صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
بدھ پورنیما کے موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ کی مبارکباد
15 MAY 2022 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15/مئی 2022 ۔ صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے بدھ پورنیما کے موقع پر اپنے پیغام میں کہا ہے:
’’بدھ پورنیما کے مبارک موقع پر، میں تمام ہم وطنوں اور پوری دنیا میں بھگوان بدھ کے پیروکاروں کو مبارک باد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
مہاتما بدھ نے لوگوں کو عدم تشدد، محبت اور ہمدردی کی تعلیم دی ۔ افراتفری سے بھری دنیا میں، ان کی تعلیمات آج پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ موزوں ہیں۔ مہاتما بدھ کی تعلیمات پوری انسانیت کو اخلاقی اقدار پر مبنی زندگی کے لیے جدوجہد کرنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے لوگوں کو ہمدردی اور رواداری کے راستے پر چلنے کی ہدایت کی۔
آئیے ہم مہاتما بدھ کے دکھائے گئے ’’اشٹانگک مارگ‘‘ کی پیروی کرنے کا عزم کریں اور نیک زندگی گزارکر ایک پرامن، ہم آہنگ اور ترقی یافتہ ملک کی تعمیر میں اپنا تعاون دیں ۔‘‘

President's Secretariat
President's Greetings on the eve of Buddha Purnima
15 MAY 2022 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, in his message on the eve of Buddha Purnima has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Buddha Purnima, I extend my warm wishes to all the fellow citizens and followers of Lord Buddha all over the world.
Mahatma Buddha preached non-violence, love and compassion to the people. In a world full of turmoil, his teachings are more relevant today than ever before. The teachings of Mahatma Buddha inspire entire humanity to strive towards a life based on moral values. He guided people to follow the path of compassion and tolerance.
Let us resolve to follow the “Ashtangik Marg” shown by Mahatma Buddha and contribute towards building a peaceful, harmonious and developed country by leading a virtuous life”.
Click here for President's message in hindi