Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Shri Hardeep S Puri launches ‘BHARAT TAP’ initiative at Plumbex India Exhibition
BHARAT TAP initiative is to provide low-flow, sanitary-ware at scale, and thereby reduce water consumption at source considerably
No country will progress without adequate sanitation; AMRUT has been critical in facilitating the journey of Swachhata: Shri Puri
Plumbex India to exhibit products and services related to the plumbing, water and sanitation industry
12 MAY 2022 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs & Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep S Puri launched the BHARAT TAP initiative at the ‘Plumbex India’ exhibition, here today. This exhibition is aimed for products and services related to the plumbing, water and sanitation industry.
Shri Puri said that this exhibition caters to a fundamental service in the development of the nation – water and sanitation and there is no progress or growth without adequate sanitation, which is foundational in the hierarchy of basic services that citizens expect. He further said that there was a paradigm shift in India’s social development after the Prime Minister announced that Swachhata was the key to India’s development. Not only did he launch the ambitious Swachh Bharat Mission to address open defecation and bring in a behaviour change towards Swachhata, he also conceptualised the Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Transformation (AMRUT) to provide safe water and sewerage systems for 60% of India’s urban population. Together, these schemes have had a tremendous impact on the sanitation situation in the country, he added.
Saying that India went from 38% toilet coverage to 100% toilet coverage in rural areas while also building 73.32 lakh household and community toilets in urban areas, Shri Puri said that the Swachh Bharat Mission became a Jan Andolan that inspired the country towards safe and proper sanitation. AMRUT has been critical in facilitating the journey of Swachhata, the mission has been instrumental in the creation of basic infrastructure – with the major allocation going towards water supply and sewerage/septage, he added.
The Minister said that the outcome has been nothing short of extraordinary and through 1,336 water supply projects worth Rs. 42,224 crores and 860 sewerage and septage management projects worth Rs. 33,840 crores, AMRUT has provided 127 lakh household water tap connections and 95 lakh sewer connections across urban India. Similarly, sewerage projects under AMRUT are expected to lead to a development of approximately 6,000 MLD treatment capacity of STPs with around 2,360 MLD capacity already created and around 3,650 MLD of STPs under progress, he added.
Shri Puri said that after the success of AMRUT, the next target is to cover all the urban local bodies (ULBs) in the country even as continuing to strengthen water and sanitation services in the AMRUT cities. He further said that this was the basis for AMRUT 2.0, which was launched by the Prime Minister on 1 October 2021. AMRUT 2.0, with an outlay of Rs. 2,77,000 crores, has been designed to realise the aspirations of the ‘New Urban India’ by making all our cities ‘Water Secure’.
Shri Puri said that AMRUT 2.0 will provide 100% coverage of water supply to all households in around 4,700 ULBs through 2.68 crore tap connections and 100% coverage of sewerage and septage in 500 cities through 2.64 crore sewer connections. This will benefit more than 10.5 crore people in urban areas, he added.
Shri Puri expressed happiness that the states are in the process of proposing projects through State Water Action Plans which has already resulted in the approval of projects worth Rs. 41,500 crores worth of projects. He further said that one major benefit that has emerged from the successful implementation of these mission, in particular, AMRUT, has been that an enormous quantity of pipelines has been laid across the country.
The Minister said that the Plumbing industry is capitalising on the business opportunity while also playing a significant role in supporting the development of sanitation and other basic services in the country. He hoped that BHARAT TAP initiative will provide low-flow, sanitary-ware at scale, and thereby reduce water consumption at source considerably and said that he is confident that this initiative will be accepted quickly in the country and will lead to a renewed focus on water conservation efforts.
Shri Puri also launched NARDECO MAHI’s ‘Nirmal Jal Prayas’ initiative which will work for saving of 500 crore litres of water per year.
The President, Indian Plumbing Association, Shri Gurmit Singh Arora, other dignitaries from MoHUA, Indian Plumbing Association, NARDECO, and Water Management and Plumbing Skill Council were present on the occasion.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने प्लंबेक्स इंडिया प्रदर्शनी में 'भारत टैप' पहल का शुभारंभ किया
भारत टैप पहल का उद्देश्य बड़े पैमाने पर कम प्रवाह वाले सेनेटरी-वेयर उपलब्ध कराना और इस प्रकार से स्रोत पर पानी की खपत को काफी कम करना है
कोई भी देश बिना पर्याप्त स्वच्छता के प्रगति नहीं करेगा; अमृत योजना स्वच्छता की यात्रा को सुगम बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण साबित हुई है: श्री पुरी
प्लम्बेक्स इंडिया प्रदर्शनी में प्लंबिंग, पानी और स्वच्छता उद्योग से संबंधित उत्पादों और सेवाओं को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा
12 MAY 2022 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
आवास और शहरी कार्य तथा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने आज नई दिल्ली में 'प्लम्बेक्स इंडिया' प्रदर्शनी में भारत टैप पहल का शुभारंभ किया। यह प्रदर्शनी नल से संबंधी उपकरणों, पानी और स्वच्छता उद्योग से संबंधित उत्पादों और सेवाओं के प्रदर्शन के लिए आयोजित की गई है।
IMG_256
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि यह प्रदर्शनी राष्ट्र के विकास में जल और स्वच्छता की एक आधारभूत सेवा प्रदान करने में सहयोग करती है और पर्याप्त स्वच्छता के बिना कोई देश प्रगति या विकास नहीं कर सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सेवाएं नागरिकों के लिए आवश्यक बुनियादी आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार अपेक्षित मूलभूत सेवाएं हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री की घोषणा के बाद भारत के सामाजिक विकास में एक आदर्श बदलाव आया है और स्वच्छता भारत के विकास की प्रमुख कुंजी है। उन्होंने न केवल खुले में शौच की समस्या से निपटने और स्वच्छता के प्रति व्यवहार में बदलाव लाने के लिए महत्वाकांक्षी स्वच्छ भारत मिशन की शुरुआत की। श्री पुरी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत की 60 प्रतिशत शहरी आबादी के लिए सुरक्षित पानी और गंदे पानी की निकासी की प्रणाली प्रदान करने के लिए अटल मिशन फॉर रिजुवेनेशन एंड ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन (अमृत) की भी अवधारणा तैयार की। उन्होंने कहा कि इन योजनाओं का देश में स्वच्छता की स्थिति पर जबरदस्त प्रभाव पड़ा है।
IMG_256
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि भारत, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 38 प्रतिशत शौचालय से 100 प्रतिशत शौचालय कवरेज तक पहुंच गया है। श्री पुरी ने कहा कि इसके अलावा शहरी क्षेत्रों में 73.32 लाख घरेलू और सामुदायिक शौचालयों का निर्माण किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वच्छ भारत मिशन एक जन आंदोलन बन गया जिसने देश को सुरक्षित और उचित स्वच्छता के लिए प्रेरित किया है। स्वच्छता की यात्रा को सुविधाजनक बनाने में अमृत मिशन काफी महत्वपूर्ण रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह मिशन पानी की आपूर्ति और गंदे पानी की निकासी / नालों की सफाई के लिए प्रमुख आवंटन के साथ बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि परिणाम असाधारण से कम नहीं है और 42,224 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 1,336 जल आपूर्ति परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से 33,840 करोड़ रुपये लागत की 860 सीवरेज और सेप्टेज प्रबंधन परियोजनाएं पूरी कर, अमृत मिशन ने शहरी भारत में 127 लाख घरेलू नल कनेक्शन और 95 लाख सीवर कनेक्शन प्रदान किए हैं। इसी तरह, अमृत मिशन के अंतर्गत सीवरेज परियोजनाओं से एसटीपी की लगभग 6,000 एमएलडी उपचार क्षमता का विकास होने की आशा है, जिसमें लगभग 2,360 एमएलडी क्षमता पहले ही प्राप्त की जा चुकी है और लगभग 3,650 एमएलडी क्षमता की एसटीपी प्रगति पर है।
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि अमृत मिशन की सफलता के बाद, अगला लक्ष्य देश के पूर्ण शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) को शामिल किया जाना है, जबकि अमृत शहरों में पानी और स्वच्छता सेवाओं का सुदृढ़णीकरण जारी है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह अमृत 2.0 का आधार था, जिसे 1 अक्टूबर 2021 को प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा शुरू किया गया था। अमृत 2.0 को 2,77,000 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ, हमारे सभी शहरों को 'जल सुरक्षित' बनाकर 'नए शहरी भारत' की आकांक्षाओं को साकार करने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है।
IMG_256
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि अमृत 2.0 मिशन, 2.68 करोड़ नल कनेक्शनों के माध्यम से लगभग 4,700 शहरी स्थानीय निकायों में सभी घरों में पानी की आपूर्ति का 100 प्रतिशत कवरेज प्रदान करेगा और 2.64 करोड़ सीवर कनेक्शन के माध्यम से 500 शहरों में सीवरेज और सेप्टेज की 100 प्रतिशत कवरेज प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे शहरी क्षेत्रों के 10.5 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों को लाभ होगा।
श्री पुरी ने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि राज्य सरकारें राज्य जल कार्य योजनाओं के माध्यम से परियोजनाओं को प्रस्तावित करने की प्रक्रिया में हैं। इनमें से 41,500 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं को पहले ही मंजूरी मिल चुकी है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इन मिशनों, विशेष रूप से अमृत के सफल कार्यान्वयन से जो एक बड़ा लाभ सामने आया है, वह यह है कि देश भर में बड़ी मात्रा में पानी की आपूर्ति के लिए पाइपलाइन बिछाई गई हैं।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि प्लम्बिंग उद्योग देश में स्वच्छता और अन्य बुनियादी सेवाओं के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हुए व्यावसायिक अवसरों का लाभ उठा रहा है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि भारत टैप पहल से कम प्रवाह वाले सेनेटरी-वेयर बड़े पैमाने पर उपलब्ध होंगे और इस तरह स्रोत पर पानी की खपत में काफी कमी आएगी। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि उन्हें विश्वास है कि इस पहल को देश में जल्दी से स्वीकार किया जाएगा और जल संरक्षण के प्रयास पर नए सिरे से ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
IMG_256
श्री पुरी ने नारेडको माही की 'निर्मल जल प्रयास' पहल की भी शुरूआत की जो प्रति वर्ष 500 करोड़ लीटर पानी की बचत के लिए काम करेगी।
इस अवसर पर इंडियन प्लंबिंग एसोसिएशन के अध्यक्ष, श्री गुरमीत सिंह अरोड़ा, आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय, इंडियन प्लंबिंग एसोसिएशन, नारडेको और वाटर मैनेजमेंट एंड प्लंबिंग स्किल काउंसिल के अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।