugural ceremony will take place at Raja Ram Mohan Roy Library Foundation, Salt Lake, Kolkata, and at Science City Auditorium, Kolkata. Union Minister of Culture,Tourism, and of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) Shri G. Kishan Reddy, and Governor of West Bengal, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will be gracing the ceremony on 22nd May 2022.
An iconic statue of Raja Ram Mohan Roy will be unveiled by the Minister of Culture, Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a virtual mode at Raja Ram Mohan Roy Library Foundation, Kolkata at 11:00 AM.
Several other events will also be held at Salt Lake, Science City Auditorium, Kolkata. A seminar and quiz program for children will also be organized. A multimedia presentation on various facets of the life of Shri Raja Ram Mohan Roy will also be presented.

কল্চর মন্ত্রালয়
কলচর মন্ত্রালয়না মে ২২, ২০২২দগী মে ২২, ২০২৩ ফাওবা রাজা রাম মোহন রোইগী ২৫০শুবা মপোক কুমওন থৌরম পাঙথোক্কদৌরি
হয়েং হৌদোকপগী থৌরমদা শ্রী জি. কিসন রেদ্দীনা রাজা রাম মোহন রোইগী মীতম মায়খুম হাংদোক্কনি
21 MAY 2022 12:21PM by PIB Imphal
আজাদি কা অমৃৎ মহোৎসব (এ.কে.এ.এম.)গী মখাদা কলচর মন্ত্রালয়না মে ২২, ২০২২দগী মে ২২, ২০২৩ ফাওবা রাজা রাম মোহন রোইগী ২৫০শুবা মপোক কুমওন থৌরম পাঙথোক্কদৌরি‍। হৌদোকপগী থৌরম কোলকতাগী সোল্ত লেক্তা লৈবা রাজা রাম মোহন রোই লাইব্রেরী ফাউন্দেসন অমসুং কোলকতাগী সাইন্স সিতী ওদিতোরিয়মদা পাঙথোক্কনি‍। কলচর, তুরিজম অমসুং দোভেলপমেন্ত ওফ নোর্থ ইস্তর্ন রিজন (দোনর)গী কেন্দ্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি. কিসন রেদ্দী অমসুং ৱেস্ত বেঙ্গলগী গভর্নর শ্রী জগদীপ ধংকরনা মে ২২, ২০২২দা পাঙথোক্কদৌরিবা হৌদোকপগী থৌরমদা শরুক য়াগনি‍।
রাজা রোম মোহন রোইগী ফিদম্নিংঙাই ওইরবা মীতম অমা কলচর মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি. কিসন রেদ্দীনা ভর্চুএল মোদতা কোলকতাগী রাজা রাম মোহন রোই লাইব্রেরী ফাউন্দেসন্দা অয়ুক পুং ১১:০০ তাবা মতমদা মায়খুম হাংদোক্কনি‍।
কোলকাতাগী সোল্ত লেক, সাইন্স সিতী ওদিতোরিয়মদা তোঙান তোঙানবা অতৈ থৌরমশিংসু পাঙথোক্কদৌরি‍। সেমিনার অমগা অঙাঙশিংগী ৱাহং পাউখুমগী থৌরম অমসু পাঙথোক্কনি‍। শ্রী রাজা রাম মোহন রোইগী পুন্সিগী তোঙান তোঙানবা শক্লোনশিংগী মতাঙদা মল্তিমেদিয়া প্রজেন্তেসন অমসু উৎকনি‍।