रक्षा मंत्रालय
बीआरओ ने अरुणाचल प्रदेश में नेचिफू सुरंग में विस्फोट को अंतिम रूप देकर सफलता हासिल की
20 MAY 2022 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) ने 20 मई, 2022 को अरुणाचल प्रदेश में नेचिफू सुरंग के उत्खनन कार्य के समापन के लिए सफलतापूर्वक "विस्‍‍फोट" किया। बीआरओ के महानिदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राजीव चौधरी ने इसे नई दिल्ली से संचालित किया। परियोजना की आधारशिला रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 12 अक्टूबर, 2020 को रखी थी।
नेचिफू सुरंग, 5,700 फीट की ऊंचाई पर, पश्चिम कामेंग जिले में बालीपारा-चारदुआर-तवांग (बीसीटी) रोड पर 500 मीटर लंबी "डी-आकार, सिंगल ट्यूब डबल लेन सुरंग" है। सुरंग में दोनों तरफ से यातायात की सुविधा होगी और इसमें आधुनिक तरीके से रोशनी और सुरक्षा सुविधाएं होंगी। सुरंग की कल्पना नेचिफू दर्रे के आसपास अत्यधिक धुंधली परिस्थितियों से छुटकारा दिलाने के लिए की गई है, जो कई दशकों से सामान्य यातायात और सैन्य काफिले में बाधा उत्पन्न कर रही है। सुरंग को अग्निशामक उपकरणों ऑटो रोशनी प्रणाली और पर्यवेक्षी नियंत्रण तथा डेटा अधिग्रहण (एससीएडीए) नियंत्रित निगरानी प्रणाली सहित एक अत्याधुनिक इलेक्ट्रो-मैकेनिकल सिस्टम प्रदान किया जाएगा। पैदल यात्रियों की सुरक्षा के लिए दोनों तरफ उठे हुए फुटपाथ बनाए गए हैं जिसमें नागरिकों को सुविधाएं देने के लिए पावर केबल्स, ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल्स और उपयोगी लाइनें लगी होंगी।
नेचिफू सुरंग परियोजना के साथ एक के पीछे एक, बीआरओ के परियोजना वर्तक ने 22 जनवरी, 2022 को उसी सड़क पर एक और रणनीतिक सुरंग, ट्विन ट्यूब (1,555 मीटर और 980 मीटर) "सेला टनल प्रोजेक्ट" पर खुदाई का काम भी पूरा कर लिया है। अत: आज किया गया विस्फोट दो साल से भी कम समय में बीआरओ कर्मयोगियों ने 4,500 मीटर से अधिक का संचयी उत्खनन करने की उपलब्धि हासिल की है।
एक बार सेवा में आने के बाद, सेला सुरंग के साथ नेचिफू सुरंग पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से संवेदनशील इस क्षेत्र में कार्बन फुट प्रिंट को कम करते हुए बीसीटी रोड पर सुरक्षित, सभी मौसम में रणनीतिक सम्पर्क प्रदान करेगी। वर्तमान सुरंग निर्माण को कमजोर और अत्यधिक टूटी-फूटी चट्टानों की परतों से काटकर पूरा किया जा रहा है। न्यू ऑस्ट्रियन टनलिंग मेथड (एनएटीएम) के अनुसार सख्त 3डी मॉनिटरिंग और वांछित सुरंग सहायता प्रणालियों के अत्यधिक सक्रिय उपयोग से दैनिक आधार पर इससे जुड़ी चुनौतियों से निपटा जा रहा है।
बीआरओ पिछले दो वर्षों में देश के सबसे चुनौतीपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में बुनियादी ढांचे से जुड़े अचंभे कर लगातार सफलता प्राप्त कर रहा है। इसने अटल सुरंग के अलावा, हिमाचल प्रदेश में रोहतांग, उत्तराखंड में चंबा सुरंग अत्यधिक ऊंचाई और पहाड़ों में सफलतापूर्वक सुरंगें खोदने के साथ बड़े पैमाने पर सुरंगें बनाने का काम किया है जिन्‍‍हें पिछले दिनों राष्ट्र को समर्पित कर दिया गया। सीमा सड़क संगठन अनेक छोटी सुरंगों के निर्माण में भी लगा हुआ है, जिन्हें संगठन से जुड़े श्रम बल की मदद से बनाया जाएगा।

Ministry of Defence
BRO conducts final break through blast of Nechiphu Tunnel in Arunachal Pradesh
20 MAY 2022 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Border Road Organisation (BRO) conducted final “break through blast” to mark the successful completion of excavation work of the Nechiphu Tunnel, in Arunachal Pradesh on May 20, 2022. Director General of BRO Lt Gen Rajeev Chaudhry conducted it remotely from New Delhi. The foundation stone of project was laid by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on October 12, 2020.
The Nechiphu Tunnel, at an altitude of 5,700 feet, is a unique 500-metre-long “D-shaped, Single Tube Double Lane Tunnel” on the Balipara-Charduar-Tawang (BCT) Road in West Kameng District. The tunnel will accommodate two-way traffic and will be equipped with modern lighting and safety facilities. The tunnel has been conceived to bypass extreme foggy conditions prevailing around Nechiphu Pass which have caused hindrance to general traffic and military convoys since many decades. The tunnel will be provided with a state-of-the-art electro-mechanical system including firefighting devices, auto illumination system and Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA) controlled monitoring systems. It will also accommodate raised footpaths on both sides for safer pedestrian movement which will have ducts for Power cables, optical fibre cables and utility lines to strengthen the civic amenities infrastructure.
In tandem with the Nechiphu Tunnel project, the Project Vartak of BRO has also completed the excavation work on another strategic tunnel, the Twin Tube (1,555 meter and 980 meter) “Sela Tunnel Project” on the same road, on January 22, 2022. Today’s blast thus, marks the cumulative excavation of more than 4,500 meters, achieved by BRO Karmyogis in less than two years.
Once in service, the Nechiphu Tunnel along with the Sela Tunnel will provide safe, all weather strategic connectivity on the BCT Road while reducing the carbon foot print in this eco-sensitive area. The ongoing tunnel construction is being accomplished by cutting through fragile and highly fractured rock strata. The attendant challenges are being tackled on daily basis through strict 3D monitoring and through proactive application of desired tunnel support systems in accordance with the New Austrian Tunneling Method (NATM).
The BRO has been consistently achieving success in execution of infrastructural marvels in the most challenging areas of the nation over the last two years. It has taken up tunnelling in a big way with successful completion of High Altitude and Mountainous tunnels, in addition to the Atal Tunnel, Rohtang in Himachal Pradesh the Chamba Tunnel in Uttarakhand, has also been dedicated to the Nation, in the recent past. The organisation has also embarked on construction of a series of small tunnels, which it will construct with manpower resources integral to the organisation.