Ministry of Labour & Employment
All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers – April, 2022
21 MAY 2022 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
The All-India Consumer Price Index Number for Agricultural and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of April, 2022 increased by 10 points each to stand at 1108 (One thousand one hundred and eight) and 1119 (One thousand one hundred and nineteen) points respectively. The major contribution towards the rise in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from food group to the extent of 7.32 & 7.13 points respectively mainly due to increase in prices of rice, wheat-atta, jowar, bajra, ragi, vegetables & fruits, etc.
The rise/fall in index varied from State to State. In case of Agricultural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1 to 20 points in 19 States while Tamilnadu State recorded a decrease of 7 points. Tamilnadu with 1275 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 880 points stood at the bottom.
In case of Rural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 2 to 19 points in 19 States and Tamilnadu State recorded a decrease of 7 points. Tamilnadu with 1263 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 931 points stood at the bottom.
Amongst states, the maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Number for Agricultural Labourers was experienced by Kerala (20 points) and for Rural Labourers by Kerala & West Bengal States (19 points each) mainly due to rise in the prices of rice, pulses, fish fresh/dry, vegetables & fruits, wheat-atta, bajra, firewood, shirting cloth cotton (mill), plastic chappal/shoes, etc. On the contrary, the decrease in Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers & Rural Labourers was recorded by Tamilnadu State (7 points each) mainly due to fall in the prices of rice, fish fresh/dry, onion, vegetables & fruits, etc.
Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL stood at 6.44% & 6.67% in April, 2022 compared to 6.09% & 6.33% respectively in March, 2022 and 2.66% and 2.94% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 5.29% & 5.35% in April, 2022 compared to 4.91% & 4.88% respectively in March, 2022 and 1.24% & 1.54% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year.
All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise):
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
March, 2022
April, 2022
March, 2022
April, 2022
General Index
1098
1108
1109
1119
Food
1025
1035
1032
1043
Pan, Supari, etc.
1914
1917
1924
1926
Fuel & Light
1222
1233
1216
1226
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1147
1162
1179
1195
Miscellaneous
1168
1177
1172
1181

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
விவசாய மற்றும் கிராமப்புற தொழிலாளர்களுக்கான அகில-இந்திய நுகர்வோர் விலைக் குறியீட்டு எண் – ஏப்ரல், 2022 அதிக புள்ளிகளுடன் தமிழ்நாடு முதலிடம்
21 MAY 2022 11:29AM by PIB Chennai
ஏப்ரல், 2022 மாதத்திற்கான விவசாய மற்றும் கிராமப்புற தொழிலாளர்களுக்கான அகில -இந்திய நுகர்வோர் விலைக் குறியீட்டு எண் (அடிப்படை : 1986/87 =100) 10 புள்ளிகள் அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டு 1,108 (ஆயிரத்து நூற்றி எட்டு) மற்றும் 1,119 (ஆயிரத்து நூற்று பத்தொண்பது) புள்ளிகளாக உள்ளது. அரிசி, கோதுமை-ஆட்டா, சோளம், கம்பு, கேழ்வரகு, காய்கறி & பழங்கள் போன்றவற்றின் விலை உயர்வே, விவசாய மற்றும் கிராமப்புற தொழிலாளர்களுக்கான பொதுக் குறியீடு உயர்வுக்கு முக்கியக் காரணமாக அமைந்துள்ளது.
இந்த குறியீடு உயர்வு / வீழ்ச்சி, மாநிலத்திற்கு மாநிலம் வேறுபடும். விவசாயத் தொழிலாளர்களைப் பொறுத்தவரை, 19 மாநிலங்களில் 1புள்ளி முதல் 20 புள்ளிகள் வரை உயர்ந்துள்ள வேளையில், தமிழ்நாட்டைப் பொறுத்தவரை 7 புள்ளிகள் வீழ்ச்சியடைந்துள்ளது. நுகர்வோர் விலைக் குறியீட்டுப் பட்டியலில் 1,275 புள்ளிகளுடன் தமிழ்நாடு முதலிடத்தில் உள்ளது, அதேவேளையில் ஹிமாச்சலப்பிரதேசம் 880 புள்ளிகளுடன் கடைசி இடத்தில் உள்ளது.
கிராமப்புறத் தொழிலாளர்களைப் பொறுத்தவரை, 19 மாநிலங்களில் 2 முதல் 19 புள்ளிகள் அதிகரித்துள்ள நிலையில், தமிழ்நாட்டில் 7 புள்ளிகள் குறைந்துள்ளது. இந்தக் குறியீட்டில், 1263 புள்ளிகளுடன் தமிழ்நாடு முதலிடத்திலும், 931 புள்ளிகளுடன் ஹிமாச்சலபிரதேசம் கடைசி இடத்திலும் உள்ளன.
தமிழ்நாட்டில் அரிசி, மீன், வெங்காயம், காய்கறி & பழங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்களின் விலை குறைந்ததே, இந்த சாதனைக்குக் காரணமாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1827144
•••••••••••••