Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Shri Parshottam Rupala Releases Breed-Wise Report of Livestock and Poultry Based on 20th Livestock Census
Livestock and Poultry Birds Counted According to Breeds
184 Recognized Indigenous/Exotic and Crossbred Breeds of 19 Selected Species Covered
12 MAY 2022 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala released the Breed-Wise Report Of Livestock And Poultry based on 20th Livestock Census here today. Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State, for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, and Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, graced the occasion. Shri Atul Chaturvedi, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Shri Upamanyu Basu, JS were present.
Shri Rupala highlighted the significance of the report for the upgradation of the livestock and stressed on its utility for the policy makers and researchers. The breed-wise data collection was done along with 20th Livestock Census during the year 2019. It was for the first time in the country that breed wise data was collected by using tablet computers instead of paper mode which is indeed a unique attempt. The livestock as well as poultry birds were counted according to their breeds as recognized by National Bureau of Animal Genetic Resources (NBAGR). Considering the importance of Livestock Sector, it becomes essential for the policy maker and researcher to ascertain the various breeds of livestock species so that the livestock species can be genetically upgraded for optimum achievement for its product and also for other purposes.
The major highlights of Breed-wise Report of Livestock and Poultry are summarised below:
• The report has covered 184 recognized indigenous/exotic & crossbred breeds of 19 selected species that are registered by the NBAGR (National Bureau of Animal Genetic Resources).
• There are 41 recognized indigenous whereas 4 exotic/crossbred breeds of cattle covered in this report.
• As per the report, the Exotic and Crossbred animal contribute nearly 26.5% of the total cattle population whereas 73.5% are Indigenous and Non-descript cattle.
• Crossbred Jersey has the highest share with 49.3% as compared to 39.3% of Crossbred Holstein Friesian (HF) in total Exotic/Crossbred cattle.
• Gir, Lakhimi and Sahiwal breeds have major contribution in total Indigenous Cattle.
• In Buffalo, the Murrah breed majorly contributes with 42.8% which is commonly found in UP and Rajasthan.
• In Sheep, there are 3 exotics and 26 indigenous breeds were found in the country. Among the pure exotic breeds, Corriedale breed majorly contributes with 17.3% and in the indigenous breeds the Nellore breed contribute the highest in the category with 20.0% share.
• In Goats, there are 28 indigenous breeds found in the country. The Black Bengal breed contributes the highest with 18.6%.
• In exotic/crossbred pigs, crossbred pig contributes 86.6% whereas Yorkshire contributes majorly with 8.4%. In indigenous pigs, Doom breed major contributes with 3.9%.
• In Horse & Ponies, the share of Marwari breed majorly contributes with 9.8%.
• In Donkeys, the share of Spiti breed contributes with 8.3%.
• In Camel, Bikaneri breed majorly contributes with 29.6%.
