Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture to commemorate the 250th Birth Anniversary of Raja Ram Mohan Roy from 22nd May 2022 to 22nd May 2023.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy to unveil an iconic statue of Raja Ram Mohan Roy at the inaugural ceremony in Kolkata tomorrow
21 MAY 2022 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
Under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM), the Ministry of Culture is commemorating the 250th Birth Anniversary of Shri Raja Ram Mohan Roy from 22nd May 2022 to 22nd May 2023. The inaugural ceremony will take place at Raja Ram Mohan Roy Library Foundation, Salt Lake, Kolkata, and at Science City Auditorium, Kolkata. Union Minister of Culture,Tourism, and of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) Shri G. Kishan Reddy, and Governor of West Bengal, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will be gracing the ceremony on 22nd May 2022.
An iconic statue of Raja Ram Mohan Roy will be unveiled by the Minister of Culture, Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a virtual mode at Raja Ram Mohan Roy Library Foundation, Kolkata at 11:00 AM.
Several other events will also be held at Salt Lake, Science City Auditorium, Kolkata. A seminar and quiz program for children will also be organized. A multimedia presentation on various facets of the life of Shri Raja Ram Mohan Roy will also be presented.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय 22 मे 2022 ते 22 मे 2023 ह्या कालावधीत साजरे करणार राजा राम मोहन रॉय यांचे 250वे जयंती वर्ष
जी किशन रेड्डी यांच्या हस्ते कोलकात्यात राजा राम मोहन रॉय यांच्या पुतळ्याच्या अनावरणाने होणार उद्या जयंती वर्षाची सुरुवात
21 MAY 2022 2:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 मे 2022
स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृतमहोत्सवानिमित्त सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय राजा राम मोहन रॉय यांचे २५० वे जयंती वर्ष साजरा करणार आहे. 22 मे 2022 पासून 22 मे 2023 या कालावधीत हे वर्ष साजरे केले जाणार असून त्याचा शुभारंभ उद्या कोलकाता इथे होणार आहे.
कोलकात्यातील सॉल्ट लेक इथे असलेली राजा राम मोहन रॉय लायब्ररी फाउण्डेशन आणि सायन्स सिटी प्रेक्षागृहात केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक आणि पर्यटन व ईशान्य भारत प्रदेश विकास मंत्री जी किशन रेड्डी ह्यांच्या हस्ते २२ मे २०२२ रोजी हा उद्घाटन सोहळा होणार आहे. पश्चिम बंगालचे राज्यपाल जगदीप धन्कर ह्या सोहळ्याला उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
राजा राम मोहन रॉय लायब्ररी फाउण्डेशन इथे राजा राम मोहन रॉय ह्यांच्या पुतळ्याचे अनावरण सांस्कृतिक मंत्री जी किशन रेड्डी सकाळी ११ वाजता दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे करतील.
उद्घाटनाच्या निमित्ताने सायन्स सिटी प्रेक्षागृहात इतरही कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. चर्चासत्र, लहान मुलांसाठी प्रश्नमंजुषेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. राजा राम मोहन रॉय ह्यांच्या जीवनाचे विविध पैलू उलगडून दाखवणारे सादरीकरण मल्टिमिडीयाद्वारे केले जाणार आहे.