Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of majority stake in SMW Ispat Private Limited by OFB Tech Private Limited
19 MAY 2022 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of majority stake in SMW Ispat Private Limited by OFB Tech Private Limited.
The proposed combination envisages acquisition of majority stake in SMW Ispat Private Limited (SMW Ispat) by OFB Tech Private Limited (OFB Tech).
OFB Tech, a private limited company, is engaged in the business of wholesale trading of bulk raw materials such as steel, non-ferrous metals, industrial chemicals and petroleum derivatives, agri-commodities to facilitate transactions between businesses through its online or offline channels.
SMW Ispat, a private limited company, is engaged in the business of manufacturing products such as TMT steel bars and steel billets.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोगाने (CCI) ओएफबी टेक प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेडद्वारे एसएमडब्लू इस्पात प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड मधील प्रमुख भागभांडवल संपादन करण्यास दिली मान्यता
19 MAY 2022 3:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 मे 2022
भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोगाने (CCI) ओएफबी टेक प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेडद्वारे एसएमडब्लू इस्पात प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड मधील प्रमुख भागभांडवल संपादन करण्यास मान्यता दिली आहे.
प्रस्तावित संयोजनात ओएफबी टेक प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेडद्वारे (ओएफबी टेक) एसएमडब्लू इस्पात प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड (एसएमडब्लू इस्पात) मधील बहुसंख्य भागभांडवल संपादन करण्याची संकल्पना आहे.
ओएफबी टेक, एक खाजगी मर्यादित कंपनी आहे. ती ऑनलाइन आणि थेट व्यवसाय साखळीच्या माध्यमातून पोलाद, नॉन-फेरस धातू, औद्योगिक रसायने आणि पेट्रोलियम डेरिव्हेटिव्ह्ज, कृषी- उत्पादने यांसारख्या उत्पादनांसाठीच्या कच्च्या मालाच्या घाऊक व्यापाराच्या व्यवसायात सक्रीय आहे.
एसएमडब्लू इस्पात ही प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड कंपनी टीएमटी पोलाद बार आणि स्टील बिलेट्स सारख्या उत्पादनांच्या व्यवसायात सक्रीय आहे.
सीसीआयचा तपशीलवार आदेश नंतर येईल.