• In Poultry, desi fowl, Aseel breed majorly contribute in both backyard poultry and commercial poultry farm.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے مویشیوں کی اعدادشماری پر مبنی مویشیوں اور پولٹری کی نسل کے لحاظ سے 20ویں رپورٹ جاری کی
مویشی اور پولٹری پرندے نسلوں کے حساب سے شمار کیے جاتے ہیں
19 منتخبہ نسلوں کی 184 تسلیم شدہ مقامی/غیر ملکی اور کراس بریڈ نسلیں شامل ہیں
12 MAY 2022 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے آج یہاں مویشیوں کی مردم شماری پر مبنی مویشیوں اور پولٹری کی نسل کے لحاظ سے 20ویں رپورٹ جاری کی۔ ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری اوراطلاعات و نشریات کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل موروگن نے اس موقع پر شرکت کی۔ مویشی پروری کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری جناب اتل چترویدی، اورجناب اپامنیو باسو، جے ایس بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اس موق پر جناب روپالا نے مویشی پروری کے اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے رپورٹ کی اہمیت کواجاگر کیا اور پالیسی سازوں اور محققین کے لیے اس کی افادیت پر زور دیا۔ نسل کے حساب سے اعدادوشمار اکٹھا کرنے کا عمل 20 ویں مویشی مردم شماری کے ساتھ سال 2019 کے دوران کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ ملک میں پہلی بار تھا کہ پیپر موڈ کی بجائے ٹیبلیٹ کمپیوٹرز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے نسل کے حساب سے اعدادوشمار اکٹھا کیا گیا جو کہ واقعی ایک منفرد کام ہے۔ مویشیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ پولٹری پرندوں کو ان کی نسلوں کے مطابق شمار کیا گیا جیسا کہ نیشنل بیورو آف اینیمل جینیٹک ریسورسز (این بی اے جی آر) نے تسلیم کیا ہے۔ لائیو اسٹاک سیکٹر کی اہمیت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، پالیسی ساز اور محقق کے لیے یہ ضروری ہو جاتا ہے کہ وہ مویشیوں کی مختلف نسلوں کا پتہ لگائیں تاکہ مویشیوں کی نسلوں کو پروان چڑھانے اور دیگر مقاصد کے لیے بہترین کامیابی کے لیے جینیاتی طور پر اپ گریڈ کیا جا سکے۔
مویشیوں اور پولٹری کی نسل کے لحاظ سے رپورٹ کی اہم خصوصیات درج ذیل ہیں:
• رپورٹ میں 19 منتخبہ نسلوں کی 184 تسلیم شدہ مقامی/غیر ملکی اور کراس بریڈ نسلوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے جو این بی اے جی آر (نیشنل بیورو آف اینیمل جینیاتی وسائل) کے ذریعے رجسٹرڈ ہیں۔
• اس رپورٹ میں مویشیوں کی 41 تسلیم شدہ اقسام مقامی ہیں جبکہ اس میں 4 غیر ملکی/ کراس بریڈ نسلیں شامل ہیں۔
• رپورٹ کے مطابق، غیر ملکی اور کراس بریڈ جانور کل مویشیوں کی آبادی میں تقریباً 26.5 فیصد ہیں جبکہ 73.5 فیصد دیسی اور اورایسی مویشی ہیں جن کی غیر وضاحت نہیں کی گئی ہے۔
• کل غیر ملکی/ کراس بریڈ مویشیوں میں کراس بریڈ جرسی کا فیصد 39.3 ہے جبکہ اس کے مقابلے کراس بریڈ ہولسٹین فریزئین (ایچ ایف )کافیصد اس سے زیادہ 49.3 ہے۔
• کل دیسی مویشیوں میں، گر، لکھیمی اور ساہیوال کی نسلوں کی تعداد زیادہ ہے۔
• بھینسوں میں، مرہ نسل کی تعداد 42.8 فیصد ہے جو عام طور پر یوپی اور راجستھان میں پائی جاتی ہے۔
• بھیڑوں میں، ملک میں 3 غیر ملکی اور 26 مقامی نسلیں پائی جاتی ہیں۔ خالص غیر ملکی نسلوں میں، کوریڈیل نسل کا حصہ 17.3 فیصد ہے جبکہ مقامی نسلوں میں نیلور نسل کا فیصد 20.0 ہےجو سب سے زیادہ ہے۔
• بکریوں میں، ملک میں 28 دیسی نسلیں پائی جاتی ہیں۔ بلیک بنگال کی نسل 18.6 فیصد کے ساتھ سب سے ہے۔
• غیر ملکی/کراس بریڈ خنزیروںمیں، کراس بریڈ خنزیر کا فیصد 86.6 ہے جبکہ یارکشائر کا فیصد 8.4 ہے جو کہ سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ دیسی خنزیروں میں، ڈوم نسل کا فیصد سب سے زیادہ 3.9 فیصد ہے۔
• گھوڑوں اور ٹٹوؤں میں، مارواڑی نسل کا فیصد 9.8 سب سے زیادہ ہے۔
• گدھوں میں سپیتی نسل کا فیصد 8.3 ہے۔
• اونٹوں میں، بیکانیری نسل کا فیصد 29.6 ہے۔
• پولٹری میں، دیسی پرندے، اصیل نسل کےپالتو پرندےاور کمرشل پولٹری فارم دونوں کاہی فیصد زیادہ ہے۔