Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister leads Yog Mahotsav celebrated simultaneously in New Delhi and Dharamshala
Yoga has given employment to many and it has been the number one immunity giver during Covid times: Shri Anurag Thakur
14 MAY 2022 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
YogMahotsav, a unique evening organized by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports in the run up to the International Day of Yoga on June 21, was held simultaneously in Dharamshala and New Delhi on Saturday, with Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur leading the 40-minute Yoga protocol from the Dharamshala stadium as more than 2000 athletes and yoga practitioners joined in.
YogMahotsav is yet another unique event organised in the year of AzadikaAmritMahotsav and is a brainchild of the Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi.
An evening of mellifluous display of Yoga remained the highlight as the young participants and Yogasana practitioners came together across 2 States and became the connoisseur of all eyes.
"From May 14 to June 21, we have to take the Mahotsav of Yoga forward across all villages of India. We have to break a record this year and ensure that the highest number of Yoga participants take part in the International Yoga Day," mentioned Shri Anurag Singh Thakur. "This event is a part of AzadikaAmritMahotsav celebrations and is to ensure maximum awareness for Yoga Day.
This has all been possible due to the efforts made by Shri Narendra Modi ji at the United Nations in 2014 to celebrate June 21 as International Yoga Day. Every country had passed a resolution and said yes to the proposal," Shri Thakur added.
Sitting at the feet of the picturesque Dhauladhar mountain range, the Dharamshala stadium looked resplendent on Saturday. The practitioners from the Yogasana Federation performed the International Day of Yoga (IDY) Protocol and there were also demonstrations from the Divyang community as well as other individual and group performers.
Speaking about the ever growing awareness of Yoga among the new generation, Shri Thakur added, "Yoga has given employment to many and it has been the number one immunity giver during Covid times. Young India has inculcated Yoga and the Fit India movement fully. Now every where, be it in a park or office, everyone does yoga. In trains and aeroplanes too, people are doing yoga. Shopping complexes too have yoga rooms now. This is massive."
Yogasana as a sport made its debut at the Khelo India University Games in Bengaluru last month, which received plenty of plaudits from everyone watching on TV. Yogasana is also set to feature as one of the sports at the Khelo India Youth Games Panchkula, scheduled next month.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री ने नई दिल्ली और धर्मशाला में एक साथ आयोजित योग महोत्सव का नेतृत्व किया
योग से बहुत से लोगों को रोजगार मिला और यह कोविड काल में प्रतिरक्षा प्रदान करने में सबसे अग्रणी रहा है: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
14 MAY 2022 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
21 जून को होने वाले अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह के नेतृत्व में युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय द्वारा शनिवार को धर्मशाला और नई दिल्ली में एक साथ योग महोत्सव की एक अनूठी शाम का आयोजन किया गया। इस अवसर पर श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने धर्मशाला स्टेडियम से 40 मिनट के योग प्रोटोकॉल का नेतृत्व किया, जिसमें 2000 से अधिक एथलीटों और योग चिकित्सकों ने भाग लिया।
योग महोत्सव आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव वर्ष में आयोजित एक और विशिष्ठ कार्यक्रम है और यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की उत्कृष्ट सोच का परिणाम है।
दो राज्यों के युवा प्रतिभागियों और योगासनकर्ताओं के सुंदर योग प्रदर्शन की यह शाम बेहद आकर्षक रही और इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित सभी आगंतुकों ने इसका साक्षी बनते हुए योग प्रदर्शनों की सराहना की।
इस अवसर पर श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने कहा कि 14 मई से 21 जून तक, हमें भारत के सभी गांवों में योग महोत्सव को आगे ले जाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें इस वर्ष एक रिकॉर्ड तोड़ना है और यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि सबसे अधिक संख्या में योग प्रतिभागी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस में भागीदारी करें। उन्होंने कहा कि यह आयोजन आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोह का एक अंग है और इसका उद्देश्य योग दिवस के लिए अधिकतम जागरूकता सुनिश्चित करना है।
श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि यह सब श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी द्वारा 2014 में संयुक्त राष्ट्र में 21 जून को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के रूप में मनाने के लिए किए गए प्रयासों के कारण संभव हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि हर देश ने एक प्रस्ताव पारित करते हुए इस प्रस्ताव के लिए सहमति जताई थी।
सुरम्य धौलाधार पर्वत श्रंखला की तलहटी में निर्मित धर्मशाला स्टेडियम का नज़ारा शनिवार को बेहद अदभुद था। योगासन फेडरेशन के अभ्यासकर्ताओं ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईजीवाई) प्रोटोकॉल का प्रदर्शन किया। इस अवसर पर दिव्यांगजनों के साथ-साथ अन्य व्यक्तिगत और समूह कलाकारों ने भी योग प्रदर्शन किए।
नई पीढ़ी के बीच योग के प्रति बढ़ती जागरूकता पर अपने विचार व्यक्त करते हुए, श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा कि योग से बहुत से लोगों को रोजगार मिला है और यह कोविड काल में प्रतिरक्षा प्रदान करने में सबसे अग्रणी रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि युवा भारत ने योग और फिट इंडिया आंदोलन को पूरी तरह से विकसित किया है और अब हर जगह, चाहे पार्क हो या ऑफिस, हर कोई योग करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि लोग ट्रेन और हवाई जहाज में भी योग कर रहे हैं। शॉपिंग कॉम्प्लेक्स में भी अब योग कक्ष हैं। यह बेहद व्यापक स्तर की उपलब्धि है।
एक खेल के रूप में योगासन का पिछले महीने बेंगलुरु में खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स में शुभारंभ किया गया, जिसे टीवी के सभी दर्शकों ने खूब सराहा। अगले महीने होने वाले खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स पंचकुला में भीयोगासन को एक खेल के रूप में प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा।