Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Shri Parshottam Rupala Releases Breed-Wise Report of Livestock and Poultry Based on 20th Livestock Census
Livestock and Poultry Birds Counted According to Breeds
184 Recognized Indigenous/Exotic and Crossbred Breeds of 19 Selected Species Covered
12 MAY 2022 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala released the Breed-Wise Report Of Livestock And Poultry based on 20th Livestock Census here today. Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State, for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, and Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, graced the occasion. Shri Atul Chaturvedi, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Shri Upamanyu Basu, JS were present.
Shri Rupala highlighted the significance of the report for the upgradation of the livestock and stressed on its utility for the policy makers and researchers. The breed-wise data collection was done along with 20th Livestock Census during the year 2019. It was for the first time in the country that breed wise data was collected by using tablet computers instead of paper mode which is indeed a unique attempt. The livestock as well as poultry birds were counted according to their breeds as recognized by National Bureau of Animal Genetic Resources (NBAGR). Considering the importance of Livestock Sector, it becomes essential for the policy maker and researcher to ascertain the various breeds of livestock species so that the livestock species can be genetically upgraded for optimum achievement for its product and also for other purposes.
The major highlights of Breed-wise Report of Livestock and Poultry are summarised below:
• The report has covered 184 recognized indigenous/exotic & crossbred breeds of 19 selected species that are registered by the NBAGR (National Bureau of Animal Genetic Resources).
• There are 41 recognized indigenous whereas 4 exotic/crossbred breeds of cattle covered in this report.
• As per the report, the Exotic and Crossbred animal contribute nearly 26.5% of the total cattle population whereas 73.5% are Indigenous and Non-descript cattle.
• Crossbred Jersey has the highest share with 49.3% as compared to 39.3% of Crossbred Holstein Friesian (HF) in total Exotic/Crossbred cattle.
• Gir, Lakhimi and Sahiwal breeds have major contribution in total Indigenous Cattle.
• In Buffalo, the Murrah breed majorly contributes with 42.8% which is commonly found in UP and Rajasthan.
• In Sheep, there are 3 exotics and 26 indigenous breeds were found in the country. Among the pure exotic breeds, Corriedale breed majorly contributes with 17.3% and in the indigenous breeds the Nellore breed contribute the highest in the category with 20.0% share.
• In Goats, there are 28 indigenous breeds found in the country. The Black Bengal breed contributes the highest with 18.6%.
• In exotic/crossbred pigs, crossbred pig contributes 86.6% whereas Yorkshire contributes majorly with 8.4%. In indigenous pigs, Doom breed major contributes with 3.9%.
• In Horse & Ponies, the share of Marwari breed majorly contributes with 9.8%.
• In Donkeys, the share of Spiti breed contributes with 8.3%.
• In Camel, Bikaneri breed majorly contributes with 29.6%.
• In Poultry, desi fowl, Aseel breed majorly contribute in both backyard poultry and commercial poultry farm.

ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੁਰਸ਼ੋਤਮ ਰੁਪਾਲਾ ਨੇ 20ਵੀਂ ਪਸ਼ੂਧਨ ਗਣਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਨਸਲ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪਸ਼ੂਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਲਟਰੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਨਸਲ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪਸ਼ੂਧਨ ਤੇ ਪੋਲਟਰੀ ਪੰਛੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਣਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
19 ਚੋਣਵਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ 184 ਵੈਧ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ/ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਰਸਾਬ੍ਰਿਡ ਨਸਲਾਂ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆ
12 MAY 2022 12:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੱਛੀਪਾਲਨ, ਪਸ਼ੂਪਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੁਰਸ਼ੋਤਮ ਰੁਪਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ 20ਵੀਂ ਪਸ਼ੂਧਨ ਗਣਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਨਸਲ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪਸ਼ੂਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਲਟਰੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਨ, ਪਸ਼ੂਪਾਲਨ, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਰਾਜਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਐੱਲ. ਮੁਰੂਗਨ, ਪਸ਼ੂਪਾਲਨ, ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਤੁਲ ਚਤੁਰਵੇਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਉਪਮਨਿਊ ਬਸੂ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰੁਪਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਪਸ਼ੂਧਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਨੰਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ-ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਉਪਯੋਗਿਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਨਸਲ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਡਾਟਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ 20ਵੀਂ ਪਸ਼ੂਧਨ ਗਣਨਾ, 2019 ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਬਾਰ ਨਸਲ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਡਾਟਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਡਾਟਾ ਇੱਕਠਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਾਗਜ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਟੈਬਲੇਟ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰ ਦਾ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜੋ ਵਾਸਤਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੋਖਾ ਯਤਨ ਹੈ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਵ੍ ਐਨੀਮਲ ਜੈਨੇਟਿਕ ਰਿਸੋਰਸਜ਼ (ਐੱਨਬੀਏਜੀਆਰ) ਦੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪਸ਼ੂਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਲਟਰੀ ਪੰਛੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਣਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਪਸ਼ੂਧਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਨੀਤੀ-ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜਕਰਤਾ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਪਸ਼ੂਧਨ ਪ੍ਰਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਨਸਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਏ, ਤਾਕਿ ਪਸ਼ੂਧਨ ਪ੍ਰਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਜੈਨੇਟਿਕ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਨਸਲ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪਸ਼ੂਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਲਟਰੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਣ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹਨ-
• ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਬੀਏਜੀਆਰ (ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਵ੍ ਐਨੀਮਲ ਜੈਨੇਟਿਕ ਰਿਸੋਰਸਿਜ਼) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਡ 19 ਚੋਣਵਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ 184 ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ/ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਕਰ ਨਸਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
• ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ 41 ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਹਨ ਜਦਕਿ 4 ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ/ਕਰੌਸਬ੍ਰੀਡ ਨਸਲਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
• ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਵੇਸ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਰੌਸਬ੍ਰੀਡ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਲਗਭਗ 26.5% ਹੈ ਜਦਕਿ 73.5% ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਮਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਹਨ।
• ਕੁੱਲ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ/ ਕਰੌਸਬ੍ਰੀਡ ਮਵੇਸ਼ੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਕਟ ਹੋਲਸਟੀਨ ਫ੍ਰਾਈਜ਼ਿਅਨ (ਐੱਚਐੱਫ) ਦੇ 39.3% ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਕਟ ਜਰਸੀ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ 49.3% ਹੈ।
• ਕੁੱਲ ਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮਵੇਸ਼ੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਰ, ਲਖੀਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਹੀਵਾਲ ਨਸਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਹੈ।
• ਮੱਝ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਰ੍ਰਾ ਨਸਲ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ 42.8% ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਆਮ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
• ਭੇੜ ਵਿੱਚ 3 ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ 26 ਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਸਲਾਂ ਪਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ। ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਸਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੌਰੀਡੇਲ ਨਸਲ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ 17.3% ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਸਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੇਲੋਰ ਨਸਲ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ 20.0% ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ।
• ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੱਕਰੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ 28 ਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਸਲਾਂ ਪਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਬਲੈਕ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਨਸਲ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ 18.6% ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ।
• ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ/ ਕਰੌਸਬ੍ਰੀਡ ਸੂਅਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਸਲ ਦੇ ਸੂਅਰ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ 86.6% ਹੈ, ਜਦਕਿ ਯੌਰਕਸ਼ਾਇਰ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ 8.4% ਹੈ। ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਸੂਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੂਮ ਨਸਲ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ 3.9% ਹੈ।
• ਘੋੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਟੱਟੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਰਵਾੜੀ ਨਸਲ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ 9.8% ਹੈ।
• ਗਧੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪੀਤੀ ਨਸਲ ਦੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ 8.3% ਹੈ।
• ਊਠ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀਕਾਨੇਰੀ ਨਸਲ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ 29.6% ਹੈ।
• ਪੋਲਟਰੀ, ਦੇਸੀ ਮੁਰਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਸੀਲ ਨਸਲ ਮੁੱਖ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਬੈਕਯਾਰਡ ਪੋਲਟਰੀ ਪਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਪੋਲਟਰੀ ਫਾਰਮ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।