Ministry of Labour & Employment
All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers – April, 2022
21 MAY 2022 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
The All-India Consumer Price Index Number for Agricultural and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of April, 2022 increased by 10 points each to stand at 1108 (One thousand one hundred and eight) and 1119 (One thousand one hundred and nineteen) points respectively. The major contribution towards the rise in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from food group to the extent of 7.32 & 7.13 points respectively mainly due to increase in prices of rice, wheat-atta, jowar, bajra, ragi, vegetables & fruits, etc.
The rise/fall in index varied from State to State. In case of Agricultural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1 to 20 points in 19 States while Tamilnadu State recorded a decrease of 7 points. Tamilnadu with 1275 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 880 points stood at the bottom.
In case of Rural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 2 to 19 points in 19 States and Tamilnadu State recorded a decrease of 7 points. Tamilnadu with 1263 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 931 points stood at the bottom.
Amongst states, the maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Number for Agricultural Labourers was experienced by Kerala (20 points) and for Rural Labourers by Kerala & West Bengal States (19 points each) mainly due to rise in the prices of rice, pulses, fish fresh/dry, vegetables & fruits, wheat-atta, bajra, firewood, shirting cloth cotton (mill), plastic chappal/shoes, etc. On the contrary, the decrease in Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers & Rural Labourers was recorded by Tamilnadu State (7 points each) mainly due to fall in the prices of rice, fish fresh/dry, onion, vegetables & fruits, etc.
Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL stood at 6.44% & 6.67% in April, 2022 compared to 6.09% & 6.33% respectively in March, 2022 and 2.66% and 2.94% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 5.29% & 5.35% in April, 2022 compared to 4.91% & 4.88% respectively in March, 2022 and 1.24% & 1.54% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year.
All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise):
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
March, 2022
April, 2022
March, 2022
April, 2022
General Index
1098
1108
1109
1119
Food
1025
1035
1032
1043
Pan, Supari, etc.
1914
1917
1924
1926
Fuel & Light
1222
1233
1216
1226
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1147
1162
1179
1195
Miscellaneous
1168
1177
1172
1181

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारत उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक – अप्रैल, 2022
21 MAY 2022 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारत उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (आधार 1986-87 = 100) माह अप्रैल, 2022 में प्रत्येक 10 अंक बढ़कर क्रमशः 1108 अंकों (एक हजार एक सौ आठ) तथा 1119 अंकों (एक हजार एक सौ उन्नीस) के स्तर पर रहे। कृषि मजदूरों और ग्रामीण मजदूरों के सामान्य सूचकांक में बढ़ोतरी के लिए प्रमुख योगदान चावल, गेहूं-आटा, ज्वार, बाजरा, रागी, सब्जियों और फलों आदि की कीमतों में वृद्धि से क्रमश: 7.32 और 7.13 अंक की सीमा तक आया।
सूचकांक में वृद्धि/गिरावट अलग-अलग राज्यों में अलग-अलग रही। कृषि मजदूरों के मामले में, इसने 19 राज्यों में 1 से 20 अंक की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई जबकि तमिलनाडु राज्य में 7 अंकों की कमी दर्ज की गई। तमिलनाडु 1275 अंकों के साथ सूचकांक तालिका में शीर्ष पर रहा जबकि हिमाचल प्रदेश 880 अंकों के साथ सबसे नीचे रहा।
ग्रामीण मजदूरों के मामले में, इसने 19 राज्यों में 2 से 19 अंक की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई और तमिलनाडु राज्य में 7 अंकों की कमी दर्ज की गई। तमिलनाडु 1263 अंकों के साथ सूचकांक तालिका में सबसे ऊपर है जबकि हिमाचल प्रदेश 931 अंकों के साथ सबसे निचले पायदान पर है।
राज्यों में, कृषि मजदूरों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या में अधिकतम वृद्धि केरल (20 अंक) और ग्रामीण मजदूरों के मामले में केरल और पश्चिम बंगाल राज्यों (प्रत्येक में 19 अंक) में दर्ज की गई और इसका मुख्य कारण चावल, दाल ताजा/सूखी मछली, सब्जियां और फल, गेहूं-आटा, बाजरा, जलाऊ लकड़ी, शर्टिंग कपड़ा कपास (मिल), प्लास्टिक चप्पल/जूते आदि की कीमतों में वृद्धि की वजह से रहा। इसके विपरीत, मुख्य रूप से चावल, ताजी/सूखी मछली, प्याज, सब्जियों और फलों आदि की कीमतों में गिरावट के कारण तमिलनाडु राज्य द्वारा कृषि मजदूरों और ग्रामीण मजदूरों के उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक में कमी दर्ज की गई।
सीपीआई-एएल और सीपीआई-आरएल पर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति की बिंदु दर अप्रैल, 2022 में 6.44% और 6.67% रही, जबकि मार्च, 2022 में क्रमशः 6.09% और 6.33% और इसी महीने के दौरान पिछले वर्ष यह क्रमशः 2.66% और 2.94% थी। इसी तरह, खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति अप्रैल, 2022 में 5.29% और 5.35% रही, जो मार्च, 2022 में क्रमशः 4.91% और 4.88% और पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने के दौरान क्रमशः 1.24% और 1.54% थी।
अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या (सामान्य और समूह-वार):
समूह
कृषि श्रमिक
ग्रामीण श्रमिक
मार्च, 2022
अप्रैल, 2022
मार्च, 2022
अप्रैल, 2022
समान्य सूचकांक
1098
1108
1109
1119
खाद्य
1025
1035
1032
1043
पान, सुपारी आदि
1914
1917
1924
1926
ईंधन और प्रकाश
1222
1233
1216
1226
कपड़े,बिस्तरे व जूते
1147
1162
1179
1195
विविध
1168
1177
1172
1181