Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Shri Parshottam Rupala Releases Breed-Wise Report of Livestock and Poultry Based on 20th Livestock Census
Livestock and Poultry Birds Counted According to Breeds
184 Recognized Indigenous/Exotic and Crossbred Breeds of 19 Selected Species Covered
12 MAY 2022 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala released the Breed-Wise Report Of Livestock And Poultry based on 20th Livestock Census here today. Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State, for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, and Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, graced the occasion. Shri Atul Chaturvedi, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Shri Upamanyu Basu, JS were present.
Shri Rupala highlighted the significance of the report for the upgradation of the livestock and stressed on its utility for the policy makers and researchers. The breed-wise data collection was done along with 20th Livestock Census during the year 2019. It was for the first time in the country that breed wise data was collected by using tablet computers instead of paper mode which is indeed a unique attempt. The livestock as well as poultry birds were counted according to their breeds as recognized by National Bureau of Animal Genetic Resources (NBAGR). Considering the importance of Livestock Sector, it becomes essential for the policy maker and researcher to ascertain the various breeds of livestock species so that the livestock species can be genetically upgraded for optimum achievement for its product and also for other purposes.
The major highlights of Breed-wise Report of Livestock and Poultry are summarised below:
• The report has covered 184 recognized indigenous/exotic & crossbred breeds of 19 selected species that are registered by the NBAGR (National Bureau of Animal Genetic Resources).
• There are 41 recognized indigenous whereas 4 exotic/crossbred breeds of cattle covered in this report.
• As per the report, the Exotic and Crossbred animal contribute nearly 26.5% of the total cattle population whereas 73.5% are Indigenous and Non-descript cattle.
• Crossbred Jersey has the highest share with 49.3% as compared to 39.3% of Crossbred Holstein Friesian (HF) in total Exotic/Crossbred cattle.
• Gir, Lakhimi and Sahiwal breeds have major contribution in total Indigenous Cattle.
• In Buffalo, the Murrah breed majorly contributes with 42.8% which is commonly found in UP and Rajasthan.
• In Sheep, there are 3 exotics and 26 indigenous breeds were found in the country. Among the pure exotic breeds, Corriedale breed majorly contributes with 17.3% and in the indigenous breeds the Nellore breed contribute the highest in the category with 20.0% share.
• In Goats, there are 28 indigenous breeds found in the country. The Black Bengal breed contributes the highest with 18.6%.
• In exotic/crossbred pigs, crossbred pig contributes 86.6% whereas Yorkshire contributes majorly with 8.4%. In indigenous pigs, Doom breed major contributes with 3.9%.
• In Horse & Ponies, the share of Marwari breed majorly contributes with 9.8%.
• In Donkeys, the share of Spiti breed contributes with 8.3%.
• In Camel, Bikaneri breed majorly contributes with 29.6%.
• In Poultry, desi fowl, Aseel breed majorly contribute in both backyard poultry and commercial poultry farm.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने 20वीं पशुधन गणना के आधार पर नस्ल के अनुसार पशुधन और पोल्ट्री रिपोर्ट जारी की
नस्ल के अनुसार पशुधन और पोल्ट्री पक्षियों की गणना की गई
19 चुनिंदा प्रजातियों की 184 मान्य स्वदेशी/विदेशी तथा संकर नस्लें कवर की गई
12 MAY 2022 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन तथा डेयरी मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने आज नई दिल्ली में 20वीं पशुधन गणना के आधार पर नस्ल के अनुसार पशुधन और पोल्ट्री रिपोर्ट जारी की। इस अवसर पर मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन, डेयरी तथा सूचना और प्रसारण राज्यमंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन, पशुपालन विभाग के सचिव श्री अतुल चतुर्वेदी और संयुक्त सचिव श्री उपमन्यु बसु उपस्थित थे।
श्री रूपाला ने पशुधन को उन्नत बनाने के लिए रिपोर्ट के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और नीति-निर्धारकों तथा शोधकर्ताओं के लिए इसकी उपयोगिता पर बल दिया। नस्ल के अनुसार डाटा संग्रह करने का काम 20वीं पशुधन गणना, 2019 के साथ किया गया। देश में पहली बार नस्ल के अनुसार डाटा संग्रह का काम किया गया। डाटा एकत्रित करने का काम कागज के स्थान पर टैबलेट कंप्यूटर का इस्तेमाल करके किया गया, जो वास्तव में अनूठा प्रयास है। राष्ट्रीय पशु आनुवंशिक संसाधन ब्यूरो (एनबीएजीआर) की मान्यता के आधार पर पशुधन तथा पोल्ट्री पक्षियों की गणना की गई। पशुधन क्षेत्र के महत्व पर विचार करते हुए नीति-निर्धारकों और शोधकर्ताओं के लिए यह आवश्यक हो जाता है कि वे पशुधन प्रजातियों की विभिन्न नस्लों का पता लगाएं, ताकि पशुधन प्रजातियों के उत्पाद तथा अन्य उद्देश्यों के लिए अधिकतम उपलब्धि के उद्देश्य से आनुवंशिक उन्नयन किया जा सके।
नस्ल के अनुसार पशुधन तथा पोल्ट्री रिपोर्ट के प्रमुख आकर्षण इस प्रकार हैं-
• रिपोर्ट में एनबीएजीआर (राष्ट्रीय पशु आनुवंशिक संसाधन ब्यूरो) द्वारा पंजीकृत 19 चयनित प्रजातियों की 184 मान्यता प्राप्त स्वदेशी / विदेशी और संकर नस्लों को शामिल किया गया है।
• रिपोर्ट में 41 मान्यता प्राप्त स्वदेशी मवेशी हैं जबकि 4 विदेशी/संकर नस्लें शामिल हैं।
• रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल मवेशियों की आबादी में विदेशी और संकर पशु का योगदान लगभग 26.5 प्रतिशत है जबकि 73.5 प्रतिशत स्वदेशी और बिना वर्ग के मवेशी हैं।
• कुल विदेशी/संकर मवेशियों में संकर होल्स्टीन फ्राइज़ियन (एचएफ) के 39.3 प्रतिशत की तुलना में संकर जर्सी का हिस्सा 49.3 प्रतिशत है।
• कुल देशी मवेशियों में गिर, लखीमी और साहीवाल नस्लों का प्रमुख योगदान है।
• भैंस में मुर्रा नस्ल का प्रमुख योगदान 42.8 प्रतिशत है, जो सामान्यतः उत्तर प्रदेश और राजस्थान में पाया जाता है।
• भेड़ में 3 विदेशी और 26 देशी नस्लें पाई गईं। शुद्ध विदेशी नस्लों में कोरिडेल नस्ल का योगदान प्रमुख रूप से 17.3 प्रतिशत है और स्वदेशी नस्लों में नेल्लोर नस्ल का योगदान 20.0 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी के साथ श्रेणी में सबसे अधिक है।
• देश में बकरियों की 28 देशी नस्लें पाई गई हैं। ब्लैक बंगाल नस्ल का योगदान 18.6 प्रतिशत के साथ सबसे अधिक है।
• विदेशी/संकर सूअरों में संकर नस्ल के सुअर का योगदान 86.6 प्रतिशत है, जबकि यॉर्कशायर का योगदान 8.4 प्रतिशत है। स्वदेशी सूअरों में डूम नस्ल का योगदान 3.9 प्रतिशत है।
• घोड़ा तथा टट्टुओं में मारवाड़ी नस्ल का हिस्सा प्रमुख रूप से 9.8 प्रतिशत है।
• गधों में स्पीति नस्ल की हिस्सेदारी 8.3 प्रतिशत है।
• ऊँट में बीकानेरी नस्ल का योगदान 29.6 प्रतिशत है।
• कुक्कुट, देसी मुर्गी में, असील नस्ल मुख्य रूप से बैकयार्ड कुक्कुट पालन और वाणिज्यिक कुक्कुट फार्म दोनों में योगदान करती है।