Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Indian delegation led by Union Agriculture Minister visits Agriculture Research Organisation (ARO), Volcani Institute, ALTA Precision Agriculture Co. Ltd. and Be’er Milka Farm at Israel
10 MAY 2022 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
An Indian delegation led by Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar visited Agricultural Research Organization, Volcani Institute of Israeli Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development today. The domain experts made a presentation before the Indian delegation on various areas of advanced agricultural research, precision agriculture, remote sensing and post-harvest technology. Discussions with the Indian delegation on potential areas of agriculture development were also held during the visit.
The demonstration on application of Drone technology- advanced techniques and interventions in agriculture operation were also shown to the Indian delegation during their visit by ALTA Precision Agriculture Co. Ltd. at Ganei Khna’an. At the end of day, the Minister visited Desert Farm at Be’er Milka, owned by an Indian origin farmer growing Indian vegetables in Negev desert area.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சர் தலைமையிலான இந்தியக் குழு இஸ்ரேலில் உள்ள விவசாய ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தை பார்வையிட்டது
10 MAY 2022 6:33PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் தலைமையிலான இந்தியக் குழு இஸ்ரேலில் உள்ள விவசாய ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தை பார்வையிட்டது. நவீன வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி (ஏஆர்ஓ), வோல்கனி இன்ஸ்டிட்யூட், அல்டா பிரசிஷன் அக்ரிகல்ச்சர் கோ. லிமிடெட் மற்றும் பீர் மில்கா பண்ணை ஆகியவற்றைப் பார்வையிட்டது. துல்லிய வேளாண்மை, தொலையுணர்வு, அறுவடைக்கு பிந்தைய தொழில்நுட்பம் ஆகிய பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் குறித்து இந்திய குழுவுக்கு விளக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த பயணத்தின் போது இந்திய குழுவுடன் வேளாண்மை மேம்பாடு குறித்த வாய்ப்பு மிகுந்த அம்சங்கள் குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
வேளாண்மையில் ட்ரோன் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை பயன்படுத்துதல், நவீன உத்திகளை பயன்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவை குறித்து இந்திய குழு அல்டா பிரசிசன், வேளாண்மை நிறுவனத்திற்கு பயணம் செய்த போது விளக்கி கூறப்பட்டது. இதனைத் தொடர்ந்து நெகவ் பாலைவனப்பகுதியில் இந்திய காய்கறிகளை வளர்த்து வரும் இந்திய வம்சாவளி விவசாயிக்கு சொந்தமான பீர் மில்கா பண்ணைக்கும் அமைச்சர் சென்று பார்வையிட்டார்.