President's Secretariat
President's Greetings on the eve of Buddha Purnima
15 MAY 2022 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, in his message on the eve of Buddha Purnima has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Buddha Purnima, I extend my warm wishes to all the fellow citizens and followers of Lord Buddha all over the world.
Mahatma Buddha preached non-violence, love and compassion to the people. In a world full of turmoil, his teachings are more relevant today than ever before. The teachings of Mahatma Buddha inspire entire humanity to strive towards a life based on moral values. He guided people to follow the path of compassion and tolerance.
Let us resolve to follow the “Ashtangik Marg” shown by Mahatma Buddha and contribute towards building a peaceful, harmonious and developed country by leading a virtuous life”.
Click here for President's message in hindi

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਬੁੱਧ ਪੂਰਣਿਮਾ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਸੰਧਿਆ ’ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ
15 MAY 2022 5:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਨੇ ਬੁੱਧ ਪੂਰਣਿਮਾ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਸੰਧਿਆ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ: -
“ਬੁੱਧ ਪੂਰਣਿਮਾ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਪੈਰੋਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਵਧਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਬੁੱਧ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਹਿੰਸਾ, ਪ੍ਰੇਮ ਅਤੇ ਕਰੁਣਾ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਥਲ-ਪੁਥਲ ਨਾਲ ਭਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ, ਅੱਜ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕ ਹਨ। ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ, ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਜਾਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਨੈਤਿਕ ਕਦਰਾਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਜੀਵਨ ਜਿਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਕਰੁਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਣਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ।
ਆਓ, ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿਖਾਏ ਗਏ ਅਸ਼ਟਾਂਗਿਕ ਮਾਰਗ ’ਤੇ ਚਲਣ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲਈਏ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਦਾਚਾਰ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਸਰਣ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਣ, ਸੁਹਾਰਦ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਨਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਈਏ।”
Click here for President's message in hindi