Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President arrives in UAE to convey condolences on behalf of the nation on the sad demise of the late President of UAE
‘Sheikh Khalifa was a visionary world leader and a true friend of India’
VP meets the newly elected President of UAE, HH Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan in Abu Dhabi
15 MAY 2022 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, arrived today in Abu Dhabi to convey his condolences on behalf of the nation on the sad demise of H.H. Sheikh Khalifa bin Zayed Al Nahyan, President of the UAE and Ruler of Abu Dhabi, two days ago.
Meeting with the newly elected President of the UAE, H.H. Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan and other royal family members and Emirati dignitaries at the Mushrif Palace in Abu Dhabi, Shri Naidu recalled the contributions of the late President and said that “Sheikh Khalifa was a great world leader and a true friend of India”.
Paying rich tributes to the late President, Shri Naidu observed how Sheikh Khalifa showed visionary leadership for the development of the UAE building on the legacy of Sheikh Zayed and greatly strengthened the India-UAE partnership. He took exceptional care of the large Indian expatriate community in the UAE. He said that his sad demise is an irreparable loss for the Indian community in the UAE.
At the meeting, the Vice President also conveyed his best wishes to H.H. Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan on being elected as the President of the UAE. Recalling his visits to India and the recent historic Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement between India and UAE in February 2022, Shri Naidu praised H.H Sheikh Mohammed’s dynamic approach and leadership. He expressed confidence that India-UAE strategic partnership will continue to progress and reach new heights under the new President’s leadership and guidance.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரக அதிபர் மறைவுக்கு இந்தியாவின் சார்பாக இரங்கல் தெரிவிக்க குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் அந்நாட்டுக்கு சென்றடைந்தார்
15 MAY 2022 7:59PM by PIB Chennai
இரண்டு நாட்களுக்கு முன்பு மறைந்த ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரக அதிபரும், அபுதாபி ஆட்சியாளருமான ஹெச்.எச்.ஷேக் கலீஃபா பின் சயீத் அல் நஹ்யான் மறைவுக்கு இந்தியாவின் சார்பாக அஞ்சலி செலுத்த துணைக் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு எம். வெங்கையா நாயுடு இன்று அபுதாபி சென்றடைந்தார்..
அபுதாபியில் உள்ள முஷ்ரிப் அரண்மனையில் ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகத்தின் புதிய அதிபர் ஷேக் முகமது பின் சயீத் அல் நஹ்யான் மற்றும் பிற அரச குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்கள் மற்றும் பிரமுகர்களை சந்தித்த திரு நாயுடு, சிறந்த உலகத் தலைவர் மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் உண்மையான நண்பர் என்று மறைந்த அதிபரின் பங்களிப்பை நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். அவரது மறைவு ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகத்தில் உள்ள இந்திய சமூகத்திற்கு ஈடுசெய்ய முடியாத இழப்பு என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
சந்திப்பின்போது, ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகத்தின் அதிபராக தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட ஹெச்.எச்.ஷேக் முகமது பின் சயீத் அல் நஹ்யானுக்கு குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் தமது வாழ்த்துக்களை தெரிவித்தார். புதிய அதிபரின் தலைமை மற்றும் வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ் இந்தியா- ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரக கூட்டாண்மை தொடர்ந்து முன்னேறி புதிய உயரங்களை எட்டும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.