Ministry of Defence
BRO conducts final break through blast of Nechiphu Tunnel in Arunachal Pradesh
20 MAY 2022 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Border Road Organisation (BRO) conducted final “break through blast” to mark the successful completion of excavation work of the Nechiphu Tunnel, in Arunachal Pradesh on May 20, 2022. Director General of BRO Lt Gen Rajeev Chaudhry conducted it remotely from New Delhi. The foundation stone of project was laid by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on October 12, 2020.
The Nechiphu Tunnel, at an altitude of 5,700 feet, is a unique 500-metre-long “D-shaped, Single Tube Double Lane Tunnel” on the Balipara-Charduar-Tawang (BCT) Road in West Kameng District. The tunnel will accommodate two-way traffic and will be equipped with modern lighting and safety facilities. The tunnel has been conceived to bypass extreme foggy conditions prevailing around Nechiphu Pass which have caused hindrance to general traffic and military convoys since many decades. The tunnel will be provided with a state-of-the-art electro-mechanical system including firefighting devices, auto illumination system and Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA) controlled monitoring systems. It will also accommodate raised footpaths on both sides for safer pedestrian movement which will have ducts for Power cables, optical fibre cables and utility lines to strengthen the civic amenities infrastructure.
In tandem with the Nechiphu Tunnel project, the Project Vartak of BRO has also completed the excavation work on another strategic tunnel, the Twin Tube (1,555 meter and 980 meter) “Sela Tunnel Project” on the same road, on January 22, 2022. Today’s blast thus, marks the cumulative excavation of more than 4,500 meters, achieved by BRO Karmyogis in less than two years.
Once in service, the Nechiphu Tunnel along with the Sela Tunnel will provide safe, all weather strategic connectivity on the BCT Road while reducing the carbon foot print in this eco-sensitive area. The ongoing tunnel construction is being accomplished by cutting through fragile and highly fractured rock strata. The attendant challenges are being tackled on daily basis through strict 3D monitoring and through proactive application of desired tunnel support systems in accordance with the New Austrian Tunneling Method (NATM).
The BRO has been consistently achieving success in execution of infrastructural marvels in the most challenging areas of the nation over the last two years. It has taken up tunnelling in a big way with successful completion of High Altitude and Mountainous tunnels, in addition to the Atal Tunnel, Rohtang in Himachal Pradesh the Chamba Tunnel in Uttarakhand, has also been dedicated to the Nation, in the recent past. The organisation has also embarked on construction of a series of small tunnels, which it will construct with manpower resources integral to the organisation.

وزارت دفاع
بی آر او نے اروناچل پردیش میں نیچیفو سرنگ کے دھماکے کی شکل میں حتمی کامیابی حاصل کی
20 MAY 2022 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
سرحدی سڑک تنظیم (بی آر او) نے 20 مئی 2022 کو اروناچل پردیش میں نیچیفو ٹنل کی کھدائی کے کام کی کامیاب تکمیل کے موقع پر حتمی ‘‘بریک تھرو دھماکے’’ کا انعقاد کیا۔مذکورہ پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 12 اکتوبر 2020 کو رکھا تھا۔
نیچیفو ٹنل، 5,700 فٹ کی بلندی پر، مغربی کامینگ ضلع میں بالی پارا-چاردوار-توانگ (بی سی ٹی ) روڈ پر ایک منفرد 500 میٹر لمبی ‘‘ڈی -شکل، سنگل ٹیوب ڈبل لین سرنگ’’ ہے۔ سرنگ دو طرفہ ٹریفک میں ہم آہنگی پیدا کرے گی اور یہ جدید لائٹنگ اور حفاظتی سہولیات سے لیس ہوگی۔ سرنگ کا خاکہ نیچیفو پاس کے ارد گرد موجود شدید دھند کے حالات کو نظرانداز کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے جو کئی دہائیوں سے عام ٹریفک اور فوجی قافلوں کے لیے رکاوٹ کا باعث ہے۔ سرنگ کو جدید ترین الیکٹرو مکینیکل سسٹم فراہم کیا جائے گا جس میں فائر فائٹنگ ڈیوائسز، آٹو الیومینیشن سسٹم اور سپروائزری کنٹرول اینڈ ڈیٹا ایکوزیشن (ایس سی اے ڈی اے) کنٹرولڈ مانیٹرنگ سسٹم شامل ہیں۔ یہ پیدل چلنے والوں کی محفوظ نقل و حرکت کے لیے دونوں طرف بلند فٹ پاتھوں کو بھی مربوط بنائے گا، جس میں شہری سہولیات کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے پاور کیبلز، آپٹیکل فائبر کیبلز اور یوٹیلیٹی لائنوں کے لیے ڈکٹس یعنی نالیاں ہوں گی۔
نیچیفو ٹنل پروجیکٹ کے ساتھ مل کر،بی آر او کے پروجیکٹ ورتک نے 22 جنوری 2022 کو اسی سڑک پر ایک اور اسٹریٹجک ٹنل، ٹوئن ٹیوب (1,555 میٹر اور 980 میٹر) "سیلا ٹنل پروجیکٹ" پر کھدائی کا کام بھی مکمل کر لیا ہے۔ اس طرح آج کا دھماکہ 4,500 میٹر سے زیادہ کی مجموعی کھدائی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جسے بی آر او کرم یوگیوں نے دو سال سے بھی کم عرصے میں حاصل کیا تھا۔
سروس میں آنے کے بعد، سیلا ٹنل کے ساتھ نیچیفو ٹنل بی سی ٹی روڈ پر محفوظ، ہر طرح کے موسموں میں اسٹریٹجک رابطہ فراہم کرے گی جبکہ اس ماحولیات کے لحاظ سے حساس علاقے میں کاربن کے مضر اثرات کو کم کرے گی۔ جاری سرنگ کی تعمیر نازک اور انتہائی ٹوٹی پھوٹی چٹانوں کو کاٹ کر مکمل کی جا رہی ہے۔ نئے آسٹرین ٹنلنگ میتھڈ (این اے ٹی ایم ) کے مطابق سخت 3 ڈی مانیٹرنگ کے ذریعے اور مطلوبہ ٹنل سپورٹ سسٹمز کے فعال استعمال کے ذریعے متعلقہ چیلنجز سے روزانہ کی بنیاد پر نمٹا جا رہا ہے۔
بی آر او پچھلے دو سالوں کے دوران ملک کے سب سے مشکل علاقوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے کاموں کو انجام دینے میں مسلسل کامیا بیاں حاصل کر رہا ہے۔ اس نے اونچی اور پہاڑی سرنگوں کی کامیابی سے تکمیل کے ساتھ بڑے پیمانے پر سرنگوں کا کام شروع کیا ہے، اٹل سرنگ کے علاوہ، ہماچل پردیش میں روہتانگ، اتراکھنڈ میں چمبا سرنگ ، کو بھی ماضی قریب میں قوم کے نام وقف کیا گیا ہے۔ تنظیم نے چھوٹی سرنگوں کی ایک سیریز کی تعمیر پر بھی کام شروع کیا ہے، جو کہ تنظیم ضروری افرادی قوت کے وسائل سے تعمیر کرے گی۔