संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय 22 मई, 2022 से 22 मई, 2023 तक राजा राम मोहन राय की 250वीं जयंती मनायेगा
श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी कल कोलकाता में उद्घाटन समारोह में राजा राम मोहन राय की प्रतिमा का अनावरण करेंगे
21 MAY 2022 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
‘आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के क्रम में केंद्रीय संस्कृति मंत्रालय 22 मई, 2022 से 22 मई, 2023 तक राजा राम मोहन राय की 250वीं जयंती मना रहा है। उद्घाटन समारोह राजा राम मोहन राय पुस्तकालय प्रतिष्ठान, सॉल्ट लेक, कोलकाता और विज्ञान नगरी प्रेक्षागृह, कोलकाता में आयोजित किया जायेगा। संस्कृति, पर्यटन और उत्तरी पूर्वी क्षेत्र मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी तथा पश्चिम बंगाल के राज्यपाल श्री जगदीप धनकड़ 22 मई, 2022 को समारोह की शोभा बढ़ायेंगे।
संस्कृति मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी, 11 बजे पूर्वाह्न राजा राम मोहन राय पुस्तकालय प्रतिष्ठान, कोलकाता में वर्चुअल माध्यम से राजा राम मोहन राय की प्रतिमा का अनावरण करेंगे।
सॉल्ट लेक, विज्ञान नगरी प्रेक्षागृह, कोलकाता में कई अन्य कार्यक्रम भी होंगे। बच्चों के लिये एक संगोष्ठी और क्विज कार्यक्रम का भी आयोजन किया जायेगा। श्री राजा राम मोहन राय के जीवन के विभिन्न पक्षों पर एक मल्टी-मीडिया प्रस्तुतिकरण भी पेश किया जायेगा।

Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture to commemorate the 250th Birth Anniversary of Raja Ram Mohan Roy from 22nd May 2022 to 22nd May 2023.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy to unveil an iconic statue of Raja Ram Mohan Roy at the inaugural ceremony in Kolkata tomorrow
21 MAY 2022 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
Under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM), the Ministry of Culture is commemorating the 250th Birth Anniversary of Shri Raja Ram Mohan Roy from 22nd May 2022 to 22nd May 2023. The inaugural ceremony will take place at Raja Ram Mohan Roy Library Foundation, Salt Lake, Kolkata, and at Science City Auditorium, Kolkata. Union Minister of Culture,Tourism, and of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) Shri G. Kishan Reddy, and Governor of West Bengal, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will be gracing the ceremony on 22nd May 2022.
An iconic statue of Raja Ram Mohan Roy will be unveiled by the Minister of Culture, Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a virtual mode at Raja Ram Mohan Roy Library Foundation, Kolkata at 11:00 AM.
Several other events will also be held at Salt Lake, Science City Auditorium, Kolkata. A seminar and quiz program for children will also be organized. A multimedia presentation on various facets of the life of Shri Raja Ram Mohan Roy will also be presented.