राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने बुद्ध पूर्णिमा की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को बधाई दी
15 MAY 2022 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने बुद्ध पूर्णिमा की पूर्व संध्या पर अपने संदेश में कहा-
“बुद्ध पूर्णिमा के शुभ अवसर पर, मैं सभी देशवासियों और पूरे विश्व में भगवान बुद्ध के अनुयायियों को हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
महात्मा बुद्ध ने लोगों को अंहिसा, प्रेम और करुणा की शिक्षा दी। उथल-पुथल से भरे विश्व में, उनकी शिक्षाएं आज पहले से भी अधिक प्रासंगिक हैं। महात्मा बुद्ध के विचार, सम्पूर्ण मानव जाति को नैतिक मूल्यों पर आधारित जीवन जीने का प्रयास करने के लिए प्रेरित करते हैं। उन्होंने सारी दुनिया को करुणा और सहिष्णुता का मार्ग दिखाया।
आइए, हम सब, महात्मा बुद्ध द्वारा दिखाए गए ‘अष्टांगिक मार्ग’ पर चलने का संकल्प लें और अपने जीवन में, सदाचार का अनुसरण करते हुए शांतिपूर्ण, सौहार्दपूर्ण एवं उन्नत भारत के निर्माण में योगदान करें।”

President's Secretariat
President's Greetings on the eve of Buddha Purnima
15 MAY 2022 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, in his message on the eve of Buddha Purnima has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Buddha Purnima, I extend my warm wishes to all the fellow citizens and followers of Lord Buddha all over the world.
Mahatma Buddha preached non-violence, love and compassion to the people. In a world full of turmoil, his teachings are more relevant today than ever before. The teachings of Mahatma Buddha inspire entire humanity to strive towards a life based on moral values. He guided people to follow the path of compassion and tolerance.
Let us resolve to follow the “Ashtangik Marg” shown by Mahatma Buddha and contribute towards building a peaceful, harmonious and developed country by leading a virtuous life”.
Click here for President's message in hindi