Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India considering a Preferential Trade Agreement (PTA) with Oman- Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal invites the Government of Oman to increase their pharma trade with India
Shri Piyush Goyal urges India-Oman Joint Business Council (JBC) to supplement the efforts of governments of both countries to further deepen bilateral engagement
12 MAY 2022 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today said that India was considering entering into a Preferential Trade Agreement (PTA) with Oman.
He was delivering the Keynote Address at the 10th Meeting of India-Oman Joint Business Council (JBC) in New Delhi today. He also added that India was already looking at a comprehensive trade agreement with Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) nations, of which Oman is an important member.
The Minister said that the Joint Commission Meeting (JCM) that took place yesterday between India and Oman, that had been long overdue, was a very productive one. He expressed confidence that the discussions with business leaders on both sides would complement the discussions under JCM, come up with new ideas to boost our already deep bonds of friendship, and turn our vision into reality.
Observing that India and Oman have been connected for more than 5,000 years through friendship and brotherhood and very warm and strong people-to-people ties, the Minister said that despite such close relations, the bilateral trade and investment in the two nations were yet to reach maximum potential. Shri Goyal stressed that all the engagement that happened in the JCM, the friendship between him and his counterpart in Oman, the visionary leadership of the heads of both nations and the warm people to people ties between the two nations should and must lead to significant increase in business to business engagement.
Paying his respects to Late HM Sultan Qaboos, Shi Piyush Goyal said that he was held in very high esteem in India and was conferred the Gandhi Peace Prize. He was one of the architects of close India-Oman bilateral relations, the Minister added. We owe it to him to strive to transform his vision into reality and take the partnership between India and Oman to the heights it truly deserves, the Minister noted.
He expressed confidence that the Joint Business Council (JBC) will supplement the efforts of govts of both countries to deepen engagement. He underscored that these agreements would only reach their true potential if businesses display that enthusiasm which will in turn help political leadership take bold decisions. He urged businesses in both nations to look at new opportunities, especially in services, investment, food security, sustainability, renewable energy and startups.
The Minister acknowledged the care, concern and love that was showered on expatriate Indians by the people of Oman, especially during the pandemic. He added that Oman was the 1st country in the GCC to authorize the use of India made Covaxin. Referring to cultural and culinary affinities between the two nations, the Minister said that these ties have brought the people of both the nations even closer.
The Minister invited Government of Oman to increase their pharma trade with India. Mentioning the market study on the cooperation in the pharma sector that was unveiled at the JCM yesterday, the Minister expressed confidence that the report would be invaluable to Indian companies wishing to enter Omani market. Our pharma companies will bring quality products at competitive prices to consumers in Oman and help bring down the cost of healthcare, he assured. He also thanked Oman for agreeing to fast-track approval for Indian medicines that had already been cleared by strong regulatory environments like UK, EU AND USA.
The Minister urged both nations to leave no stone unturned when it comes to working together to improve lives of people in India and Oman.
H.E. Qais bin Mohammed Al Yousef, Minister of Commerce, Industry and Investment Promotion of the Sultanate of Oman said that the two nations had a successful Joint Commission Meeting and added that India and Oman had great trust and confidence in each other. He also invited Indian companies to invest and do business in Oman.
H.E. Qais bin Mohammed Al Yousef, Minister of Commerce, Industry & Investment Promotion of the Sultanate of Oman, H.E. Sheikh Hamad Bin Saif Bin Abdul Aziz Al-Rawahi, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Sultanate of Oman, Shri Amit Narang, Indian Ambassador to Oman, captains of Indian and Omani industry and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत, ओमान के साथ प्राथमिकता व्यापार समझौते (पीटीए) पर विचार कर रहा है- श्री पीयूष गोयल
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने ओमान सरकार को भारत के साथ फार्मा व्यापार बढ़ाने के लिए आमंत्रित किया
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारत-ओमान संयुक्त व्यापार परिषद (जेबीसी) से द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और गहरा करने के लिए दोनों देशों की सरकारों के प्रयासों को पूरा करने का आग्रह किया
