Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Shri Hardeep S Puri launches ‘BHARAT TAP’ initiative at Plumbex India Exhibition
BHARAT TAP initiative is to provide low-flow, sanitary-ware at scale, and thereby reduce water consumption at source considerably
No country will progress without adequate sanitation; AMRUT has been critical in facilitating the journey of Swachhata: Shri Puri
Plumbex India to exhibit products and services related to the plumbing, water and sanitation industry
12 MAY 2022 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs & Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep S Puri launched the BHARAT TAP initiative at the ‘Plumbex India’ exhibition, here today. This exhibition is aimed for products and services related to the plumbing, water and sanitation industry.
Shri Puri said that this exhibition caters to a fundamental service in the development of the nation – water and sanitation and there is no progress or growth without adequate sanitation, which is foundational in the hierarchy of basic services that citizens expect. He further said that there was a paradigm shift in India’s social development after the Prime Minister announced that Swachhata was the key to India’s development. Not only did he launch the ambitious Swachh Bharat Mission to address open defecation and bring in a behaviour change towards Swachhata, he also conceptualised the Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Transformation (AMRUT) to provide safe water and sewerage systems for 60% of India’s urban population. Together, these schemes have had a tremendous impact on the sanitation situation in the country, he added.
Saying that India went from 38% toilet coverage to 100% toilet coverage in rural areas while also building 73.32 lakh household and community toilets in urban areas, Shri Puri said that the Swachh Bharat Mission became a Jan Andolan that inspired the country towards safe and proper sanitation. AMRUT has been critical in facilitating the journey of Swachhata, the mission has been instrumental in the creation of basic infrastructure – with the major allocation going towards water supply and sewerage/septage, he added.
The Minister said that the outcome has been nothing short of extraordinary and through 1,336 water supply projects worth Rs. 42,224 crores and 860 sewerage and septage management projects worth Rs. 33,840 crores, AMRUT has provided 127 lakh household water tap connections and 95 lakh sewer connections across urban India. Similarly, sewerage projects under AMRUT are expected to lead to a development of approximately 6,000 MLD treatment capacity of STPs with around 2,360 MLD capacity already created and around 3,650 MLD of STPs under progress, he added.
Shri Puri said that after the success of AMRUT, the next target is to cover all the urban local bodies (ULBs) in the country even as continuing to strengthen water and sanitation services in the AMRUT cities. He further said that this was the basis for AMRUT 2.0, which was launched by the Prime Minister on 1 October 2021. AMRUT 2.0, with an outlay of Rs. 2,77,000 crores, has been designed to realise the aspirations of the ‘New Urban India’ by making all our cities ‘Water Secure’.
Shri Puri said that AMRUT 2.0 will provide 100% coverage of water supply to all households in around 4,700 ULBs through 2.68 crore tap connections and 100% coverage of sewerage and septage in 500 cities through 2.64 crore sewer connections. This will benefit more than 10.5 crore people in urban areas, he added.
Shri Puri expressed happiness that the states are in the process of proposing projects through State Water Action Plans which has already resulted in the approval of projects worth Rs. 41,500 crores worth of projects. He further said that one major benefit that has emerged from the successful implementation of these mission, in particular, AMRUT, has been that an enormous quantity of pipelines has been laid across the country.
The Minister said that the Plumbing industry is capitalising on the business opportunity while also playing a significant role in supporting the development of sanitation and other basic services in the country. He hoped that BHARAT TAP initiative will provide low-flow, sanitary-ware at scale, and thereby reduce water consumption at source considerably and said that he is confident that this initiative will be accepted quickly in the country and will lead to a renewed focus on water conservation efforts.
Shri Puri also launched NARDECO MAHI’s ‘Nirmal Jal Prayas’ initiative which will work for saving of 500 crore litres of water per year.
The President, Indian Plumbing Association, Shri Gurmit Singh Arora, other dignitaries from MoHUA, Indian Plumbing Association, NARDECO, and Water Management and Plumbing Skill Council were present on the occasion.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
پلمبیکس انڈیا نمائش میں جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری کی جانب سے ’بھارت ٹیپ‘ اقدام
بھارت ٹیپ اقدام کا مقصد کم بہاؤ، سینیٹری کے سامان کی مناسب فراہمی اور اس طرح پانی کی کھپت کو ماخذ پر ہی قابل لحاظ حد تک کم کردینا ہے
