Ministry of Labour & Employment
All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers – April, 2022
21 MAY 2022 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
The All-India Consumer Price Index Number for Agricultural and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of April, 2022 increased by 10 points each to stand at 1108 (One thousand one hundred and eight) and 1119 (One thousand one hundred and nineteen) points respectively. The major contribution towards the rise in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from food group to the extent of 7.32 & 7.13 points respectively mainly due to increase in prices of rice, wheat-atta, jowar, bajra, ragi, vegetables & fruits, etc.
The rise/fall in index varied from State to State. In case of Agricultural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1 to 20 points in 19 States while Tamilnadu State recorded a decrease of 7 points. Tamilnadu with 1275 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 880 points stood at the bottom.
In case of Rural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 2 to 19 points in 19 States and Tamilnadu State recorded a decrease of 7 points. Tamilnadu with 1263 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 931 points stood at the bottom.
Amongst states, the maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Number for Agricultural Labourers was experienced by Kerala (20 points) and for Rural Labourers by Kerala & West Bengal States (19 points each) mainly due to rise in the prices of rice, pulses, fish fresh/dry, vegetables & fruits, wheat-atta, bajra, firewood, shirting cloth cotton (mill), plastic chappal/shoes, etc. On the contrary, the decrease in Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers & Rural Labourers was recorded by Tamilnadu State (7 points each) mainly due to fall in the prices of rice, fish fresh/dry, onion, vegetables & fruits, etc.
Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL stood at 6.44% & 6.67% in April, 2022 compared to 6.09% & 6.33% respectively in March, 2022 and 2.66% and 2.94% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 5.29% & 5.35% in April, 2022 compared to 4.91% & 4.88% respectively in March, 2022 and 1.24% & 1.54% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year.
All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise):
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
March, 2022
April, 2022
March, 2022
April, 2022
General Index
1098
1108
1109
1119
Food
1025
1035
1032
1043
Pan, Supari, etc.
1914
1917
1924
1926
Fuel & Light
1222
1233
1216
1226
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1147
1162
1179
1195
Miscellaneous
1168
1177
1172
1181

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
कृषी आणि ग्रामीण मजुरांसाठी अखिल भारतीय ग्राहक किंमत निर्देशांक - एप्रिल 2022
21 MAY 2022 2:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 मे 2022
एप्रिल 2022 साठी कृषी आणि ग्रामीण मजुरांसाठी अखिल भारतीय ग्राहक किंमत निर्देशांक (आधारभूत -: 1986-87=100) प्रत्येकी 10 अंकांनी वाढून अनुक्रमे 1108 (एक हजार एकशे आठ) आणि 1119 (एक हजार एकशे एकोणवीस) पर्यंत पोहोचला आहे. शेतमजूर आणि ग्रामीण मजूर यांच्या सर्वसामान्य निर्देशांकात अनुक्रमे 7.32 आणि 7.13 पर्यंत झालेली वाढ मुख्यत्वे खाद्यान्नाच्या गटामुळे झाली आहे. तांदूळ, कणीक (गव्हाचे पीठ), ज्वारी, बाजरी, नाचणी भाज्या, फळे इत्यादींच्या किंमती वाढल्यामुळे ही वाढ दिसून येत आहे.
निर्देशांकातील वाढ/ घट राज्या-राज्यांत वेगवेगळी आहे. शेतमजुरांबाबत, निर्देशांकात 19 राज्यांमध्ये 1 ते 20 अंकांची वाढ नोंदली गेली तर तमिळनाडूमध्ये 7 अंकांची घट झालेली दिसून आली. 1275 अंकांसह तामिळनाडू निर्देशांकाच्या सारणीत सर्वोच्च स्थानावर आहे तर 880 अंकांसह हिमाचल प्रदेश सर्वात खालच्या स्थानावर आहे.
ग्रामीण मजुरांच्या बाबतीत निर्देशांकात 19 राज्यांमध्ये 2 ते 19 अंकांची वाढ दिसून आली आहे, तर तामिळनाडूमध्ये 7 अंकांची घट झाली आहे. 1263 अंकांसह तमिळनाडू निर्देशांकाच्या सारणीत सर्वोच्च स्थानावर आहे तर 931 अंकांसह हिमाचल प्रदेश तळाशी आहे.
राज्यांमध्ये शेतमजुरांच्या ग्राहक किंमत निर्देशांकातील (CPI-AL) सर्वाधिक वाढ केरळात (20 अंक) अनुभवाला आली तर ग्रामीण मजुरांच्या बाबतीत (CPI-RL) केरळ आणि पश्चिम बंगाल या दोन्ही राज्यांना (19 अंक) हा अनुभव आला. मुख्यत्वे तांदूळ, डाळी, ताजी/ सुकी मासळी, भाज्या व फळे, कणीक, बाजरी, सरपण, सुती कापड (गिरणीचे), प्लॅस्टिकची पादत्राणे इत्यादी महाग झाल्याने ही वाढ दिसून आली. तर याउलट, तामिळनाडूमध्ये शेतमजूर आणि ग्रामीण मजूर दोन्हींसाठीच्या ग्राहक किंमत निर्देशांकात (सात-सात अंकांची) घट दिसून येण्यामागे मुख्यत्वे तांदूळ, ताजी/ सुकी मासळी, कांदे आणि भाज्या व फळे यांमधील स्वस्ताई हे कारण होते.
महागाईवाढीच्या दराचा गेल्या महिन्याच्या तुलनेत विचार करता, एप्रिल 2022 मध्ये अखिल भारतीय ग्राहक किंमत निर्देशांक कृषी मजूर आणि अखिल भारतीय ग्राहक किंमत निर्देशांक ग्रामीण मजूर CPI-RL अनुक्रमे 6.44% व 6.67% इतके आहेत, तर मार्च 2022 मध्ये ते अनुक्रमे 6.09% व 6.33% इतके होते. गेल्यावर्षी याच महिन्यात ते अनुक्रमे 2.66% आणि 2.94% इतके होते. त्याचप्रमाणे, खाद्यान्नाबाबतची महागाई एप्रिल 2022 मध्ये अनुक्रमे 5.29% व 5.35% इतकी होती, मार्च 2022 मध्ये तिचे दर अनुक्रमे 4.91% व 4.88% इतके होते तर गेल्यावर्षीच्या याच महिन्यात ते दर अनुक्रमे 1.24% आणि 1.54% इतके होते.
अखिल भारतीय ग्राहक किंमत निर्देशांक (सर्वसाधारण आणि गटनिहाय)-:
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
March, 2022
April, 2022
March, 2022
April, 2022
General Index
1098
1108
1109
1119
Food
1025
1035
1032
1043
Pan, Supari, etc.
1914
1917
1924
1926
Fuel & Light
1222
1233
1216
1226
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1147
1162
1179
1195
Miscellaneous
1168
1177
1172
1181