Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture to commemorate the 250th Birth Anniversary of Raja Ram Mohan Roy from 22nd May 2022 to 22nd May 2023.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy to unveil an iconic statue of Raja Ram Mohan Roy at the inaugural ceremony in Kolkata tomorrow
21 MAY 2022 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
Under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM), the Ministry of Culture is commemorating the 250th Birth Anniversary of Shri Raja Ram Mohan Roy from 22nd May 2022 to 22nd May 2023. The inaugural ceremony will take place at Raja Ram Mohan Roy Library Foundation, Salt Lake, Kolkata, and at Science City Auditorium, Kolkata. Union Minister of Culture,Tourism, and of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) Shri G. Kishan Reddy, and Governor of West Bengal, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will be gracing the ceremony on 22nd May 2022.
An iconic statue of Raja Ram Mohan Roy will be unveiled by the Minister of Culture, Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a virtual mode at Raja Ram Mohan Roy Library Foundation, Kolkata at 11:00 AM.
Several other events will also be held at Salt Lake, Science City Auditorium, Kolkata. A seminar and quiz program for children will also be organized. A multimedia presentation on various facets of the life of Shri Raja Ram Mohan Roy will also be presented.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক আগামীকাল থেকে ২০২৩-এর ২২শে মে পর্যন্ত রাজা রামমোহন রায়ের জন্মের দ্বিসার্ধশত বর্ষিকী উদযাপন করবে
সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি আগামীকাল কলকাতায় রাজা রামমোহন রায়ের একটি আইকনিক মূর্তির আবরণ উন্মোচন করবেন
21 MAY 2022 12:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ মে, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসেবে আগামীকাল থেকে ২০২৩-এর ২২শে মে পর্যন্ত রাজা রামমোহন রায়ের জন্মের দ্বিসার্ধশত বার্ষিকী উদযাপন করবে। উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে সল্টলেকের রাজা রামমোহন রায় লাইব্রেরি ফাউন্ডেশনে।কলকাতার সায়েন্স সিটি অডিটোরিয়ামেও একটি অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি ও পর্যটন মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী জগদীপ ধনকড় উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
রাজ রামমোহন রায় লাইব্রেরি ফাউন্ডেশনে শ্রী রেড্ডি আগামীকাল বেলা ১১টায় ভার্চুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে রাজা রামমোহন রায়ের একটি আইকনিক মূর্তির আবরণ উন্মোচন করবেন। এই উপলক্ষে সায়েন্স সিটি অডিটোরিয়ামে একাধিক অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। শিশুদের জন্য একটি সেমিনার ও ক্যুইজ প্রতিযোগিতা অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। রাজা রামমোহন রায়ের জীবনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিভিন্ন ঘটনাবলী নিয়েও মাল্টিমিডিয়ার মাধ্যমে বেশ কয়েকটি অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।