کوئی بھی ملک مناسب صفائی کے بغیر ترقی نہیں کر سکتا۔ سوچھتا کے سفر کو آسان بنانے میں امرت کا اہم رہا ہے: جناب پوری
پلمبنگ، آبی اور صفائی کی صنعت سے متعلق مصنوعات اور خدمات کی پلمبیکس انڈیا کی طرف سے نمائش
12 MAY 2022 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے علاوہ پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری نے آج یہاں ’پلمبیکس انڈیا‘ نمائش میں بھارت ٹیپ اقدام کا آغاز کیا۔ اس نمائش کا مقصد پلمبنگ، آبی اور صفائی کی صنعت سے متعلق مصنوعات اور خدمات کو اجاگر کرنا ہے۔
جناب پوری نے کہا کہ یہ نمائش ملک کی ترقی میں ایک بنیادی خدمات - پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کی طرف متوجہ کرتی ہے۔ مناسب صفائی ستھرائی کے بغیر کوئی ترقی یا فروغ ممکن نہیں۔ یہ چیزیں اُن بنیادی خدمات میں بنیادی حیثیت رکھتی ہے جن کی شہریوں کو توقع ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کے اس اعلان کے بعد کہ سوچھتا ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کلید ہے، ہندوستان کی سماجی ترقی میں ایک مثالی تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے نہ صرف کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے نمٹنے اور سوچھتا کے تئیں رویے میں تبدیلی لانے کے لئے اہم سوچھ بھارت مشن کا آغاز کیا بلکہ انہوں نے ہندوستان کی 60 فیصد شہری آبادی کو محفوظ پانی اور سیوریج سسٹم فراہم کرنے کے لئے اٹل مشن فار ریجووینیشن اینڈ ٹرانسفارمیشن (امرت) کا تصور بھی کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ دونوں اسکیمیں ملک میں صفائی کی صورتحال پر زبردست طور پر اثر انداز ہوئی ہیں۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان دیہی علاقوں میں رفع حاجت گاہوں کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے معاملے میں 38 فیصد سے 100 فیصد کا احاطہ کرنے تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔ اسی کے ساتھ شہری علاقوں میں 73.32 لاکھ گھریلو اور کمیونٹی رفع حاجت گاہیں بھی تعمیر کی گئی ہیں، جناب پوری نے کہا کہ اس طرح سوچھ بھارت مشن ایک جن آندولن بن گیا جس نے ملک کو محفوظ اور مناسب صفائی کی طرف ترغیب دی۔ امرت کا سوچھتا کے سفر کو آسان بنانے میں اہم کردار رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس مشن نے پانی کی فراہمی اور سیوریج/سیپٹیج کے لئے بڑی رقم کے اختصاص کے ساتھ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔
وزیر نے کہا کہ نتیجہ غیر معمولی سے کم نہیں رہا۔ اور 1,336 واٹر سپلائی پروجیکٹوں جن کی مالیت 42,224 کروڑ روپے ہے اور 33,840 کروڑ عروپے کی لاگت سے 860 سیوریج اور سیپٹیج مینجمنٹ پراجکٹوں کے ذریعے امرت نے شہری ہندوستان میں 127 لاکھ گھریلو پانی کے نل کے کنکشن اور 95 لاکھ سیوریج کنکشن فراہم کئے ہیں۔ اسی طرح امرت کے تحت سیوریج پروجیکٹوں سے استحکام اور تبدیلی کے منصوبوں میں تقریباً 6,000 میلین لیٹر یومیہ ٹریٹمنٹ کی صلاحیت کی ترقی متوقع ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تقریباً 2,360 میلین لیٹر یومیہ صلاحیت پہلے ہی تیار ہے اور استحکام اور تبدیلی کے تقریباً 3,650 منصوبوں پر کام جاری ہے۔
جناب پوری نے کہا کہ امرت کی کامیابی کے بعد اگلا نشانہ ملک کے تمام شہری بلدیاتی اداروں کا احاطہ کرنا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی امرت شہروں میں پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کی خدمات کو مضبوط بنانے کا کام جاری رہے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہی امرت دوئم کی بنیاد تھی جس کا آغاز وزیر اعظم نے یکم اکتوبر 2021 کو کیا تھا۔ امرت دوئم کو 2,77,000 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ تمام شہروں کو آبی تحفظ گاہ میں بدل کر ’نیو اربن انڈیا‘ کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
جناب پوری نے کہا کہ امرت دوئم کے ذریعہ تقریباً 4,700 شہری بلدیاتی اداروں میں تمام گھرانوں کو پانی کی فراہمی کا 100 فی صد احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔ یہ کام 2.68 کروڑ نل کنکشن، سیوریج کی 100 فیصد کوریج اور 500 شہروں میں سیپٹیج کے علاوہ 2.64 کروڑ سیوریج کنکشن کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سے شہری علاقوں کے 10.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
جناب پوری نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ ریاستی پانی کے ایکشن پلان کے ذریعے ریاستیں پروجیکٹوں کو تجویز کرنے کے مرحلے میں ہیں۔ نتیجے میں پہلے ہی 41,500 کروڑ روپے کے منصوبوں کی منظوری دی جا چکی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایک بڑا فائدہ جو ان مشن کے کامیاب نفاذ سے خاص طور پر امرت سے سامنے آیا ہے وہ یہ ہے کہ ملک بھر میں پائپ لائنوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد بچھائی گئی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ پلمبنگ انڈسٹری کاروباری مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک میں صفائی اور دیگر بنیادی خدمات کی ترقی میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کرتے ہوئے کہ بھارت ٹیپ پہل کم بہاؤ، سینیٹری کے سامان کی بڑے پیمانے پر فراہمی اور اس طرح ماخذ پر پانی کی کھپت کو کافی حد تک کم کرے گا، کہا کہ انہیں یقین ہے کہ اس اقدام کو ملک میں تیزی سے قبول کیا جائے گا اور پانی کے تحفظ کی کوششوں پر نئی توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔
جناب پوری نے نردیکو ماہی کی’نرمل جل پریاس‘ بھی شروع کی جس سے ہر سال 500 کروڑ لیٹر پانی کی بچت کے لئے کام لیا جائے گا۔
انڈین پلمبنگ ایسوسی ایشن کے صدر گرومیت سنگھ اروڑہ، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت، انڈین پلمبنگ ایسوسی ایشن، نردیکو، اور واٹر مینجمنٹ اینڈ پلمبنگ اسکِل کونسل کے دیگر معززین بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