President's Secretariat
President's Greetings on the eve of Buddha Purnima
15 MAY 2022 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, in his message on the eve of Buddha Purnima has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Buddha Purnima, I extend my warm wishes to all the fellow citizens and followers of Lord Buddha all over the world.
Mahatma Buddha preached non-violence, love and compassion to the people. In a world full of turmoil, his teachings are more relevant today than ever before. The teachings of Mahatma Buddha inspire entire humanity to strive towards a life based on moral values. He guided people to follow the path of compassion and tolerance.
Let us resolve to follow the “Ashtangik Marg” shown by Mahatma Buddha and contribute towards building a peaceful, harmonious and developed country by leading a virtuous life”.
Click here for President's message in hindi

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
புத்த பூர்ணிமாவையொட்டி குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வாழ்த்து
15 MAY 2022 5:44PM by PIB Chennai
புத்த பூர்ணிமாவையொட்டி, குடியரசுத் தலைவர் ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த் வெளியிட்டுள்ள வாழ்த்துச் செய்தியில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:-
“புத்த பூர்ணிமாவின் மங்களகரமான தருணத்தில், உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள அனைத்து சக குடிமக்களுக்கும் புத்தரைப் பின்பற்றுபவர்களுக்கும் எனது அன்பான வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
மகாத்மா புத்தர், அகிம்சை, அன்பு, கருணை ஆகியவற்றை மக்களுக்குப் போதித்தார். கொந்தளிப்பு நிறைந்த உலகில், அவரது போதனைகள் முன்பை விட இன்று மிகவும் பொருத்தமானவையாக உள்ளன. மகாத்மா புத்தரின் போதனைகள் முழு மனித இனத்தையும் தார்மீக விழுமியங்களையும் அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட வாழ்க்கையை நோக்கி உழைக்கத் தூண்டுகிறது. கருணை மற்றும் சகிப்புத்தன்மையின் பாதையில் செல்ல மக்களை அவர் வழிநடத்தினார்.
மகாத்மா புத்தர் காட்டிய "அஷ்டாங்கி மார்க்கத்தை" பின்பற்றி, நல்லொழுக்கமுள்ள வாழ்க்கையை நடத்தி, அமைதியான, இணக்கமான மற்றும் வளர்ந்த நாட்டைக் கட்டியெழுப்புவதில் பங்களிப்போம் என்று உறுதி கொள்வோம் ‘’.