12 MAY 2022 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज कहा कि भारत ओमान के साथ एक प्राथमिकता व्यापार समझौता (पीटीए) करने पर विचार कर रहा है।
वे आज नई दिल्ली में भारत-ओमान संयुक्त व्यापार परिषद (जेबीसी) की 10वीं बैठक में मुख्य भाषण दे रहे थे। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत पहले से ही खाड़ी सहयोग परिषद (जीसीसी) देशों के साथ एक व्यापक व्यापार समझौते पर विचार कर रहा है, जिसका ओमान एक महत्वपूर्ण सदस्य है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत और ओमान के बीच कल हुई संयुक्त आयोग की बैठक (जेसीएम), जो काफी समय से लंबित थी, बहुत उपयोगी रही। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि दोनों पक्षों के व्यापारिक हस्तियों के साथ विचार-विमर्श जेसीएम के तहत चर्चाओं का पूरक होगा, पहले से ही हमारी दोस्ती की प्रगाढ़ता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नए विचारों के साथ आएगा और हमारी सोच को वास्तविकता में बदल देगा।
यह देखते हुए कि भारत और ओमान 5,000 से अधिक वर्षों से दोस्ती एवं भाईचारे और एक-दूसरे से सीधे ठोस संपर्कों के माध्यम से जुड़े हुए हैं, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इतने घनिष्ठ संबंधों के बावजूद दोनों देशों में द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश का अभी अधिकतम क्षमता तक पहुंचना बाकी है। श्री गोयल ने जोर देकर कहा कि जेसीएम में हुई सभी भागीदारी, ओमान में उनके समकक्ष के साथ उनकी दोस्ती, दोनों देशों के प्रमुखों के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व और दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच गर्मजोशी वाले संबंधों को देखते हुए दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापारिक संबंधों में उल्लेखनीय बढ़ोतरी होनी ही चाहिए।
स्वर्गीय एचएम सुल्तान काबूस को सम्मान देते हुए श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि उन्हें भारत में बहुत सम्मान दिया जाता था और उन्हें गांधी शांति पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया था। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि स्वर्गीय काबूस घनिष्ठ भारत-ओमान द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के शिल्पकारों में से एक थे। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि हम उनके विज़न को हकीकत में बदलने और भारत तथा ओमान के बीच साझेदारी को उस ऊंचाई तक ले जाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं, जिसके दोनों देश वास्तव में हकदार हैं।
उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि संयुक्त व्यापार परिषद (जेबीसी) दोनों देशों के बीच संबंधों को और गहरा करने के लिए दोनों देशों की सरकारों के प्रयासों का पूरक होगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ये समझौते अपनी वास्तविक क्षमता तक तभी पहुंचेंगे यदि व्यवसाय उस उत्साह को प्रदर्शित करते हैं जो बदले में राजनीतिक नेतृत्व को साहसिक निर्णय लेने में मदद करेगा। उन्होंने दोनों देशों के व्यवसायों से विशेष रूप से सेवाओं, निवेश, खाद्य सुरक्षा, स्थिरता, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और स्टार्टअप में नए अवसरों को देखने का आग्रह किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने ओमान के लोगों द्वारा प्रवासी भारतीयों पर विशेष रूप से महामारी के दौरान की गई देखभाल, चिंता और प्यार को स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ओमान जीसीसी में भारत निर्मित कोवैक्सिन के उपयोग को अधिकृत करने वाला पहला देश था। दोनों देशों के बीच सांस्कृतिक और पाककला संबंधी समानताओं का उल्लेख करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि इन संबंधों ने दोनों देशों के लोगों को और भी करीब ला दिया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गोयल ने ओमान सरकार को भारत के साथ अपने फार्मा व्यापार को बढ़ाने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। कल जेसीएम में अनावरण किए गए फार्मा क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर किए गए बाजार अध्ययन का उल्लेख करते हुए मंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह रिपोर्ट ओमानी बाजार में प्रवेश करने की इच्छुक भारतीय कंपनियों के लिए अमूल्य साबित होगी। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि हमारी फार्मा कंपनियां ओमान में उपभोक्ताओं के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धी कीमतों पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण उत्पाद लाएंगी और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल की लागत को कम करने में मदद करेंगी। उन्होंने भारतीय दवाओं के जल्द अनुमोदन के लिए सहमत होने के लिए ओमान को भी धन्यवाद दिया, जिसे यूके, ईयू और यूएसए जैसे मजबूत नियामक वातावरण से पहले ही मंजूरी मिल चुकी है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने दोनों देशों से भारत और ओमान में लोगों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए मिलकर काम करने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ने का आग्रह किया।
ओमान सल्तनत के वाणिज्य, उद्योग और निवेश संवर्धन मंत्री क़ैस बिन मोहम्मद अल युसेफ ने कहा कि दोनों देशों ने संयुक्त आयोग की एक सफल बैठक की। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत और ओमान को एक-दूसरे पर बहुत भरोसा और विश्वास है। उन्होंने भारतीय कंपनियों को ओमान में निवेश करने और व्यापार करने के लिए आमंत्रित भी किया।
इस अवसर पर ओमान सल्तनत के वाणिज्य, उद्योग और निवेश संवर्धन मंत्री कैस बिन मोहम्मद अल युसेफ, ओमान के राजदूत विशेष एवं पूर्णाधिकारी शेख हमद बिन सैफ बिन अब्दुल अजीज अल-रवाही, ओमान में भारतीय राजदूत श्री अमित नारंग, भारत और ओमान उद्योगों के प्रमुख और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।