Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO adds 15.32 Lakh Net Subscribers in March, 2022
Age-Group of 18-25 Years Constitutes around 45.96% Net Subscribers Addition
Share of Female Enrolment 22.70% of total net subscribers addition
Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Haryana and Delhi Lead by adding approximately 10.14 Lakh Net Subscribers (66.18%)
20 MAY 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of EPFO released on 20th May 2022 highlights that EPFO has added 15.32 lakh net subscribers in the month of March, 2022. Month-on-month comparison of payroll data shows an increase of 2.47 lakh net subscribers in March, 2022 comparing with the net additions during the month of February, 2022.
Of the total 15.32 lakh net subscribers added during the month, around 9.68 lakh new members have been covered under the provisions of EPF & MP Act, 1952 for the first time. The new member addition has increased by 81,327 in the month of March, 2022 as compared with previous month. Approximately 5.64 lakh net subscribers exited but re-joined the establishments covered under EPFO by transferring their funds from previous PF account to the current PF account, instead of opting for final withdrawal.
Age-wise comparison of payroll data indicates that the age-group of 22-25 years has been on the forefront by registering the highest number of net enrolments with 4.11 lakh additions during March, 2022. This is followed by age-group of 29-35 with addition of 3.17 lakh net subscribers. The age-group of 18-21 years also added around 2.93 lakh net subscribers during the month. The age-group of 18-25 years constitutes around 45.96% net subscribers addition during the month. Age-wise payroll data indicates that many first time job seekers are joining organised sector workforce in large numbers.
State-wise comparison of payroll figures highlights that the establishments covered in the states of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Haryana and Delhi to remain in lead by adding approximately 10.14 lakh net subscribers during the month, which is 66.18% of total net payroll addition across all age groups.
Gender-wise analysis indicates that net female payroll addition is approximately 3.48 lakh during the month. Share of female enrolment is 22.70% of total net subscribers addition during the month of March, 2022 with an increase of 65,224 net enrolments over the previous month of February, 2022. The participation of women in organised workforce is showing a positive trend from October, 2021.
Industry-wise payroll data indicates that mainly two categories of ‘expert services’ (consisting of manpower agencies, private security agencies and small contractors etc.) and ‘Trading-Commercial establishments’ constitute 47.76% of total subscriber addition during the month. Growing trend in net payroll addition has been noted in industries like Textiles, Heavy-Fine chemicals, Hotels & Restaurants etc. in March, 2022 as compared to net subscriber addition in February, 2022.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise and process of updating of employee record is done on a regular basis. Hence, the previous data gets updated every month. From the month of April-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September, 2017 onwards.
EPFO is country’s principal organization responsible for providing social security benefits to the organized/semi-organized sector workforce covered under the purview of EPF & MP Act, 1952. It offers to its members a myriad of services, which includes provident fund, insurance and pension both for members and their families.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای پی ایف او نے مارچ 2022 میں 15.32 لاکھ نیٹ سبسکرائبرز کا اضافہ کیا
نیٹ سبسکرائرز میں ہوئے اضافہ میں 18-25 سال کی عمر والوں کا حصہ تقریباً 45.96 فیصد ہے
کل نیٹ سبسکرائرز میں ہوئے اضافہ میں خواتین کے اندراج کا حصہ 22.70 فیصد ہے
مہاراشٹر، کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو، گجرات، ہریانہ اور دہلی تقریباً 10.14 لاکھ نیٹ سبسکرائبرز (66.18 فیصد) کا اضافہ کرکے سب سے آگے
20 MAY 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 20/مئی 2022 ۔ بیس مئی 2022 کو جاری ہوئے ای پی ایف او ​​کے عبوری پے رول ڈیٹا سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے ہے کہ ای پی ایف او ​​نے مارچ 2022 کے مہینے میں 15.32 لاکھ نیٹ سبسکرائبرز کا اضافہ کیا ہے۔ پے رول ڈیٹا (اعداد و شمار) کے ماہانہ موازنہ سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ فروری 2022 کے دوران نیٹ اضافہ کے مقابلے میں مارچ 2022 میں 2.47 لاکھ نیٹ سبسکرائبرز کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
ماہ کے دوران شامل کیے گئے کل 15.32 لاکھ نیٹ سبسکرائبرز میں سے، تقریباً 9.68 لاکھ نئے ممبران پہلی بار ای پی ایف اور ایم پی ایکٹ 1952 کی دفعات کے تحت آئے ہیں۔ پچھلے مہینے کے مقابلے مارچ 2022 کے مہینے میں نئے ممبروں کی تعداد میں 81327 کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ تقریباً 5.64 لاکھ نیٹ سبسکرائبرز باہر نکلے، لیکن حتمی طور پر نکلنے کا انتخاب کرنے کی بجائے، اپنے فنڈز کو پچھلے پی ایف اکاؤنٹ سے موجودہ پی ایف اکاؤنٹ میں منتقل کرکے ای پی ایف او کے تحت آنے والے اداروں میں دوبارہ شامل ہوگئے۔
پے رول کے اعداد و شمار کا عمر کے لحاظ سے موازنہ بتاتا ہے کہ مارچ 2022 کے دوران 4.11 لاکھ اضافے کے ساتھ 22 سے 25 سال کی عمر کا گروپ سب سے آگے ہے۔ اس کے بعد 29 سے 35 سال کی عمر کا گروپ ہے، جس کے نیٹ سبسکرائبرز میں 3.17 لاکھ کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ماہ کے دوران 18 سے 21 سال کی عمر والے نیٹ سبسکرائبرز میں بھی تقریباً 2.93 لاکھ کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ماہ کے دوران نیٹ سبسکرائبرز میں ہوئے اضافہ میں 18 سے 25 سال عمر والوں کا حصہ تقریباً 45.96 فیصد ہے۔ عمر کے لحاظ سے پے رول کے اعداد و شمار سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ پہلی بار ملازمت کے متلاشی بہت سے لوگ بڑی تعداد میں منظم شعبے کی افرادی قوت میں شامل ہو رہے ہیں۔
پے رول کے اعداد و شمار کے ریاستی لحاظ سے موازنے سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ مہاراشٹر، کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو، گجرات، ہریانہ اور دہلی کی ریاستوں میں آنے والے ادارے اس مہینے کے دوران تقریباً 10.14 لاکھ نیٹ سبسکرائبرز کو جوڑ کر سرفہرست رہیں گے، جو کہ تمام عمر کے گروپوں کے کل نیٹ پے رول کا 66.18 فیصد ہے۔
جنس کے لحاظ سے تجزیہ بتاتا ہے کہ ماہ کے دوران نیٹ فیمیل (خواتین) پے رول میں اضافہ تقریباً 3.48 لاکھ ہوا ہے۔ مارچ 2022 کے دوران خواتین کے اندراج کا حصہ کل نیٹ سبسکرائبرز میں ہوئے اضافہ کا 22.70 فیصد ہے، جو فروری 2022 کے پچھلے مہینے کے مقابلے میں 65224 زیادہ ہے۔ اکتوبر 2021 سے منظم افرادی قوت میں خواتین کی شراکت داری کے حوالے سے مثبت رجحان ظاہر ہورہا ہے۔
صنعت کے لحاظ سے پے رول ڈیٹا سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ماہ کے دوران سبسکرائبرز کی تعداد میں ہوئے مجموعی اضافہ کا دو اہم زمروں ’ایکسپرٹ سروسیز‘ (افرادی قوت ایجنسیوں، نجی سکیورٹی ایجنسیوں اور چھوٹے کنٹریکٹرز وغیرہ پر مشتمل) اور ’ٹریڈنگ – کمرشیل اسٹیبلشمنٹ‘ کا حصہ 47.76 فیصد ہے۔ فروری 2022 میں نیٹ سبسکرائبرز کی تعداد میں ہوئے اضافہ کے مقابلے میں مارچ 2022 میں ٹیکسٹائل، ہیوی فائن کیمیکلز، ہوٹلز اور ریستوراں وغیرہ جیسی صنعتوں میں نیٹ پے رول کے اضافہ میں بڑھتا ہوا رجحان دیکھا گیا ہے۔
پے رول ڈیٹا عبوری ہے، کیونکہ ڈیٹا کی تیاری ایک مسلسل مشق ہے اور ملازمین کے ریکارڈ کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کا عمل مستقل بنیادوں پر کیا جاتا ہے۔ لہٰذا پچھلے ڈیٹا کو ہر ماہ اپ ڈیٹ کیا جاتا ہے۔ اپریل 2018 کے مہینے سے، ای پی ایف او ​​ستمبر 2017 کے بعد کی مدت کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے پے رول ڈیٹا جاری کر رہا ہے۔
ای پی ایف او ملک کی اہم تنظیم ہے، جو ای پی ایف اور ایم پی ایکٹ، 1952 کے دائرۂ کار میں شامل منظم/نیم منظم شعبے کی افرادی قوت کو سماجی تحفظ کے فوائد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے۔ یہ اپنے اراکین کو بے شمار خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے، جس میں اراکین اور ان کے خاندانوں کے لیے پروویڈنٹ فنڈ، انشورنس اور پنشن شامل ہیں۔