Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister leads Yog Mahotsav celebrated simultaneously in New Delhi and Dharamshala
Yoga has given employment to many and it has been the number one immunity giver during Covid times: Shri Anurag Thakur
14 MAY 2022 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
YogMahotsav, a unique evening organized by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports in the run up to the International Day of Yoga on June 21, was held simultaneously in Dharamshala and New Delhi on Saturday, with Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur leading the 40-minute Yoga protocol from the Dharamshala stadium as more than 2000 athletes and yoga practitioners joined in.
YogMahotsav is yet another unique event organised in the year of AzadikaAmritMahotsav and is a brainchild of the Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi.
An evening of mellifluous display of Yoga remained the highlight as the young participants and Yogasana practitioners came together across 2 States and became the connoisseur of all eyes.
"From May 14 to June 21, we have to take the Mahotsav of Yoga forward across all villages of India. We have to break a record this year and ensure that the highest number of Yoga participants take part in the International Yoga Day," mentioned Shri Anurag Singh Thakur. "This event is a part of AzadikaAmritMahotsav celebrations and is to ensure maximum awareness for Yoga Day.
This has all been possible due to the efforts made by Shri Narendra Modi ji at the United Nations in 2014 to celebrate June 21 as International Yoga Day. Every country had passed a resolution and said yes to the proposal," Shri Thakur added.
Sitting at the feet of the picturesque Dhauladhar mountain range, the Dharamshala stadium looked resplendent on Saturday. The practitioners from the Yogasana Federation performed the International Day of Yoga (IDY) Protocol and there were also demonstrations from the Divyang community as well as other individual and group performers.
Speaking about the ever growing awareness of Yoga among the new generation, Shri Thakur added, "Yoga has given employment to many and it has been the number one immunity giver during Covid times. Young India has inculcated Yoga and the Fit India movement fully. Now every where, be it in a park or office, everyone does yoga. In trains and aeroplanes too, people are doing yoga. Shopping complexes too have yoga rooms now. This is massive."
Yogasana as a sport made its debut at the Khelo India University Games in Bengaluru last month, which received plenty of plaudits from everyone watching on TV. Yogasana is also set to feature as one of the sports at the Khelo India Youth Games Panchkula, scheduled next month.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر کھیل نے نئی دہلی اور دھرم شالہ میں ایک ساتھ منائے جانے والے یوگ مہوتسو کی قیادت کی
یوگا نے بہت سے لوگوں کو روزگار دیا ہے اور یہ کووڈ کےدور میں قوت مدافعت بخشنے میں پہلے نمبر پر رہا ہے: جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
14 MAY 2022 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔14مئی 21 جون کو یوگا کے عالمی دن کی مناسبت سے نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ کی قیادت میں نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت کے ذریعہ بروز ہفتہ دھرم شالہ اور نئی دہلی میں ایک ساتھ یوگ مہوتسو کی ایک انوکھی شام کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے دھرم شالہ اسٹیڈیم سے 40 منٹ کے یوگا پروٹوکول کی قیادت کی جس میں 2000 سے زیادہ ایتھلیٹ اور یوگا پریکٹیشنرنے شرکت کی۔
یوگ مہوتسو آزادی امرت مہوتسو کے سال میں منعقدہ ایک اور منفرد تقریب ہے اور یہ ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی گہری بصیرت کا نتیجہ ہے۔
2 ریاستوں کے نوجوان شرکاء اور یوگاسن کے مشق کرنے والوں کے ذریعہ یوگا کی خوبصورت نمائش کی یہ شام بیحد پرکشش رہی اور اس پروگرام میں موجود سبھی شرکاء نے یوگا کی اس دلفریب نمائش کی ستائش کی۔
اس موقع پر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ 14 مئی سے 21 جون تک، ہمیں ہندوستان کے تمام گاؤں میں یوگ مہوتسو کو آگے لے جانا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں اس سال ایک ریکارڈ توڑنا ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ یوگا کے سب سے زیادہ شرکاء بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے میں حصہ لیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ تقریب آزادی کاامرت مہوتسو کی تقریبات کا ایک حصہ ہے اوراس کا مقصد یوگا ڈے کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ بیداری کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ سب کچھ جناب نریندر مودی جی کے ذریعہ 2014 میں اقوام متحدہ میں 21 جون کو بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے کے طور پر منانے کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر ملک نے ایک تجویز پاس کرتے ہوئے اس تجویز کے لیے حامی بھری تھی۔
دلکش دھولادھار پہاڑی سلسلے کے قدموں میں واقع، دھرم شالا اسٹیڈیم کا نظارہ بروز ہفتہ بیحد شاندار اور دلفریب تھا۔ یوگاسن فیڈریشن کے پریکٹیشنر نے یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن(آئی ڈی وائی) پروٹوکول کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ اس موقع پر اور دیویانگ کمیونٹی کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر انفرادی اور گروپ اداکاروں نے بھی یوگا کی نمائش کی۔
نئی نسل میں یوگا کے بارے میں مسلسل بڑھتی ہوئی بیداری کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ یوگا نے بہت سے لوگوں کو روزگار دیا ہے اور یہ کووڈ کےدوران قوت مدافعت بخشنے میں پہلے نمبر پر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نوجوان ہندوستان نے یوگا اور فٹ انڈیا تحریک کو مکمل طور پر فروغ دیا ہے اور اب ہر جگہ، پارک ہو یا دفتر، ہر کوئی یوگا کرتا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹرینوں اور ہوائی جہازوں میں بھی لوگ یوگا کررہے ہیں۔ شاپنگ کمپلیکس میں بھی اب یوگا روم ہیں۔ یہ بہت بڑی حصولیابی ہے۔
ایک کھیل کے طور پر یوگاسن نےگزشتہ ماہ بنگلورو میں کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیم میں اپنا آغاز کیا، جسے ٹی وی کے سبھی ناظرین نے بھرپور ستائش کی۔ آئندہ ماہ ہونے والے کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز پنچکولہ میں یوگاسن کو بھی ایک کھیل کے طور پر پیش کیا جائے گا۔